For a dated Bellevue house on a buildable lot, selling to a builder is frequently the more profitable route once profit is measured the way a bank account measures it: by the amount that remains after every cost of selling has been paid. The sample behind this report shows why builders can compete at all, with 33 of 123 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders at prices averaging 37.1 percent of the new build value on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder gross offer and a homebuyer gross offer can look close on paper, yet the homebuyer route then subtracts commission, closing costs, repair credits, price concessions and months of holding expense, while the builder route subtracts almost nothing.
The research ledger makes that subtraction vivid. On a 1,200,000 dollar listed sale, the seller pays 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars of commission, another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, often 12,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in inspection driven credits, and 25,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars in holding costs over three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The conclusion recorded in the research is that such a sale nets the seller in the low to mid 1,000,000s, before any price reduction. When the same house can be sold to a builder near that gross figure with none of those deductions and a closing in 7 to 21 days, the builder route wins on profit even if it loses on headline price.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 33 of 123 sampled older Bellevue homes at prices averaging 37.1 percent of comparable new build values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 1,200,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller in the low to mid 1,000,000s after commission, closing costs, credits and holding expense, before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Total commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- In 98004, the median sold price of 1,875,000 dollars in August 2026 sat well below the 2,220,000 dollar median listing price, with 54 median days on market (Realtor.com, 2026).
- Some 46.2 percent of United States home sales included seller concessions in May, the highest May share on record (Redfin, 2026).
What does the homebuyer route really cost a Bellevue seller?
Start with commission, the largest and most certain deduction. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025),. At the 98004 median sold price of 1,875,000 dollars, a full commission in the typical range consumes a six figure sum before the seller sees a dollar of proceeds. No builder sale arranged off market carries that line item at all.
Closing costs form the second layer. Seller side costs include title charges, prorations and the Washington real estate excise tax, which the state levies on the seller at graduated rates of 1.10 percent to 3.00 percent by sale price, plus local add-ons (Washington Department of Revenue, 2026). Together these items commonly add 1 to 2 percent of the price. On a 1,500,000 dollar Bellevue transaction, commissions and closing costs together commonly exceed 100,000 dollars, which is the scale of the quiet arithmetic working against the listed route.
Repairs and credits form the third layer, and older houses attract them heavily. Buyers who inspect a 50 year old home in Lake Hills or Eastgate find aging systems by definition, and they routinely negotiate credits and reductions between 12,000 dollars and 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Washington sellers also complete the Form 17 seller disclosure statement under state law, which puts known defects on the record and shapes what buyers demand (Washington State Legislature, 2026). A seller can preempt some demands with renovation, but major projects return only 60 to 75 cents on the dollar at resale, so the spending leaks value even when it works (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
Time is the fourth layer, and it bills monthly. Three to six months of market time costs 25,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars in pure hold expense on the research ledger, between mortgage or opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 98004 median of 54 days on market is only the wait for an offer, not the full path to a closing table, which the research puts at 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home (Realtor.com, 2026). Every one of those days is a day the builder route, closing in 7 to 21 days, does not charge for.

Where does the listed price itself shrink before closing?
Profitability comparisons often fail at the first step because they treat the asking price as the sale price. In 98004 the median listing price stood at 2,220,000 dollars while the median sold price came in at 1,875,000 dollars in August 2026 (Realtor.com, 2026). Pricing strategy explains part of that distance, but no seller should build a profitability case on the assumption of receiving the opening number. The market also signals softness openly: 21.1 percent of active listings took price cuts in the four weeks ending September 20 (Redfin, 2026). Each cut is a public admission that resets buyer expectations downward.
Concessions continue the shrinkage after an offer is accepted. With 46.2 percent of United States sales including concessions in May, at the highest May share ever recorded, a Bellevue seller should treat a concession as probable rather than unlucky (Redfin, 2026). Concessions arrive dressed as closing cost help, rate buydowns or repair allowances, and all of them transfer seller money to the buyer side of the table. A builder offer, by contrast, is normally a single net figure with the buyer carrying the associated costs, which makes its value unusually easy to read.
Against that background, the builder gross price deserves a fairer hearing than it usually gets. Builders pay from a residual calculation: a simplified illustration on a 2,600,000 dollar finished sale leaves 1,000,000 dollars to 1,100,000 dollars for land after roughly 1,050,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On streets where finished homes sell between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars, as in 98004, that residual supports offers that rival listed gross prices outright (Redfin, 2026). The profitability contest is therefore not between a high homebuyer price and a low builder price; it is between two mid range figures, one of which is heavily taxed by the selling process itself.
When does the homebuyer route still win on profit?
A fair comparison also has to admit where the builder route loses, particularly when a well updated Bellevue house would fetch more from a family who values the work already done. A Bellevue house that has been genuinely updated, with sound systems, a workable floor plan and broad family appeal, can command a household price that no residual calculation will match, because the builder values none of the improvements that the family is paying for. The research renovation illustration shows a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update adding 100,000 dollars to 130,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For that house, the listed route monetizes the updates and the builder route wastes them, and profit follows the household buyer.
Lot quality can produce the same result in reverse. On a small, steep or awkward parcel, the builder residual thins quickly, while a household buyer who simply likes the street in Newport Hills or Somerset may pay a price based on the home and the neighborhood rather than on development math. Sellers can identify their situation by running both numbers in writing, using the framework in do builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Bellevue homes and the net proceeds method in how Bellevue homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale. Profitability is a property specific answer dressed as a general question, and the written test is what strips off the disguise, especially when it uses the payment evidence in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Bellevue.
Risk adjustment belongs in the comparison as well. A listed sale can fail at appraisal, at inspection or at financing, returning the house to market with a stale listing history, while a verified cash builder purchase closes on a short, predictable path. Recorded deeds let sellers confirm that a builder entity actually closes purchases in the area (King County Recorder, 2026). A slightly lower certain figure can be worth more, in any rational accounting, than a higher figure with a meaningful chance of collapse in week six.
Certainty of proceeds deserves a place in the profit column as well. A builder purchase that closes in 7 to 21 days converts the property into money on a schedule a seller can plan a purchase, a move or an estate distribution around (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed sale that drifts through price cuts and a failed inspection negotiation can deliver a lower figure months later than the figure originally projected, and the delay itself has a price in bridging loans, double housing costs and postponed plans. Accountants call this the time value of money; sellers experience it as the difference between a plan that holds and a plan that keeps slipping.
What do sellers keep when a Bellevue sale stays off market?
The first thing kept is privacy, which protects profit in an indirect way: a house that has never been publicly listed carries no stale price history if plans change. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no online trail for future buyers to study. A family in West Bellevue or Lake Hills can test the builder route quietly and still list later with a clean record if the numbers disappoint. That optionality has real value, and the public route spends it on day one.
Timing is the second item preserved. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants speed, or stretch months ahead with a leaseback when the next home is not ready. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days to reach a closing table, with preparation time before the clock even starts. Shortening the selling period is itself a profit item, since holding costs of 25,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars over a market cycle never get a chance to accumulate.
Third, the seller keeps the commission in full. At 5 to 6 percent, that is 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 1,200,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and proportionally more at 98004 price levels where the median sale reached 1,875,000 dollars. No single other decision in the selling process moves the final proceeds by as much as avoiding that one percentage based deduction. Profitability comparisons that ignore it are not comparisons at all.
Fourth, the seller keeps the closing cost layer, including the excise tax that Washington charges the seller at graduated rates between 1.10 percent and 3.00 percent (Washington Department of Revenue, 2026). Title, tax and prorations together commonly run 1 to 2 percent beyond commission, and the combined burden passes 100,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar Bellevue sale. A direct structure assigning those costs to the buyer keeps the agreed price close to the amount the seller banks.
Fifth, the seller keeps the repair budget and avoids the inspection negotiation entirely. Listed buyers of older Bellevue homes routinely win credits and reductions of 12,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and pre listing work can consume 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars before marketing begins. A builder buying the homesite does not price the furnace, the roof or the wiring, so none of those deductions arise. The house sells as it stands, which is the natural way to sell a house whose next chapter is a new build.
Sellers deserve a plain account of who sits between them and the end buyer, without titles dressed up to sound larger than the job actually is. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, and never claims to be the builder on the project. Sellers comparing routes should verify the end buyer directly: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause resting on a token deposit (King County Recorder, 2026). Profit protected by verification is profit a seller can plan around.

Methodology and limitations
This post uses the sample compiled for this report: 123 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 98004, 98008 and 98006, with 33 builder acquisitions and an average builder price ratio of 37.1 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost side of the comparison comes from the research listing ledger, covering commission, seller closing costs, repair credits and holding expense on a 1,200,000 dollar example, together with the market sources cited in the body. The figures are sample and market figures, not a promise about any individual transaction.
No title search, no inspection and no appraisal of any individual property was performed. The source material contains no direct figure stating what share of Bellevue sellers net more from builders across the whole city, and this post does not invent one: the headline question is answered by method, applying the documented cost ledger and the residual illustration, labeled as a simplified illustration, to the two routes. A specific house gets a specific answer when both routes have priced it in writing and the deductions are laid side by side.
Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the house is dated, the lot is buildable and the listed route would spend its advantage on commission, closing costs, credits and time. The research ledger shows those deductions turning a 1,200,000 dollar list price into low to mid 1,000,000s of net proceeds, which is exactly the territory where clean builder offers live. Updated homes on weak lots reverse the answer, and the written two route test tells a seller which case is theirs.
To run that test on a Bellevue property, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. The exercise starts with the lot facts and ends with two net figures a seller can compare without guesswork. If profit is what remains after the selling process takes its share, should the size of that share not decide which buyer you choose?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a builder offer usually lower than a listed price?
Often slightly lower in gross terms, and frequently higher in net terms, because the listed route subtracts commission, closing costs, credits and holding expense. The research ledger nets a 1,200,000 dollar list price down to the low to mid 1,000,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The only fair comparison is between the two final proceeds figures.
What is the single biggest cost of selling to a homebuyer?
Commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 1,200,000 dollar sale that is 60,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars, and at 98004 prices it climbs well beyond that. Closing costs, repair credits and holding expense then add further layers on top of it.
How much do concessions and price cuts affect the listed route?
Materially. Some 21.1 percent of active listings took price cuts in the four weeks ending September 20 (Redfin, 2026), and 46.2 percent of United States sales included concessions in May, the highest May share on record (Redfin, 2026). Older homes are especially exposed to both, because their buyers have the most to negotiate about.
When should I absolutely list instead of selling to a builder?
When the house itself is the valuable asset: recently updated, structurally sound and broadly appealing to families, on a lot a builder cannot use especially well. In that case household buyers pay for improvements a builder values at nothing. The renovation illustration, with a 150,000 dollar update adding 100,000 dollars to 130,000 dollars for a live in buyer, captures that case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How fast does each route pay the seller?
A direct builder purchase can close in 7 to 21 days, with title search and lien clearance typically running 7 to 14 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a listed older home, the road to a closing table commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days. The shorter route also stops holding costs sooner, which is part of its profitability edge.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 123 homes sampled across 98004, 98008 and 98006, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 98004, 98008 and 98006, Bellevue WA. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. 98004 market: median sold price 1,875,000 dollars, median listing 2,220,000 dollars, 54 median days on market, August 2026. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: major projects return 60 to 75 cents on the dollar at resale. Industry report.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Bellevue WA. Official record.
- Washington Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax schedules: graduated state excise tax 1.10 percent to 3.00 percent by sale price, seller-paid, plus local add-ons. Government data.
- Washington State Legislature, 2026. RCW 64.06, seller disclosure requirements (Form 17). Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market report: 21.1 percent of active listings took price cuts in the four weeks ending September 20. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: 46.2 percent of U.S. home sales included concessions in May, the highest May share on record. Market data.