For the typical older home in Belle Meade and West Meade, selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly once the full listed ledger is charged, and the research supplies the arithmetic. A listed 1,400,000 dollar sale pays 70,000 to 84,000 dollars of commission, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and six months of holding cost, landing in the low to mid 1,200,000s net (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale to the builder pool that acquired 85.4 percent of sampled older homes skips that ledger, so a direct price well below the list price can still leave more money (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception, a well kept home with a live in premium, is examined honestly in this report.

Key Findings
- Commission plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale, before inspection credits or holding costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The research ledger leaves a 1,400,000 dollar list price netting something in the low to mid 1,200,000s after a normal market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 35 of 41 sampled older homes in 37205, giving the off market route a deep, documented buyer pool for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash purchases remain a large national force, with 29 percent of United States homebuyers paying all cash in March in the reported figure (Redfin, 2026).
- A genuinely well kept home with updated systems can capture a live in premium through listing, the documented exception to the off market advantage (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does listing publicly actually cost at Belle Meade prices?
In the sample underpinning the off market versus listed question, builders acquired 35 of 41 older homes in 37205, which works out to a demand rate of 85.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single fact reorganises the conversation, because a feature only earns a premium when the buyer who values it is the buyer who wins the property. Deed records showing those builder entities as purchasers make the dominance concrete rather than anecdotal for any owner who cares to look (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
The off market advantage is arithmetic, not ideology, and it grows with price because the listed deductions are mostly percentages. Commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent and credits and holding costs in fixed ranges all scale or persist at Belle Meade values, so the gap between a listed gross and a listed net is routinely six figures. A direct price only has to beat the listed net, not the listed gross, and sellers who compare the wrong pair of numbers systematically overvalue the public route.
Privacy carries a financial value in the off market route that rarely gets its own line, and at Belle Meade price points it deserves one in the seller thinking. A public listing announces a household transition to neighbours, colleagues and every portal visitor in Nashville, and some sellers would pay to avoid that announcement even before the ledger is opened. The direct route keeps the sale invisible until the deed records, which for estates, divorces and relocations is not a courtesy but a material term. Profit, measured only in dollars, understates the case for those sellers, and they are entitled to count it.
Why can a lower direct price leave a seller with more money?
Sellers examining the off market versus listed question should keep the finished market in view, where a 2026 build at 116 Heady Drive achieved 4,255,000 dollars and a 2025 build at 208 Page Road achieved 4,200,000 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Recent results at 105 Bellevue Drive South, at 4,000,000 dollars, and at 117 Alton Road, at 3,484,000 dollars, round out a range of roughly 3,400,000 to 4,300,000 dollars for new traditional estates (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). That range is also the revenue line in every builder worksheet discussed later in this report, so it deserves more attention than any asking price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
In the off market versus listed question, the 27.8 percent average ratio is the honest starting point for any premium argument, because it reflects what older homes actually realised against comparable new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At that rate a lot capable of supporting a 4,200,000 dollar finished house, as Page Road demonstrated, carried an older home value near 1,170,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparable older home range of roughly 970,000 to 1,180,000 dollars should therefore be the first comparison, ahead of the near 1,640,000 dollar median for originals in the Highlands and West Meade (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Post settlement commission analysis found the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which helps explain why total commission remains at 5 to 6 percent in the ledger (Redfin, 2025).
How deep is the off market buyer pool for older homes here?
Margin behaviour is central to the off market versus listed question, since a builder holding firm at 20 percent and a builder willing to accept 15 percent can look at the same lot and produce materially different bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site costs widen the spread further, running 20,000 to 40,000 dollars for a standard lot and rising where a basement or heavy hardscaping must come out (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those two variables, margin appetite and site cost, explain much of the offer variation sellers see when more than one builder prices the same property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Restrictions research belongs inside the off market versus listed question because the City of Belle Meade deed restrictions and zoning are part of what a builder is buying or being denied on a given street (Davidson County, 2026). The planning questions are specific ones: minimum lot size, minimum width at the building line and the setbacks for the street in question (Davidson County, 2026). A seller who obtains the zoning confirmation letter and the title report on restrictions early can present a buildable fact pattern instead of an invitation to speculate (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
When does listing publicly win the profit comparison after all?
The research treats feature spending in the off market versus listed question as a bet on buyer identity, illustrated by 150,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work on a 1965 ranch near the Highlands (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The bet pays 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of additional price when a household buys to live in the home and pays 0 dollars when a builder buys the site (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Given the builder share of the sample, sellers should demand evidence of household demand for their specific property before placing that bet with their own money (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
National conditions colour the off market versus listed question but local structure decides it, because the residual behind most older home offers depends on finished prices, construction costs and site supply in 37205 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished tier in Belle Meade draws cash heavy and well qualified purchasers whose demand has held across rate cycles, which steadies the revenue line builders rely on (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash context supports the direct pool nationally, with 29 percent of United States homebuyers paying all cash in March, the lowest share for that month since 2020 yet still a large force in segments like this one (Redfin, 2026). A new high finished sale resets the ceiling for the next calculation, so the closing record in the Register of Deeds is a better forecasting tool than commentary (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
The buyer pool question decides whether the off market route is a market or a hope, and the sample answers it directly with 35 builder acquisitions from 41 older homes. Builder buyers are usually LLCs with construction in their name, which makes them identifiable in county transfer records, and their bids are funded by finished sales up to 4,255,000 dollars. A seller is not relying on a single opportunistic caller; the pool that bought most of the sampled older homes is the pool being addressed.
The off market comparison should also be run at the seller own price point rather than borrowed from the 1,400,000 dollar illustration, because the percentage deductions grow with the gross while several direct terms do not change at all. On a 1,640,000 dollar household priced home, commission alone at 5 to 6 percent runs well beyond the illustration figure, and the holding and credit lines follow the same direction. Owners can scale each ledger line to their own expected gross in minutes, and the exercise usually settles the route question more convincingly than any general claim, including the general claim made in this report, which is why the worksheet matters more than the headline.
How do privacy, timing and cost terms combine in a direct sale here?
Sellers often meet the off market versus listed question as a gross price question, yet the ledger converts it into a net question: 70,000 to 84,000 dollars of commission on 1,400,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent take the selling cost total beyond 84,000 dollars, still before holding costs enter the picture (National Association of Realtors, 2025). With repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars after inspection and 40,000 to 70,000 dollars of hold expense across six months, the 1,400,000 dollar example nets the low to mid 1,200,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
In an off market sale, the privacy benefit is total: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so no photography appears online, no broker caravans visit and the sale stays private until the deed records. With flexible closing, the seller picks a date from 7 to 21 days when speed matters to months out with a leaseback, instead of planning around 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here.
No commissions are deducted, which matters at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent because that range is 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). There are no seller closing costs to deduct, removing a typical 1 to 2 percent charge that forms part of the more than 84,000 dollars of commission plus closing costs on a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale.
The final term is simplicity on condition: no inspections, no repairs and an as is transfer, which suits older homes whose condition would otherwise dominate a listed negotiation.
How should an owner prove which route pays more for their house?
The honest buyer test in the off market versus listed question runs on paperwork: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval and not a private lender letter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds, checkable in county records, show the buyer entity actually closing purchases, and builder buyers are usually LLCs with construction in their name, which makes them identifiable (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, completes the test, while an assignment clause and a nominal deposit together mark a contract never meant to close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder in any of its materials.
Owners can also read the methodology behind these figures before acting on the off market versus listed question, and the first link in this report points to a companion analysis of what the most profitable way to sell a house is for the neighbouring evidence.
A second companion, how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer, extends the same record to a related question, while how much it costs to sell a house in Belle Meade and West Meade covers the angle most likely to decide a live negotiation on this theme.
Proving the comparison for a specific house requires two documents and one worksheet: a verified direct offer, a listed scenario priced from recorded deeds for comparable properties, and the research ledger applied to the listed gross without skipping lines. Sellers should also weigh certainty, since a listed scenario is a forecast while a direct offer with earnest money and proof of funds is a commitment. Where the forecast net only beats the committed net by a thin margin, the risk difference is itself part of profitability.
For the off market versus listed question, city level federal data is the honest outer frame: it sizes the Nashville household market without claiming anything about a single Belle Meade lot (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Inside that frame, the sample and the deed record do the pricing work for older homes in this ZIP code (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Estimates for the area remain a convenience layer over that record, helpful for a first look and unreliable as a negotiating position (Zillow, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
Sources for this analysis are the 37205 acquisition sample of 41 older homes and 35 builder purchases, the dated finished sales in the research file, the residual illustrations and Davidson County records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Davidson County, 2026).
This report is built from the 41 home sample, the dated finished sale record and the listing cost ledger in the research file, applied to a 1,400,000 dollar illustration. The ledger is a simplified illustration and not a promise for any individual property, and the source material contains no ZIP wide survey of off market versus listed nets, so the comparison is built by method from the sourced lines. No home was inspected in the preparation of this analysis. The report treats the sample as the best available local record while acknowledging its size, and it flags every place where the record runs out and method has to take over from measurement.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for most older homes in Belle Meade and West Meade, because the listed ledger reliably converts a higher gross into a lower net while the builder pool pays a land based price without those deductions. The well kept home with a genuine live in premium remains the exception worth testing, and even that test should be run in net dollars from documents. Owners who compare net against net, with verification on the direct side, will get the profitability question right for their own house.
Questions about the off market versus listed question on a specific 37205 property are welcome by telephone to Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or by email to [email protected], with the deed and parcel facts at the centre of the reply.
Would you still choose the public route if its higher price left you less money, and what would the extra exposure need to buy you?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does listing cost on a typical older home here?
On a 1,400,000 dollar sale, commission is 70,000 to 84,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and six months of holding cost runs 40,000 to 70,000 dollars in the research ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can a direct offer below my list price still pay me more?
Yes, when it beats the listed net rather than the listed gross. The research example nets the low to mid 1,200,000s from a 1,400,000 dollar list, so a committed direct price above that net pays more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Is the off market pool deep enough to trust?
The sample records builders acquiring 35 of 41 older homes in 37205, and builder entities are identifiable in county transfer records as LLCs with construction in their name (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
When does listing win on profit?
When a genuinely well kept home with updated systems draws household competition and a live in premium large enough to survive the full listed ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That case should be proven with deeds, not assumed.
Do cash buyers really move at these prices?
Cash is a documented force in the wider market, at 29 percent of United States purchases in the reported March figure, and Belle Meade finished buyers are described as cash heavy in the research (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 37205, 35 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County, 2026. Property Assessor parcel and permit records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transfer records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new construction sales, Belle Meade / 37205. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37205, Nashville TN. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville, Tennessee. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37205. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 29 percent of U.S. homebuyers paid cash in March, the lowest share for that month since 2020 (Business Wire). Press.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025 (The Mortgage Point). Market data.