Selling off-market is more profitable than listing publicly for a defined and common kind of Alpharetta property: an older, unrenovated home on a good lot, where the public premium for the house itself is small and the deductions from a listed sale are large. The deductions are documented rather than guessed. Commissions and seller closing costs take 6 to 8 percent of the price, repair credits on older homes run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and carrying costs over a normal listed cycle add 12,000 to 24,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a renovated home in a sought after subdivision, the answer can reverse, because live-in buyers pay for finished rooms in a way a land buyer will not. Profitability is therefore a comparison to be run, not a slogan to be believed.

The market context makes the comparison worth running carefully in 30009. Homes in the ZIP code sold at 98.0 percent of list on average in August 2026, at a median of 805,000 dollars, with 46 average days on market before the closing period is even counted (Redfin, 2026). The median listing price stood at 880,000 dollars, well above that median sale figure (Realtor.com, 2026). Meanwhile the land market underneath the older stock is strong: in the sample compiled for this report, 13 of 20 older homes were acquired by builders and the average older home sold at 25.4 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

This post runs the comparison in full: the listed ledger, the off-market ledger, the property types that favour each route, and the verification that keeps an off-market figure honest, so an owner can decide from numbers rather than from the loudest claim in either direction.

Alpharetta home with a for sale board imagined beside a quiet, unlisted neighbour, framing the two routes
Two neighbouring 30009 homes representing the public listing route and the private off-market route compared in this post.

Key Findings

  • Listed sales in 30009 averaged 98.0 percent of asking in August 2026, so the public route rarely delivers a large premium over its own list price (Redfin, 2026).
  • The listed route deductions are documented: 6 to 8 percent in commissions and closing costs, 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in potential repair credits, and 12,000 to 24,000 dollars in carrying costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • In the older home sample, 13 of 20 homes were acquired by builders, showing a deep off-market audience for land value in 30009 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, inside a typical total seller commission of 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025) (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Alpharetta homes sold at a median of 850,000 dollars in August 2026 at 98.2 percent of asking, with a high cash share that supports both routes (Realty.com, 2026).

What does the listed route really cost an older home seller?

Take the research worked example, a 450,000 dollar older home sale, and walk the public route honestly. The commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent removes 22,500 to 27,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission reporting since the industry settlement has not changed that total much in practice, with the average buyer agent commission measured at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 and the seller side making up the rest of the customary total (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent more. The combined fee burden, 27,000 to 36,000 dollars, is gone before the house has been inspected or a single month of carrying cost has passed.

Time is the next deduction. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days to reach closing, and Georgia timeline data frames why: showings, negotiation, inspection, appraisal and attorney closing each consume weeks, and older homes sit outside the new build buyer pool that moves fastest (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). The research prices a three to six month market cycle at 12,000 to 24,000 dollars in carrying costs. Then inspection reprices the deal, with credits or reductions of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars routine on 45-year-old homes and concessions of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars common in negotiation. The conclusion in the research is that a 450,000 dollar list price nets in the high 300,000s after a normal cycle, before any reduction for slow interest. Any profitability claim for listing must start from that net, not from the list price.

Public marketing does buy something real for that money: exposure to every household buyer, including the renovated home premium where it exists. The question is never whether listing works. It is whether what listing buys exceeds what listing costs, for this property, and the full ledger is set out in How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Alpharetta?.

What does the off-market route keep, and what does it give up?

The off-market route keeps the deductions. No commission is paid on a direct sale, no seller closing costs in the structure described in this research, no inspection credits because no inspection contingency drives the price, and carrying costs shrink to the weeks between agreement and a closing that can happen in 7 to 21 days. Set against the listed ledger on the same 450,000 dollar example, the kept amount can reach well beyond 50,000 dollars once fees, credits and carrying costs are added together, which is why a direct price moderately below a hypothetical list price can still net the seller more (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What the route gives up is the open auction. A seller off-market does not learn what every household in the Atlanta metro might have paid on the best possible weekend, and for a beautifully renovated home in a premium subdivision that unknown can be worth real money. Valuation data shows how wide the spread of outcomes is in this ZIP code, with untouched older homes and renovated homes trading in different worlds on the same streets (Zillow, 2026). The off-market bid is anchored instead to new build comparisons, through the residual method, and it moves less with sentiment and rate cycles, which cuts both ways: steadier in a soft month, less exciting in a frenzied one.

The honest framing is that off-market profitability is highest exactly where listing profitability is weakest. An unrenovated house has no renovated premium to auction, a long repair list to be credited against, and a lot that builders value at levels households do not. The sample pattern, with most older homes going to builders, is the market voting on that framing with its own money (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Interior of an unrenovated Alpharetta home whose value sits in its lot, the classic off-market candidate
Unrenovated interior in 30009 where a public listing would invite repair credits that a direct land sale avoids entirely.

Which property types favour which route in 30009?

Three types favour listing. A recently renovated home with current kitchen and baths, on an ordinary lot in a strong school area, should be exposed to live-in buyers, because the renovation illustration shows live-in buyers returning 55,000 to 70,000 dollars on an 80,000 dollar update while a redeveloping buyer returns 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A home with a genuinely scarce household feature in its subdivision can also earn an auction premium, provided it is priced from evidence, since the ZIP code average of 98.0 percent of list warns against assuming one (Redfin, 2026). A seller with no time pressure and a taste for process can rationally choose exposure and accept the ledger.

Three types favour the off-market route. An unrenovated home on a lot at or above the sample minimum of 15,681.6 square feet, on a street where recorded deeds show builder purchases, is the clearest case (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A home whose repair list would dominate an inspection, where the credits would consume the difference between the routes, is the second. A seller for whom privacy or timing has cash value, an estate, a relocation, a household that cannot run months of showings, is the third, because the off-market terms convert directly into avoided cost and avoided disruption.

Most Alpharetta older homes sit somewhere between the lists, which is why both figures should be obtained before deciding. North Fulton market summaries describe demand durable enough to support a serious conversation with both audiences (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025). The profitable seller is the one who hears both numbers as net figures and compares those, a discipline also central to What Is the Most Profitable Way to Sell a House in Alpharetta?.

How can a seller keep an off-market figure honest?

By running the same verification on a direct buyer that an attorney closing will eventually run on the whole transaction. Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, establishes that the money exists and is not a lender letter. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable with the county, establish that the buyer has closed before and in the same name that will sign the contract (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A contract with no assignment clause and an earnest money deposit of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, establishes that the figure is a commitment rather than an option the buyer bought cheaply.

The figure itself should also be testable against the residual method. With finished construction selling from 900,000 dollars to 1,600,000 dollars and the worked illustration leaving 420,000 to 470,000 dollars for land on a 1,100,000 dollar example before site preparation, a direct offer should make sense as land arithmetic for its street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer that cannot be explained that way will usually be renegotiated toward the arithmetic later. A seller who understands this prefers the slightly lower offer that is fully explained, funded and deposited, because profitability is measured at closing, not at the first conversation.

What does an off-market sale do for the seller, stated as benefits?

Stated plainly, the route offers five things a listing does not. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period, and nothing on a public portal, which on an established Alpharetta street is a genuine protection rather than a courtesy. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when a fast completion protects the seller plans, or months out with the seller remaining under a short leaseback, set against the 60 to 120-plus days the listed route commonly consumes (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025).

No commissions: the typical 5 to 6 percent, worth 22,500 to 27,000 dollars on the 450,000 dollar example, stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs: the 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer and prorations stays as well, completing the combined 6 to 8 percent, or 27,000 to 36,000 dollars, identified in the listed ledger. No inspections or repairs: no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits and no pre-sale spending, because the house is purchased in its standing condition. Frontier Capitals is a sourcing firm that places off-market deals with builders, rather than a builder in its own right. Owners who want the direct figure for their own property, to set against a listing estimate, can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. The cash saving side is detailed in How Much Can Alpharetta Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?.

Quiet Alpharetta street where a home changed hands privately with no board, no open house and no public campaign
Established 30009 street illustrating the privacy of a sale completed without any public marketing period.

How should a seller decide between the two routes this month?

Decide on one page of arithmetic. Write the realistic list price from recorded comparables, not from the 880,000 dollar median listing figure (Realtor.com, 2026). Subtract the fee range, the likely credit range for the home age and condition, and the carrying cost range for the expected timeline, using the documented Alpharetta figures rather than best case versions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Then write the verified direct offer beside the result. The larger of the two net figures is the more profitable route for this property, this month, and the exercise usually takes less than an hour once the deeds and the parcel record have been read (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).

Sellers who run that page honestly are often surprised in one direction or the other, and both surprises are useful. The owner of a polished home learns that listing earns its fees. The owner of a tired home on a third of an acre learns that the public process would have charged them tens of thousands of dollars to discover a number a builder could have stated in a week. Alpharetta current figures, a citywide median of 850,000 dollars at 98.2 percent of asking, describe a strong market for both conversations (Realty.com, 2026). Strength in the market is not the same as profit in the transaction, and confusing the two is the most expensive mistake in this comparison.

Methodology and limitations

This post uses August 2026 market data for 30009 and Alpharetta, the sample of 20 older homes compiled for this report, commission reporting from the sources below and the listing cost ledger in the Alpharetta research (Redfin, 2026) (Realty.com, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sample is not a census, and the worked 450,000 dollar example is a simplified illustration, as is the residual land range of 420,000 to 470,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar example before site preparation. No universal verdict is claimed: off-market is more profitable for the property types identified, listing can be more profitable for renovated homes with a live-in premium, and any individual decision requires the property level comparison the post describes, using recorded deeds and current offers.

Conclusion

Off-market selling is more profitable than listing publicly when the public premium for the house is smaller than the public cost of reaching it, a condition that describes a large share of older, unrenovated Alpharetta homes on valuable lots, in a sample where builders acquired most of the older stock. Listing remains the better earner for renovated homes whose buyers are households paying for finished rooms. The routes are tools, and profit belongs to the seller who prices both, net, before choosing either. If you stripped the boards, the portals and the open houses away from your own sale, what would the remaining number need to be for the quiet route to win?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is off-market always more profitable than listing?

No. It is more profitable where the listed deductions, 6 to 8 percent in fees plus repair credits and carrying costs, exceed any premium the public market would pay for the house itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated homes with a live-in premium can net more publicly, and this post identifies both cases.

How much does listing actually cost on a 450,000 dollar sale?

Commissions of 22,500 to 27,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, plus likely repair concessions and carrying costs of 12,000 to 24,000 dollars over a normal cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The research conclusion is a net in the high 300,000s before any price reduction.

What do homes in 30009 achieve against asking on average?

In August 2026 the ZIP code averaged 98.0 percent of list with a median sale price of 805,000 dollars and 46 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). Citywide, the median was 850,000 dollars at 98.2 percent of asking (Realty.com, 2026). Averages like these are why a large public premium should never be assumed.

How do I verify an off-market offer is real?

Require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded deeds for the buyer entity closed purchases, and insist on no assignment clause with earnest money of 1 percent or more at risk (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Then test the figure against the residual land method for the street.

Does selling off-market mean accepting a low price?

It means accepting a land based price without the listed deductions, which is a different thing. With finished construction at 900,000 to 1,600,000 dollars and most sampled older homes bought by builders, the direct net frequently matches or beats the listed net for unrenovated stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Zillow, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 30009, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 30009 market trends: median sale price 805,000 dollars, 98.0 percent sale-to-list, 46 average days on market, August 2026. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30009. Market data.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deed and transfer records, public access. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Atlanta-North Fulton market. Industry report.
  • Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025. North Fulton market summaries. Industry report.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Market data on days on market and closing timelines, Atlanta metro. Industry report.
  • Realty.com, 2026. Alpharetta housing market, August 2026: median sale price 850,000 dollars, 28 median days on market, 98.2 percent of asking. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. Alpharetta market data: 30009 median listing price 880,000 dollars. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report, May 2025. Market data.