For most owners asking whether now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant, the honest answer is yes, provided the price is set from evidence rather than from hope. The broad record for 29464 in August 2026 shows a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, a sale to list ratio of 97.6 percent and an average of 61 days on market, in a market described as balanced (Redfin, 2026). Balanced matters here, because it means neither side holds a commanding edge, and prepared sellers still close close to asking. The second reason the moment is workable sits inside the older stock itself: in the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 18 of 37 pre-1981 homes, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner of an older house therefore faces two live buyer pools at once, households and builders, and a moment when both pools are active is rarely a bad moment to test.

Key Findings
- Mount Pleasant recorded a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars in August 2026, with closings at 97.6 percent of list price and 61 average days on market (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 18 of the 37 older homes sampled in 29464, a 48.6 percent share that keeps a second buyer pool open for pre-1981 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the ZIP has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars, and that finished price range is what anchors builder bids for older lots (Redfin, 2026).
- United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year, so the national backdrop is one of slow growth rather than decline (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
- On an 850,000 dollar sale, commissions and seller closing costs commonly consume 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars, a timing cost owners often forget to count (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What does the current Mount Pleasant record actually show?
Any judgement about whether now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant should start with the three broad figures, because they describe the market an ordinary listing will actually meet. A median of 1,000,000 dollars says the centre of the market sits at a high level by any historical standard for East Cooper (Redfin, 2026). A sale to list ratio of 97.6 percent says sellers who price sensibly are giving back only a small slice at the closing table (Redfin, 2026). An average of 61 days on market says patience is required, but not the open ended patience of a stalled market (Redfin, 2026). Read together, the three figures describe a town where a well presented home, priced against real comparables, can expect a buyer at close to the asking figure within about two months.
National context makes the local picture look steadier still. The typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market, with 20.8 percent of listings taking a price cut and 4.1 months of supply available (Redfin, 2026). Against that, Mount Pleasant at 61 days for its average is slower than the national typical sale, yet its sellers are closing at 97.6 percent of asking, which suggests the slowness is about deliberation at high prices rather than about rejection of the prices themselves. Another national series put median time on market at 31 days in August 2026, a reminder that the fastest segment of the American market moves far quicker than the Lowcountry average (National Association of Realtors, 2026). An owner weighing whether now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant should therefore expect a deliberate pace, not a weak one, and should budget the carrying time honestly from the start.
Price direction adds a further point in favour of acting. United States house prices rose 2.1 percent year over year, a modest gain that supports values without suggesting a surge that patient sellers can simply wait to collect (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). In a market growing at that pace, the gain from waiting a year on a 1,000,000 dollar home is on the order of 21,000 dollars before costs, and that arithmetic frames the whole timing question in this report. Owners who want the longer comparison can read the companion analysis of selling in 2026 against waiting until 2027 alongside this one.
Who is buying older Mount Pleasant homes right now, and why does that matter?
The strongest argument that now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant concerns the older stock specifically, because builder demand for it is measured rather than rumoured. The sample compiled for this report covered 37 homes in 29464 built before 1981, and builders acquired 18 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 48.6 percent rate placed this ZIP at rank 25 of the 189 neighbourhoods in the wider study, a position built on real acquisitions rather than on listing chatter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When nearly half of the comparable older homes that changed hands went to builders, an owner does not need to guess whether that buyer pool exists. It demonstrably does, and it is active in the Old Village, along the Coleman Boulevard corridor and beside the marsh creeks where the older ranch homes and Lowcountry cottages stand.
The economics underneath that demand are visible in the price relationship the sample recorded. The average older home in the sample changed hands at 35.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 1,700,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 609,000 dollars, and the 1,090,000 dollar gap between those figures is land value, not a judgement on finishes or housekeeping (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction across the ZIP has sold from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighbourhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026). So long as finished prices hold in that range, the residual a builder can pay for a lot stays meaningful, and the timing question for an older home is tied to new build prices as much as to the resale market.
Nationally, this pattern is recognised but still a minority activity: 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Mount Pleasant runs far ahead of that national share because its close in land is fixed. The town is bounded by water on three sides, the Cooper River, the marsh creeks and the harbour side, so lots near the centre cannot be manufactured to order. Parcel records confirm how tight the older parcels are, with the smallest lot in the sample at 6,969 square feet (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Scarcity of that kind does not expire quickly, which is one reason builder interest here reads as structural rather than as a passing fashion.

What does waiting cost while an owner decides?
Timing questions are usually argued in terms of price, yet for an older Mount Pleasant home the cost of waiting is concrete enough to count. A carrying benchmark drawn from the local guides puts six months of waiting on an 800,000 dollar property at roughly 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in property taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance, before any movement in the market itself. The fuller listing ledger is heavier: three to six months of market time, normal for older homes, runs 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in holding expense, with Lowcountry insurance inflating the monthly figure. Insurance on an older Lowcountry home, wind, hail and flood where applicable, can run several hundred dollars a month on its own. Each month of delay is therefore not a neutral pause. It is a purchase, made in cash, of the chance that prices improve.
Set against that carrying bill, the plausible gain from waiting looks modest. At the national growth rate of 2.1 percent, a year of patience on an 850,000 dollar home adds roughly 17,850 dollars of value in theory, and the six month carrying cost alone can consume most or all of it (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). The gain also arrives only if the eventual buyer is a household, because a builder pricing the lot works from finished new build prices and construction costs, not from the resale index. Owners who delay in the hope of a better builder bid are therefore betting on new construction prices rising faster than construction costs, a more demanding bet than the headline figures suggest. Readers tracking the pace question can compare how long a Mount Pleasant sale typically takes with the carrying figures here.
Mortgage rates complete the waiting picture, because they govern the household half of the buyer pool. As of October 1, 2026, borrowers faced a 30 year fixed average of 7.28 percent, and by the following week that average had climbed to 7.40 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). Rates at that level do not stop Mount Pleasant sales, as the 97.6 percent sale to list ratio shows, but they do make financed buyers sensitive to condition and price in a way cash buyers are not (Redfin, 2026). An owner whose home needs work should weigh that sensitivity when deciding whether now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant, since a financed buyer at 7.40 percent will press for repair credits that a builder will not.
How does a direct off market sale change the timing answer?
A direct sale rearranges the timing calculation first through privacy. There are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the property never sits on a portal accumulating days while neighbours and buyers watch. The sale stays private until the deed records at the county office (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). For an owner who suspects the moment is right but dreads a public listing that stalls, that privacy removes the most visible risk of testing the market now rather than later.
Flexibility of date is the second change. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to land elsewhere, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once marketing, negotiation and the financed closing are counted. That spread means an owner can act on a favourable moment without having to move house inside it, which quietly answers the most common objection to selling now.
The commission line is the third change, and it is arithmetic rather than opinion. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, and on an 850,000 dollar sale that is 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis of the post settlement market found the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, with 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiating their commission (Redfin, 2025). A direct sale removes the commission line altogether, so its net can match a listed sale at a higher headline price, a comparison worth running before assuming that waiting for a bigger number is the profitable move. The fuller price picture sits in what a Mount Pleasant house is worth in 2026.
Seller closing costs come off the ledger as well. Those costs typically run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the sale price, roughly 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Removing both lines in a direct sale means the seller keeps a share of the price that the listed route spends on process, and that kept share grows with the price rather than shrinking.
Finally, the direct route is a sale as is, with no inspections and no repair demands before closing. Buyer repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older homes often run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, and a seller who has lived with an ageing roof or an old kitchen for years knows how quickly that second negotiation opens. Avoiding it does not just save money. It protects the closing date, which is the whole point when an owner has decided that now, rather than some later season, is the moment to move.
How should a seller verify a direct buyer before trusting a fast close?
A quick closing is only an advantage if it actually happens, so verification belongs inside any answer to whether now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, and treat anything older or in a different name as no evidence at all. Then check recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the Charleston County Register of Deeds, because a buyer who has genuinely closed on comparable Mount Pleasant properties leaves a public trail there (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A meaningful earnest deposit belongs beside those documents, since money committed early is the clearest sign a contract is meant to close.
The warning signs are equally specific. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been intended to close, and sellers should read for it before signing anything. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role plainly in every conversation: it agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. Sellers also carry duties of their own in South Carolina, including a written property condition disclosure under state law, and closings in the state are attorney supervised, so a local attorney reviews the paperwork whichever route is chosen (South Carolina Bar, 2026). Parcel and permit records for a specific address can be checked before any of this begins (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the sample compiled for this study, covering 37 homes in 29464 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 18 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those sample figures describe the sampled properties and are not a census of every address in the ZIP. The broad market figures, the median of 1,000,000 dollars, the 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and the 61 average days on market, come from published market data for August 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The builder residual figures used in the wider research are a simplified illustration, labelled as such, and they are not a promise for any individual parcel.
Several limits deserve plain statement. No property was inspected for this report and no appraisal was performed, so condition judgements rest on the ranges in the source record rather than on site visits. The judgement that now is a workable time to sell is an inference from current prices, current builder demand and current carrying costs, not a forecast, and no source in the record predicts Mount Pleasant prices for next year. Where the record holds no direct figure, this report says so and reasons by method from the sourced ranges instead. Commission ranges reflect typical structures in this market, and individual agreements vary (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Conclusion
Now is a good time to sell a house in Mount Pleasant for an owner who prices from the record: a balanced market at a 1,000,000 dollar median, closings at 97.6 percent of asking, and a builder pool that took nearly half the sampled older homes. Waiting carries a counted cost in taxes, insurance and upkeep, and the plausible gain from delay is small beside it.
Owners who would like these figures applied to a specific Mount Pleasant property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about timing and price.
If both a household and a builder would buy your Mount Pleasant home this season, which buyer, and which kind of certainty, matters more to you?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mount Pleasant a balanced market right now?
Yes, on the published record. August 2026 data describes 29464 as a balanced market, with a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars and closings at 97.6 percent of list price (Redfin, 2026). Balanced means neither buyers nor sellers hold a decisive edge, so preparation and pricing decide outcomes.
How long would a sale probably take if I listed now?
The ZIP average is 61 days on market, and older homes commonly take three to six months across the full cycle of marketing and closing (Redfin, 2026). Nationally the typical sold home spent 46 days on market, so Mount Pleasant owners should budget more time than the national figure suggests (Redfin, 2026).
Are builders really buying older homes in Mount Pleasant this year?
The sample says yes in measurable terms. Builders acquired 18 of the 37 pre-1981 homes sampled in 29464, a rate of 48.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their bids rest on new build prices between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars across the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
What does it cost to wait six months before selling?
On an 800,000 dollar property, six months of taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance runs roughly 15,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, before any market movement. Insurance on an older Lowcountry home can run several hundred dollars a month by itself, which is why the monthly figure in this town sits above national norms.
Does a direct sale really avoid commission at these prices?
Yes, the commission line is removed rather than reduced. On an 850,000 dollar Mount Pleasant sale, a typical total commission running 5 to 6 percent would take 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars off the top (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent also come off the ledger in a direct sale.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, August 2026. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.