For most McLean owners, selling is the more profitable route once the full ledger is counted, because the asset is large and the rental route turns it into an operating business. The median sale price in 22101 sits near 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and holding any McLean property carries real estate taxes well into five figures annually plus the maintenance an aging house generates. Renting keeps all of that, adds landlord obligations under Virginia law, and defers the sale rather than replacing it.
The honest answer is still conditional, because profitability depends on the owner horizon and on what the house would sell for as land. Where builders are active, and in the sample they acquired 20 of 60 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the sale price reflects a land market that renting does nothing to capture. The comparison below therefore counts what each route actually returns and what each route quietly charges, using the figures the source material supports.

Key Findings
- The median McLean sale price near 1,800,000 dollars means renting holds a very large asset in service for a monthly payment rather than releasing it (Redfin, 2026).
- Three to six months of holding a McLean home costs 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure hold expense, a charge that renting reduces but does not erase (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Virginia tenancy law governs lease succession and security deposits for an owner who rents, adding duties a seller never carries (Commonwealth of Virginia, 2026).
- The capital gains exclusion for owner occupied housing reaches 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars depending on filing status, and renting can complicate the use tests behind it (Congressional Research Service, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
- Builders acquired a third of sampled older homes, so for many 22101 houses the best sale price is a land price that rent never accesses (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the sale route actually return, counted completely?
A sale returns the price minus the documented costs of selling: commission at 5 percent to 6 percent on the listed route, which is 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollars sale, plus seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct off-market sale removes the commission line and the seller closing costs, which is why its net can rival a higher listed headline. Either way, the owner receives the value of the house and the lot in one settlement, and the carrying costs end on a known date instead of continuing indefinitely.
A seller who reads the figures before the opinions will notice that builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes sampled in 22101, which is a builder demand rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that bears directly on what does the sale route. Treating it as background noise is how otherwise sound sales drift off course, in the context of what does the sale route. The numbers behind this question point the same way, because the median sale price in 22101 sits near 1,800,000 dollars, with average days on market reported at 34 to 69 (Redfin, 2026), and that bears directly on what does the sale route. Buyers have already done this arithmetic, whether or not the seller has, in the context of what does the sale route.
For the owner, the practical meaning is direct: compare routes by what remains after costs, not by the largest headline number in the room, and do it while the choices in the sell or rent decision are still the seller choices to make, most sharply when what does the sale route. The reason that discipline pays when the question is the sell or rent decision, around the Langley school pyramid, is that the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaged 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, which shapes what financed buyers can stretch to pay (Freddie Mac, 2026), a point that matters most when what does the sale route.
What does the rental route charge that renters never see?
Rent arrives monthly and costs arrive monthly too: taxes well into five figures a year on a McLean assessment, insurance, systems that fail on a 1950s or 1960s schedule, and vacancy gaps between tenancies. The Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act sets the framework for deposits, lease succession and landlord duties (Commonwealth of Virginia, 2026). Owners who have not been landlords underestimate the management load, and the national housing context shows most owners sell after about 11 years rather than converting to landlords (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The route is a business decision, and it should be priced like one.

A seller who reads the figures before the opinions will notice that on a 1,600,000 dollars sale, a commission at 5 percent to 6 percent runs 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that bears directly on what does the rental route. It is a small sentence with a large effect on what a house actually returns, in the context of what does the rental route. County and market records agree on the starting point, namely that county assessment and permit records anchor what can be verified about a 22101 parcel before anyone argues about price (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and that bears directly on what does the rental route. Once it is on paper, the rest of the conversation gets shorter and more honest, in the context of what does the rental route.
Translated into a selling decision, that means: write the walk away point down before negotiations begin, while the evidence is still louder than the pressure, and do it while the choices in the sell or rent decision are still the seller choices to make, most sharply when what does the rental route. The reason that discipline pays when the question is the sell or rent decision, around the McLean school pyramid, is that the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act governs lease succession and security deposits where a house is rented rather than sold (Commonwealth of Virginia, 2026), a point that matters most when what does the rental route.
How do taxes change the answer over a longer horizon?
The owner occupied capital gains exclusion is one of the largest quiet assets a McLean seller holds, at 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple meeting the ownership and use tests (Congressional Research Service, 2025). Time rented can work against the use test, which means a house rented for years before sale may not receive the same treatment as one sold from occupancy (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Virginia then applies its own income tax treatment to capital gains (Virginia Department of Taxation, 2026). None of this decides the question alone, but it steadily tilts a long rental experiment toward the sale it was postponing. Owners can set this beside whether selling a McLean home in 2026 is better than waiting until 2027.
Priced against the wider Fairfax County context, the local fact is that the capital gains exclusion for owner occupied housing reaches 250,000 dollars or 500,000 dollars for sellers meeting the ownership and use tests (Congressional Research Service, 2025), and that bears directly on how do taxes change the. Buyers have already done this arithmetic, whether or not the seller has, in the context of how do taxes change the. County and market records agree on the starting point, namely that federal guidance on the sale of a home sets out how gain, basis and the residence exclusion are treated for a seller (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and that bears directly on how do taxes change the. Purchasers on the other side of the table have run these same numbers already, even when the seller has not.
The consequence for a McLean household is concrete: refuse to spend money that the likely buyer will not repay at closing, and do it while the choices in the sell or rent decision are still the seller choices to make, most sharply when how do taxes change the. The reason that discipline pays when the question is the sell or rent decision, around Chesterbrook, is that Virginia applies its own individual income tax treatment to capital gains, separate from the federal calculation (Virginia Department of Taxation, 2026), a point that matters most when how do taxes change the.
How do the five off-market benefits sharpen the sell side of the comparison?
On privacy, a direct sale connected with the sell or rent decision involves no showings at all and no open houses, so no lockbox hangs on the door, no sign stands in the yard, and neighbours learn about the change when the deed records rather than when strangers start touring the rooms. Timing, where the sell or rent decision is concerned, works differently as well, because closing can land in 7 to 21 days when a household needs pace, or sit months out with a leaseback when it needs breathing room, and either option beats the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes once market time is counted honestly. The commission line simply disappears for a seller working through the sell or rent decision, and at the typical 5 percent to 6 percent that absence is worth 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollars sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs disappear beside it in a sale shaped by the sell or rent decision, costs that ordinarily take 1 percent to 2 percent, and with commissions and closing together commonly consuming 6 percent to 8 percent of price, the combined saving on a McLean transaction of 1,300,000 dollars or more reaches 80,000 dollars or beyond. Finally, a house sold in the circumstances of the sell or rent decision goes as it stands, with no inspections to survive and no repairs to fund, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that surface in conventional deals never gets demanded, and the 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in inspection concessions common on older McLean homes stays out of the negotiation entirely. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, never as the builder itself, and an owner dealing with the sell or rent decision who wants this route explored for a specific address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

For the owner, the practical meaning is direct: refuse to spend money that the likely buyer will not repay at closing, and do it while the choices in the sell or rent decision are still the seller choices to make, most sharply when the sell or rent decision. The reason that discipline pays when the question is the sell or rent decision, around downtown McLean, is that county level census context describes Fairfax County housing and households at a scale no single street sample can supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), a point that matters most when the sell or rent decision.
For which McLean owners does renting still win?
Renting can win for an owner with a short, defined absence, a house in genuinely updated condition, and a willingness to run the tenancy properly under Virginia law (Commonwealth of Virginia, 2026). It can also suit an owner whose lot is weak for builders and whose house competes well as a home, because then the sale price is not carrying a land premium that waiting would waste. The mortgage environment matters too, since a house carrying an older low rate loan behaves differently from one bought at the 7.40 percent average reported in October 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). The comparison tool in how McLean homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale helps put the sale side into one number before deciding.
County and market records agree on the starting point, namely that the average older home in the 22101 sample changed hands at 42.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that bears directly on for which mclean owners does. Any plan that ignores it is priced on a wish rather than on the market, in the context of for which mclean owners does. Priced against the wider Fairfax County context, the local fact is that seller side closing costs on that same sale size commonly add another 1 percent to 2 percent before any concession is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that bears directly on for which mclean owners does. Buyers have already done this arithmetic, whether or not the seller has, in the context of for which mclean owners does.
The consequence for a McLean household is concrete: refuse to spend money that the likely buyer will not repay at closing, and do it while the choices in the sell or rent decision are still the seller choices to make, most sharply when for which mclean owners does. The reason that discipline pays when the question is the sell or rent decision, around the Chain Bridge area, is that where a new build sells for 3,200,000 dollars, the older home on comparable ground changed hands near 1,360,000 dollars at the sample ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a point that matters most when for which mclean owners does.
The assumptions behind the figures used in this comparison are set out on the methodology page, and they are worth reading before a lease gets signed out of habit rather than out of conviction.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base for this report on the sell or rent decision is the sample compiled for this series: 60 older homes in ZIP code 22101 in Fairfax County, selected because they were built before 1981, of which 20 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market figures for the sell or rent decision are drawn from the sold and listing record for the same ZIP code ((Redfin, 2026)), and parcel, assessment and deed facts rest on county records ((Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026)). Where this report on the sell or rent decision cites a worked illustration, the illustration is labelled as simplified and is used to show a calculation, not to promise an outcome on any individual street in Chesterbrook, Langley, the Chain Bridge area or downtown McLean.
No title search was performed for this report, no property was inspected, and no individual appraisal was undertaken, so the findings describe the pattern for the sell or rent decision at the sample level rather than a valuation of one address. The source material contains no McLean specific rent figure for 22101, so no rental yield is invented here; the rental side is answered by method, counting its documented costs, duties and tax effects against the documented sale figures.
Conclusion
The record on the sell or rent decision points to a practical order of operations: start from the figures the county and the market have already produced, choose the buyer type whose arithmetic fits the house, and only then argue about price. In 22101, for the sell or rent decision, that discipline is worth real money, because the spread between a well routed sale and a hopeful one runs through commission, concessions, holding cost and time. Owners who work in that order, on the sell or rent decision, rarely need luck.
Are you comparing the rent you would collect with the proceeds you would keep, or with the price you would merely be quoted?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does renting avoid the costs of selling?
It defers them rather than avoiding them, and adds landlord costs and duties in the interval before the eventual sale. In the McLean evidence behind does renting avoid the costs of, 91 percent of sellers in the 2025 Profile used an agent, while the share selling without one fell to 5 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Can renting hurt the capital gains exclusion?
It can affect the ownership and use tests behind the 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars exclusions, which is why the timing should be checked before a lease is signed. In the McLean evidence behind can renting hurt the capital gains, inspection concessions on 60-year-old McLean homes commonly run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars once a buyer opens the file (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What if the house would sell mainly as land?
Then renting usually weakens the case further, because the land premium builders pay is available now and rent does not increase it. In the McLean evidence behind what if the house would sell, the typical seller in that Profile had owned for 11 years before selling, so most McLean decisions start from long tenure (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How long would an owner need to rent to beat a direct sale?
Long enough for net rent, after taxes, maintenance and vacancy, to exceed the commission and closing savings a direct sale already delivers, which is a high bar in 22101. In the McLean evidence behind how long would an owner need, three to six months of market time carries 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure hold expense for a McLean owner (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should an owner with tenants already in place sell instead?
That is a separate documented question, and a tenanted house can still be sold, with the tenancy handled under Virginia lease succession rules. In the McLean evidence behind should an owner with tenants already, a 150,000 dollars kitchen and systems update on a 1962 rambler might lift the price by 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars for a buyer who plans to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Commonwealth of Virginia, 2026. Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: lease succession and security deposit provisions. Official record.
- Congressional Research Service, 2025. The Exclusion of Capital Gains for Owner-Occupied Housing. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Virginia Department of Taxation, 2026. Individual income tax treatment of capital gains. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.