For most owners of a pre-1981 house in 89012, selling now captures a documented builder bid that renting cannot match on the evidence available, because builders took 19 of the 41 older homes sampled here, a 46.3 percent acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renting keeps the land, yet it also keeps every roof bill, pool bill and vacancy month, and this report holds no verified rent series or yield figure for this neighborhood, so no honest rental total can be printed beside a sale total. The sale side, by contrast, can be priced from closed evidence today, since new construction near the hillside has sold from 2,000,000 dollars to beyond 4,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), while older homes in the sample averaged only 30.8 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Hillside rooftops and large Green Valley Ranch edge lots framing the sell or rent out choice in 89012
Elevated view across MacDonald Highlands introducing the sell or rent out comparison for older Henderson houses.

Key Findings

  • Builder buyers absorbed 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 properties in 89012, equal to 46.3 percent, which gives the sell side a measurable bidder pool today (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older houses averaged 30.8 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, a ratio that frames the capital a sale releases at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Across all of 89012 in August 2026 the median sale price sat near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, a whole ZIP figure that is not a hillside rent or value figure (Redfin, 2026).
  • A listed exit at 1,100,000 dollars would surrender 55,000 to 66,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent before any other deduction is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • No verified rental yield, average rent or vacancy rate for this neighborhood exists in the source material, so the rent side of this comparison is handled by method only.

Why can the sale side be priced today while the rent side cannot?

A sale price can be anchored to transactions that have already closed and recorded, whereas a rent projection for a guard gated hillside house would need lease evidence that the source material simply does not contain. Closed deeds in Clark County let any owner confirm what a buyer actually paid and which entity took title (Clark County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records add the physical facts that support that price, including lot size and build year for each sampled property (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Together those two public records turn a sale estimate into a number a seller can defend in a family discussion.

Rent lacks an equivalent public ledger in this data set, and that gap matters more than any single assumption a landlord might insert to fill it. A guessed monthly rent multiplied by twelve looks precise on paper, yet it hides vacancy gaps, turnover cleaning, leasing fees and the repair calls that arrive without warning on a house built in 1980 or earlier. Henderson housing characteristics from the American Community Survey describe the wider stock and tenure patterns for the city, but they do not publish a rent for a specific hillside parcel in 89012 (Census Bureau, 2025). Treating a citywide survey line as a parcel rent would misstate the evidence, so this report refuses that shortcut.

The practical consequence is asymmetrical certainty, and sellers should name it before they choose a direction. On one side stands a builder market measured at 46.3 percent of sampled older homes, with finished prices between 2,000,000 dollars and 4,000,000 dollars plus supporting the land residual beneath an older house (Frontier Capitals, 2026) and (Redfin, 2026). On the other side stands an income stream whose starting figure cannot be sourced from the material compiled for this set. Owners who still prefer renting should collect actual lease comparables for similar Henderson houses first, then run the method in the sections that follow with their own documented numbers.

What costs continue month after month if the house becomes a rental?

Keeping the house means keeping its entire carrying stack, and in this neighborhood that stack is heavier than in a typical suburban rental because lots are large and many homes carry pools and extensive landscaping. One estate illustration in the underlying guides priced holding a MacDonald Highlands property at 4,000 dollars per month across taxes, association dues, insurance, utilities and routine maintenance. Six months at that pace consume 24,000 dollars before a major system fails, and a twelve month tenancy at the same holding pace reaches 48,000 dollars in background costs that rent must first cover before it produces any profit at all.

Vacancy deserves separate attention because a vacant hillside home is not a paused expense. Insurance terms often treat empty houses less favorably, association dues continue regardless of occupancy, and summer climate control plus pool service cannot simply be switched off in the Henderson heat without risking damage. Seasonal patterns in Southern Nevada sales and luxury activity also shape how quickly a later sale could be arranged if a tenancy ends at an awkward point in the year (Las Vegas Realtors, 2026). A landlord who sells after renting therefore faces two timelines, the lease timeline and the market timeline, and they rarely align neatly.

Management effort is a real cost even when no manager is hired, because tenant screening, maintenance coordination and compliance work consume owner time every month. Hiring that work out converts the time into a fee, while doing it personally converts the fee into hours, and either way the rental return shrinks relative to the gross rent figure owners quote to each other. Readers weighing repair exposure can compare this analysis with the best route for a house needing major repairs, which prices that problem from the same sample.

How does the builder residual change the sell versus rent arithmetic?

Builder economics explain why a sale can release so much capital at once from a house whose rooms feel dated. A simplified residual illustration in the source material starts with a 2,800,000 dollar new build sale, removes roughly 1,100,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value near 1,100,000 to 1,250,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars. At the sampled 30.8 percent ratio, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands near 860,000 dollars against that same 2,800,000 dollar finished figure, leaving a gap near 1,940,000 dollars that reflects land rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

That gap is the amount a renting owner leaves locked inside the property while collecting monthly payments of an unverified size. Even a strong rent would need many years, after costs, to equal the capital that a sale at land value releases in a single closing, and during those years the owner still carries market risk on the same asset. Construction inputs reinforce the point, because luxury building costs near 250 to 350 dollars per square foot and margin targets of 15 to 20 percent define how much room a builder has to bid for the site itself. When finished hillside prices hold in the 2,000,000 dollars to 4,000,000 dollars plus band, that room stays substantial (Redfin, 2026).

Owners should still test any individual offer against the residual method rather than accepting the first number presented. A second guide illustration built a 2,200,000 dollar finished value on a 6,534 square foot lot, deducted 1,200,000 dollars of construction at 300 dollars per square foot, a 17 percent margin of 374,000 dollars and roughly 150,000 dollars of clearance, permits, taxes, insurance and financing carry, and arrived at residual land value near 476,000 dollars. The 6,534 square foot figure in that illustration is the smallest lot found in the sample, a minimum and never an average, and many hillside parcels are far larger (Clark County Assessor, 2026). Working the same steps with a larger lot and a protected view corridor can move the residual sharply upward.

A finished luxury residence on a hillside parcel illustrating the new build values behind the sell or rent out decision
New hillside construction in Henderson showing the finished prices that support land bids for older houses in 89012.

What role do mortgage rates and buyer financing play in the choice?

Interest rates shape both options at once, because they set the cost of any loan the owner still carries and the cost of borrowing for the buyers who might purchase the house later. On October 8, 2026 the surveyed average for a 30 year fixed loan stood at 7.40 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that level, a financed retail buyer faces a heavy monthly payment on a seven figure Henderson purchase, which narrows the retail pool and lengthens selling times for listed older homes. Cash and builder buyers sit outside that constraint, and nationally 30 percent of homes were purchased all cash in the 2025 review year, a share that underlines how much demand does not depend on a lender at all (Redfin, 2026).

For a prospective landlord, the same rate environment cuts the other way when the owner contemplates refinancing or buying a replacement property with the equity left in place. Equity that stays trapped in a rental cannot be redeployed without borrowing against it at current rates, while equity released by a sale can be held, invested or spent without a new loan. Automated valuation tools offer little help in settling the question, since the nationwide median error rate is 7.5 percent for off market homes compared with 1.9 percent for on market homes (Zillow, 2026). A decision this large should rest on recorded sales and a worked residual, not on a screen estimate with that documented spread.

Tenancy also changes the eventual buyer pool in ways owners underestimate at the outset. A house sold with tenants in place appeals mainly to investors, while a house sold vacant can be shown freely to households and builders alike, and that difference can narrow bidding just when the owner most needs competition. Sellers who want to keep both doors open often choose a short, well documented tenancy or none at all, so the property can still be presented cleanly when a builder bid is sought. The companion analysis of the most profitable way to sell a house in this neighborhood works through the kept proceeds side of that timing choice.

When does renting still make sense despite the sale evidence?

Renting can still be the right answer where the owner has a personal reason to hold the land itself rather than a financial reason to hold the house. A family expecting to return to Henderson, or one that wants a future generation to decide the fate of a particular view parcel, may accept a thinner return in exchange for retaining the site. That reasoning is legitimate, provided it is named as a holding decision rather than dressed up as a profit decision. The evidence in this report cannot supply the missing rent figures that would prove renting more profitable, and owners should be wary of any adviser who supplies them without lease records.

A second case involves a house in genuinely sound condition along the Green Valley Ranch edge, where large lots and a more conventional street pattern may suit a long tenancy better than a steep hillside parcel does. Even there, the owner should price the alternative honestly by obtaining a builder valuation for the site, so the opportunity cost of renting is a known figure rather than an unknown one. Knowing that a site might command a residual based bid near the illustrations above changes how a modest net rent looks over a five year horizon. If the net rent after all carrying costs is small, the family is effectively paying to keep the land, and they should decide whether that payment is worth it.

Tax and estate plans can also tilt the answer for particular households, and those questions belong with the family accountant rather than in a market report. What this report can say is narrower and more useful: the sale market for older houses in 89012 is documented, active and measurable today, while the rental return for these specific houses is not documented in the compiled sources. Choosing rent without first measuring the sale option leaves the largest number in the decision unexamined. Owners in that position can also review how an off market sale compares with listing publicly before committing to either path.

What does an owner keep by selling directly instead of listing or renting?

Privacy leads the kept items in this comparison, because a direct off market sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and behind the guard gates the transfer stays quiet until the deed records with the county. That quiet matters doubly for a house that might otherwise sit as a visible rental, with tenant turnover and maintenance visits signaling its status to the whole street for years.

Timing is the second kept item, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when the owner wants the matter finished, or be set months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs a gradual move, while a listed older home commonly consumes 60 to 120 plus days once market time is included. A landlord path has no closing date at all, so the owner who sells directly trades an open ended commitment for a chosen calendar date.

Third, the commission line vanishes in a direct sale, and at the documented band of 5 to 6 percent that absence is worth 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent stay with the owner as well, and the two avoided lines together commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a transaction of that size. Fifth, an as is direct sale removes the inspection repair credits and price reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that retail buyers of older homes frequently negotiate, and it also removes the need to prepare a house for tenants to a landlord standard before any income begins.

For clarity on roles, Frontier Capitals buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a vetted builder from its network, acting as a wholesaler rather than as a builder, a developer or a real estate brokerage. That structure is why the firm can price a house as a future building site while a traditional landlord analysis prices only its rooms.

A quiet established street along the Green Valley Ranch edge connected to the sell or rent out question in 89012
Mature residential street in the Green Valley Ranch edge area where owners weigh selling a house against renting it out.

Methodology and limitations

This comparison rests on the sample compiled for the Frontier Capitals study, which covered 41 homes in 89012 built in 1980 or earlier and recorded 19 acquisitions by builders, placing the neighborhood at rank 23 of 189 in that study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts were checked against county assessor records, closed transactions against recorded deeds, and finished construction prices against sold listing data for the ZIP (Clark County Assessor, 2026) and (Clark County Recorder, 2026) and (Redfin, 2026). The residual calculations quoted here are simplified illustrations from the source material, built from stated construction and margin assumptions, and they are not appraisals of any individual parcel.

The central limitation must be stated without softening: the compiled sources contain no verified rent, rental yield or vacancy figure for MacDonald Highlands or the Green Valley Ranch edge, so this post answers the rent side by method rather than by a sourced total. The August 2026 median near 587,000 dollars covers the whole of 89012 and not the luxury hillside tier, the 6,534 square foot lot figure is a sample minimum rather than an average, and individual parcels with rare view corridors can sit well outside every range printed here. An owner who obtains documented lease comparables can insert them into the method above and reach a firmer personal answer than any general report can provide.

Conclusion

Weighed on the evidence that can actually be sourced, selling holds the stronger position for a typical pre-1981 house in this neighborhood, because builder demand is measured at 46.3 percent of the sample and the land residual beneath these houses is large relative to any plausible net rent after carrying costs. Renting remains a holding choice that some families will make for personal reasons, but it should be made with the sale value measured first and the rental costs counted in full, including vacancy, maintenance and management effort. A seller who wants the sale figure worked from the parcel itself can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and request the residual calculation for the address in question.

If you set the likely monthly rent beside the capital a sale would release this quarter, how many years of tenancy would your own house need before renting pulled ahead?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a seller test both options before deciding?

Yes, and testing both is exactly what the method in this report recommends, starting with a documented builder valuation for the site and a set of real lease comparables for similar Henderson houses. With those two figures written down, the comparison becomes arithmetic the whole family can inspect together.

Does renting delay the capital gains question rather than remove it?

Renting postpones a sale and therefore postpones the tax reckoning that a sale triggers, but it does not erase the underlying gain in the property. Converting a home to rental use can also change aspects of its later tax treatment, so owners should take advice on their own position before assuming that delay is the same as saving.

What if the house would need work before a tenant could move in?

Work required to make an older house rentable should be counted as a cost of the rental option, not treated as an investment that automatically returns through rent. Landlord standard repairs, safety items and system servicing all come out of the same pocket that would fund the first year of tenancy, and they narrow the rental lead before the first payment arrives.

How long would a sale take if renting was tried first and failed?

A direct sale can still close in 7 to 21 days once a tenancy has ended and the house is vacant, provided the title and access are clear. The delay comes from the tenancy itself, since leases must be honored and a house shown with tenants in place draws a narrower pool of buyers than the same house presented empty.

Is the builder demand figure a promise that every house will draw a bid?

No, the 46.3 percent rate describes a sample of 41 older homes and shows that builder acquisition is common here, not that it is universal. Lot shape, buildable envelope, view corridor and elevation all influence whether a particular parcel attracts a strong bid, which is why a parcel level valuation remains necessary.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2026. Zestimate accuracy data: nationwide median error rate 7.5% for off-market homes, 1.9% for on-market homes. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Henderson, Nevada. Government data.
  • Las Vegas Realtors, 2026. Southern Nevada seasonal sales patterns and luxury market activity. Market data.