On the evidence available, the sale side of this question can be measured and the rental side cannot, and that asymmetry should drive the decision: no Coconut Grove specific rent figures or rental yield data exist in the source material behind this report, so no honest rent comparison number can be quoted for 33133. What can be measured is substantial, since builders acquired 25 of 30 sampled older homes at an average of 20.1 percent of comparable new build prices, in a ZIP code with a median price between 1,650,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The method offered here compares a certain, costed sale outcome against the costs of holding and landlording that are sourced, and leaves the rent line for the owner to fill in from an actual lease offer rather than from an invented average.

Key Findings
- No Grove specific rental figures exist in the source material for this report, so the rental side of the comparison is answered by method and stated as a limit (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 25 of 30 sampled older homes, and those homes averaged 20.1 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Carrying a 1,600,000 dollar Grove property costs 7,000 to 12,000 dollars a month, the baseline any rent must first cover before profit begins (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars pays 80,000 to 96,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent, while a direct sale removes that line (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New construction in the Grove has sold from 3,500,000 dollars to 8,000,000 dollars, which anchors the land value a seller gives up by holding (Redfin, 2026).
What can actually be measured on the sale side?
The sale side begins with a market that demonstrably wants older Grove houses. Twenty five of the 30 homes in the local sample were acquired by builders, a rate of 83.3 percent, and the average older home price equalled 20.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example pairs a 5,000,000 dollar new build with an older home changing hands near 1,005,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are closed, recorded patterns rather than projections, and recorded deeds in county records let any owner verify the pattern for comparable streets (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
The costs of realizing that sale value are also measurable. A listed route averages 93 to 134 days on market in this ZIP code and has closed at roughly 6 percent below list (Redfin, 2026). Commission runs 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and together they consume 6 to 8 percent of the price before inspection credits of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars on older inventory (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct route removes the commission and closing cost lines and the credit round, which is why the net sale figure can be stated with unusual precision once an offer exists.
Timing on the sale side is equally concrete. A direct closing can occur in 7 to 21 days or be set months out with a leaseback, converting an illiquid house into settled funds on a chosen date (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an owner comparing options, that certainty has economic weight. A known amount on a known date can retire debt, fund a purchase or simply end exposure, while a rental projection depends on occupancy, tenant behavior and future costs that no source here quantifies.
Why can the rental side not be measured from the same evidence?
The limit deserves direct statement rather than a footnote. The source material compiled for this Coconut Grove series contains no verified rent levels, no vacancy rates and no rental yield figures for 33133, and this report will not invent them. Any article that quotes a Grove rent average or a percentage yield for this ZIP code from this evidence base would be manufacturing the central number of the comparison. The honest answer to the headline is therefore methodological: gather the sale figure from sourced evidence, then test any actual rent proposal against the sourced costs of holding.
That test is still powerful, because the cost side of landlording is partly sourced even though the income side is not. Carrying cost on a 1,600,000 dollar property runs 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month before a landlord spends anything on repairs, management or vacancy gaps (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A prospective rent must clear that monthly threshold, plus maintenance on an aging house, plus insurance that has been repricing across Florida, before the word profitable applies. An owner holding a real lease offer can run that subtraction in minutes. An owner holding only optimism cannot.
Population and housing context can frame demand in general terms, since federal survey data describes who lives in Miami-Dade County and how its housing stock is occupied (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Context, however, is not a rent quote, and this report does not convert it into one. The distinction protects the owner: decisions involving a seven figure asset should rest on a signed lease proposal and sourced costs, not on a neighborhood reputation for desirability, however well earned that reputation is in the village center or West Grove.
Which holding costs decide whether renting could ever win?
Insurance is the holding cost most likely to surprise a new Grove landlord. Properties over 20 years old face four point inspection eligibility requirements, and the entire older sample predates 1981 by definition (Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). State rate filings and windstorm deductible standards continue to shape what Florida owners pay for coverage, with hurricane exposure priced into South Florida homes (Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2026; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 2026). A landlord carries that premium every month whether a tenant is in place or not, and a single eligibility failure can force expensive system work on the owner schedule rather than the tenant schedule.
Flood cost belongs in the same column. Flood insurance pricing follows the federal Risk Rating 2.0 methodology, which prices the risk of the individual property (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). For bayfront and low lying interior parcels, that premium is a permanent feature of the holding ledger, rising or falling with the property risk profile rather than with the owner intentions. Rent must cover it before it covers anything else, and a tenant does not reimburse it as a separate line.
Maintenance on an old Grove house is the third deciding cost, and the listed sale data hints at its scale. Sellers of older inventory routinely concede 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in inspection credits for roof, electrical, plumbing and termite items (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A landlord does not escape those systems by keeping the house; the landlord simply meets the same bills one failure at a time, with a tenant in residence and a legal duty to keep the home habitable. Spread across years, that pattern can consume the margin that a rent projection appeared to promise.

How do taxes and the eventual sale change the comparison?
Tax treatment differs between the two paths in ways an owner should model with an adviser before deciding. Federal guidance on the sale of a residence sets out how a home sale is reported and when gain on a principal residence may be excluded, and the specifics depend on ownership, use and filing status (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Renting a former home for an extended period can change that position over time, which means the sell now figure and the sell later figure are not taxed identically. This report states the existence of that difference and its source, and deliberately leaves personal calculations to the owner tax professional, since no household facts are in evidence here.
The eventual sale itself also changes with delay. A house sold after years of tenancy returns to a market where its condition reflects rental wear, its systems are older, and its buyer pool still prices land first, as the sample demonstrates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The land component may hold or grow with the Grove, yet the structure component rarely gains from tenancy. Meanwhile the owner has forgone the use of the sale proceeds for the entire rental period, an opportunity cost that belongs in any honest comparison even though it carries no invoice.
There is one scenario where renting clearly serves a purpose without pretending to be the profit winner. An owner who needs the house again, or who is waiting for a specific family event, may rent to offset part of the carrying cost while preserving the option to return. That is a lifestyle calculation rather than a yield calculation, and it should be named as such. Confusing the two is how households drift into landlording by default on an asset worth well over a million dollars.
What does a direct sale offer an owner who decides not to rent?
For an owner who runs the method and chooses the sale, the direct route concentrates the advantages on the measurable side. Privacy is immediate, because no tenant search, no showings and no public marketing period are needed to reach a builder or cash buyer. The household simply skips both the listed season and the landlord years in one decision.
The schedule is chosen rather than endured, with closing in 7 to 21 days when funds are needed promptly, or a date months away with a leaseback when the household wants a gradual exit. Against that, a listed sale averages 93 to 134 days on market, and a rental commitment typically binds the property for a year or more at a time (Redfin, 2026). Flexibility itself has value for a family whose plans are still moving.
The fee arithmetic is decisive at Grove prices. Avoiding commission saves 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar outcome, and avoiding seller closing costs protects another 1 to 2 percent, with the combined listed burden reaching 6 to 8 percent of price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The as is term removes repair exposure, sparing the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar credit demands of a direct negotiation and the larger concessions of a listed inspection round. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder, and owners weighing this route can test the numbers in how much a seller keeps after selling a Coconut Grove home before committing.
How should an owner run the final comparison honestly?
Start with a real sale figure, obtained from recorded comparable deeds and, where useful, a direct offer with verified funds behind it (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Verify any direct buyer through proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more, so the sale side of the ledger is as solid as it looks. Then place beside it a real rent figure, meaning a written proposal from a credible tenant or manager, not a neighborhood guess, because no sourced Grove rent series exists to substitute for one.
Subtract from that rent the sourced carrying range, the insurance position for the specific house, flood cost where it applies and a maintenance allowance informed by the inspection credit ranges on older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). What survives that subtraction, multiplied across the years the owner truly intends to hold, is the rental case. In many Grove cases the subtraction will show why the measured sale, with five of six sampled older homes going to builders, is so difficult for an unmeasured rent to beat.
Owners who want the sale side priced concretely can use the coverage page to confirm the property sits within the study area, then request a direct figure. The timing dimension of the same choice is examined in what the risks are of waiting another year to sell a Coconut Grove house, which sets the cost of delay beside the decision to hold. A comparison built on two real numbers, even when one of them had to be gathered privately, is the only version of this answer worth acting on.

Methodology and limitations
The sale evidence in this report comes from the 30 home sample for 33133, with 25 builder acquisitions and the 20.1 percent average price relationship, together with ZIP market data and county deed records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Holding cost, fee and concession ranges are drawn from the same research file, and tax, insurance and flood points follow the federal and state sources listed below (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025).
The central limitation is stated without qualification: the source material contains no Coconut Grove rental rates, vacancy figures or yield data, so this report invents none and answers the rental side by method only. Sample figures describe sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier, not every property in the ZIP code. The residual example is a simplified illustration rather than an appraisal, and no property was inspected for this report. Individual tax outcomes depend on household facts outside this evidence.
Conclusion
Selling is the profitable choice that can be proven from the available evidence, while renting is a possibility that can only be tested once a real rent figure exists to set against carrying costs of 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month, insurance and flood exposure, and the maintenance reality of an aging Grove house. That is not a dismissal of renting. It is a demand that renting present its numbers with the same rigor the sale side already has, before a seven figure asset is committed to years of tenancy.
Owners who would like the sale side of their own comparison priced from evidence can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct discussion.
If the rent figure in a plan cannot be traced to a signed proposal or a sourced series, is the plan really a comparison, or only a hope placed next to a measurement?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this report not quote an average Coconut Grove rent?
Because no verified rent series for the Grove or for 33133 exists in the source material behind this series, and inventing one would corrupt the comparison. The report therefore prices the sale side from evidence and tests rent by method against sourced holding costs.
What monthly amount must rent beat before profit starts?
Carrying cost alone runs 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month on a 1,600,000 dollar property, before maintenance, management or vacancy (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Rent below that range loses money even in a perfect year.
Does renting change the tax position on a later sale?
It can, because federal guidance on residence sales ties treatment to ownership and use, and a long rental period alters the facts an adviser must work with (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Household specific advice belongs with a tax professional.
What usually happens to the eventual sale price after years of renting?
The land remains the dominant value, with builders acquiring 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, while the structure ages further under tenancy (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should not assume the later net will exceed the current net once years of costs are counted.
If I decide to sell, how quickly can the comparison end?
A verified direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or on a later date with a leaseback, converting the whole question into settled funds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Verification through deeds and proof of funds should precede any signature (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: real estate tax tips. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, Miami-Dade County, Florida. Government data.
- Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026. Eligibility inspections: four-point inspection requirements for properties over 20 years old. Official record.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Risk Rating 2.0 flood insurance pricing methodology. Government data.
- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, 2026. Atlantic hurricane season outlook and South Florida exposure data. Government data.
- Florida Office of Insurance Regulation, 2026. Homeowner's insurance rate filings and windstorm deductible standards. Government data.