Whether selling or renting a 12 South / Belmont house is more profitable cannot be settled with a local yield figure, because no verified rental yield figure for 37204 exists in the source material behind this report, and that limit is stated plainly here rather than papered over. What can be compared honestly is method: a sale produces a countable net figure once, built from a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars in 12 South (Nashville Home Guru, 2026) minus the known ledger of commissions, closing costs and credits, while renting produces an obligation set under Tennessee landlord law plus income that this record does not measure.
The holding side carries duties many owners underestimate. The Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act governs lease assignment on sale, notice requirements and security deposit transfer for Tennessee rentals (Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 28), so a rented house is not a passive asset that can be sold on a whim without regard to the tenancy. Median seller tenure nationally is 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and owners at that horizon face a real fork: take the equity the 48.4 percent ratio supports, or keep the house and take on the landlord role in full.

Key Findings
- Across the 35 older homes sampled in this neighborhood, 14 were acquired by builders, so a 40.0 percent builder demand rate sits behind any serious discussion of the choice between selling and renting (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- With a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars recorded over a rolling twelve months in 12 South, discussions of the choice between selling and renting start from a high and documented centre rather than from asking prices (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
- At the sampled average of 48.4 percent of new build prices, an older home on a lot comparable to the 3,000,000 dollar new build on 12th Avenue South supports roughly 1,452,000 dollars by worked arithmetic, a useful anchor when weighing the choice between selling and renting (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent range costs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, a line that belongs in any honest account of the choice between selling and renting (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Sellers weighing the choice between selling and renting against a deadline should hold both timelines in view, the 7 to 21 day direct window and the 60 to 120 plus day listed path, since the difference is measured in months of cost as well as weeks of waiting (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does the sale ledger look if the house is sold this year?
Renting converts a single closing decision into years of monthly decisions, and that difference in effort belongs inside any honest profit comparison. Ranked 37 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, 12 South / Belmont contributed 35 sampled older homes and 14 builder acquisitions, a combination that keeps the choice between selling and renting grounded in recorded behaviour rather than anecdote (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a street like the one holding a pre-1981 house a short walk from the 12 South commercial strip, the question of the choice between selling and renting is rarely abstract, because neighbours can point to the last three closings and name what each buyer did next.
The study sample behind this report, 35 older homes with a 40.0 percent builder demand rate, anchors the local figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the point deserves attention before any contract is signed. The median single family sale price in 12 South stands at 1,376,250 dollars over a rolling twelve months, and that figure is the centre of gravity for the choice between selling and renting on most streets in 37204 (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
What does holding the house as a rental actually oblige an owner to do?
A tenancy changes a later sale as well, because notice duties and deposit handling follow the house until the lease position is resolved. A rolling twelve month median of 1,376,250 dollars for single family sales in 12 South gives sellers and buyers a shared reference point when they argue about the choice between selling and renting (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). On a street like the one holding a small lot near the 12th Avenue South corridor, the question of the choice between selling and renting is rarely abstract, because neighbours can point to the last three closings and name what each buyer did next.
The 12 South market page records the median single family sale price used as the local centre throughout this report (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which is part of why the comparable record matters more than any single opinion. The 48.4 percent average ratio between older homes and new builds is the highest in the study, which means the living value inside an older bungalow still counts heavily in any calculation about the choice between selling and renting (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which holding costs are known and which stay unmeasured in the record?
The sale side of the comparison is unusually knowable in 37204, since the commission, closing and credit ranges are all documented at local price points. The top of the market is visible in a 2025 built home of 5,055 square feet on 12th Avenue South that sold for 3,000,000 dollars in September 2025, and that closing shadows every negotiation about the choice between selling and renting (Redfin, 2026). The practical setting is a street where tall and skinny infill stands beside original bungalows, where the house, the lot and the overlay status each pull the answer about the choice between selling and renting in a slightly different direction.
Federal guidance in Publication 523 governs the exclusion available on a principal residence sale and the tests behind it (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar sale the commission line alone runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs or credits are counted, and that weight bears directly on the choice between selling and renting (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Readers working through the choice between selling and renting often need the neighbouring questions answered as well, including how net proceeds from a sale are calculated and how a property with existing tenants can be sold, both drawn from the same 37204 sample so the figures stay comparable. Two further resources extend the analysis: whether capital gains taxes apply when selling and the contact route for a direct conversation, which together let a seller move from a neighborhood range to a decision about one address.
How do taxes and tenure change the sell or rent comparison?
Vacancy and repair reserves are the two rental costs owners most often leave out, and both fall hardest on a century old housing stock. Because older homes here averaged 48.4 percent of comparable new build prices, the distance between the house as it stands and the finished product on its lot is smaller in 37204 than in the other markets studied, and that shapes the choice between selling and renting directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an older house inside a Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay district, the honest treatment of the choice between selling and renting separates what the record proves from what a hopeful seller or a cautious buyer merely asserts.
The register record of deeds and closing documents is where completed prices and clean title are verified rather than assumed (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026), a fact that becomes clearer the closer a seller gets to an actual decision. This neighborhood carries the largest single sample in the study, 35 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions, and that 40.0 percent rate gives the choice between selling and renting a documented demand base (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What method settles the question when no local yield figure exists?
An owner who rents first and sells later should expect the buyer pool to shift, since occupant status changes how a house can be shown and priced. Sellers modelling the choice between selling and renting should price the brokerage line early, since 5 to 6 percent on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars that never reaches the seller account (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The practical setting is an older house inside a Neighborhood Conservation Zoning Overlay district, where the house, the lot and the overlay status each pull the answer about the choice between selling and renting in a slightly different direction.
QuickFacts for Nashville-Davidson supplies the household and housing backdrop for the wider county (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). New construction evidence in the sold record, including the 3,000,000 dollar sale of a 2025 built home on 12th Avenue South, explains why land facing buyers stay active even when a discussion of the choice between selling and renting begins with the old house (Redfin, 2026).
What do sellers keep when a 12 South / Belmont sale stays off market?
A sale handled privately asks nothing of a household in public: zero showings, zero open houses and no marketing period spent living around other peoples viewing schedules, a consideration that follows the household long after the closing date. Where the choice between selling and renting is already a personal matter, that quiet is a concrete benefit rather than a courtesy.
The calendar is negotiable in a direct sale in a way a listing rarely allows: 7 to 21 days when the household needs speed, or a delayed closing with a short leaseback when it needs room. Compared with 60 to 120 plus days on the listed path, that flexibility turns the choice between selling and renting from a fixed deadline into a chosen date.
No commissions changes the arithmetic of the choice between selling and renting at once, because the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) equals 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale. Money that would have left the transaction as a percentage stays with the seller when no brokerage line is charged, and that is the context in which a careful seller reads the rest of this report.
The closing cost term is quieter but real: seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent, added to commissions, commonly push the combined deduction past 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, a consideration that follows the household long after the closing date. A direct sale that charges the seller neither line lets a household facing the choice between selling and renting keep that combined amount instead of funding it.
No inspections or repairs means the seller is not asked to fund 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits or reductions for systems the next owner may replace anyway, and that is the context in which a careful seller reads the rest of this report. In the context of the choice between selling and renting, that term protects both the price and the timetable from the usual inspection week renegotiation.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and that role is stated plainly here: the company acts as a wholesaler, finding older houses whose lots fit builder demand and placing them with builders in its network, without claiming to be the builder who will construct the next home on the lot, which is why the point deserves attention before any contract is signed. Sellers hear that distinction before any contract is discussed, along with the verification points that matter, including proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more, which careful buyers and sellers here build into their expectations from the start.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence base is the sample compiled for this series: 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204, of which builders acquired 14, and every rate drawn from it describes those sampled homes rather than every parcel in the ZIP code, which careful buyers and sellers here build into their expectations from the start. The study sample behind this report, 35 older homes with a 40.0 percent builder demand rate, anchors the local figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that reality shapes negotiations on these streets more than any slogan. Tennessee landlord and tenant law in Title 66, Chapter 28 sets the assignment, notice and deposit transfer rules that follow a rented house (Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 28). Local market tracking for 12 South supplies the rolling median that anchors the price discussion (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), which careful buyers and sellers here build into their expectations from the start. The national seller profile records that 91 percent of sellers used an agent, 5 percent sold without one, and median tenure was 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No property discussed here was inspected for this report, no title search was performed and no individual sale was reappraised, and that is the context in which a careful seller reads the rest of this report. No verified rental yield figure for 37204 exists in the source material, and no rent roll for any specific house was examined, so the comparison is made by method and the missing yield is stated as a limit rather than filled with an estimate.
The state revenue record covers the transfer tax collected at recording and confirms Tennessee has no broad personal income tax on wages or capital gains (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026).
The assessor record for the parcel, covering dimensions, zoning and assessed land value, is the starting document for the lot side of the question (Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026), which is why the documents, not the listing copy, carry the argument in the end.
Conclusion
Read as a whole, the local record reframes, a consideration that weighs differently depending on how long a household has owned the house. the choice between selling and renting: start with the parcel and the recorded closings, separate the land bid from the living bid, and judge every offer on net proceeds, timing and certainty rather than on headline price alone. A seller who wants this analysis run against a specific house can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for the underlying 37204 figures, which careful buyers and sellers here build into their expectations from the start.
If you pictured yourself still owning this house in five years, would the monthly work of being a landlord feel like income or like a second obligation?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a verified rental yield figure for 37204?
The sample compiled for this report covered 35 pre-1981 homes in 37204, and builders acquired 14 of them, a builder demand rate of 40.0 percent that frames the choice between selling and renting from the demand side (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A useful habit is to ask every buyer the same verification questions, so the answers can be compared without memory editing them later, and that is the context in which a careful seller reads the rest of this report.
What duties follow a landlord when a rented house is sold?
With a median single family sale price of 1,376,250 dollars recorded over a rolling twelve months in 12 South, discussions of the choice between selling and renting start from a high and documented centre rather than from asking prices (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and that is the context in which a careful seller reads the rest of this report.
How does long tenure affect the tax side of selling?
Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent range costs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, a line that belongs in any honest account of the choice between selling and renting (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a consideration that follows the household long after the closing date. Sellers who do this well tend to decide the walk away point in advance, so that a live negotiation tests a plan rather than creating one, a fact that becomes clearer the closer a seller gets to an actual decision.
What holding costs should be counted before renting?
Older homes in the sample averaged 48.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, the highest ratio in the study, so the gap a seller must bridge around the choice between selling and renting is narrower here than almost anywhere else examined (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When does selling tend to win on the numbers alone?
A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days from a signed contract with the seller setting the date, while a listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, and that contrast frames the timing side of the choice between selling and renting (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a fact that becomes clearer the closer a seller gets to an actual decision. The practical step is to write the figures down side by side before choosing, because a comparison held in the head tends to favour whichever number was heard last, a consideration that weighs differently depending on how long a household has owned the house.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Tennessee Code Annotated, Title 66, Chapter 28. Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act: lease assignment on sale, notice requirements, security deposit transfer. Official record.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent, 5% sold FSBO, median seller tenure 11 years. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Davidson County Assessor of Property, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records for 37204. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37204, Nashville TN. Market data.