For the typical older house in the sample behind this report, selling as is is the stronger financial choice, and renovating first is the weaker one. The worked illustration is blunt: a 60,000 dollar renovation of a 1970s Lake Havasu City home, covering kitchen, baths, flooring and paint, might lift a live in buyer price by 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, which is a partial return before months of disruption (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the buyer was a builder replacing the home, that same spending returned 0 dollars, and builder replacement was the outcome in three of four sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller therefore has to know which buyer is likely before spending anything at all.

Key Findings
- A 60,000 dollar renovation bundle might add 35,000 to 45,000 dollars for a live in buyer, leaving 15,000 to 25,000 dollars of the outlay unrecovered even in the favourable case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 15 of the 20 older homes sampled in 86406, a 75.0 percent rate, so the buyer who values renovation at zero was the majority buyer in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 25.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, so a 600,000 dollar new build corresponded to roughly 152,000 dollars for the older home nearby (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed 400,000 dollar sale carries commission of 20,000 to 24,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, before seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- New supply at DL Ranch starts in the low 300,000s across 928 homes, which caps how far a renovated older home can be priced before buyers compare it with brand new product (Century Communities, 2026).
Why does the renovation arithmetic start underwater in this city?
Start with the buyer mix, because the mix decides what any improvement is worth. In the sample compiled for this report, 15 of 20 older homes built in 1980 or earlier were acquired by builders, not by households planning to live in them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household buyer sees fresh flooring and a working kitchen and pays something for them. A builder sees a structure scheduled for replacement and pays for the lot, the location and the buildability, which is why the research illustration assigns renovation a return of exactly 0 dollars in that transaction.
The household case is better, but it is still not good. Spending 60,000 dollars to gain 35,000 to 45,000 dollars means the seller funds the difference out of the sale proceeds, and that gap widens once carrying costs during the work are counted. Older inventory in this city commonly needs four to eight months of market time, with holding expense between 10,000 and 36,000 dollars across that span, so a renovation that delays a listing pushes real money into taxes, insurance, utilities and summer cooling before the first showing happens.
The comparison product makes the ceiling visible. DL Ranch publishes new homes from the low 300,000s in sizes from 1,290 to 1,815 square feet, released phase by phase (Century Communities, 2026). A seller who renovates an older home and prices it toward new construction money is asking a financed buyer to choose dated structure, older systems and a renovation of unknown depth over a warranted new build at a published price, and most buyers decline that trade.

When does renovating before a sale still make sense here?
Renovation can still pay in a narrow set of cases, and naming them keeps this advice honest. It pays when the house will clearly sell to a household rather than a builder, when the lot is too small or too constrained to interest a builder at a strong land price, and when the work needed is shallow enough that the 60,000 dollar bundle is not required. A house needing only paint, flooring and minor bath work is a different proposition from a house needing a kitchen, two baths and new systems all at once.
It also pays when the work fixes a financing blocker rather than adding decoration. A failed roof covering, a dead cooling system in a city that reaches 115 degrees, or a condition an appraiser flags can stop a financed sale entirely, and repairing that single item protects the whole transaction. That is targeted spending with a defined purpose, and it differs from a cosmetic programme chosen in the hope that buyers will reward taste. Parcel and permit facts from county records help a seller separate the two kinds of spending before committing (Mohave County Assessor, 2026).
Disclosure shapes the choice as well. Arizona sellers work within a disclosure framework built around the Seller Property Disclosure Statement, and known defects do not disappear because money was spent nearby (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). A renovation that papers over a known problem creates risk without creating value, while an as is sale with honest disclosure transfers the problem openly to a buyer who has priced it in. The recorded sale record, rather than listing optimism, is the place to test whether renovated neighbours actually recovered their spending (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
How does the evidence base shape the renovation versus an as is exit answer?
The evidence base for the renovation versus an as is exit answer is deliberately narrow, and that narrowness is a strength. Only figures carried in the Lake Havasu City data file are used, each one tied to a named source, so a reader can trace every number in this post back to the sample, the county record, the dated listings or the published announcements behind it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Portal value material is treated as a cross check rather than as a finding, because estimates blend renovated, unrenovated and new closings into a single figure (Zillow, 2026), while dated sold listings show the transactions themselves with their prices and timing attached (Redfin, 2026).
One further source informs the renovation versus an as is exit finding directly: this report draws on Arizona residential resale contract guidance, the document framework a listed sale follows (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2025), and that material is part of why the answer is stated with the confidence the record allows and no further. One further source informs the renovation versus an as is exit finding directly: this report draws on the mortgage survey recording a 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026), and that material is part of why the answer is stated with the confidence the record allows and no further.
Readers working through the renovation versus an as is exit question often continue with the full cost ledger of selling a house here, where the neighbouring question is answered from the same Lake Havasu City sample. The companion analysis of the fastest way to sell an older house in the city extends the renovation versus an as is exit discussion with the part of the record this post could only summarise. A further piece of the same study, how lot size moves property values in the city, is worth reading alongside the renovation versus an as is exit findings before any money is committed. Sellers who want the underlying geography or the next step can use the coverage page, which sits outside the renovation versus an as is exit analysis but inside the same programme of work.
What does selling as is change about cost, timing and privacy?
The as is route changes the transaction itself, not merely the preparation for it, and the differences are measurable at Lake Havasu City price points for a house in the position described above.
Privacy comes first in the renovation versus an as is exit comparison. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, no listing photographs on the portals and no days on market count for neighbours to follow here. For a household that has lived in a house for decades, that discretion is worth real money in comfort even though it never appears on a settlement statement, and it is the first of the five benefits Frontier Capitals attaches to the direct route.
The second benefit is control of the calendar. A seller who needs speed can close in 7 to 21 days, while a seller who needs time can set a delayed closing or remain briefly under a short leaseback (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A listed older home, by contrast, takes 60 to 120 plus days to work through the market, and four to eight months if the process drifts across the slow summer, which is why timing control changes the renovation versus an as is exit calculation so much.
Commission is the third item, and avoiding it is worth 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). That saving is not conditional on buyer type, season or condition, which distinguishes it from almost every other number in the renovation versus an as is exit analysis, where the outcome depends on who buys and when. Certainty is part of the benefit.
Fourth, a direct sale charges no seller closing costs. Seller side costs on a listed sale, title, transfer and prorations, commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, and together with commission they commonly exceed 25,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Removing both lines at once is what makes the direct route competitive even when its headline price is lower, a point the renovation versus an as is exit figures keep returning to.
The fifth benefit is freedom from the repair negotiation. There is no inspection contingency to trigger demands and no credit to concede, whereas listed sales of homes of this age commonly give back 8,000 to 20,000 dollars at inspection, within a wider 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range of repair credit exposure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the renovation versus an as is exit decision that means the agreed price is the price, and the seller repair list, whatever it contained, is retired on the day of agreement.
One disclosure belongs inside this section rather than at the foot of the page. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase directly with the seller and then places that property with a vetted builder, and it does not present itself as the builder who will construct the next home on the lot. In the renovation versus an as is exit context that honesty matters, because the seller should know exactly whose calculation produced the offer and why the condition of the house did not reduce it.
Taken together, those five differences explain why the as is option keeps winning the comparison in this sample: the seller stops funding improvements the likely buyer will not price, and stops paying the listed route charges that sit on top of any renovation bill.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on four lines of evidence assembled for the Lake Havasu City study. The first is the builder acquisition sample itself: 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 15, producing the 75.0 percent rate used throughout the renovation versus an as is exit analysis (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is the parcel record held by the county assessor, which fixes lot dimensions, age and parcel characteristics for the sampled homes (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). The third is the dated listing record of sold and new construction homes drawn from the two large portals, read alongside the DL Ranch announcement (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026; Century Communities, 2026). The fourth is seller question research covering 348 distinct real questions from home sellers, which is why the posts in this series address the decisions sellers actually face.
Readers should hold the limits alongside the numbers. Twenty sampled homes cannot describe every street in 86406, so the 75.0 percent rate belongs to the sample, and a specific property can sit outside it for reasons of lot, position or condition. Where the source material holds no direct figure for a question, this series answers by method with the sourced ranges and marks that reasoning in the text. The study performed no inspections and no appraisals, and its worked examples are simplified illustrations, useful for decisions and worthless as guarantees.
Conclusion
The renovate first instinct survives because the work is visible and the alternative feels passive, but the Lake Havasu City evidence points the other way for older houses: renovation returns part of its cost with a household buyer, nothing with the builder who bought three quarters of the sampled homes, and it adds months of expense either way.
The practical route forward is to price the decision before funding it: establish the likely buyer from the lot and the street record, run the sourced ranges against the specific house, and only then choose where money, if any, should go. Frontier Capitals can run that comparison for an individual property on the same evidence used here, and the renovation versus an as is exit answer for most older homes in the sample follows from the arithmetic rather than from preference.
If the likely buyer of your house will price the land and ignore the kitchen, whose benefit was the renovation ever really for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should a seller fix a broken cooling system before selling as is?
Not automatically. In a direct as is sale the buyer prices the house in its current condition, so a dead cooling unit becomes a number inside the offer rather than a bill the seller pays first. Where the seller instead lists to household buyers, a non functioning system in 115 degree heat can block financing and showings, which makes that single repair a defensive expense rather than a value play. The distinction is the route, not the repair itself.
Does selling as is mean accepting any price?
No. As is describes condition, not value. The sample ratio, the recorded sale record and the residual land calculation all still apply, and a seller can compare a direct offer against the likely net of a listed sale after commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying expense. Accepting an as is structure while testing its price against evidence is the normal way these sales are negotiated.
How much weight should the 75.0 percent builder share carry in the renovation versus an as is exit decision?
A great deal of weight, because it identifies the likeliest buyer. Fifteen of the 20 older homes sampled in 86406 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so any plan built for the renovation versus an as is exit question should start from what that buyer pays for and only move to the household case when lot or street evidence points that way. Starting from the minority buyer is the most common planning error this series encounters.
Why is new supply at DL Ranch relevant to the renovation versus an as is exit question?
The community matters because it makes the new build alternative concrete rather than theoretical. With 928 homes from the low 300,000s released in phases (Century Communities, 2026), buyers weighing an older home in the renovation versus an as is exit situation can point to an actual new product at an actual price, and that comparison disciplines every premium an older home tries to claim.
How should a seller judge competing routes in the renovation versus an as is exit decision, price or net?
On net, always. The listed route subtracts commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, together commonly over 25,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale, and then subtracts credits and months of carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Any renovation versus an as is exit plan that compares a renovated or listed price with a direct price without those subtractions is comparing different kinds of money.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller Property Disclosure Statement requirements and guidance. Official record.
- Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2025. Residential resale contract guidance. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.