Demand for luxury homes in Kirkland is best described as durable at the top of the market rather than demonstrably increasing, because the verified evidence shows strong finished prices and persistent builder buying without publishing a luxury segment growth rate. New construction on comparable lots has sold from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,700,000 dollars in 98033 and from about 1,900,000 dollars to 3,400,000 dollars in 98034 (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 16 of 104 sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes, competing hardest for the larger lots that feed the luxury pipeline (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the same time the overall Kirkland median fell 14.9 percent year over year to 1,242,250 dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), which warns against calling the whole market, luxury included, a rising one. This report separates those strands.

Key Findings
- Finished luxury scale construction in Kirkland reaches 2,700,000 dollars on comparable 98033 lots and about 3,400,000 dollars in 98034, evidencing buyers willing to pay top tier prices (Redfin, 2026).
- No luxury specific demand growth rate appears in the verified file, so an increase cannot be certified; the supported claim is persistence, not acceleration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 50.0 percent of the small 98034 sample and 11.7 percent of the 98033 sample, and their purchases supply tomorrow's luxury listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The citywide median declined 14.9 percent to 1,242,250 dollars in August 2026, a reminder that luxury resilience coexists with a softer mainstream market (Redfin, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 45.2 percent of new build prices across the sample, so the luxury premium over existing stock remains roughly twofold or greater (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What evidence shows luxury buyers are still present in Kirkland?
The finished price ranges themselves, because homes do not close at 3,400,000 dollars in a market where luxury demand has withdrawn.
In 98034, new construction has ranged from about 1,900,000 dollars to 3,400,000 dollars depending on neighborhood and lake proximity, while in 98033 the comparable cluster runs from 1,800,000 dollars to 2,700,000 dollars with size, views and location setting the position inside the range (Redfin, 2026). Those are transaction outcomes, not asking fantasies, and valuation records for both ZIP codes corroborate that high end homes continue to trade (Zillow, 2026). A buyer pool willing to fund construction at those levels, in a year when the mainstream median fell by nearly a seventh, is a pool with conviction.
Location concentrates that conviction. The Lake Washington waterfront and shoreline form Kirkland's luxury core, where a listing becomes a local event precisely because the audience for the finished product is real and watching (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Downtown Kirkland adds a second luxury node of compact infill parcels, and the Eastside setting places the city inside the Seattle metro's wealthiest corridor (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National buyer and seller profile research describes how affluent buyers in soft markets still transact for distinctive properties while negotiating harder on ordinary ones, a pattern Kirkland's split data mirrors (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The related question of whether waterfront homes still command premium prices is taken up in whether luxury homes on the Lake Washington waterfront are still selling at premium prices.
How does builder behavior reveal the direction of luxury demand?
Builders are the luxury market's forward indicator, since every older home they acquire is a bet that a high end buyer will appear when construction finishes.
The sample counted 104 pre 1981 homes and recorded 16 builder acquisitions, a combined rate of 15.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 98034, 5 of 10 sampled homes went to builders, and although 10 observations establish direction rather than precision, the direction is unmistakable around the wider Totem Lake area plats where the minimum sampled lot was 7,196 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 98033, 11 of 94 homes went to builders on tighter ground, where the minimum lot measured 2,932 square feet and cottage and accessory unit provisions can raise what a parcel supports (King County Assessor, 2026).
Follow the money through the residual and the bet becomes explicit. A builder paying near 850,000 dollars for a 1968 ranch in 98034, at the 35.5 percent ratio against a 2,400,000 dollar finished sale, is underwriting a luxury buyer two seasons into the future (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 98033, an older home near 1,016,000 dollars at the 46.2 percent ratio against a 2,200,000 dollar finished sale makes the same wager at a higher land share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders do not place those bets when their order books tell them luxury demand is fading. Deed records confirm the pattern in public, since builder entities recur as buyers on the streets feeding the luxury pipeline (King County Recorder's Office, 2026). Owners curious about that pipeline can trace it in which Kirkland neighborhoods have the most new construction replacing older homes.
Why does the falling median not contradict the luxury story?
Because the median describes the middle transaction, and luxury demand lives in the tail where medians barely look.
Kirkland's August 2026 median of 1,242,250 dollars sits far below the finished luxury range, and its 14.9 percent decline reflects mainstream pricing pressure, mix shifts and the negotiating climate that also produced 33 day median market times (Redfin, 2026). A city can record a falling median while its top decile holds firm, if mainstream sellers concede and waterfront or view properties transact in smaller numbers at sustained prices. The sample ratios hint at exactly that structure: older homes overall averaged 45.2 percent of new build values, which means the finished tier trades at more than double the older tier without needing the older tier to rise (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Two cautions complete the picture. First, durable is not the same as expanding: without a published luxury volume or price index, claiming an increase would exceed the file, and this report declines to claim it. Second, luxury demand can be durable and still discriminating: buyers at 2,700,000 dollars to 3,400,000 dollars negotiate systems, finishes and appraisal support with more rigor, not less, and financed luxury closings still pass through licensed escrow at lender pace (Washington State Department of Financial Institutions, 2026). Sellers of high end older homes should also note that excise tax follows the graduated state schedule documented in the affidavit materials, so a top tier price carries a top tier version of that closing cost (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024). Federal guidance on the seller's gain, including the exclusion limits, likewise matters more at luxury values, where gains routinely outgrow the shelter (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
It is worth pausing on who the luxury buyer in Kirkland actually is, because demand statistics hide the households behind them. National profile research on buyers and sellers shows the top of the market drawing heavily on repeat buyers with substantial equity, purchasers relocating for executive and technology roles, and households consolidating family wealth into a single Eastside property (National Association of Realtors, 2025). King County's concentration of high income employment on the Eastside keeps that profile local and renewable, since each year of hiring in the metro's technology corridor produces another cohort able to consider a 2,000,000 dollar to 3,400,000 dollar purchase (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Those buyers are notably less sensitive to small rate movements than the mainstream market, because their down payments are large and their purchase is often driven by a relocation date or a family transition rather than by a monthly payment threshold. That insensitivity is one structural reason luxury demand can look calm on the surface while the median, which is governed by payment sensitive households, slides underneath it (Redfin, 2026). It also explains why luxury listings that are priced with discipline still find their buyer, while luxury listings priced on vanity sit: the pool is deep enough to transact and disciplined enough to refuse an unsupported figure.
A second structural support sits on the supply side, and it is easy to miss. Genuine luxury ground in Kirkland is finite in a way that suburban greenfield luxury is not: the Lake Washington shoreline does not expand, the view corridors above it are built out, and the large 98034 plats near the lake were subdivided generations ago. County parcel records make that finiteness concrete, since the dimensions and zoning of the waterfront and near lake stock are fixed features of the map rather than a pipeline that can be enlarged on demand (King County Assessor, 2026). New luxury supply therefore arrives almost exclusively through the replacement channel documented in the sample, one older home at a time, at the pace builders acquire lots and complete construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A supply channel that narrow cannot flood the luxury market in a single year, which is a further reason to expect durability rather than a sudden luxury glut. Owners of well located older homes hold, in effect, the raw material of that constrained supply, and raw material in a constrained channel tends to keep its bidders.
What does this mean for an owner of an older home near the luxury tier?
Your buyer may arrive through the construction pipeline rather than the listing portal, and the price logic differs accordingly.
An older home on a waterfront street, a view lot on Finn Hill, or a wide parcel near Totem Lake sits upstream of the luxury market: its value is a share of a future luxury sale. That share was 46.2 percent in 98033 and 35.5 percent in 98034 on average, with prime parcels commanding the strong end of each range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land values from the county are the documents that place a specific property inside that logic (King County Assessor, 2026). Renovation, by contrast, speaks to the household market: the research shows a 100,000 dollar renovation in 98033 returning 80,000 to 120,000 dollars with a live in buyer and nothing with a builder, so an owner must decide which market the home is really for before spending (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That decision frames the practical takeaway of this report. If luxury demand is durable, as the finished prices and builder bets indicate, then an older home in the luxury path does not need to chase the mainstream market's mood. It needs an accurate lot valuation and a negotiation with the buyers who are demonstrably active. The comparison in whether buyers are paying more for new construction than older Kirkland homes quantifies the premium those buyers pay for finished product, which is the same premium that funds the land bid.

How does selling off market serve an owner in the luxury path?
It matches a discreet asset to a discreet process, and it prices the lot from the finished market rather than from the falling median.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, buys directly from sellers and places each deal with a vetted builder, and it is not itself a builder. For a high value Kirkland property, the five benefits carry extra weight. Privacy leads: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a waterfront sale stays out of local conversation until the deed records, which luxury sellers routinely value above a marginal price difference. Timing flexes to the seller's plans, closing in 7 to 21 days when required or waiting months with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed property spends accumulating market exposure. Commission is waived: at the typical 5 to 6 percent, that preserves a sum far larger than the 45,000 to 54,000 dollars saved on a 900,000 dollar sale, scaled to the actual price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, including title, excise and prorations, are avoided under the direct structure. And the home sells as it stands, with no staging program, no inspection demands and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, an as is posture that suits an asset being bought for its ground. Where luxury demand is durable but picky, that combination often nets closer to the luxury logic than a public listing priced off the median.

Methodology and limitations
The demand assessment uses a sample of 104 pre 1981 homes in 98033 and 98034, with 16 builder acquisitions, together with sold and valuation reporting for both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). The source file publishes no luxury segment index, no luxury sales volume series and no waterfront premium percentage, so this report characterizes demand as durable from finished prices and builder behavior and declines to certify an increase. County context and parcel statements come from federal and county records (King County Assessor, 2026) (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). No title search, inspection or appraisal was performed on any individual property. The 98034 rate rests on 10 sampled homes and is directional. Luxury conditions can diverge from citywide conditions quickly, and owners should recheck finished closings before acting on this characterization.
Conclusion
Luxury demand in Kirkland looks durable rather than surging: finished homes still close up to 2,700,000 dollars in 98033 and 3,400,000 dollars in 98034, and builders keep buying the lots that produce them, even as the mainstream median falls. For owners of older homes in the luxury path, the opportunity is to be priced by that durable top tier instead of by the softening middle. To explore what your lot commands under luxury logic, call 401-219-4207 or send a message to [email protected]. If the buyers at the top of this market are still writing contracts at full finished prices, why should the ground beneath your older home be valued as if they had left?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is luxury demand in Kirkland increasing or just holding up?
The verified evidence supports holding up, not a certified increase. Finished prices reach 3,400,000 dollars in 98034 and builders continue acquiring lots, yet no luxury growth rate is published in the research file (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Treat any precise increase figure from elsewhere as unverified.
How does builder buying signal future luxury demand?
Each builder acquisition is a funded bet on a future high end buyer. Five of the 10 sampled 98034 homes and 11 of 94 in 98033 went to builders who price from finished sales between 1,800,000 dollars and 3,400,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). Deed records let owners watch that betting in public (King County Recorder's Office, 2026).
Does a falling city median mean luxury prices are falling too?
Not necessarily, because the median tracks the middle sale while luxury trades in the tail. Kirkland's median fell 14.9 percent to 1,242,250 dollars in August 2026 even as finished construction sustained its high ranges (Redfin, 2026). Valuation data for both ZIP codes helps separate the tiers for a specific street (Zillow, 2026).
What should an owner of an older waterfront home do with this information?
Start with the lot, not the house. County records on dimensions, zoning and assessed land value show whether the parcel fits the builder pipeline that luxury demand feeds (King County Assessor, 2026). Then compare a builder priced offer with a household market listing, remembering that escrow for a financed luxury sale runs at lender pace (Washington State Department of Financial Institutions, 2026).
Are taxes different at luxury price levels in Kirkland?
The structure is the same and the amounts are larger. Washington excise tax follows the graduated schedule in the state affidavit guidance, so a higher price produces a higher excise bill (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024). Federal guidance caps the home sale exclusion at 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars jointly, which luxury gains commonly exceed (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 104 homes sampled in 98033 and 98034, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 45.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Kirkland neighborhood data, August 2026: median sale price $1,242,250, down 14.9% year over year, 33 days on market. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, ZIP codes 98033 and 98034. Market data.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: King County, Washington. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- King County Recorder's Office, 2026. Probate recording requirements, deed records, and transaction procedures for ZIPs 98033 and 98034. Official record.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2024. Real Estate Excise Tax Affidavit and graduated rate schedule. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Washington State Department of Financial Institutions, 2026. Escrow agent licensing and closing practices. Government data.