Sometimes, yes, and the clearest test is a comparison between two values for the same address in Bluffton. One value treats the property as a home that a household will occupy, repair and finance. The other treats it as a homesite that could support a new build. In the sample compiled for this report, 32 of 49 older homes in 29910 were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 65.3 percent, and older homes averaged 29.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new home on a desirable lot sells for 1,200,000 dollars, that ratio points to roughly 354,000 dollars for the older home. A simplified residual illustration in this data can place land value higher, near 450,000 to 550,000 dollars before site preparation, which is why some houses are worth more for their ground than for their existing rooms.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 32 of the 49 pre-1981 homes sampled in 29910, giving this ZIP a 65.3 percent builder demand rate and a rank of 7th among 189 areas studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 29.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so a 1,200,000 dollar new build corresponds to about 354,000 dollars for the older property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The broad Bluffton market recorded a median sale price near 546,000 to 547,000 dollars in May 2026 and 122 to 140 days to sale year to date (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
- Median asking prices reached 609,500 dollars in 29910 while the August 2026 median sale price was 542,500 dollars, a gap that reminds sellers to separate list hopes from closed evidence (Realtor.com, 2026) (Realty.com, 2026).
- Palmetto Bluff recorded a 2,415,000 dollar median, showing how far the top of the new construction range sits above the broad Bluffton median (Homes.com, 2026).
When does the land under a Bluffton house outrun the house itself?
The land begins to dominate when a buyer can picture a new home on the parcel more easily than a household can picture living in the current one. Age alone does not create that result. A pre-1981 house on a generous parcel near Old Town, close to the May River, or along a corridor where new construction already sells can carry a homesite premium because the next build starts with location, frontage and access already in place. Parcel and permit records help confirm which streets and corridors show that pattern of activity (Beaufort County Assessor, 2026).
Condition pushes the comparison in the same direction. A household buyer discounts worn systems, dated layouts and deferred work because each item becomes a loan issue, an inspection finding or a future bill. A builder buyer reads the same property through a different lens and asks what the finished new home could sell for, what construction would cost, and what margin must remain. That shift in viewpoint explains why an address can look tired in a listing photograph and still draw serious interest from a builder.
Size matters, but not in the simple way many owners expect. The smallest unit in the sample measured only 319 square feet and was almost certainly a condominium or compact attached unit rather than a buildable lot, so that figure should never anchor land math. The economics in this data concentrate on larger parcels, including half acre lots near Old Town, river adjacent parcels and infill sites along the corridor. A roomy lot gives a builder design choices that a tight parcel cannot support, and design choice is part of value. Sellers who want a related starting point can read how much a residential lot is worth in Bluffton before they price the house alone.
What does the residual illustration actually show?
The worked illustration in the underlying research is deliberately simple, and this post labels it the same way. Start with a new build sale at 1,200,000 dollars on a desirable Bluffton lot. From that finished price, take away the building bill itself, roughly 500,000 dollars once both the hard construction work and the soft costs around it are counted. Allow a builder margin near 20 percent. The arithmetic leaves a residual land value near 450,000 to 550,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars. No seller should treat that range as a promise for a specific address, because margin, cost and finished price all move by parcel.
What the illustration does usefully is expose a gap. Many older homes are marketed as houses, priced by bedroom count and interior condition, while a builder prices the same address as the input to a 1,200,000 dollar finished product. When the residual range sits above the likely price from an occupying buyer, the teardown reading deserves a serious test. When the residual range sits below a strong occupied home price, the house reading usually wins and the owner should sell the rooms, not the dirt.
Closed sales keep the illustration honest. Recently sold homes and new construction listings in 29910 let a seller compare the finished prices builders actually achieve with the prices older homes actually command (Redfin, 2026). Home value records for the same ZIP add a second check on what occupying buyers have paid for comparable existing houses (Zillow, 2026). If both checks point the same way as the residual math, the conclusion carries more weight than any single estimate.

Why do occupying buyers and builders read the same house so differently?
An occupying buyer pays for shelter, comfort and a monthly payment that a lender will approve. That buyer notices the kitchen first, worries about the roof, and asks whether the floor plan fits daily life. Financing adds friction, because a loan can require repairs before closing and an appraisal can cap the price at what comparable occupied homes support. In August 2026 some 43.3 percent of Bluffton sales were paid in cash, yet the remaining financed majority still shapes how listed homes are priced and negotiated (Realty.com, 2026).
A builder pays for a finished outcome that does not yet exist. The current kitchen holds little value in that reading, and a worn interior can matter less than lot width, setbacks, access from Bluffton Parkway or the Highway 278 corridor, and the likely sale price of the replacement home. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, show whether a supposed builder buyer has actually closed purchases like this before (Beaufort County Register of Deeds, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name and dated within the last 30 days adds a second verification step before a seller relies on any builder figure.
The renovation illustration sharpens the contrast. A 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1978 home might lift the sale price by 35,000 to 45,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live there, which is a partial return after months of disruption. The same update returns 0 dollars when the buyer removes the structure. A seller who spends first and asks the land question later can therefore destroy value with good intentions. The order of operations matters: test the land value before funding work that only an occupying buyer would reward.
Which Bluffton settings strengthen the teardown case most?
Location within 29910 changes the answer more than any cosmetic feature. Old Town carries the May River setting, an established street pattern and scarcity that new subdivisions cannot reproduce. Parcels near the river or on larger Old Town lots give a builder a finished product story that starts with place rather than finishes. The Highway 278 corridor works differently, because frontage and access can support commercial adjacent logic and because corridor new construction already runs from the mid-500,000s upward. Bluffton Parkway access adds a third pattern, where convenience for relocating buyers supports the finished price.
Palmetto Bluff sits at the far end of the range. Its 2,415,000 dollar median shows what a luxury finished product can command inside the same ZIP, although most older homes elsewhere in Bluffton should not be priced as if they share that setting (Homes.com, 2026). The honest use of that figure is directional. It proves the ceiling for new construction in 29910 is high, which lifts residual values across the ZIP, while the broad median near 546,000 dollars proves the typical sale remains far lower (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
Street level evidence beats ZIP level generalities. A seller can look for recent builder purchases on nearby parcels, permit activity on the same corridor, and new builds that sold to relocating or second home buyers. A companion look at which Bluffton areas show the strongest demand for teardown properties helps place a single address inside that wider pattern without inventing a premium the records do not support.
How should a seller test both values before choosing a route?
Start with two separate price opinions rather than one blended guess. Ask what an occupying buyer would pay for the house in current condition, using closed sales of similar older homes rather than asking prices alone. Then ask what a builder could pay using the residual method, starting from a realistic finished price for that specific setting rather than the highest figure in the ZIP. Keeping the two opinions apart prevents a common error, where a seller averages them and ends up priced for neither audience.
Paper checks come next. Review the parcel record for lot dimensions, flood zone designation and any fact that would change buildability or insurance cost. Search recorded deeds for the names of entities that bought nearby older homes, because a pattern of entity purchases signals genuine builder demand rather than casual talk. Sellers can also review how Bluffton homeowners can determine whether a property is worth more as land for a step by step version of this same test.
Time belongs in the test as well. A listed sale in the broad market took 122 to 140 days to reach a sale in 2026, before closing, while a direct builder sale can move on a far shorter timetable. A higher listed price that arrives after months of carrying cost, repair credits and a price reduction may net less than a lower direct price that closes cleanly. Net proceeds, not headline price, decide which reading of the property truly pays more.

What do sellers keep when a Bluffton sale stays off market?
Privacy comes first in this version of the sale, because the property never enters a public marketing period with showings, open houses or a sign that invites corridor traffic to judge the interior. For an owner in a visible Old Town or corridor location, keeping the transaction quiet can matter as much as a modest price difference.
Flexible closing is the second gain. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household needs time to move. That choice contrasts with 122 to 140 days to sale in the broad market before a closing date is even reached (Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026).
No commissions form the third gain. A typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Money not paid to intermediaries stays with the seller and can offset a direct price that looks lower at first glance.
No seller closing costs add a fourth gain. Seller side closing costs commonly run another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar transaction. Avoiding both layers changes the net comparison against a listed sale.
The final benefit in that list is a sale with no inspection round and no repair list waiting afterward. An as is sale carries no inspection contingency and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions after a buyer walks through with a checklist. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in the technical sense, never a builder itself. To discuss a Bluffton property directly, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
Methodology and limitations
This post rests on a sample of 49 homes built in 1980 or earlier in ZIP 29910, of which 32 were acquired by builders. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, and streets or settings outside the sampled sales can behave differently. Records used include parcel and permit material, recorded deeds, association market statistics and the market sources cited in this post. No property discussed here was inspected for this report, and no title search was performed on any address. Worked figures, including the 29.5 percent ratio example and the residual range, are simplified illustrations that organise the comparison for a seller. They do not predict what any single parcel will bring, and a seller should verify lot facts and buyer history in current county records before acting.
Conclusion
An older Bluffton house is worth more as a teardown only when the homesite reading beats the household reading after every cost is counted. The sample supports taking that question seriously in 29910, because builders took nearly two thirds of the older homes studied and because the residual illustration can place land value above the occupied price for well located parcels. The same evidence also warns against assuming the answer, since the broad median, the asking to sale gap and the spread between corridor and luxury settings all pull individual results apart. A careful seller tests both values, verifies the buyer on paper, and chooses the route with the stronger net. If your house disappeared from the parcel tomorrow, what would the ground beneath it honestly be worth to the next person who builds there?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does every older house in Bluffton qualify as a teardown candidate?
No, and the sample itself shows why, because builders acquired 32 of 49 older homes rather than the whole set (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Location, lot size, access and the likely finished price decide the case address by address. A small attached unit, a parcel with difficult constraints or a house that occupying buyers prize in current condition can all fail the land test. Sellers should treat candidacy as a finding to prove with sales and parcel records, not as a label that age alone confers on a property.
How reliable is the residual range of 450,000 to 550,000 dollars?
The range is a simplified illustration built from a 1,200,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 500,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars. It shows how builder math can exceed an occupied home price, but it does not set a value for any specific lot. A builder working in Palmetto Bluff faces different finished prices and costs than a builder on the Highway 278 corridor. Use the illustration to frame questions, then test it against closed sales in 29910 (Redfin, 2026).
Will a builder always pay more than a household buyer?
Not always. A household buyer who loves an Old Town house in sound condition may pay a price no builder can match without breaking the residual math. Builders pay more in the narrower set of cases where the land reading is strong and the interior holds little value for the next occupant. That is why this post recommends two separate price opinions. Comparing a direct builder figure with the likely net from a listed sale, after commissions and repair credits, gives a cleaner answer than comparing headline prices alone.
What should I check before trusting a builder offer?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, and look for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Beaufort County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals intent, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit can mark a contract that was never meant to close. A seller can also ask which nearby purchases the buyer completed and confirm those closings in the same records before signing anything.
Does skipping renovations really save money if I sell as a teardown?
It can, because money spent on rooms a builder will remove earns no return in that sale. The research illustration shows a 60,000 dollar kitchen and bath update lifting an occupied sale price by only 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, and returning nothing when the buyer removes the structure. Repairs that fix safety or title issues differ from cosmetic updates, and a seller should separate the two categories. When in doubt, price the property as land first and let that result decide whether any spending makes sense.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 49 homes sampled in 29910, 32 acquired by builders, older homes averaging 29.5 percent of new-build prices, ranked 7th of 189. Market data.
- Beaufort County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Bluffton SC. Official record.
- Beaufort County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and land records, Bluffton SC. Official record.
- Hilton Head Area Association of Realtors, 2026. Bluffton market statistics: 546,000 dollar median sale price, 122 to 140 days to sale, year-to-date 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Lowcountry market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29910, Bluffton SC. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29910. Market data.
- Homes.com, 2026. Palmetto Bluff median sale price, 2,415,000 dollars. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Bluffton, SC market data: ZIP 29910 median listing price 609,500 dollars. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. Bluffton housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 542,500 dollars, 43.3 percent paid in cash, 74 median days on market. Market data.