The documented model answers this with a planning figure rather than a ledger of finished projects: builders working older lots in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge protect a margin near 20 percent when they price land, and the record illustrates that margin inside a single worked example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A replacement home selling for 1,150,000 dollars carries roughly 480,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, and once a margin of about one fifth of the sale price comes out, the land budget that remains sits between 440,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars before site preparation. That margin, roughly 230,000 dollars on that illustrative sale, is what the builder is aiming to earn for taking a year or more of construction risk, financing risk and market risk. Whether a given teardown project keeps all of it, keeps part of it, or loses money when a sale drags is a different question, and the record does not publish per project profit statements. What it does publish is the structure, and the structure explains why builders bid land the way they do in ZIP code 28270.

Key Findings
- The residual model used in this market protects a builder margin near 20 percent of the new build sale price, illustrated at roughly 230,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- That same illustration assigns roughly 480,000 dollars to hard and soft construction costs, so margin, construction and land divide the sale price in that order before profit is real (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Recent new construction on comparable lots in the neighborhood sold between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, a spread that moves the margin in dollars even when the percentage holds (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders bought 12 of the 15 older homes sampled in 28270, so margin discipline is being applied at volume here rather than on an occasional project (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The neighborhood median sale price near 910,500 dollars and 80 average days on market describe the wider market a finished spec home must still sell into (Canopy MLS, 2026).
Where does the margin sit inside a single project budget?
Picture the money flowing backward from a closing that has not happened yet. The builder first commits to an expected exit price, drawn from closed replacement sales on nearby streets rather than from hope (Redfin, 2026). Construction comes next, and in the documented illustration it consumes about 480,000 dollars across the structure itself plus the soft costs around it, such as design, permitting and financing during the build. Only after those two large claims are honored does the margin appear, and the record places it near 20 percent, protected in advance by paying less for the land whenever the other numbers tighten.
That ordering matters for sellers who imagine profit as whatever is left over after the house sells. In builder practice the margin is not a leftover. It is a requirement written into the land offer on day one. If construction estimates rise, the margin does not politely shrink to absorb them. The land bid falls instead, or the project does not proceed. Sellers who grasp that sequence stop asking why a builder will not simply pay more and keep a little less, because the builders competing for lots in this neighborhood treat the one fifth figure as the compensation that makes the risk worth taking at all.
County records let an outsider watch this budget logic operate in public. Parcel and permit records show which older lots moved into replacement projects and when the new work was authorized (Mecklenburg County, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what the finished homes and the lots beneath them actually traded for, in the names of the entities that carried the projects (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Neither source prints a profit line, which is an honest limit of this post, but together they confirm the inputs the margin is calculated from: real land prices, real projects and real exit prices.
How does the margin change across the documented price range?
A percentage travels, and its dollar value travels with it. At the low end of the recorded replacement range, a 950,000 dollar sale with a margin near 20 percent implies a planned margin near 190,000 dollars, while the same discipline at the top end, a 1,500,000 dollar sale on a golf-course street, implies a figure near 300,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Construction costs do not stay fixed across that range either, since a home built to sell at the top of the range is larger and more heavily finished, and the record describes replacement builds running 4,000 square feet or more where originals stood near 2,000. The margin percentage is the stable element. Almost everything else in the budget flexes.
Sellers often misread the top of the range as evidence that builders are keeping enormous sums on every project. A top range sale also tends to sit on the most expensive land, near the golf-course streets where lot premiums concentrate, and it carries the longest exposure if the luxury tier softens while the home is under construction. The planned margin near 20 percent has to cover that exposure across a whole portfolio, including the project that sells slowly and the one whose site preparation runs past the 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars allowance in the model. Profit at the portfolio level is the average outcome after the difficult projects have taken their share, not the clean figure in a single illustration.
For a companion calculation from the seller side of the same arithmetic, read the maximum price a builder can pay and still make a profit, which works the residual ceiling in full.

What eats into the planned margin before a project closes?
Four pressures recur. Site preparation is the first, because clearing a wooded half-acre, grading it and handling mature canopy can move well beyond an early allowance, and the model already charges 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for that work before the margin is safe. Holding time is the second. A finished home that sits through a selling season resembling the neighborhood pattern of 80 average days on market keeps paying taxes, insurance, interest and maintenance while it waits (Canopy MLS, 2026). Price concessions are the third, since a seller who must trim a list price to secure a buyer is trimming the very figure the margin was calculated from. Design and approval friction is the fourth. Sections of this neighborhood carry deed restrictions and architectural review that can limit plans, timelines or exterior choices, and every month of delay reprices the project.
General seller cost guidance shows how quickly the transaction layer alone adds up on a high value home, which applies to the builder exit sale just as it applies to any seller (Bankrate, 2026). Nationally, 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once in the profile data, a reminder that the first list price is often not the closing price a margin was built on (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of these pressures proves builders earn little. They prove the 20 percent figure is a gross planning margin that must absorb real friction before anything resembling net profit survives, and that is precisely why builders defend it during land negotiations instead of treating it as flexible.
Lot records add one more check on this story. The assessor file documents dimensions and zoning parcel by parcel, and a lot whose shape forces a costlier foundation plan or a smaller footprint changes the cost side of the budget before a single board is ordered (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Two projects with identical sale prices can therefore end with different real margins simply because one lot cooperated and the other fought back. When a seller compares builder offers, differences in how each builder reads the lot often explain differences in the price more honestly than any suspicion about greed or generosity.
What does the margin mean for the price an older home can command?
It caps it, transparently. Because the margin comes out before land is priced, every additional dollar a seller wants for an older ranch must be found inside the exit price, the construction estimate, or nowhere. On the documented illustration, the land residual after costs and margin is 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars, and site preparation still waits inside that band (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller asking well above the band is not asking a builder to accept a slightly smaller profit. That seller is asking the builder to forecast a higher exit price than nearby closings support, or to build for less than the work costs, and disciplined builders decline both requests.
This is also where the study average keeps expectations grounded. Older homes in the sample sold for an average of 21.9 percent of what new construction commands on a comparable lot, far below the residual ceiling, because many sales never went through this full competitive process or sat on lots builders valued less (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The spread between an average outcome near 252,000 dollars on the illustrative exit price and a residual ceiling near 500,000 dollars is, in large part, the value of bringing a property to the builders who price land this carefully, with the margin conversation out in the open. Sellers curious about the opening figure itself can review how much a builder will pay for an older house.
How do the five off-market benefits change the profit comparison for a seller?
A seller is not a builder, so the margin story matters to an owner mainly through the net proceeds comparison, and that is where selling directly reshapes the ledger. Selling off-market means the transaction never opens to the public: no weekend showings, no open house traffic, no listing period during which neighbors on the golf-course streets follow the outcome. The closing date bends to the seller instead of the market calendar, with direct sales typically settling in 7 to 21 days, the option to choose a later date, and the possibility of staying briefly after closing under a leaseback style agreement. On a 450,000 dollar sale, skipping the agent commission keeps 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars that a listed route would pay out at 5 percent to 6 percent. Skipping the seller side closing cost layer keeps another 1 percent to 2 percent. Selling as-is removes the inspection repair cycle entirely, avoiding the repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars that older systems commonly trigger once a buyer inspection report lands.
None of that reduces a builder margin by a cent, and it does not need to. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in this exchange, contracting directly with a seller off-market and placing the purchase with a vetted builder, and it does not present itself as the builder. The seller gain comes from the cost layers that vanish between the two parties, while the builder gain comes from the margin protected inside the project. Both sides can do well in the same transaction because they are earning from different parts of the structure, a point state consumer guidance encourages sellers to verify by comparing complete net figures rather than headline prices (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025). Owners weighing that comparison can start with how much a residential lot is worth and with the Frontier Capitals contact page at contact, or by calling 401-219-4207.

Does a healthy margin mean builders can always raise an offer a little?
Owners ask this in almost every negotiation, and the honest reply is that a margin target says nothing about cash available for a particular lot. A builder whose capital is committed to two active projects may hold a firm ceiling on a third, while a builder finishing a project nearby and facing an empty pipeline may stretch within the model to keep crews working. Competition is the practical lever. In a submarket where builders took 80.0 percent of sampled older homes, more than one margin calculation usually exists for a good lot, and the seller benefits when two calculations meet (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
HOA and covenant diligence forms part of that calculation too. The Planned Community Act framework carries seller disclosure duties for association property, and the underlying covenants can shape what a builder may build and how quickly approvals move (UNC School of Government, 2011). A lot with clear restrictions already understood by the builder is a lot whose margin forecast is stable, and stable forecasts support firmer offers. A lot surrounded by unanswered covenant questions invites a discount that protects the margin against surprises. Sellers who gather the association documents early are, without realizing it, defending the offer they will receive.
It also helps to see how new build pricing feeds everything downstream. When replacement closings strengthen, exit forecasts rise and land residuals rise with them, margin intact. When they soften, the margin percentage stays and the land budget absorbs the blow. That transmission is traced in how new construction sale prices affect the value of older homes, and it is the reason the same older home can draw noticeably different builder interest in different seasons without anything about the home itself changing.
Methodology and limitations
All local figures here trace to the study sample of 15 homes in 28270 built in 1980 or earlier, 12 of which builders acquired, and the sample was chosen for older home characteristics, so it over-represents the properties land buyers pursue (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The margin near 20 percent and the cost figure near 480,000 dollars come from one simplified worked illustration in the record, not from audited builder accounts, and no source in the record publishes realized profit by project. Actual outcomes vary with exit price, site conditions, holding time and sale concessions. The percentage should therefore be read as the planning discipline builders price land with, not as a verified average of money kept.
Conclusion
Spec builders in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge build a margin near 20 percent into their land pricing, illustrated at roughly 230,000 dollars inside a 1,150,000 dollar replacement sale after about 480,000 dollars of construction costs, leaving a land residual of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation. That margin is a target defended at the offer stage and then tested by site costs, holding time and the eventual closing price, so realized profit on any single teardown project can land above or below the plan. For a seller, the useful insight is not the size of the target but its position in the queue: because margin comes out before land, the strongest offers come from matching a good lot to a builder whose exit forecast and schedule make the arithmetic generous. If the margin is protected before the land is priced, which side of that negotiation have you been preparing for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 20 percent margin the same as net profit?
No. It is a planning margin built into the land calculation, and site overruns, holding costs, financing and any price reduction at the exit sale all draw against it before a final profit figure exists. A project can protect the margin on paper and still finish thinner than planned.
How much margin does the worked example show in dollars?
On the illustrative 1,150,000 dollar new build sale, a margin near 20 percent works out to roughly 230,000 dollars, alongside roughly 480,000 dollars of construction costs and a land residual between 440,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do builders earn more on golf-course street projects?
The dollar margin grows with the sale price, and homes near the golf-course streets anchor the top of the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars range (Redfin, 2026). Those projects also carry pricier land and longer luxury selling exposure, so a larger planned margin does not automatically mean an easier profit.
Why will a builder not just accept a smaller margin to win a lot?
Because the margin is the payment for construction, financing and market risk across a portfolio that includes slow and difficult projects. Builders who routinely shave it to win land tend to exit the market, leaving fewer bidders for the next seller.
Can a seller verify any of the margin inputs?
Yes, in part. Closed replacement sales and lot transactions are visible in recorded deeds (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026), and permit history is visible in county records (Mecklenburg County, 2026). The builder internal cost and financing figures remain private, which is why comparing several offers matters.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once, median 4 weeks on market for the typical sale, FSBO share 5 percent. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- UNC School of Government, 2011. Planned Community Act changes: seller disclosure duties under GS 47F. Research institute.