Measured against an otherwise similar untouched house, a renovated home in Washington Park or Bonnie Brae can sell for 60,000 to 85,000 dollars more, and that is the whole of the documented advantage. The figure comes from the research illustration in which a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath renewal on a 1926 bungalow produced exactly that lift when a household took the keys (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set the same renovated house in front of a builder and the advantage over its unrenovated twin collapses to 0 dollars, because both houses are then valued as lots with structures attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders purchased 18 of the 24 older homes in the sample for this ZIP code, so the vanished version of the gap is the one most sellers of dated stock will actually meet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated homes do sell for more here, but the more is bounded, buyer dependent and smaller than the renovation bill that created it.

Key Findings
- The documented gap between a renovated and an unrenovated sale is 60,000 to 85,000 dollars, produced by a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath scope on a 1926 bungalow (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- That gap exists only inside household transactions, because builder pricing values both versions of the house as land and returns a 0 dollar difference (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 35.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a land anchored relationship that renovation cannot rewrite (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- National recoupment tracking likewise reports partial recovery on major renewal work, aligning with the local illustration rather than contradicting it (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
- Closing charges on a listed renovated sale, led by commission of 5 to 6 percent, reclaim a large share of the gap before the seller banks anything (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How was the renovated versus unrenovated gap measured?
The gap rests on a controlled illustration rather than on a loose comparison of unlike houses, and that control is what makes the number usable. The research file holds the house constant, a 1926 bungalow of the sort that fills both Washington Park and Bonnie Brae, and changes only its interior condition through a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath programme (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household purchaser then pays 60,000 to 85,000 dollars beyond what the untouched version would command, valuing the completed rooms and the avoided disruption together. Because the lot, block and structure never change inside the illustration, the entire lift can be credited to condition rather than to land. Real world deed comparisons are messier, since two neighbouring sales almost always differ in lot width or park proximity as well as in finish. Owners attempting the comparison at home should group recorded closings by similar lots first and only then read the condition effect (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The premium question from the seller side receives a companion treatment in how much more a renovated home can sell for in this neighbourhood.
Parcel data make that grouping possible without professional help. Assessment records describe lot dimensions and property characteristics for each address, so an owner can exclude the wide lots and corner parcels that would otherwise inflate the apparent renovation effect (Denver Assessor, 2026). What remains after that filtering is a fairer set of comparisons, and in the experience embedded in the research file the condition gap inside a fair set stays inside the illustrated range. Online estimates short circuit the whole exercise by blending renovated, untouched and newly built closings into one figure per address (Zillow, 2026). Sellers who rely on that shortcut routinely overstate the gap, because the model borrows strength from replacement homes that no bungalow, renovated or not, can match. Census context for Denver supplies the household backdrop for the comparison, reminding readers that household demand here is deep but not unlimited (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why does the gap close to zero in builder transactions?
Builder valuation never reaches the interior of the house, which is why renovation cannot widen the price when a builder is buying. The offer begins with the finished replacement home, and replacement homes in 80209 have sold from 1,400,000 dollars up to 2,400,000 dollars depending on block and lot (Redfin, 2026). Construction expense and a margin near 20 percent come out of that figure, leaving a land residual illustrated between 680,000 dollars and 780,000 dollars against a 1,800,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both the renovated bungalow and its untouched neighbour sit on identical land inside that calculation, so both receive land based offers within a narrow band of each other. The sample outcome confirms the mechanism at scale, with builders absorbing 75.0 percent of older homes regardless of the condition those homes were in (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National figures show the same force at work across the country, where builder acquisitions accounted for 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes in 2024 (National Association of Home Builders, 2024).
Metro reporting helps sellers see that this is a market structure rather than a negotiating insult aimed at their house. Seasonal updates for the Denver metro describe construction demand and household demand moving on separate tracks, with separate price logic for each (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). A renovated home listed into a season when builders dominate the older stock may therefore sit while untouched neighbours sell quickly at land value, an outcome that confuses owners who believed condition always wins. The paradox resolves once the two tracks are named: household buyers pay for rooms, builders pay for lots, and the gap between renovated and unrenovated only exists on the household track. Sellers can watch both tracks in the wider series, including how much more renovated homes are selling for across the neighbourhood. Knowing which track a given house belongs to matters more than any single improvement decision built on top of that knowledge.

What happens to the gap once closing costs are counted?
The headline gap and the banked gap are different numbers, and confusing them is how renovation projects acquire false reputations. Start with the favourable household case, where the renovated house closes 60,000 to 85,000 dollars above its untouched counterpart. The seller funded that advantage with 100,000 dollars of work, so the project account already stands 15,000 to 40,000 dollars underwater before the sale begins. A listed closing then applies commission of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, charges that fall on the full price rather than on the gap (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspection findings can still extract credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars on a century old structure, narrowing the banked advantage further. Months of holding expense during the project and the listing period pull in the same direction. When every line is entered honestly, the renovated seller commonly nets less than the neighbour who sold untouched through a cheaper route, despite the higher price on the deed. That inversion surprises owners who tracked only the two sale prices, and it is the strongest argument for running the full ledger before renovating for resale.
The unrenovated seller is not guaranteed the better outcome in every case, and this post should not be read as claiming so. A renovated house on a household dominated block can attract competing families, shorten market time and defend its price through appraisal season in ways a dated house cannot. What the evidence refuses to support is the assumption that the price gap equals profit. Owners who want the unusual case where untouched beats renovated outright can read whether an outdated house can sell for more than a renovated one for the conditions that produce it. For the typical property, the safest summary remains that renovation buys a higher price at a higher cost, and the two rarely favour the seller who was only renovating to sell.
How does a direct sale treat the renovated and unrenovated versions?
A direct route prices both versions of the house through the same land lens, which dissolves the gap question instead of answering it. Privacy is the first benefit either seller receives, because the sale proceeds with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, keeping the transaction private until the deed records in a district where listings draw an audience. Flexibility is the second, with closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed or months later with a leaseback when the household needs time, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is included. Commission is the largest saving, since the usual 5 to 6 percent equals 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale that remains with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs are avoided in the same stroke, and with commissions plus closing costs commonly consuming 6 to 8 percent, about 48,000 to 64,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar Denver sale, the combined saving can exceed the entire documented renovation gap. The house sells as is either way, with no inspections demanded and no 10,000 to 25,000 dollar repair credits carved out after scopes and assessments. Owners can check whether a specific address sits inside the study geography on the coverage page before comparing the routes.
Which documents verify a direct purchaser for either version?
Renovated or not, the house deserves a purchaser whose capacity has been tested on paper. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, because a gap free offer still fails if the money behind it is stale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Look up recorded deeds in the buying entity name through the Denver Clerk and Recorder, where prior Denver closings by that entity can be confirmed directly (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more that the buyer loses by walking away, since real deposits separate closers from collectors of contracts. Read any assignment clause before signing, because assignment wording joined to a token deposit reveals a contract designed to change hands rather than to close. Frontier Capitals submits to that scrutiny openly, operating as a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and never claiming to be a builder itself. In a market where builders took 18 of 24 sampled older homes, the destination of the property is no secret, and a seller benefits when every party names that destination plainly (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Why do two renovated homes on similar streets still close far apart?
Renovation narrows the condition spread without erasing the land spread, and the land spread in 80209 is wide enough to dominate most comparisons. Two bungalows can receive identical kitchen and bath programmes and still close hundreds of thousands of dollars apart when one stands on a wider lot, a quieter block or ground closer to Washington Park itself. The finished replacement range, running from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,400,000 dollars across the ZIP code, measures how powerfully those land traits price at the top of the market (Redfin, 2026). Builders transmit that power downward into older home offers through the residual calculation, which is why the unrenovated house on premium land can shadow or pass the renovated house on ordinary land. Parcel records expose the width and dimension differences behind that transmission for any pair of addresses a seller wants to compare (Denver Assessor, 2026). Recorded closings then show whether the market actually honoured the land difference in a given season or whether household enthusiasm temporarily compressed it (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
This is also why renovated status should never be read off a single asking figure in isolation. A renovated home priced boldly on a weak lot may spend months discovering that its premium was borrowed from land it does not own, while an unrenovated home priced honestly on strong land can close quickly at a figure that looks startling beside it. The gap this post documents is therefore a condition gap measured on equal land, and every real world application must restore the land variable before drawing conclusions. Sellers who perform that restoration, comparing like lots first and condition second, will find the illustrated range a reliable guide. Sellers who skip it will keep being surprised by outcomes that the records predicted all along. The discipline sounds laborious, yet the records involved are public, free and specific to the addresses in question, which makes the effort one of an evening rather than of a hired study.
Methodology and limitations
This comparison draws on the renovation illustration and builder acquisition sample in the research file, covering 24 older homes in 80209 with 18 builder purchases, plus published sale ranges for new construction in the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The illustration holds one house constant and varies only its condition, which isolates the renovation effect more cleanly than raw deed averages could. Its limit is equally clear: it models one scope on one house type, so other scopes and other house types will land elsewhere inside or outside the range. No neighbourhood dataset in the source material measures the renovated gap across dozens of paired sales, and national recoupment figures are used as context only (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). Deed and parcel records remain the recommended local check for any owner applying the range to a real address (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Denver Assessor, 2026).
Conclusion
Renovated homes in Washington Park and Bonnie Brae sell for 60,000 to 85,000 dollars more than unrenovated ones when households are buying, and for no more at all when builders are buying. Because the renovation that creates the gap costs 100,000 dollars in the illustration and because closing charges then tax the higher price, the gap functions as partial cost recovery rather than as profit. Sellers who understand which buyer track their house sits on can decide whether chasing the gap is worth its price, or whether selling the untouched house through a cheaper route banks more in the end.
Owners who want both versions of their own house priced can phone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct comparison for a Washington Park or Bonnie Brae address.
Does a higher sale price still count as a win if the work that produced it cost more than the increase?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the documented price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes here?
The illustration places the gap at 60,000 to 85,000 dollars in a household sale following a 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath renewal (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does the gap survive when a builder buys the renovated house?
The gap falls to 0 dollars under builder pricing, because the offer is derived from land value and ignores interior condition entirely (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can an owner test the gap on a specific block?
Group recorded closings by comparable lots using deed and parcel records, then compare updated and untouched results inside that filtered set (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Denver Assessor, 2026).
Why do online estimates exaggerate the gap?
Their models blend new construction prices with older stock results, lending renovated bungalows strength that belongs to replacement homes instead (Zillow, 2026).
What share of older homes sold to builders in the sample?
Builders acquired 18 of 24 sampled homes, a 75.0 percent share that explains why the zero gap outcome dominates dated stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 24 homes sampled in 80209, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver-Aurora market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80209, Denver CO. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80209. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: kitchen remodel national costs and recoupment. Industry report.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver city, Colorado. Government data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. September 2026 market update. Market data.