The gap depends entirely on who buys, and in Southampton that condition decides the whole answer. In the documented illustration, a 1960s cottage given a 200,000 dollar update sells for 140,000 to 180,000 dollars more than it would have unrenovated, but only if a buyer who intends to live in the home purchases it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If a builder purchases it for redevelopment, the renovated and unrenovated versions sell for the same land based amount, a gap of 0 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Since builders acquired 13 of the 16 pre-1981 homes sampled in 11968, the zero gap is the expected outcome and the six figure gap is the exception that still leaves the renovating seller behind on cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The live-in gap is 140,000 to 180,000 dollars on a 200,000 dollar renovation, so the renovated seller recovers only part of the spend in the higher price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The builder gap is 0 dollars, because both conditions are priced from the lot at an average of 23.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builder purchases dominate the sample at 13 of 16 homes, making the zero gap the statistically common result in 11968 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New build prices from 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollars set the land values that equalize renovated and unrenovated prices in builder sales (Redfin, 2026).
- Hamptons sales fell in number while prices rose in the first quarter of 2026, a selective pattern that favors location over condition (James Lane Post, 2026).
Why does the same pair of houses produce two different gaps?
Renovated and unrenovated are not two prices for one product. They are prices for two different products sold to two different buyers. To a household, the renovated cottage is a home ready for summers, while the unrenovated cottage is a project measured in months and contractors. The household pays for avoided work, though at a discount, because the work was chosen by someone else. To a builder, both cottages are the same lot with a structure to be carried briefly and then replaced. The structure condition does not change lot width, location, or the price a finished new house can command, so the bid does not change either.
Location explains why the builder product so often wins in Southampton. Value moves block by block, with ocean and village proximity first, lot size second, and the Manhattan second home bid third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated kitchen changes none of those. An unrenovated house on a larger or better located lot can therefore sell for more than a renovated house on a lesser lot, a result that confuses sellers who expect condition to rank first. In this market, condition ranks after land. Parcel records confirm the land side for any address, giving dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026). Deed records confirm which product recent buyers actually purchased (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026).
The residual illustration makes the equalizing force concrete. In a simplified illustration, a 4,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 1,600,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 2,000,000 to 2,300,000 dollars, before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that subtraction asks whether the existing cottage was renovated last year or left untouched for a decade. A seller comparing renovated and unrenovated outcomes should compare residuals and live-in prices separately, never blend them into a single average that describes neither buyer. The related analysis in the teardown value report shows how that residual can exceed a household price altogether.
Averaging is the most common error in this discussion. A town wide claim that renovated homes sell for a certain percent more blends builder sales, where the gap is zero, with household sales, where the gap is partial, and with luxury sales, where lot differences dwarf condition. The Southampton research avoids that blend by giving the illustration conditionally: a range for one buyer type and zero for the other. Sellers should keep the conditions attached. A number without its buyer condition attached is not a Southampton figure, whatever its source claims.
What do closed sales and market reports add to the comparison?
Closed new construction sales establish the scale of land driven pricing. The 3,500,000 to 8,000,000 dollar range on standard lots is wide precisely because location and lot vary so much inside one ZIP code (Redfin, 2026). Against that range, a 140,000 to 180,000 dollar condition gap is a small fraction of total value. It matters to a household budget, but it does not reorder the market. A seller who spends 200,000 dollars to capture it is moving within a narrow band while carrying the risk that the buyer turns out to be a builder who ignores the band entirely.
Town level demographics and housing context, recorded in census material for Southampton town, remind a reader that 11968 contains year round households as well as second home demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That mix sustains a genuine live-in market, which is why the live-in gap is not zero. Year round and second home households both buy finished houses, and both will pay something for a house that needs no immediate program. The sample nevertheless shows which demand prevails for pre-1981 stock. Thirteen builder outcomes against three other outcomes is the balance a renovating seller is betting against (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Quarterly reporting adds texture without changing the balance. Sales across the Hamptons declined in the quarter while prices rose (James Lane Post, 2026). Fewer sales at higher prices usually means the best located properties transact, while marginal listings wait. A renovated cottage on an ordinary lot does not become a best located property by virtue of renovation. Its gap over an unrenovated twin remains the documented partial range at best, and it may take longer to realize if the higher ask places it among better located competition. National data, with a typical sold home at 46 days on market in the 2026 update, offers a baseline for how long even a well priced sale can take (Redfin, 2026). Southampton seasonality stretches that baseline for older homes that miss the summer window.
Automated values deserve a specific warning in a gap discussion. Southampton values change block by block, so a radius estimate averages different markets and can present a renovated sale on a superior block as evidence of a condition premium available everywhere (Zillow, 2026). The error runs in both directions: an unrenovated sale on a superior lot can make unrenovated condition look valuable, when the lot did the work. Only close sales, on similar lots, with buyer identity checked in deeds, can isolate a condition gap for a particular street, and even then the research range should govern expectations.

What does the gap look like after all costs are counted?
Gross gap and net gap are different numbers, and sellers live on the net. Take the favorable live-in case at its midpoint. The renovated house sells for about 160,000 dollars more. The renovation cost 200,000 dollars, so the seller is about 40,000 dollars behind before time is counted. Carrying the house through renovation and sale at the 2,000,000 dollar level costs within a documented full year range of 80,000 to 150,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even a few extra months consume tens of thousands. Commission at 5 to 6 percent is charged on the higher renovated price as well as the base, adding roughly 8,000 to 10,000 dollars of commission on the gap itself (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent apply across the price, with the combined commission and closing load at 120,000 to 160,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Inspection can widen the loss. A renovated house is inspected as a renovated house, and findings on untouched systems can still produce credits within the documented 25,000 to 75,000 dollar range for older cottages (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated house sold as-is to a builder faces none of that sequence. Its seller spends nothing on renovation, carries the house for weeks rather than seasons, and negotiates no condition credits. Comparing gross prices alone, 160,000 dollars more for the renovated version, reverses the true ranking in many realistic cases. Comparing nets restores it.
The unrenovated path also preserves optionality the renovated path destroys. A seller who has not spent 200,000 dollars can accept a builder bid, a household bid, or hold the house for a season with the money still in reserve. A seller who has spent it must find a household buyer at a premium merely to return to the starting point. That asymmetry is why experienced Southampton sellers test the as-is market before renovating, even when they suspect a live-in gap exists. Testing costs a conversation. Renovating costs the full program, whether the gap appears or not. For the mechanics of that test, see how to sell in less than 30 days without a renovation program and the coverage overview.
What does the direct route offer the unrenovated seller?
A direct sale formalizes the unrenovated outcome at its best: land and location priced without condition penalties. The seller hosts no showings and opens the house to no public tours, and with no marketing period the sale remains private until the deed is recorded, a meaningful benefit on village streets where a listing draws attention. The closing date is chosen by the seller, either in 7 to 21 days or months later with a leaseback, rather than following a renovation calendar into a single selling season.
The preserved deductions are where the unrenovated seller often overtakes the renovated gross gap. No commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent is paid, preserving 100,000 to 120,000 dollars on a 2,000,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are charged under the direct terms, completing the documented combined preservation of 120,000 to 160,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No repair program is demanded and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar inspection credit is deducted, because the buyer takes the cottage in its current state. An unrenovated house sold on those terms can net within reach of, or ahead of, a renovated house sold through a full listed process, while exposing the seller to none of the renovation risk that the gap might not appear.
How can a seller be sure the unrenovated bid reflects full land value?
An unrenovated bid should be checked against land evidence, not accepted on trust. Frontier Capitals presents itself as a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, not as a builder, and a seller should expect that disclosure plus a clear account of how the lot was valued. Cross-checks are available to any seller.
Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, rather than a lender pre-approval (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Look up recorded deeds in the buyer entity name to confirm a history of closing on Southampton lots (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Confirm the parcel dimensions and assessed land value in assessor records match the basis of the bid (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026). Require earnest money of 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away, and a contract without an assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bid that survives those checks and sits in a sensible relationship to the residual illustration is a market price for the unrenovated house, not a discount for its condition.

How do wider market movements affect the gap over a single season?
Wider movements can widen or narrow the observed gap without changing its structure. Nationally, about 15 percent of pending sales fell out of contract in late 2025 and the median days on market was 51, conditions that punish a higher renovated ask more than a land based price because the household sale has more contingencies to fail (Redfin, 2025). Across the Hamptons, 403 sales at a 2.4 million dollar median in the first quarter of 2026 show that well priced properties still transacted at high levels (William Raveis, 2026). A renovated seller entering that market should therefore expect the gap to be available only to a clean, in season, well located listing, while an unrenovated seller pricing from the lot faces the steadier of the two demand bases in either set of conditions.
Methodology and limitations
The gap figures come from the sample compiled for this report, 16 pre-1981 homes in 11968 with 13 builder acquisitions, and from the single documented renovation illustration attached to that research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census, and the illustration is not a paired sale study of identical houses in two conditions. No such paired study is published in the set materials. The report therefore presents the gap conditionally, as the research does: a range where a live-in buyer purchases and zero where a builder purchases. Census context is town level context (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Hamptons quarterly context is Hamptons wide, not ZIP specific (James Lane Post, 2026). A particular street can produce a different live-in result, which a seller can only establish through close recorded sales and live bids.
Conclusion
Renovated Southampton homes sell for 140,000 to 180,000 dollars more than unrenovated homes only in the household case, on a renovation that cost 200,000 dollars, and for no more at all in the builder case that dominates the sample. The net comparison, after carrying, commission, closing, and inspection costs, frequently favors the unrenovated house sold cleanly as-is. Condition is a real but second order factor in 11968. Land, location, and buyer type are first order, and they do not improve with renovation.
To obtain the unrenovated figure for a specific house, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Comparing a real as-is net with a projected renovated gross is the correction this market most often requires.
When two houses share a lot value, should the seller of the tired one envy the renovated price, or the renovated seller who spent more than the gap to earn it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the gap a percentage of price?
The research expresses the gap in dollars, not as a percentage: 140,000 to 180,000 dollars on a 200,000 dollar update for a live-in buyer, and 0 dollars for a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Converting it to a percentage of any particular house price would add a precision the source does not support. Sellers should use the dollar range and their own cost figures.
Can an unrenovated home ever sell for more than a renovated one?
Yes, where its lot or location is superior. Ocean and village proximity and lot size outrank condition in Southampton pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A larger or better placed lot under an unrenovated cottage can command more than a renovated cottage on a lesser lot, especially from builder buyers who price land alone.
Why does the renovated seller still lose money if the price rises?
Because the price rise of 140,000 to 180,000 dollars is smaller than the 200,000 dollar cost that produced it, before carrying costs and selling costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission of 5 to 6 percent and closing costs then apply to the transaction as usual (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A higher price and a lower net can, and in this illustration do, occur together.
How can a seller isolate a condition gap on a specific street?
Use close recorded sales on similar lots and check buyer identity in the deeds (Suffolk County Clerk, 2026). Confirm lot dimensions so that a land difference is not mistaken for a condition difference (Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026). Automated estimates are a poor tool for this task in Southampton because they average across blocks in different markets (Zillow, 2026).
Does the zero builder gap mean condition never matters?
It means condition does not change a builder land bid in the documented illustration. Condition can still matter for a household sale, for insurability, and for whether a listed sale completes without a large credit. In the sample, however, 13 of 16 older homes went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so the zero gap governed most outcomes.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 11968, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Hamptons market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 11968, Southampton NY. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 11968. Market data.
- Suffolk County Clerk, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel records, Southampton NY. Official record.
- Town of Southampton Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. National market data, late 2025: median days on market 51; roughly 15 percent of pending sales fall out of contract; investors purchased 17 percent of U.S. homes in Q3 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Southampton town, New York. Government data.
- James Lane Post, 2026. Q1 market report: Hamptons home sales decline but rising prices signal a reshaped market. Press.
- William Raveis, 2026. Q1 2026 Hamptons home sales report: 403 sales at a $2.4 million median. Market data.