The sourced gap is a range of 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on a defined 100,000 dollar renovation for an owner occupant buyer, and zero in a builder sale, so the comparison only means anything once the buyer is named. In the sample built for this study, builders acquired 24 of 28 older houses in ZIP 27609, a demand rate of 85.7 percent, and the average older property price equalled 20.3 percent of the new home price on a like for like lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In North Hills, recent infill construction has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars, according to finished size, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026). Those figures are why, in Raleigh, the answer rests less on the home as it stands and more on which buyer sets the price.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 24 of the 28 older properties sampled across 27609, an 85.7 percent demand rate that shapes every calculation about the renovated gap (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sourced renovation case returns 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 100,000 dollar spend for a buyer who will live there and 0 dollars for a builder buyer buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Residual land value in the simplified illustration lands near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar new home sale, before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A listed 550,000 dollar sale carries commission of 27,500 to 33,000 dollars at a rate of 5 to 6 percent, plus closing costs on the selling owner side of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- In October 2026 the mortgage rate average was 7.40 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), while a buyer agent alone took an average 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025).
What gap does the sourced case put between renovated and unrenovated?
No figure in this post matters more for the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes than the renovation illustration drawn from the research. Spend 100,000 dollars on a brick ranch from 1960, across kitchen, bath and main systems, and a property owner occupant buyer might pay a range of 70,000 to 90,000 dollars more for the result (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the owner buys back most of the outlay, but not all, and pays for months of disruption meanwhile too. A buying builder values that same expenditure at 0 dollars, since the underwriting follows the parcel and the building envelope (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap is therefore best quoted as a range tied to one defined renovation, not as a general claim that renovated houses simply sell for more.
Start with the sample group compiled for this report, because the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes cannot be judged from asking prices alone. Twenty eight older properties in 27609 were sampled, every one built in 1980 or earlier, and builders acquired 24 of them, a builder demand rate of 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share tells a property owner in streets inside the I-440 Beltline in North Hills that the most active buyer for this housing stock is often not a household at all. Across the same sample, the average older property price equalled 20.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Taken together, the two figures set out the whole question: the house matters, but the money sits mostly in this lot underneath it. House owners can read more in whether spending 50,000 dollars on renovations is profitable before selling in North Hills for the companion evidence on this point.
The wider market hands property owners in established streets across North Hills in 27609 a mixed signal on the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes this year. Borrowing costs remain high, with rates averaging 7.40 percent in the October the eighth, 2026 survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). Seller concessions in 44.7 percent of the month of August 2026 sales show negotiation moving back toward buyers (Redfin, 2026), and only 28 percent of springtime 2025 homes sold above asking (Redfin, 2026). At the same time, scarce inside the I-440 Beltline land keeps builder interest anchored in streets like those in established streets across North Hills across 27609. The practical reading is that condition premiums still exist for household purchasers, but they are earned narrowly, house by house, rather than granted by the market at large.
Why do asking prices exaggerate the renovated gap?
Gross price is a poor guide to the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes, as the standard cost ledger for a listed sale in wooded lots within the Beltline in Raleigh shows. At 550,000 dollars, a commission of 5 to 6 percent removes 27,500 to 33,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs take a further 1 to 2 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inspections of older ranches tend to bring up the same family of issues, with credits in a range of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars a normal outcome, not bad luck. Meanwhile the property costs 3,000 to 5,000 dollars monthly to carry, which turns a 90 to 150 day sale into a five figure holding bill. For a seller weighing routes, the honest comparison is between nets, month by month, not headline prices quoted months apart.
Consider the one renovation case the source record actually supports before generalising about the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes. On a brick ranch from 1960, a 100,000 dollar programme of kitchen, bath and systems work might add 70,000 to 90,000 dollars to the price a household purchaser will pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Even at the upper end of that range, 10,000 dollars of the spend never returns, and at the bottom the loss reaches 30,000 dollars. For a buying builder the return is not smaller but absent, recorded as 0 dollars, because the purchase is really a land purchase (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the gap is best stated as a range tied to that one defined renovation, not as a broad claim that renovated houses sell for more. Owners can read more in how much lot size affects what builders pay for North Hills properties for the companion evidence on this point.
The public record lets a property owner test claims about the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes rather than trading opinions. Lot dimensions, build year and zoning for a specific address in ZIP 27609 are recorded in the county parcel files (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Deed records then reveal what buyers paid, the entity name used and the date of each sale (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Permits add a third layer, revealing where builders are busy replacing older ranch stock within the Beltline (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Valuation pages can offer a rough starting estimate for the address in question, useful as a starting hypothesis rather than a conclusion (Zillow, 2026). An owner in the North Hills Village District who reads those three records together will usually know which buyer pool one house belongs to in under an hour.

How does lot value compress the gap on strong streets?
Builders reach their numbers through residual arithmetic, and that arithmetic governs the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes more than taste does. Take the worked example used in the underlying research file: a new infill home selling at 1,500,000 dollars, less roughly 620,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, less one builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value somewhere near 550,000 to 650,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars and tree work come off that figure before an offer is written. New infill construction in this part of Raleigh has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars depending on finished size, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026). For an owner in the Glenwood Avenue corridor, the lesson is clear: the finished house down the street sets the ceiling, and costs decide how much of it can reach the owner selling.
The permitted envelope is the hidden variable inside the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes for almost every lot in streets within the Beltline in North Hills. Height limits, setbacks and coverage caps in the local residential districts define the largest house a parcel can hold, and tree preservation rules or stream buffer zones can trim that shape again (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). The tracked sample floor for lot size was 11,498 sq ft, close to the 12,000 square foot lot used in the zoning example in the research file file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A wide, regular lot with a clean envelope is simply worth more to a builder than a narrow or constrained one. Owners selling who measure their envelope before pricing their rooms tend to negotiate from knowledge instead of surprise. Owners can read more about demand from out of state and other long distance buyers in the companion North Hills research on luxury purchasing.
The guide case often cited in this series gives the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes a practical yardstick for established streets across North Hills in ZIP 27609. Eight new construction sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot and six lot acquisitions from a range of 380,000 to 450,000 dollars framed one owner decision. Their lot, at 11,498 square feet, supported residual value of 410,000 to 440,000 dollars, leading to a 425,000 dollar price and three builder bids in ten days. In the guides, construction is costed at 200 to 300 dollars per square foot, and 250 to 350 dollars in one market guide, giving that residual range its width (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds remain the way to verify each comparable before borrowing the method (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
How can an owner measure the gap on a single street?
The deed record is the honest referee for the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes, because it captures completed money rather than intentions. Deeds filed for 27609 show the buyer name and the real consideration on each closed sale (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel and permit files fill in the physical side, from the size of the parcel and zoning to the pattern of new construction permits on nearby streets (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Online valuation tools offer a quick first glance at the same property, though their estimates blend unlike sales together (Zillow, 2026). For a property in wooded lots inside the Beltline in Raleigh, comparing deed prices on similar lots beats comparing renovated asking prices on unlike ones, every time. Owners can also test how faraway demand behaves, a thread followed in whether buyers from outside the state are still purchasing luxury homes in North Hills.
It helps to remember how normal the North Hills ranch stock is when the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes comes up in the Lassiter Mill Road area. Nationally, the typical home occupied by its owner was 42 years old in 2024, sharply up from 31 years in 2005, with 47 percent dating from before 1980 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). The sampled 27609 homes all come from that older cohort, sitting just minutes from downtown Raleigh Raleigh on lots that cannot be replicated. Why demand keeps returning to those lots, despite the old houses on them, is explained in part by census data on Raleigh growth (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A property here is not marked down for age alone, given how long this market has priced land ahead of the house.
A direct offer connected to the price gap between renovated and unrenovated homes should survive document checks before it earns trust in the North Hills Village District. Funds proof in the buyer name within 30 days, a record of closed deeds in that entity name, and deposit money of at least 1 percent form the basic test (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). A buyer who passes can usually say plainly what happens after closing, and name the builder who ends up with the property. A buyer who fails that test often relies on assignment clauses and nominal deposits, keeping personal risk near zero. Home home sellers are entitled to price that difference, or to walk away from it entirely.
How does an off market sale change the answer on the renovated gap?
A direct sale keeps the matter private from start to finish, which matters on established streets in the Glenwood Avenue corridor. There are no showings and no open houses, so no strangers tour the home and no public countdown runs while a listing gathers days. The first public sign of the sale is the recorded deed itself (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026), and by then the terms are settled and the timing was chosen by the selling owner.
Flexibility on timing comes next, because a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or sit months later with a leaseback when a household needs time to move. A listed older ranch, by contrast, commonly needs 60 to 120 days or more once marketing, negotiation and closing are counted. Property owners facing the renovated gap often find that control over the calendar is worth as much as a small difference in price.
A direct sale takes commission out of the ledger, and that line is considerable at local values. At the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), one seller keeps roughly 17,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar sale and between 27,500 and 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale. Even the buyer agent portion alone averaged 2.4 percent in the early part of 2025 transactions (Redfin, 2025), which shows how much of a listed price never reaches that seller.
The less visible half of the saving is closing costs, and a direct sale removes those as well. Stack seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent on commission and the total reaches 6 to 8 percent: over 21,000 dollars at 315,000 dollars and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A seller weighing the renovated gap should compare that combined figure against any price gap between routes.
Finally, a direct sale is made as is, with no inspections required and no repairs demanded before closing. With that term, repair credits and price reductions following inspection on older ranches are removed, put at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures used in this series, as is contractor work in a still occupied home. For owners whose question is the renovated gap, the as left term often settles the matter on its own.
At this point the positioning needs to be put in plain words. Frontier Capitals sources off market properties for builders and serves as a wholesaler in that process: it reaches a purchase agreement with a homeowner and assigns the property to a builder, and it never claims to be the buying builder who will construct the next home on the parcel. That disclosure sits inside the offer, not as a footnote to it, and property owners should expect the same plain statement from anyone buying in this role.

Methodology and limitations
This post rests on the builder in question acquisition sample compiled for North Hills in ZIP 27609, covering 28 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 24 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Property level claims here are supported by Wake County parcel, permit and deed material, and Raleigh context comes from federal sources (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), while county parcel and permit files support the claims at property level (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). This pre 1981 cohort matters where the typical owner occupied home was 42 years old in 2024 and 47 percent of homes were built before 1980 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). How the wider study was assembled is set out in full on the methodology page, which readers can review.
There are important limits here, and this post states them in the open rather than burying them. The tracked sample is not a census of every address of 27609, so its figures describe the sampled homes and should not be read as averages for every street in North Hills. No house was inspected and no formal appraisal was performed for this analysis, and the worked residual and renovation figures are simplified illustrations drawn from the underlying research file, labeled as illustrations and not as promises for any single parcel. The source record defines the gap through one combined renovation case and gives no 27609 specific days on market average by condition, so wider claims are answered by method.
Conclusion
The renovated advantage in North Hills is a defined 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars on the sourced 100,000 dollar case for household purchasers, and nothing at all in builder sales. Quoted that way, with the buyer named and that lot held constant, the comparison becomes a tool for decisions instead of a slogan for listings (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Homeowners who want this evidence applied to a specific North Hills property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.
When the same renovated house shows a large gap to one buyer and no gap to another, which comparison should a seller trust?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the renovated to unrenovated gap in the record?
On the sourced case, a 100,000 dollar renovation lifts the price a range of 70,000 to 90,000 dollars for a household purchaser, which defines the gap for that level of work (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Is the gap the same in a builder sale?
No. In any builder purchase the gap is 0 dollars, because both the renovated and unrenovated house are priced as the same lot with the same envelope (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do listings suggest a bigger gap?
Renovated asking prices often sit on better lots or larger footprints, and only deed records separate the renovation effect from the parcel effect (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Do renovated homes always sell faster?
The record gives no 27609 specific days on market average for renovated homes, and the national median was 51 days in October 2025, so speed claims should be treated as method, not measurement (Redfin, 2025).
What comparison should an owner run?
Pair renovated and unrenovated deed sales on similar lots in the same part of North Hills, then compare the difference with the 70,000 to 90,000 dollar sourced range.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.
- Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey: median age of owner-occupied homes 42 years in 2024, up from 31 in 2005; 47% built before 1980. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.