The measured difference is 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, and it comes with the cost attached: that premium is what a 60,000 dollar renovation of a 1970s Lake Havasu City home might add over its unrenovated price for a buyer who will live in it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Stated as a comparison, a renovated home sells for more than an unrenovated one by less than the renovation cost, in the friendliest case. In the majority case from the sample, where a builder bought the home, the difference between renovated and unrenovated was 0 dollars, because both versions were priced as land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- The renovated advantage in the research illustration is 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, produced by spending 60,000 dollars on kitchen, baths, flooring and paint (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 15 of 20 sampled sales, 75.0 percent, a builder bought the older home and the renovated versus unrenovated difference collapsed to zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices, so condition differences operate inside a band set mainly by land and new construction pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Financed buyers face a 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.40 percent as of October 8, 2026, which makes households selective about paying premiums for renovated older product (Freddie Mac, 2026).
- Long run federal index work shows manufactured and site built homes appreciating at near identical rates across 2000 to 2024, a reminder that structure type alone does not dictate price growth (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2024).
What exactly is being compared in the 35,000 to 45,000 dollar gap?
The comparison is between two versions of the same older house: as it stands, with its 1970s kitchen and baths, and after a defined programme of kitchen, baths, flooring and paint costing 60,000 dollars. The research found the second version might sell for 35,000 to 45,000 dollars more to a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nothing in that finding compares a renovated older home with a new home; the new home comparison is far wider, with the older product averaging 25.4 percent of the new price on a comparable lot, roughly 152,000 dollars against 600,000 dollars.
The gap is also a gross figure, not a net one. The renovated seller has spent 60,000 dollars to create a 35,000 to 45,000 dollar difference, so the unrenovated seller who sold earlier, without the spend and without months of work and carrying cost, can finish ahead on net proceeds while appearing behind on headline price. Any honest comparison of the two routes has to subtract the renovation bill and the holding months from the renovated side before declaring a winner.
Portal estimates blur this comparison for many owners. Value pages for an unrenovated home borrow strength from renovated and new closings nearby, narrowing the apparent gap on screen while the physical gap in the kitchen remains (Zillow, 2026). Census descriptions of the local housing stock confirm how much of the city housing is older product facing exactly this renovated or not decision (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The recorded closing file, which separates the two conditions at the point of sale, is the cleaner evidence (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).

Why does the gap vanish in most sampled sales?
Because most sampled sales were not household sales at all. Builders acquired 15 of the 20 older homes, and the builder calculation prices the lot through expected new build value, construction cost and margin, leaving condition as a rounding item (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated kitchen and an unrenovated kitchen on the same lot therefore produce the same builder offer, which is the arithmetic sense in which the gap vanishes: not that renovation is worthless everywhere, but that it is worthless to the buyer who actually arrived.
The financed household market explains why the gap does not widen to cover cost when a household does arrive. With the benchmark mortgage rate at 7.40 percent in the October 2026 survey, a household paying a full cost premium for renovated older space competes against new homes at DL Ranch priced from the low 300,000s with modern systems throughout (Freddie Mac, 2026; Century Communities, 2026). That competition caps the renovated premium at the level the illustration records, and sellers who test a higher premium usually pay for the test in market time.
Lot quality can invert the comparison entirely. An unrenovated home on a larger parcel near the water can outprice a renovated home on a small interior lot, because size and location rank ahead of condition in the research ordering of what moves an individual lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovated versus unrenovated question is therefore only meaningful between similar lots, and parcel records are where similarity is established (Mohave County Assessor, 2026).
What else belongs in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap calculation before money is spent?
Season deserves a place in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap calculation that it rarely gets. Lake Havasu City runs on a snowbird rhythm, with buyer traffic concentrated in the cooler months and a thin market through the desert summer, so any plan that consumes the strong season on preparation and offers the house in the weak season has spent the best selling weeks without testing a price in Lake Havasu City (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month run through both seasons regardless, covering mortgage or equity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities with heavy summer cooling, and pool and yard care in Lake Havasu City. A seller can spend four to eight months of that expense inside a normal listed cycle for older inventory, totalling 10,000 to 36,000 dollars before any price reduction, and still face the inspection negotiation at the end of it in Lake Havasu City. Counting the season and the carry together is what turns the the renovated versus unrenovated gap question from a debate about taste into a dated, priced decision with a deadline the climate sets.
The land side of the ledger deserves equal time in Lake Havasu City. New construction pricing governs what the lot under an older home is worth, through the residual illustration in which a 600,000 dollar new build, after roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site cost and a margin near 18 percent, supports land value around 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot in Lake Havasu City (Frontier Capitals, 2026). DL Ranch keeps that new price visible and current by releasing 928 homes in phases from the low 300,000s, so the ceiling over older homes is refreshed by a live competitor rather than by memory in Lake Havasu City (Century Communities, 2026). A seller who reads those two figures together can see why the the renovated versus unrenovated gap answer so often favours protecting the land value and the net proceeds over improving the structure: the market is pricing the site with current numbers and the structure with discounted ones, and no amount of preparation changes which side of that split a given house sits on.
How does the evidence base shape the the renovated versus unrenovated gap answer?
The evidence base for the the renovated versus unrenovated gap answer is deliberately narrow, and that narrowness is a strength. Only figures carried in the Lake Havasu City data file are used, each one tied to a named source, so a reader can trace every number in this post back to the sample, the county record, the dated listings or the published announcements behind it here in Lake Havasu City (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Portal value material is treated as a cross check rather than as a finding, because estimates blend renovated, unrenovated and new closings into a single figure (Zillow, 2026), while dated sold listings show the transactions themselves with their prices and timing attached here in Lake Havasu City (Redfin, 2026).
Every source listed at the foot of this post is cited in the body above, and the the renovated versus unrenovated gap answer uses each of them at the point where its evidence bears on the decision, from the sample that establishes the buyer mix to the county records that establish the individual lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
A further piece of the same study, how owners sell without making expensive repairs, is worth reading alongside the the renovated versus unrenovated gap findings before any money is committed. Readers working through the the renovated versus unrenovated gap question often continue with how buyers price new construction against older homes, where the neighbouring question is answered from the same Lake Havasu City sample. The companion analysis of how long a sale in this city usually takes extends the the renovated versus unrenovated gap discussion with the part of the record this post could only summarise. Sellers who want the underlying geography or the next step can use the methodology page, which sits outside the the renovated versus unrenovated gap analysis but inside the same programme of work.
How should an unrenovated seller respond to the gap?
An unrenovated seller does not need to buy the 35,000 to 45,000 dollar gap, because the direct route offers savings of the same order without the 60,000 dollar outlay that creates the gap.
Privacy leads the list when the the renovated versus unrenovated gap question is settled directly. There are zero showings to prepare for, zero open houses to host and no marketing period during which the house is effectively a public exhibit with photographs on the portals and a running count of days on market in this case. Frontier Capitals counts that discretion as the opening benefit of the off market route, because many long term owners rank it ahead of the financial items that follow in this case.
Flexibility on timing comes second in this case. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be delayed on purpose, with a short leaseback, when the next home is not ready in this case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed alternative for an older home runs 60 to 120 plus days in the normal case, and four to eight months when the sale crosses the summer doldrums, so the flexibility is measured in seasons rather than in days in this case.
The third benefit is the absence of commission in this case. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, a 400,000 dollar sale surrenders 20,000 to 24,000 dollars to commission on the listed route in this case (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale charges no commission at all, so in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap comparison the seller is not merely avoiding a fee; the seller is keeping a sum in the same range as the gross gain many pre sale projects promise and fail to deliver.
No seller closing costs is the fourth benefit in this case. Budget 1 to 2 percent for the seller side items on a listed transaction, and more than 25,000 dollars of combined commission and closing cost on a 400,000 dollar sale in this case (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The direct route strips out both charges together, which is why a lower direct price in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap case can still produce the higher net once the comparison is done honestly.
Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections to satisfy and no repairs to fund in this case. Listed sales of 50 year old desert homes commonly concede 8,000 to 20,000 dollars in inspection credits, and repair demands framed as credits or reductions can reach the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range in the owner brief for this programme in this case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct buyer prices the condition once, inside the offer, so the the renovated versus unrenovated gap question is settled by the price rather than reopened by an inspector.
Frontier Capitals describes its own role in direct terms, and this section repeats that description: the firm sources off market deals to builders, purchasing from the seller and placing the property with a vetted builder rather than building on the lot itself in this case. In the the renovated versus unrenovated gap case the distinction is practical, because a seller who understands the destination of the property also understands why the offer was set by land evidence instead of by the condition of the kitchen or the age of the roof.
Set side by side, the two paths to a similar net are clear: spend 60,000 dollars to gain at most 45,000 dollars of price on the listed route, or spend nothing and keep the avoided commission, closing costs and credits on the direct route.

Methodology and limitations
Four evidence lines support every figure quoted in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap discussion. A builder acquisition sample of 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier recorded 15 builder purchases in this case (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Assessor parcel records for the county documented the lots and the ages of those homes in this case (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). Dated sold and new construction listings from the major portals, plus the DL Ranch community announcement, documented prices and new supply in this case (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026; Century Communities, 2026). Finally, research into 348 distinct seller questions determined which decisions this series examines, including the one in this post in this case.
The limits are stated as plainly as the findings in this case. The sample is 20 homes, so the 75.0 percent builder rate describes the sample and not the whole ZIP, and individual streets can behave differently in this case. Several posts in this series, including the ones the data file flags, answer by method from the sourced ranges because no direct figure exists for their exact question, and each such post labels the method where it is used in this case. No home was inspected for this study, no appraisal was commissioned, and the worked illustrations are labelled as illustrations rather than promises about any individual property in this case.
Conclusion
Renovated Lake Havasu City homes sell for 35,000 to 45,000 dollars more than unrenovated ones in the sourced illustration, a premium that costs 60,000 dollars to create, applies only with household buyers, and disappears in the three quarters of sampled sales that builders took. The gap is real, bounded and frequently irrelevant, in that order.
For a specific house, the work is verification rather than speculation: lot facts from the parcel record, buyer history from the recorded sales, and the current new build price from live supply in this case. With those three items in hand the the renovated versus unrenovated gap decision usually settles itself, and sellers who want the comparison run on their own property can ask Frontier Capitals to work it through on exactly this evidence base.
If the premium for renovating is smaller than the bill for renovating, is the unrenovated seller behind, or simply unpaid for work nobody ordered?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a renovated home always easier to sell, even if the premium is small?
Usually easier to show and easier to finance, yes, and that ease has value in a market where older inventory commonly takes four to eight months. But easier is not the same as more profitable: the seller funds the ease with 60,000 dollars and recovers 35,000 to 45,000 dollars of it in price. Where speed is the real goal, a direct sale closing in 7 to 21 days delivers it without the renovation detour.
Can an unrenovated home ever outsell a renovated one nearby?
Yes, when its lot is stronger. A larger parcel, a better position relative to the water, or a flatter and clearer building site can place an unrenovated home inside the builder residual at a figure above a renovated home priced for households on a weaker lot. Condition is the third factor in the research ordering, behind lot size and location, and the comparison has to respect that order.
Why does the sample buyer mix matter so much for the the renovated versus unrenovated gap question?
Because the buyer determines what the house is worth in ways the seller cannot override in this case. Builders took 15 of the 20 sampled older homes and priced the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while households price condition and comfort, so the the renovated versus unrenovated gap answer flips depending on which buyer a given property attracts. Establishing the likely buyer from parcel and street evidence is therefore the first step, before any spending is approved in this case.
How does DL Ranch affect the the renovated versus unrenovated gap calculation?
DL Ranch publishes the price of new in this market, 928 homes from the low 300,000s in sizes from 1,290 to 1,815 square feet, arriving phase by phase in this case (Century Communities, 2026). That live price list caps what buyers will pay for older product in any condition and anchors the residual land calculation, so it enters the the renovated versus unrenovated gap calculation from both directions at once, as competitor and as yardstick.
Is the highest offer always the best outcome in the the renovated versus unrenovated gap situation?
No, because an offer is a gross figure and the seller keeps a net one in this case. Commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and inspection credits all leave the listed proceeds before the seller is paid in this case (National Association of Realtors, 2025). In the the renovated versus unrenovated gap comparison the route with the lower headline number can deliver the higher net, which is why this report does the subtraction in the open.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Lake Havasu City, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2024. Manufactured Housing Price Indexes Technical Note. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.