There is no Bellevue statistic in the verified source material that isolates a renovated versus unrenovated price premium across the market, and this post will not invent one. What can be documented is narrower and, for a seller, more useful. In the worked illustration from the sample compiled for this report, a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift a price by 100,000 to 130,000 dollars when the buyer lives in the home, which implies a renovated house selling for roughly that amount more than its unrenovated twin, before the cost of the update is subtracted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Net of the spend, the renovated seller is behind, not ahead.
The general project evidence sets the outer boundary for any comparison: major projects return 60 to 75 cents on the dollar at resale (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). A house renovated at a cost of 200,000 dollars should therefore be expected to sell for roughly 120,000 to 150,000 dollars more than its unrenovated counterpart at the general rate, again before commission on the higher price, holding costs and inspection credits on the untouched systems are counted. Each of those deductions narrows the gross gap further.
The third fact completes the picture, and it is the one most comparisons omit. When the buyer is a builder, the renovated and unrenovated houses sell for the same land driven price, because the update returns 0 dollars on that path (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders took 33 of the 123 older homes in the sample, so a blended Bellevue answer must average the household premium with a large block of zero premium sales. The sections below show how to build that estimate for a specific house. A related piece, how much more a renovated Bellevue home can sell for, starts from the budget side of the same question.

Key Findings
- No direct Bellevue wide premium statistic for renovated versus unrenovated homes exists in the source material; the answer is built by method from the worked illustration and project ranges (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documented illustration implies a gross lift of 100,000 to 130,000 dollars on a 150,000 dollar kitchen and bath update for a live-in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the general rate, major projects convert each dollar of renovation cost into 60 to 75 cents of additional price (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).
- Builder acquisitions, 26.8 percent of sampled older home sales, show a premium of 0 dollars because price follows the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission applies to the higher renovated price at 5 to 6 percent, reclaiming 5,000 to 6,000 dollars of every 100,000 dollars of gross lift (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Why is the gross gap smaller than sellers expect?
Sellers usually form their expectation from asking prices, and asking prices are the least reliable numbers in the comparison. In 98004, the median listing price stood at 2,220,000 dollars in August 2026 while the median sold price was 1,875,000 dollars, with a median of 54 days on market (Realtor.com, 2026). Renovated listings ask the largest premiums, and they also supply many of the listings that later take price cuts. Comparing an unrenovated sold price against a renovated asking price manufactures a gap that the recorded deeds do not confirm when the renovated house finally closes (King County Recorder, 2026).
The composition of the two groups distorts comparisons further. Renovated houses that reach the market tend to sit on better lots, in stronger positions within the submarket, with owners who maintained systems as well as surfaces. Unrenovated houses include estates, long tenure homes and properties whose owners deferred everything. Attributing the entire price difference between those groups to the renovation credits the project with the value of the lot, the maintenance history and the location, three things the project did not create.
Underneath both groups, the land dominates. Older Bellevue homes sold at an average of 37.1 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and new construction in the three ZIP codes ranges from 1,800,000 to 4,000,000 dollars depending on the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). When two neighboring houses share a similar lot, the land term is identical for both, and the entire renovated premium must come from the structure term, which is the smaller term. That structural ceiling is why even excellent renovations in West Bellevue or Surrey Downs produce six figure gross gaps rather than the transformative jumps sellers hope for.

How do the deductions close the gap after closing?
Start with the gross lift and subtract honestly. Take the illustration at its midpoint: 115,000 dollars of lift on a 150,000 dollar update. The seller is already 35,000 dollars behind on the project itself. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on the additional price removes roughly another 6,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission survey data shows sellers often focus on the listing side rate and forget the buyer agent side, which averaged 2.40 percent nationally for homes sold in early 2025 and 2.17 percent on homes at 1,000,000 dollars and above (Redfin, 2025). The total transaction percentage is what touches the premium.
Holding costs come next. A renovation plus a listed sale stretches the calendar, and three to six months of market time alone costs 25,000 to 90,000 dollars in pure hold expense at Bellevue carrying levels. Taxes ride along too: Washington excise tax is graduated from 1.10 percent to 3.00 percent by sale price and is paid by the seller, so the higher renovated price generates a higher excise bill than the unrenovated price would have (Washington Department of Revenue, 2026). Finally, the renovated house still gets inspected, and its unrenovated systems, the furnace, the plumbing, the electrical panel, are negotiated in the usual 12,000 to 40,000 dollar credit band.
Add those lines and the documented outcome surprises most sellers: the renovated house sells for more, and the renovated seller keeps the same or less than the unrenovated seller who sold as-is months earlier. The gap that matters was never the one between the two sale prices. It is the gap between the two net proceeds, measured on the day each seller actually holds the money. Bellevue demographic and housing data helps explain the discipline of the buyer pool behind those nets, since the market is dominated by established owners rather than speculative flippers (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
When does the renovated house genuinely pull ahead?
The renovated house wins the net comparison in identifiable conditions. The first is a light, targeted update rather than a major project: when the spend is small, the 60 to 75 cents range produces a small loss that a faster sale or a stronger buyer pool can plausibly repay. The second is a house whose unrenovated state blocks financed buyers entirely, where renovation or repair reopens the mainstream pool and the premium includes access, not just finishes. The third is a premium setting, where recognized view categories such as lake, mountain, territorial, city and sound views already support the top of the street range and an updated interior lets the house actually reach it (Northwest MLS, 2026).
Even in those conditions, the win is modest and conditional, and it evaporates if the market softens during the project. Sellers should also weigh the comparison that actually decides their outcome: renovated and listed, versus unrenovated and direct. The direct path removes commission, covers closing costs and closes in 7 to 21 days, which is why so many owners choose it after running the numbers in the renovate or sell as-is analysis for Bellevue. Another useful benchmark is whether buyers pay more for new construction than for older Bellevue homes, which shows the ceiling both groups are priced under.
For an owner deciding today, the practical method is this: obtain the unrenovated direct figure first, then require any renovation plan to beat it after the full deduction stack, using 60 to 75 cents per dollar as the lift assumption and the actual calendar for holding costs. Plans that only beat the unrenovated asking price, rather than the unrenovated net, are mirages. The comparison deserves real numbers on both sides, and the unrenovated side is the easiest number in Bellevue real estate to obtain.
One further distortion deserves naming, because it inflates nearly every casual comparison a seller hears. Renovated homes are disproportionately sold by owners who chose to renovate, and owners choose to renovate houses they believe will reward it: better streets, better lots, houses with sound systems worth dressing up. Unrenovated homes include every estate sale, every deferred maintenance case and every owner who could not fund a project. Comparing the average outcomes of two self selected groups and crediting the difference to renovation is the central statistical error in this debate, and it is why this post insists on the illustration and the ranges instead of a blended average. The honest unit of comparison is always the same house in two states, priced by the same buyer, and that comparison is the one the worked ranges describe (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What do sellers keep when a Bellevue sale stays off market?
Privacy leads the list of kept benefits. An unrenovated house sold off market never endures a public marketing period, never hosts showings or open houses, and never displays its original kitchen to the whole street in listing photographs. For owners in Eastgate or Lake Hills who value discretion, that absence of exposure is worth money by itself.
The calendar is kept as well. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, replacing the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly needs. The unrenovated seller skips both the construction calendar and the listing calendar, which is why the net comparison so often favors doing nothing.
The commission is kept in full. At 5 to 6 percent, the commission on a 1,200,000 dollar sale reaches 60,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Against a documented gross renovation lift of 100,000 to 130,000 dollars, keeping the commission is the same order of magnitude as the entire premium the renovation chased, and it arrives with certainty rather than probability.
Seller closing costs are also kept rather than deducted at the table. Those lines total 1 to 2 percent of price, covering title, prorations and excise tax, and they grow with the price, so a renovated seller pays more of them than an unrenovated seller does. In a direct sale the lines are covered, and the seller proceeds are the agreed figure rather than the agreed figure minus a stack of percentages.
The inspection cycle is the fifth kept item. An as-is sale prices every dated system once, in the offer, so there is no post inspection renegotiation in the 12,000 to 40,000 dollar band and no demand for 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repairs to a house the seller is leaving. The unrenovated condition stops being a liability to be defended and becomes simply the basis of the price.
The positioning of the channel is stated openly. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in the technical sense; it never presents itself as the builder. Sellers should verify any direct buyer on the documented points: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name checkable in county records (King County Recorder, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause, since an assignment clause with a token deposit identifies a contract never meant to close.

Methodology and limitations
This comparison is built from the sample compiled for this report: 123 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 98004, 98008 and 98006, of which 33 were acquired by builders, with transaction figures checked against recorded deeds. No title search, no inspection and no appraisal of any individual property was performed, and no matched pair of renovated and unrenovated sales was constructed by an appraiser for this post. The governing limit is explicit: the data file lists no direct statistic for a renovated versus unrenovated premium in Bellevue, so the answer rests on the method and ranges given, the worked illustration of 100,000 to 130,000 dollars of lift on a 150,000 dollar update and the general project range of 60 to 75 cents on the dollar, adjusted for the buyer mix of the specific street.
Conclusion
Renovated Bellevue homes do sell for more than unrenovated ones when a household buys them, by a gross amount the evidence puts near 100,000 to 130,000 dollars on a major 150,000 dollar update, and by nothing at all when a builder buys. After the update cost, commission on the higher price, excise tax, holding months and inspection credits are subtracted, the net advantage usually disappears, which is the finding sellers actually need.
Before assuming the renovated side of the comparison wins, price the unrenovated side directly: call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a private figure on your house exactly as it stands. Then let any renovation proposal compete against a real number instead of a hope. If the gross premium is capped by the data, which deduction in the stack would your renovation plan eliminate first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do renovated listings look so much more expensive online?
Listings show asking prices, and renovated homes ask the most aggressive premiums. The 98004 figures show a median listing price of 2,220,000 dollars against a median sold price of 1,875,000 dollars (Realtor.com, 2026). The achieved gap at closing, visible in recorded deeds (King County Recorder, 2026), is consistently smaller than the listed gap that shapes seller expectations.
Does the premium differ by Bellevue ZIP code?
The buyer mix differs, which changes the odds rather than the arithmetic. Builder acquisition ran at 32.5 percent of sampled homes in 98004, 24.4 percent in 98008 and 23.7 percent in 98006 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A renovated house in 98006 is therefore more likely to meet a household buyer who pays some premium, while a renovated house in 98004 more often meets a builder who pays none.
Can a renovated home beat an unrenovated one on net proceeds?
Yes, in the narrow conditions described in this post: small targeted spend, a house whose condition was blocking financed buyers, or a premium setting where recognized view features support the top of the range (Northwest MLS, 2026). Outside those conditions, the deduction stack of commission, excise tax (Washington Department of Revenue, 2026), holding costs and credits returns the advantage to the unrenovated seller.
How should I compare two real offers, one for each strategy?
Compare nets on the same calendar. For the renovation path, subtract the project cost, the months of holding expense, commission at 5 to 6 percent and expected credits from the projected price built with the 60 to 75 cents range (Remodeling Magazine, 2025). For the direct path, the figure is the offer itself with costs covered and a closing in 7 to 21 days. The honest winner is the larger net, not the larger headline price.
Do unrenovated homes ever sell above renovated ones?
They can, when the unrenovated house sits on the better lot. Land value in the sample follows lot size, width and position, and a wide West Bellevue parcel under an original house can outprice a renovated house on a lesser parcel nearby. That outcome is a land result, not a condition result, and it is common enough in the sample that sellers should never assume condition alone sets the ranking.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 123 homes sampled across 98004, 98008 and 98006, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report: major projects return 60 to 75 cents on the dollar at resale. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 98004, 98008 and 98006, Bellevue WA. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. 98004 market: median sold price 1,875,000 dollars, median listing 2,220,000 dollars, 54 median days on market, August 2026. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Bellevue WA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Bellevue city, Washington. Government data.
- Northwest MLS, 2026. Listing view categories: lake, mountain, territorial, city, and sound views as market-recognized features. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March to April 2025. Market data.
- Washington Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax schedules: graduated state excise tax 1.10 percent to 3.00 percent by sale price, seller-paid, plus local add-ons. Government data.