In the one renovation case documented for 30306, the answer is 90,000 to 110,000 dollars more, but only when the purchaser intends to occupy the house, and the work behind that premium cost 130,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Hand the same improved bungalow to a buyer whose plan is redevelopment and the premium collapses to 0 dollars, since that buyer prices the parcel rather than the remodeled rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). So the honest headline figure is a range with a condition attached, not a single uplift any seller can bank on.

Morning light across bungalow rooftops and dense oak canopy in intown Atlanta
Rooftops of craftsman houses tucked under a green canopy a short walk from Midtown streets.

Key Findings

  • One documented project in this ZIP code spent 130,000 dollars on a 1928 bungalow and gained 90,000 to 110,000 dollars in price with an occupant buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • That same project gained 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer, whose offer is built from land value instead of interior condition (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders took 12 of the 14 older houses in the local sample, so the buyer type that pays no renovation premium was the dominant one at 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Unrenovated older houses averaged 27.2 percent of new-build prices on comparable lots in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Even a higher gross price loses 5 to 6 percent to commissions on the open market, plus another 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Seller concessions appeared in 68.7 percent of Atlanta sales in the concessions report held in the source pool, a reminder that the first agreed price is often not the final one (Redfin, 2026).

Where does the 90,000 to 110,000 dollar figure come from?

It comes from a single worked illustration in the neighborhood research, and its details matter. The subject was a bungalow dating to 1928, and the renovation scope ran through the kitchen, the bathrooms, the household systems and the flooring (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a whole house intervention, not a weekend refresh, and it still produced a premium smaller than its own price tag when the buyer planned to move in. Owners quoting a premium for a far smaller project should ask what evidence supports scaling this result down or up, because the materials provide no per project table to scale from.

County property records give the background against which premiums get judged, since assessor data shows how much of a given property value sits in the land rather than the structure (Fulton County, 2026). On compact intown parcels, that land share is often the larger part, which caps how far interior work can push a total price. A buyer who will live in the house can stretch for finished rooms, yet even that buyer is purchasing a lot, a street and a school side location along with the kitchen.

If you are comparing this premium with the choice covered in whether to renovate or sell as-is in this market, keep the two numbers side by side. The premium is 90,000 to 110,000 dollars in the good case. The cost is 130,000 dollars in the only case documented. A premium that trails its own cost is not a gain, however attractive the finished rooms look in photographs.

Why does a redevelopment buyer pay nothing extra for finished rooms?

Because the redevelopment calculation never passes through the living room. It begins with what a new house on the lot might fetch, and recent new construction nearby has traded from 1,300,000 to 2,100,000 dollars depending on the street, the lot width and the distance to the BeltLine (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From that expected sale, the buyer subtracts construction spending near 650,000 dollars and a margin around 20 percent, arriving at residual land value in the neighborhood of 630,000 to 700,000 dollars before site preparation between 30,000 and 45,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

No line in that subtraction rewards a seller for quartz counters or a tiled shower. The house being replaced could be freshly painted or tired and dated, and the land figure would come out the same, provided the lot, zoning and overlay position are unchanged. City permit records and historic district guidance shape that position, since parts of these districts carry overlays that can slow or stop a redevelopment plan (City of Atlanta, 2026). A seller who understands this stops asking how to impress a builder with finishes and starts asking how to get several builders bidding on the lot itself.

Bid competition is where real money moves on the land side. Gathering three written bids on identical lot information within one two week stretch commonly produces a gap of 10 percent or more from low to high, worth about 70,000 dollars when land value sits near 700,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That spread, achieved with phone calls rather than contractors, rivals most of the documented renovation premium and carries none of the construction risk.

A newly built house standing tall beside a smaller original bungalow on the same street
Tall new construction next to a low original bungalow illustrates the value gap priced into 30306 lots.

What happens to the premium after selling costs take their share?

Gross premiums shrink quickly once the open market charges for its services. Take the favorable end of the illustration, a 110,000 dollar lift, and place the sale on the public market. Commissions and closing costs apply to the whole price, not just the lift, so a renovated sale at a higher figure also pays higher absolute fees than an as-is sale at a lower one. On a 650,000 dollar transaction, those two charges together commonly exceed 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Concessions take a second bite. Reports in the source pool found concessions in a large share of Atlanta transactions, and older intown houses specifically attract repair credits that routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). A renovated house is not immune, since inspectors will still examine the roof age, the drainage, the panel and the crawl space, and buyers use whatever they find. Disclosure duties remain in force even when a house is sold as-is, since latent defects must be disclosed under state guidance (Georgia Association of REALTORS, 2026).

Time takes a third bite. While a renovated listing waits through showings and a buyer loan process, carrying the property for three to six months costs 14,000 to 32,000 dollars in this price range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the months spent renovating before the listing even begins, and the premium has to survive a long and expensive corridor before it reaches the seller as cash. The earlier overview of how much more renovated homes are selling for locally walks through the same corridor from the asking price side.

How do interest rates and the wider market color the premium?

A live-in buyer usually borrows, so the premium that buyer can pay is filtered through monthly payment math. Mortgage pricing tracked in the primary market survey influences how far an occupant buyer can stretch for finished rooms (Freddie Mac, 2026). When borrowing is dear, buyers protect their payment first and trim what they will offer for cosmetic completeness, which squeezes the renovation premium from the demand side.

Broader price movement matters too. The federal house price index provides the backdrop for whether values generally are rising or flattening while you renovate (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). A project that takes a season can deliver a finished house into a different market from the one in which it was planned. County level data in the census quick facts release helps ground how local households and housing stock look while that backdrop shifts (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

None of these wider forces rescue a weak project, though. They nudge the premium at the margins, up in a helpful market and down in a tight one, while the central fact stays fixed. The documented premium to the favorable buyer was already smaller than the documented cost before any market movement entered the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers should therefore treat a rising market as a reason the unrenovated house may also rise, not as a reason the renovation gap will close.

Local market summaries for intown Atlanta offer another check on whether occupant buyers are competing hard enough to pay for finished work at all in a given season (Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025). Where multiple move-in ready houses chase the same buyers, each renovated seller is bidding against other renovated sellers, and premiums compress. Scarcity of finished houses is what supports a premium, and scarcity cannot be assumed from one good result on one street.

Established residential street with deep front yards and mature shade trees in Morningside
Shaded Morningside street with deep lawns and older houses set behind mature trees.

Could a smaller or larger project change the answer?

The materials do not say, and that restraint is itself useful information. There is no documented table in this research that assigns a return to a bathroom refresh, a kitchen overhaul or a systems replacement taken one at a time. Any figure offered for an individual project would be an invention, so this article answers those narrower questions by method instead. The method is to hold your project against the one full case that exists and ask whether your buyer mix, your lot and your scope give you a genuine reason to expect a better ratio.

Buyer and seller behavior research at the national level shows that occupants do respond to condition, which is why the live-in premium exists at all (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Responding to condition, however, is not the same as reimbursing its full cost. The documented gap between 130,000 dollars spent and at most 110,000 dollars returned is exactly the distance between appreciating a renovation and paying for it dollar for dollar (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Before spending anything, run the market test in the opposite order from the renovation. Invite written builder bids on the lot as it stands today, using identical information for every bidder and a single response window. Then ask for a realistic occupant valuation of the house in its current condition and a second valuation assuming the work is finished, and look at the distance between those two occupant numbers with fresh eyes. Place the documented premium beside those local figures and check whether your street supports anything close to it. If the gap between the as-is occupant value and the finished occupant value comes back far below 90,000 dollars, a six figure scope has no plausible way to recover itself. If the builder bids land near the residual range described earlier, the land route deserves equal billing in the decision. This sequence costs a few phone calls and a week or two of patience, yet it replaces a guess about premiums with bids and valuations tied to your own parcel, which is the only version of the premium that will ever be paid to you.

One situation can bend the logic. If an overlay or some other constraint takes redevelopment off the table for your parcel, occupant buyers become the whole market for your house, and the premium discussion should be rerun with that audience in mind (City of Atlanta, 2026). Even there, the sensible move is to price the expected premium first, cap the scope below it, and leave room for the selling costs described earlier. Renovating toward a number you have not verified is how a premium turns into a donation to the next owner.

The off-market as-is route, and what it keeps

Frontier Capitals works by sourcing off-market houses for builders, without operating as a builder or a brokerage. That structure lets a seller skip the renovation entirely while still reaching the buyer type that dominates this sample. Walk through the savings at the documented local price points, framed for a seller weighing this premium question.

The sale stays private, with no listing photos, no sign in the yard and no parade of showings through a house you still occupy. The calendar bends to you, with closing available in 7 to 21 days or held later under a leaseback style arrangement if your next home is not ready. No commission is paid, which preserves the 5 to 6 percent that would otherwise take 27,500 to 33,000 dollars from a 550,000 dollar sale. Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent are also avoided, a meaningful sum when the pair of charges passes 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale. And with no inspection contingency, there are no repair demands and no credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band that inspections of older bungalows so often produce.

Compare the two piles honestly. A renovated listing offers a possible 90,000 to 110,000 dollar gross premium, contingent on landing an occupant buyer, after spending 130,000 dollars and months of time. An as-is sale to a redevelopment buyer offers no premium at all, yet it also spends nothing, risks nothing on construction, and can capture land value sharpened by competing written bids. For many owners the second pile, smaller at the top and far larger at the bottom line, is the one worth taking. Questions about your own lot can be raised through the contact page once you have a bid or two in hand.

Methodology and limitations

The figures here rest on the 30306 study of 14 homes built before 1981, with 12 acquired by builders for an 85.7 percent builder share, and older homes averaging 27.2 percent of new-build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample was selected for the age and profile builders target, so it exaggerates builder demand relative to the ZIP code as a whole, and readers should not project 85.7 percent onto every street. The renovation premium comes from a single documented illustration, not an average across many projects, and this article states that limit wherever project level returns are discussed. Market wide figures on commissions, concessions, price movement and borrowing costs come from the listed sources and are used only in the roles those sources support.

Conclusion

A renovated home in this market can sell for more, and the documented ceiling on that more is 90,000 to 110,000 dollars when an occupant buys it, against a documented cost of 130,000 dollars to produce it. To the buyer type that took most older houses in the study, the increase is zero. Knowing which buyer your house will draw is therefore worth more than any finish selection. If the premium only exists for a buyer you are unlikely to meet, how much of your own money should you spend chasing it?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 90,000 to 110,000 dollar premium an average?

No, it is the outcome range from one documented illustration involving a 1928 bungalow and a 130,000 dollar scope (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Treat it as the best local evidence available, not as a statistical average across renovated sales in the ZIP code.

Do renovated houses at least sell faster?

Finished houses can attract occupant buyers sooner, yet the financed route still adds appraisal and inspection contingencies and commonly 30 to 60 days of process (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct cash closing at 7 to 21 days remains faster than either version of a listed sale.

How are land values checked for an unrenovated house?

Assessor records show parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for each address (Fulton County, 2026). Written builder bids then convert that background into live offers you can compare directly.

Are concessions really common enough to plan around?

A concessions report in the source pool put Atlanta among the markets where most sales included them, at 68.7 percent (Redfin, 2026). Planning for a credit request between 12,000 and 30,000 dollars on an older intown house is prudent rather than pessimistic.

Should I renovate if my house cannot be redeveloped?

That is the strongest case for selective work, since occupant buyers become your market. Keep the scope below the premium those buyers demonstrably pay, and remember that disclosure duties for latent defects apply regardless of how the house is sold (Georgia Association of REALTORS, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. Builder-demand study: ZIP 30306 sample, 14 older homes, 12 acquired by builders (85.7%), older homes at 27.2% of new-build prices, minimum lot 7,048 sq ft, rank 54 of 189 neighborhoods. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: 46.2% of U.S. home sales included concessions in May; Atlanta at 68.7%. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers 2024 highlights. Industry report.
  • Fulton County, 2026. Property records: parcel dimensions, assessed values, and recorded transfers. Official record.
  • Atlanta Realtors Association, 2025. Intown Atlanta market summaries. Industry report.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fulton County, Georgia. Government data.
  • City of Atlanta, 2026. Permit records and historic district guidance, Virginia-Highland. Official record.
  • Georgia Association of REALTORS, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement guidance: latent defects must be disclosed even in as-is sales. Industry report.