The honest answer has two numbers and a warning between them. At the top of this market, an expanded 1919 bungalow on 13th Avenue NE, restored so completely that it reads as new construction, traded at 1,950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the other end, older homes on comparable lots sit near 350,000 dollars when measured against roughly 1,500,000 dollar new build sales at the sample ratio of 23.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap looks like opportunity until the cost of crossing it is counted, because that top sale was a down to the studs restoration, likely 400,000 dollars or more, not a refresh.

Most sellers asking this question own neither extreme. They own a sound but original house and wonder what a kitchen, two baths, and fresh systems would add. The sample behind this report, 19 older homes in 33704 of which builders acquired 14, suggests the premium for partial work is far smaller than the headline gap implies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sections below separate the full restoration premium from the partial renovation reality.

Renovated bungalow and original condition homes sharing a Crescent Lake block, illustrating the price spread between restored and untouched houses
Mixed block near Crescent Lake showing a restored bungalow beside original condition homes, the two ends of the renovated price question in 33704.

Key Findings

  • The documented restoration ceiling in this market is 1,950,000 dollars for an expanded 1919 bungalow restored to a standard that reads as new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Unrenovated older homes on comparable lots value near 350,000 dollars at the sample ratio of 23.3 percent against roughly 1,500,000 dollar new builds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 14 of 19 sampled older homes, and builders pay for the lot, so their offers add nothing for a seller funded renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 150,000 dollar thoughtful update lands between the builder floor and the restoration ceiling, the least rewarded position in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Crossing to the top tier requires a restoration likely costing 400,000 dollars or more, before commissions, closing costs, and carrying expense are counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What separates the top sale from an ordinary renovation?

Read the 1,950,000 dollar sale carefully before using it as a target. That house was expanded as well as restored, and the work was complete enough that a buyer could treat it as a new house wearing a 1919 facade (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Buyers pay the ceiling price for certainty: new systems, a roof with insurable life ahead of it, a floor plan that fits current expectations, and no project waiting after closing. Anything less than that full package gets priced as a discount from the ceiling, usually a steep one, because the buyer still inherits a project.

Partial renovations fail that certainty test in predictable ways. A new kitchen inside a house with older wiring, an aging roof, and original windows tells a buyer the expensive chapters remain unwritten. In Florida, where older roofs and systems are expensive to insure, a buyer also prices the insurance conversation the house will trigger. The renovated premium therefore concentrates in houses where the renovation was total. Houses where it was partial often sell closer to their unrenovated value than their owners expect, with the work treated as a pleasant extra rather than a priced feature.

Automated valuation pages blur exactly this distinction. Valuation tools tracking the ZIP code average across renovated and untouched sales, and they cannot see whether a kitchen is new or whether the electrical panel predates the moon landing (Zillow, 2026). An owner who types an address into such a page after renovating may see a flattering number that no buyer ever offered. The deed record, not the estimate, is where premiums become real.

How does the builder floor change the premium calculation?

Every renovated sale here competes with a second exit: the builder offer. The residual illustration behind this report starts with a 1,500,000 dollar finished home, subtracts roughly 850,000 dollars in all in construction and site costs, subtracts a builder margin near 18 percent, and leaves a residual land value between 350,000 and 450,000 dollars for a standard lot before site preparation or retention costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range is what the land alone supports. An unrenovated house near 350,000 dollars is therefore already priced at its land logic, and a seller renovation must create live in value above that floor to earn anything back.

This is where the odds turn against the renovator. With 14 of 19 sampled homes going to builders, the probability that the eventual buyer is a builder sits near 73 percent, and the documented illustration gives a mid level update roughly a 73 percent chance of returning 0 dollars from that modal buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The renovation only pays in the minority scenario, a live in buyer who wants this street, accepts the remaining older systems, and credits the work at close to its cost. Each condition is plausible alone. Together they describe a thin slice of the buyer pool, and thin pools take time, which costs 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month in carrying expense while the house waits.

Owners deciding between the two audiences may find it useful to read whether local buyers lean toward homes needing work or homes ready to occupy, since that split determines which premium is even available. A related question, covered in whether large lots are gaining value faster than the houses on them, explains why the land floor keeps rising while finish premiums stay selective.

Which local rules and records shape what a renovation can add?

Exterior ambition meets the historic district first. The district guidelines for Old Northeast govern visible changes, materials, and additions, so the expansion that helped the 1,950,000 dollar comparable reach its tier had to satisfy design review as well as a buyer (City of St. Petersburg, 2026). The preservation ordinance and the Community Planning and Preservation Commission procedures set the approval path for that work, including the hearings and timelines a seller funded project must absorb (City of St. Petersburg, 2026). A renovation budget that ignores review time understates its true cost by months of carrying expense.

Records also matter at the far end of a renovated sale. When a home is held in a trust, the trustee sells on the strength of a certification of trust, without court involvement, which keeps a renovated sale timeline clean (The Florida Bar, 2026). When a mortgage remains, the closing must satisfy the figure in the payoff statement (U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025), a document governed by federal servicer rules rather than the balance shown on a monthly statement. Sellers modeling their net from a renovation should model these closing mechanics too, because the premium is only real after the statement settles. Our coverage page shows the wider set of markets where the same record checking approach applies.

Tax records belong in the file as well. Publication 523 explains how documented improvement costs adjust basis when a home is sold (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The Section 121 exclusion guidance restates the 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar shelter amounts and the ownership and use tests behind them (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Topic No. 701 gives the short version of the same rules for sellers who want the outline before the detail (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Good receipts will not create a premium, but they protect the gain a full restoration actually produces.

Finished interior grade new construction on an Old Northeast lot, the standard a fully renovated home must match to command the top tier price
New construction finish quality in Old Northeast, representing the standard a complete restoration must reach to earn the documented ceiling price.

What does the premium look like after sale costs are removed?

Headline premiums shrink at the closing table, and renovated homes feel the shrinkage most because their prices are highest. Typical seller closing costs sit at 1 to 2 percent of the sale price under federal settlement cost guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), a range every renovated sale budget should carry from the start. Local figures run hotter: on an 800,000 dollar sale, commissions at 5 to 6 percent take 40,000 to 48,000 dollars, Florida seller closing costs add roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and the two together commonly pass 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scale that ledger toward a seven figure renovated sale and the friction grows in proportion, eating into whatever premium the renovation created.

Then come the concessions a renovated but not new house still invites. Inspection credits on a 75 year old home in this market commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars when a listed sale allows them, because even a beautifully renovated bungalow carries a foundation, a sewer line, and a structure with a century of history (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer paying near the ceiling negotiates like it. Sellers should also remember the local curiosity documented in this series: a two wall rebuild on 11th Avenue North traded at 1,499,000 dollars, effectively new construction wearing a preservation friendly outline, and whether luxury homes near Crescent Lake still command premium prices shows how that newness premium competes with even the best renovations.

So what premium survives? For a total restoration, the spread between roughly 350,000 dollars unrenovated and the 1,950,000 dollar ceiling is real, but it must repay 400,000 dollars or more of work, months of carrying costs, review timelines, sale friction, and risk. For a partial renovation, the surviving premium is often small and sometimes negative. The numbers reward honesty about which project a seller is actually funding.

What does selling without renovating preserve for the seller?

Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler, sourcing off-market homes to builders rather than building anything itself, and it says so plainly in every conversation. Against the renovation path, the direct route preserves five concrete advantages, each measurable at local prices.

The first is privacy: no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period on streets where a for sale sign invites commentary from every porch. The second is timing control, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when a household needs to land somewhere first, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home typically requires. The third is the commission line: no 5 to 6 percent charge, which keeps 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale. The fourth is seller closing costs, the Florida 1.5 to 2.5 percent for title, documentary stamps, and prorations, which a direct sale removes alongside the commission, the pair commonly exceeding 50,000 dollars. The fifth is freedom from inspection credits and repair demands, the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar local range and the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair figures in wider guidance, none of which arise when a house sells in its current condition to a buyer pricing the lot.

Original condition bungalows along an established street near Crescent Lake Park, the unrenovated end of the local price comparison
Established street near Crescent Lake Park with original bungalows, showing the unrenovated housing stock that anchors the lower end of the price spread.

How should a seller test a renovation premium before believing it?

Treat the premium as a claim that needs evidence, and gather the evidence in a fixed order. Begin with the deed record for your own street, noting which recent sales were households and which were entities, because that split predicts whether any premium is available at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Follow with the two anchors: the unrenovated value implied by the 23.3 percent ratio and the documented ceiling at 1,950,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Place your house honestly between them. Most houses land far closer to the floor than their owners first assume, and seeing that on paper, before a contractor visit, changes the conversation completely.

Next, interview the house as an insurer would. Ask what a carrier will say about the roof, the systems, and the claims history, because a premium that an underwriter refuses to support cannot be collected from a financed buyer. Then interview it as an appraiser would, using recorded sales rather than asking prices. Valuation pages can suggest a range between closings, but they cannot walk the property or weigh the completeness of your work (Zillow, 2026). Where the appraisal logic and the insurance logic both point at the floor, believe them.

Finally, run the closing mechanics before running the project. Confirm how the property is held, since a trust held home sells on a certification of trust without court involvement (The Florida Bar, 2026). Confirm the mortgage payoff path early, since the amount owed at closing is fixed by the servicer statement (U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025) and not by any estimate the owner keeps at home. Add the settlement lines from federal guidance, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and the local commission and Florida seller cost ranges, and subtract the total from the hoped for premium. What survives that subtraction is the real premium. For most partial renovations in this sample, very little survives, which is precisely why the test is worth running on paper first.

Methodology and limitations

The figures in this report come from the sample compiled for this series: 19 homes in 33704 built in 1980 or earlier, 14 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample describes those homes, not every sale in the ZIP code. The residual land illustration is a simplified worked example and not a valuation of any specific property. No inspection, appraisal, or title examination was performed for this report. One limit deserves plain statement: the source material publishes no percentage premium for a partial renovation in 33704, so this report answers by method, comparing the documented unrenovated value near 350,000 dollars, the documented restoration ceiling of 1,950,000 dollars, and the documented cost of reaching that ceiling, rather than inventing a mid tier figure.

Conclusion

A renovated home here can sell for dramatically more, but only when the renovation is really a restoration, total enough to compete with new construction and priced after sale costs are stripped away. Partial work lands in the least rewarded ground in this market, admired by visitors and discounted by the buyers who dominate the sample. Sellers who want the ceiling should budget for the whole climb. Sellers who do not should let the land carry the price. For a direct figure on your house as it stands, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the premium lives only in the complete restoration, is a partial one a plan or just an expensive hope?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much did the highest documented renovated sale here achieve?

The expanded 1919 bungalow on 13th Avenue NE traded at 1,950,000 dollars after a restoration complete enough to read as new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure is a ceiling set by total work, not a benchmark a cosmetic update should expect to approach.

Why do builders add nothing for my renovation?

Builders price the lot through residual math: finished value minus construction cost minus margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finishes they will replace do not enter that equation, which is why 14 of 19 sampled homes sold on land logic. Confirming a buyer entity is straightforward, since trustees and entities document their authority through records such as a certification of trust (The Florida Bar, 2026).

Can an online estimate tell me my renovated premium?

Only loosely. Valuation pages for this ZIP code blend every kind of sale and cannot inspect the quality or completeness of your work (Zillow, 2026). Use them for orientation, then test the number against recorded renovated and unrenovated sales.

What closing costs should I subtract from a renovated sale price?

Typical seller closing costs run at 1 to 2 percent of price in the federal guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), before any local charges are added on top. Local practice adds commissions of 5 to 6 percent plus Florida seller costs of 1.5 to 2.5 percent, while any mortgage payoff follows the servicer statement rules (U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025) described in the federal payoff guidance.

Do renovation receipts matter at tax time?

Yes, when they document genuine capital improvements. Publication 523 covers how those costs adjust basis (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and the exclusion rules in the same publication and Topic No. 701 explain how much gain can be sheltered (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Keep invoices either way.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33704, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33704. Market data.
  • City of St. Petersburg, 2026. Historic district guidelines and compliance requirements for the Old Northeast district. Official record.
  • City of St. Petersburg, 2026. Historic Preservation Ordinance and Community Planning and Preservation Commission procedures. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523: Selling Your Home. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: Section 121 exclusion rules. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
  • The Florida Bar, 2026. Trust administration and certification of trust guidance. Industry report.
  • U.S. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage payoff statement rules and servicer timelines. Government data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.