The honest answer begins with what the Johns Island research actually documents, because most of the big claims sellers hear have no island figure behind them. The materials contain no general renovated versus unrenovated premium percentage for 29455. The single worked illustration pairs a 90,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch with a sale price lift of 60,000 to 75,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, and a return of 0 dollars when the buyer redevelops the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the entire documented answer. Anything beyond it is a contractor estimate or a national average, not a Johns Island fact.
The buyer pool explains why the illustration splits in two. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 12 of the 27 sampled older homes in 29455, a 44.4 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer who plans to replace the house prices the land, not the renovation, so every dollar of finished interior work vanishes from the offer. A household buying to live there can pay something for the work, but the documented lift covers only two thirds to five sixths of the spend, before months of disruption and the ordinary costs of a listed sale.
That puts the right question in sharper form. It is not whether a renovated house sells for more in the abstract. It is how much of the renovation budget this specific buyer pool will repay, and whether the net after selling costs still beats an as is direct offer. The related decision analysis, whether to renovate or sell a Johns Island house as is, works the same figures from the seller choice side.

Key Findings
- A 90,000 dollar renovation on a 1972 ranch lifted the sale price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars for a live in buyer in the worked example, roughly 67 to 83 percent of the spend (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The same renovation added 0 dollars to the sale price when the buyer planned to redevelop the lot, since builder offers price land rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older island homes in the sample sold at 35.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the renovation lift is measured against a wide gap between the two buyer pools (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard island lots has sold in the 750,000 to 1,100,000 dollar range, which is the ceiling that builder math works backward from (Redfin, 2026).
- National housing data puts the 30 year fixed mortgage rate at 7.28 percent for the week of October 1, 2026, which keeps buyer monthly budgets tight and renovation recovery harder (Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026).
What does the 90,000 dollar renovation example actually show?
Read closely, the example is three statements, not one. First, the gross lift is 60,000 to 75,000 dollars on a 90,000 dollar spend, which is a recovery of 67 to 83 percent of the budget (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, that recovery is conditional on the buyer living in the home. Third, the recovery collapses to zero for a buyer who redevelops the parcel. Most marketing claims about renovation returns quote something like the first statement and quietly drop the other two.
Even the recovered portion is gross, not net. The example measures sale price before the selling ledger: commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and the carrying costs of the renovation months plus the listing months that follow. A seller who spends 90,000 dollars, waits through construction and then a 60 to 120 plus day listed sale, and pays the documented 10,000 to 25,000 dollars of three to six month holding expense, has added expense at both ends while recovering most of the middle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ledger math is laid out in full in the post on how much selling a Johns Island house as is saves in repairs and holding costs.
Two limits in the source material deserve plain stating. There is no kitchen specific return figure and no roof specific return figure for Johns Island, only this whole house illustration, so any claim that a particular room or system returns a set percentage is not a documented island fact. And there is no island wide renovated premium percentage anywhere in the materials; the sample covers 27 pre-1981 homes selected for builder acquisition study, not a comparison of renovated versus original condition across the ZIP code (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does buyer financing in 2026 affect renovation recovery?
Renovation lifts land inside an appraisal, and appraisals live inside buyer budgets. With the 30 year fixed mortgage rate at 7.28 percent for the week of October 1, 2026 (Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026), a listed buyer financing the purchase has less room to stretch for premium finishes than in a low rate market. The documented lift of 60,000 to 75,000 dollars was earned inside a market where buyers weigh every extra dollar against a payment at that rate, and sellers projecting larger premiums should explain whose budget funds them.
Cash buyers sit on the other side of this. All cash sales accounted for 28 percent of national transactions in the reporting the guides carry (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and cash purchasers on Johns Island include the builders who acquired 44.4 percent of the sampled older homes. That buyer needs no appraisal and pays no lender, but it also assigns no value to a renovation it will remove. The paradox for a renovating seller is complete: the financed buyer who values the work may struggle to fund the premium, while the cash buyer who funds anything assigns the work zero.
Time compounds the financing problem. National reporting in the source pool puts the typical sold home at 46 days on market (Redfin, 2026), and a renovated listing priced on hope rather than on comparable sales tends to sit at the long end of that pattern while its seller pays taxes, insurance, and utilities on a house that has already absorbed a construction budget. Each additional month also invites the price reduction conversation, and a cut taken after a renovation concedes gross price that the seller had mentally assigned to recovering the project cost. A seller who prices the documented lift conservatively from the start, rather than discovering the market ceiling through reductions, keeps more of the partial recovery the illustration actually promises.
Parcel records add a further check before any budget is set. Lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value are a matter of county record (Charleston County Assessor, 2026), and a seller can see whether surrounding parcels are trending toward replacement new builds selling at 750,000 to 1,100,000 dollars or toward resales of updated older homes (Redfin, 2026). Where the replacement pattern dominates, renovation money is aimed at the wrong customer, and the zero return half of the documented example applies.
Why do renovated island homes still sell below nearby new construction?
The 35.3 percent ratio answers this directly. Across the sample, older homes sold at an average of 35.3 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation narrows the condition gap between an old house and a new one, but it does not close the gap in structure, layout, systems, elevation, or warranty. A renovated 1972 ranch remains a 1972 ranch: same bones, same footprint, same era of construction. Buyers pay the new construction premium for exactly the things a renovation cannot supply.
The worked price example makes the ratio concrete. Where a new build on a comparable lot sells for 900,000 dollars, the older home nearby sold for roughly 318,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 60,000 to 75,000 dollar renovation lift on that older home moves it from about 318,000 dollars toward the high 300,000s. The distance to 900,000 dollars barely changes, because the distance was never mainly about finishes. Marsh frontage and tidal creek frontage carry premiums in new build comps that rarely appear in older home listings at all, which widens the gap further on waterfront streets (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Seller expectations often anchor to the wrong end of that range. Valuation tools reflect recorded sales of comparable properties (Zillow, 2026), and county parcel records show what the lot itself is assessed at (Charleston County Assessor, 2026), but neither figure tells a seller what a specific renovation will add. The only documented lift remains the 60,000 to 75,000 dollar illustration, partial and conditional. A seller hoping for double that number is hoping past the evidence.

What does the commission and cost picture do to the net gain?
Take the generous end of the documented lift and run the seller ledger on it. A home that gains 75,000 dollars of price on a 90,000 dollar spend has lost 15,000 dollars before selling costs. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent total (National Association of Realtors, 2025), documented as 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale, takes another slice, and seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent take another. Combined commissions average 5.44 percent in 2025 commission survey data (Clever Real Estate, 2025), consistent with the typical total commission range documented for the Charleston market, and negotiation trims the edges of that cost rather than removing it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The carrying costs add a second layer that renovating sellers undercount. Three to six months of market time costs 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the renovation period itself adds months before the listing even begins. Recorded deeds show when comparable sales actually closed and at what prices (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026), which lets a seller check how long island listings really take rather than trusting a contractor timeline. The net of a generous lift, after construction, carrying, commission, and closing costs, can easily sit 40,000 to 60,000 dollars below the as is starting point, which is why the project by project breakdown of what repairs offer the lowest return before selling matters more than any headline premium.
A final practical ordering follows from all of this: get the as is number before the renovation number. Direct bids arrive in days, cost nothing, and can be verified against recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026), while a renovation quote takes weeks to obtain and months to execute. A seller holding a verified as is bid owns a floor price for the property in its current condition, and every renovation projection can then be measured against that floor on a net basis. Without the floor, the seller is comparing a contractor promise against an imagined listing outcome, which is how partial recoveries get mistaken for gains. With the floor, the documented lift either clears the net comparison or it does not, and the decision makes itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What an off-market sale saves a Johns Island seller weighing a renovation
The direct route keeps every dollar the renovation would have risked, and it removes the selling costs that would have eaten the lift. Privacy opens the list: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period, and no sign in the yard, which island sellers in close knit streets value as much as the money. The timing bends to the household rather than the market: a direct cash sale can close in 7 to 21 days, or the closing can be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement, instead of absorbing renovation months plus 60 to 120 plus listed days.
Commissions and closing costs vanish together. A listed sale typically pays 5 to 6 percent in total commission, 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, and the two commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale and 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale. Inspections and repairs disappear as well: the direct buyer takes the house as is, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no inspection renegotiation, and none of the 8,000 to 25,000 dollars of routine concessions documented on older Lowcountry homes. County QuickFacts describe the broader Charleston County housing market in which this choice plays out (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), but the seller decision is local: keep the 90,000 dollars, skip the months, and compare a direct offer against the net, not the gross, of a renovated listing.
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this post come from the sample compiled for this report: 27 pre-1981 homes in 29455, 12 builder acquisitions, a 44.4 percent builder demand rate, and an average older home price of 35.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample over-represents homes with builder acquisition potential and is not a census of the ZIP code. The evidence here comes from documents and market records, with no home visited for inspection and no parcel title examined.
The renovation return rests on one worked illustration, the 90,000 dollar project on a 1972 ranch, with a 60,000 to 75,000 dollar lift for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a replacement buyer. The materials publish no kitchen return percentage, no roof return percentage, no pool premium, and no general renovated premium percentage for Johns Island, so where this post discusses those items it answers by method from the documented illustration and states the limit plainly. Worked figures are illustrations of method, not promises about any individual property, and actual results vary with lot, location, flood designation, and buyer type.
Conclusion
A renovated Johns Island home can sell for more than its unrenovated self, and the documented lift is 60,000 to 75,000 dollars on a 90,000 dollar project for a buyer who will live there. That is the full extent of the evidence, and it is partial, conditional, and measured before selling costs. When the buyer is a builder, the lift is zero. Any seller comparing the renovation path with a direct sale should compare net proceeds after construction, carrying, commission, and closing costs, not headline prices. For a private, no obligation comparison on a specific island property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], and the methodology page explains how the underlying sample was built. Which buyer will actually be bidding on your house, and how much of your renovation budget would that particular buyer ever repay?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a documented average premium for renovated homes in 29455?
No. The materials contain no island wide renovated premium percentage. The only documented figure is the worked illustration: 60,000 to 75,000 dollars of price lift on a 90,000 dollar renovation for a live in buyer, and zero for a replacement buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do high mortgage rates make renovation returns worse?
They compress them. At 7.28 percent for the 30 year fixed rate in early October 2026 (Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026), financed buyers have thinner budgets for premium finishes, which makes large projected lifts harder to realize at the appraisal.
Can a renovated home on Johns Island approach new construction prices?
The sample ratio says rarely. Older homes averaged 35.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation closes the finish gap but not the structural, layout, elevation, or warranty gap, and waterfront premiums in new build comps rarely appear in older listings at all.
Should a seller get a pre-listing appraisal of the renovation lift?
Parcel and sales records are free checks that come first: lot and zoning facts from the assessor (Charleston County Assessor, 2026) and recorded closing prices and dates (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Those show which buyer pool surrounds the property, which decides whether any lift is available at all.
Does selling as is really beat a renovated listing on net?
Often, on the documented numbers. A direct as is sale removes the 90,000 dollar spend, months of carrying cost, commission of 5 to 6 percent, closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and repair credits, while the renovated listing must clear all of those from a partial 60,000 to 75,000 dollar lift to come out ahead.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records, Johns Island SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens, plats, and judgment records for ZIP 29455. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29455, Johns Island SC. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29455. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026. 30-year fixed mortgage rate, 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent commission survey: average combined commission 5.44% in 2025. Industry report.