A renovated Coconut Grove home can sell for substantially more than a tired neighbor, but the honest ceiling on that premium is set by who buys it, and for the dominant buyer pool the premium can be zero. Builders took 25 of the 30 older homes in the sample compiled for this report, and those buyers priced land rather than finishes, with older homes averaging 20.1 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against new construction that has sold between 3,500,000 dollars and 8,000,000 dollars, a household facing renovation can command a strong price, yet no sourced figure in the research promises a specific renovation premium for a specific Grove address (Redfin, 2026).

Renovated and older homes side by side beneath the Coconut Grove canopy seen from street level above the rooftops
Overhead view of renovated and untouched Coconut Grove homes framing how much more a renovated property can sell for.

Key Findings

  • Older sampled homes averaged 20.1 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a gap driven mainly by land and replacement value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At that ratio, an older bungalow beside a 5,000,000 dollar new build changed hands near 1,005,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, and a builder buyer assigns no value to a seller funded restoration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Grove new construction has sold from 3,500,000 dollars to 8,000,000 dollars, with bayfront product reaching into eight figures (Redfin, 2026).
  • ZIP wide, the median home price runs 1,650,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars with sales near 6 percent below list (Redfin, 2026).

Why is the gap between old and new so wide in this neighborhood?

Understanding the premium question starts with understanding why finished homes cost so much more here than the houses they replaced. A new Grove residence is not merely a cleaned up bungalow with better appliances. It is a newly built structure on scarce land under a protected canopy, close to the bay, in a neighborhood where the minimum lot in the sample was 4,500 square feet and tight historic platting makes width precious (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scarcity of buildable ground does most of the pricing work before a single finish is chosen.

The worked residual illustration in the research shows the machinery underneath the gap. From a 5,000,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 2,200,000 dollars goes to hard and soft construction costs, a builder margin near 20 percent comes out next, and the residual land value lands near 1,700,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars and tree protection work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is what a builder can pay for the site itself. A renovation premium, by contrast, has to be paid by someone who wants the existing house, which is a fundamentally different calculation. Readers tracing the base values can start with what homes are actually selling for in Coconut Grove.

Three forces move that residual, and none of them is a kitchen finish. Bay position ranks first, since direct bayfront and near bay streets support residuals that are multiples of interior block values. Canopy ranks second, because mature tree cover that survives into the finished project is already priced into what buyers pay for new homes. Lot size ranks third, with width and assemblage potential mattering enormously on the Grove small historic lots. A renovation that leaves all three untouched is working on the smallest part of the value stack.

What premium can a household buyer actually pay for finished work?

Household buyers do pay more for a house they can move into, and the Grove median shows the scale of that market. With the ZIP median between 1,650,000 dollars and 1,800,000 dollars and average market time of 93 to 134 days, a well finished home in the village center or on an interior block can credibly sell well above a neglected twin on the same street (Redfin, 2026). Population and housing data for the city confirm a deep resident market behind those figures rather than a thin speculative one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

No source in the research, however, isolates a clean renovated versus unrenovated price difference for matched Grove houses, and this report will not invent one. The premium has to be estimated by method for each property: gather recorded deeds for genuinely comparable finished and unfinished sales, adjust for lot and bay position first, and only then attribute the remaining difference to condition (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Parcel records support the lot and size adjustments that keep that comparison honest (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Valuation platforms can suggest a starting range, though they blend condition categories in ways that flatter renovated asking prices (Zillow, 2026). The companion piece on comparable homes selling for in Coconut Grove works through that deed based method in more detail.

The exception that proves the rule is the designated historic property. Under the city historic preservation overlay designations, a significant house that has been properly restored can sell to a preservation minded buyer at a true premium, because that buyer is purchasing architecture that cannot be rebuilt (City of Miami, 2026). That premium belongs to significance and documentation, not to newness, and it is available to very few of the older homes in the sample.

A completed new Grove residence with fresh landscaping standing behind protected mature trees
Finished new construction in Coconut Grove illustrating the top of the price range that renovated homes are measured against.

Why does the premium collapse when a builder is the buyer?

Because a builder is not buying the renovation at all. The clearest evidence is the restoration illustration in the research: a 150,000 dollar restoration of a 1925 bungalow, complete with heart pine floors, period details and a designer kitchen, returned 0 dollars to a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every dollar of that careful work was value for a resident and none of it was value for the party who actually purchased at the sampled rate of 83.3 percent.

This is not an insult to the work or the house. It is arithmetic. If the finished plan for the site is a new residence selling in the 3,500,000 dollars to 8,000,000 dollars range, the existing structure contributes its lot and little else to the pro forma (Redfin, 2026). Paying extra for finishes that will not survive the project would come directly out of the residual, and no disciplined builder does that. Sellers who understand this stop asking why builder offers ignore their improvements and start asking which buyer pool their house really belongs to, a question explored in how much more renovated homes are selling for in Coconut Grove as well.

There is a second, quieter way the premium leaks away even with household buyers. A renovated house still sells through the listed system, where only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking in spring 2025, the lowest springtime level since 2020 (Redfin, 2025). In a market where most sellers accept less than list, part of the hoped for renovation premium is negotiated back at the offer table before inspections even begin.

How do selling costs shrink the apparent premium?

A renovated home might gross considerably more than its unrenovated twin and still net the seller surprisingly little extra. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent takes 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars from a 1,600,000 dollar sale, and the percentage grows with the very price the renovation achieved (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission research found the average buyer agent commission alone at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, confirming that the renovated premium is taxed by the fee structure on the way out (Redfin, 2025).

Closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent on the seller side, and inspection findings on older Grove systems still produce concession requests even after cosmetic work, routinely 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars on older inventory where roof, electrical, plumbing or termite items remain. Carrying the property through renovation and then through 93 to 134 average days on market adds holding expense of 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars a month at a 1,600,000 dollar value. Stack those lines against the renovation budget itself and the premium that looked generous at the asking price becomes a much thinner number at the closing table.

Disclosure law tightens the picture further. Florida sellers carry disclosure duties for known defects, so a renovation that conceals rather than cures an old problem does not create durable premium at all (Florida Realtors, 2025). A seller who renovated transparently and documented the work keeps the premium that the market grants. A seller who did not may hand it back in negotiation or worse.

How do time and negotiation erode the premium a second way?

There is a quieter erosion that sellers rarely model. A renovated home is usually priced from the top comparable, then negotiated by buyers who know the ZIP pattern of closing near 6 percent below list (Redfin, 2026). If the hoped for premium was calculated from the asking price rather than from a likely closing price, a slice of it was fictional from the first day. Only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking in spring 2025, so the assumption that a renovated Grove home will simply hold its number is the exception, not the rule (Redfin, 2025).

Time erodes the figure from the other direction. Every additional month on market at a value near 1,600,000 dollars adds 7,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars of carrying cost, and a renovated home priced for its premium often needs more months to find the particular household that shares the renovator taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The unrenovated neighbor priced at land value is fishing in the deepest pool in the ZIP, the builders who took 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, and that pool can act in days rather than seasons (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Appraisal and inspection introduce a third pass at the premium. A lender appraisal anchored to recorded sales may not credit taste driven work at its cost, and an inspector will still open the roof, electrical and plumbing questions that cosmetic renovation left untouched. Each pass is survivable for a well priced home. Together they explain why realized premiums so often land below the premiums in listing presentations, and why this report keeps returning the question to recorded deeds (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

How does the as is route compare with chasing the premium?

Weighing the premium honestly means pricing the alternative, and the alternative in the Grove is a direct as is sale whose economics are easy to state. The first advantage is privacy: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, which in a neighborhood where listings become common knowledge on the street keeps the transaction and the household behind it out of public view until the deed records.

The second advantage is control of timing. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback when the move needs room, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older bungalow typically spends exposed to the market. Certainty of date is itself worth money when the seller is carrying a 1,600,000 dollar property at up to 12,000 dollars a month.

The third advantage is that no commission is paid at all. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, avoiding commission preserves about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar older home sale and up to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth advantage runs beside it: seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent disappear too, so the combined 6 to 8 percent burden of the listed route, over 80,000 dollars on the 1,150,000 dollar example, is retained rather than surrendered.

The fifth advantage is condition. An as is direct sale needs no inspection driven repairs and grants no repair credits, sidestepping both the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits sellers commonly concede and the 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars in inspection concessions seen on listed older Grove homes. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, and it does not present itself as a builder, which keeps the chain of the transaction clear for the seller. Verification still matters: request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, look up recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and look for earnest money of 1 percent or more, while reading an assignment clause with a nominal deposit as a signal to walk carefully (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Sellers ready to compare numbers can go through the coverage information for the area.

Older homes along a shaded Coconut Grove street where renovated and original properties stand a few doors apart
Shaded Grove street with mixed renovated and original homes showing the setting for the renovated premium question.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence here rests on the 30 home Coconut Grove sample of properties built in 1980 or earlier, with 25 builder acquisitions, assembled for this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold prices, new construction ranges and ZIP level market pace come from the market record for 33133 (Redfin, 2026), supported by parcel data (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026) and deed records (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Fee structures follow the industry sources in the pool (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

One limitation is central and is stated plainly: the source material contains no matched pair study that isolates an exact renovated premium percentage for Coconut Grove, so this report answers by method, using the 20.1 percent ratio, the residual illustration and the documented cost ledger rather than a fabricated premium figure. Sample averages are not a census of the ZIP, the residual example is a simplified illustration and not a promise, and individual results will move with lot, canopy and bay position. No property was inspected and no renovation was costed on site for this analysis.

Conclusion

A renovated Grove home can sell for a great deal more than an untouched one when a household or preservation buyer is the purchaser, and for almost nothing more when a builder is. The size of the premium therefore depends less on the quality of the finishes than on the identity of the buyer, and the net premium shrinks further once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying expense are removed.

Owners who would like the buyer pool for a specific Grove property assessed before spending on renovations can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

When you picture the higher price a renovation might bring, which buyer are you actually picturing, and is that buyer the one your street usually attracts?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a sourced percentage for the renovated premium in Coconut Grove?

No. The research holds no matched pair figure that isolates a renovation premium for this ZIP, so the premium is estimated by method from recorded comparable sales, the 20.1 percent older home ratio and the residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Why do builders pay no more for a renovated older home?

Their price comes from the residual after construction costs and margin on a finished sale of 3,500,000 dollars to 8,000,000 dollars, and the existing finishes do not enter that arithmetic (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can a historic Grove home break the pattern?

Yes. A designated historic home, architecturally significant and properly restored, can sell to a preservation buyer at a true premium under the city overlay framework (City of Miami, 2026).

How much of a renovated price does the listed route consume?

At 1,600,000 dollars, commission alone is 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars, with seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent and inspection concessions on older stock routinely reaching 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What is the fastest way to test the premium before renovating?

Compare recorded deeds for finished and unfinished sales on similar lots, then price the as is alternative directly, since a direct closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days without commission (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Miami city, Florida. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33133. Market data.
  • City of Miami, 2026. Historic preservation overlay district designations. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commissions report: real estate agent commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
  • Florida Realtors, 2025. Seller disclosure guidance for residential transactions. Industry report.