Renovated homes here sell for more by an amount that depends entirely on who is buying, and the source material gives that dependence a precise illustration: a $95,000 kitchen and bath update on a 1958 cottage might lift the sale price by $55,000 to $75,000 when the buyer intends to live in the home, and returns $0 when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That single sourced case does most of the work in answering the headline, because no broader renovation premium percentage for 33483 is documented. Around it sit the standing market facts: older homes averaged 26.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, builders acquired 18 of 28 sampled homes, and single family pockets rest near a $650,000 median (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A renovated home is thus worth more to one audience and exactly the same to the audience that buys most of the older stock.

Aerial view of East Delray blocks where renovated and untouched cottages sell side by side
Aerial view of East Delray blocks where renovated homes and original cottages are priced by different buyers.

Key Findings

  • The sourced illustration prices a $95,000 kitchen and bath update as worth $55,000 to $75,000 to a live in buyer and $0 to a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No general renovation premium percentage for 33483 is documented, so the premium must be judged buyer by buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders bought 64.3 percent of sampled older homes, meaning the majority audience pays nothing for renovation as such (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A genuinely livable, well kept home can still capture a household premium, because condition is what that audience is purchasing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Renovated homes compete inside the older home register near the $650,000 median pocket, not inside the $1,500,000 to $2,800,000 new construction range (Redfin, 2026).

Why does the buyer decide the size of the renovation premium?

A household buyer purchases use. Renovated kitchens and baths deliver daily comfort, lower immediate repair risk and easier insurance and financing conversations, and a buyer pricing those benefits will pay a substantial share of the renovation cost to obtain them without managing contractors. The illustration range of $55,000 to $75,000 on $95,000 spent reflects that logic: the buyer pays for the result and the saved effort, but rarely reimburses the full invoice, because the renovation was chosen to a previous owner taste (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

A builder buyer purchases ground. Kitchens, baths, flooring and finishes are costs already spent on rooms that will not stand in the finished product, so the rational builder bid assigns them no value, and the illustration records that assignment as exactly $0 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This is not disrespect for the work; it is accounting. The builder price forms from finished value, minus construction cost illustrated near $750,000 at the $1,900,000 scale, minus a margin near 20 percent, and renovation appears nowhere in that arithmetic.

Because builders dominate older home purchases in the sample, an owner cannot assume the household premium is available on demand. It appears only when a household buyer actually competes for the property, which depends on season, presentation and how livable the home is as a whole rather than on any single renovated room. The premium question is therefore a marketing question before it is a valuation question: which audience will this home, on this lot, in this condition, genuinely attract? The renovation decision that follows from the wrong audience answer is examined in the report on how much more a renovated home can sell for here.

What distinguishes a premium earning renovation from a wasted one?

Completeness is the first distinction. A home renovated in its systems as well as its surfaces, roof, electrical, plumbing and cooling alongside kitchens and baths, reads to a household buyer as a finished product and can hold its premium through inspection. A home with gleaming counters over aging systems reads as a partial answer, and inspection converts that gap into the $10,000 to $25,000 repair credits common on cottages of this age. The sourced phrase is that the distinction is condition, not sentiment: a genuinely livable, well kept home captures the live in premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Coherence is the second distinction. Renovations that respect the scale and character of a 1940s through 1960s cottage or ranch home present a believable whole to the household audience, while renovations that fight the house can narrow the audience to buyers willing to redo them. Census context for Palm Beach County underlines how much of the coastal stock shares this era and character, so buyers here have many comparisons and can judge coherence quickly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Parcel and permit records matter as well, since documented, permitted work supports value while undocumented work invites discount (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Setting is the third distinction, and it can dominate the other two. The same $95,000 of work performed on a wide interior lot and on a Tropic Isle waterfront lot meets different markets: on the waterfront lot, builder demand is strongest and the renovation premium is likeliest to be $0; on the interior lot, household demand may be the only real audience and the premium is likeliest to appear in full. Position, in other words, chooses the audience, and the audience chooses the premium, a relationship mapped in the report on which areas here hold the highest values.

New East Delray home showing the finished standard that renovated cottages are compared against
Finished East Delray home representing the new standard against which renovated older homes are priced.

How large can the premium look in the actual market?

Use the illustration at market scale. A cottage trading near the $650,000 median pocket, renovated coherently and sold to a household buyer, might realise the documented $55,000 to $75,000 of added price over its unrenovated twin, an advantage of real consequence at that level (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). It will not, however, cross into a different register: renovated older homes remain older homes, priced against other older homes, with new construction at $1,500,000 to $2,800,000 obeying a separate arithmetic of land, construction and margin.

Time conditions the premium as well. Listed homes average 72 to 78 days on market and close near 96 percent of list, and national data shows 62.2 percent of 2025 buyers paying below list at a 7.9 percent average discount (Redfin, 2026). A renovated home priced as if its premium were guaranteed can spend its season being negotiated back toward the unrenovated level, collecting holding costs of $15,000 to $35,000 across three to six months in the process. The premium that survives is the one buyers volunteered, not the one the invoice demanded.

Seller behaviour data rounds out the picture: 91 percent of sellers used an agent and the typical seller had held the home for 11 years, which means many renovations ahead of a sale are first renovations in a decade (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Buyers can tell the difference between a home maintained across that decade and a home refreshed in a single pre listing season, and they price the maintained home with more confidence. Deed records, showing what renovated and unrenovated homes on the same street actually achieved, remain the final arbiter of any claimed premium (Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026).

What do insurance and inspections do to the premium?

Insurance is where renovation either defends its premium or loses it. An older home near the beach can carry insurance costing several multiples of a new fortified build, often several hundred dollars a month, and buyers translate that burden into lower offers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovations that include the elements insurers reward, above all a sound documented roof and updated systems, reduce that translation and protect the household premium. Cosmetic renovations that leave insurance untouched leave the discount untouched as well.

Inspections perform the public test of the renovation story. Wind mitigation and four point inspections on 60 to 70 year old cottages give buyers documented grounds to negotiate, and credits of $10,000 to $25,000 are the common result when the documents find what the surfaces concealed. A seller who renovated thoroughly can welcome that test, since the same documents then support the asking premium. A seller who renovated thinly should expect the premium to be renegotiated at exactly that stage.

Zoning and permits add a quieter test. Work performed without regard to the standards and records that govern these parcels can complicate a closing, while permitted work recorded with the county supports both value and insurability (City of Delray Beach Planning and Zoning Department, 2026; Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). Automated estimates, for their part, often credit renovation late and bluntly, updating only after a sale teaches the model, which is another reason owners should measure the premium in deeds rather than on screen (Zillow, 2026).

How should an owner decide whether to renovate before selling?

Decide the audience first, using evidence rather than hope. If the lot is wide, well positioned east of the Intracoastal Waterway or on a waterfront street, builder demand is the probable market, and money spent renovating will likely return the documented $0 from that audience (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the lot is ordinary and the home is close to livable, targeted completion of systems and the kitchen and bath may earn the documented household premium, provided the work is coherent and permitted.

Cost the decision on a net basis. A renovation that adds $55,000 to $75,000 of price while costing $95,000 is already a net expense before commissions enter, and commissions at 5 percent to 6 percent plus closing costs at 1 percent to 2 percent will take a further 6 percent to 8 percent of the enlarged price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research showing buyer agent shares steady at 2.40 percent and 2.42 percent across 2025 confirms the enlarged fee is predictable (Redfin, 2025). Tax should be checked as well, since a higher sale price interacts with the $250,000 and $500,000 exclusion limits in ways that vary by household (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Then compare the honest alternative: selling the home as it stands to the audience that values it most, at a price the deed record supports. Many owners discover that the unrenovated net, received quickly and without contractor risk, rivals the renovated net received after months of work and marketing. That comparison, rather than any general rule about renovation, is the decision this headline actually requires, and the comparable sales report for the neighborhood supplies the deed based inputs for it.

What does a direct sale pay for a renovated or unrenovated home?

A direct sale prices each home by its strongest register. For an unrenovated home on a strong lot, that is the builder register, where renovation was never going to be paid for anyway. For a renovated home, a direct buyer connected to builders may still price the land, while a household route may capture more, and an owner should hear both numbers before choosing. Frontier Capitals, a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders and not a builder itself, works in the land led channel and is candid about that orientation, which lets owners make the comparison cleanly.

Privacy opens the benefits for either kind of home: zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, a relief for owners who have just finished renovating and do not want the work trampled by traffic. Flexible closing follows, in 7 to 21 days or months ahead with a leaseback, versus 60 to 120 plus days for a listed sale and the documented 72 to 78 average days on market (Redfin, 2026). No commissions is third, preserving 5 percent to 6 percent, or $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 result (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs is fourth, removing the 1 percent to 2 percent seller layer and bringing combined avoided charges to roughly $42,000 to $56,000 at that level. No inspections or repairs is fifth, with an as is sale avoiding the credits that can strip a renovated premium late in a listed transaction. For the unrenovated owner, those terms can exceed the entire household renovation premium without a single contractor being hired, which is the comparison that settles many renovation debates in this neighborhood. The valuation frame for the choice is laid out in the 2026 report on what a house here is worth.

Established East Delray street where a renovated cottage and an original one await different buyers
Established East Delray street where renovated and original cottages are priced by different audiences.

Methodology and limitations

The renovation premium in this report rests on the single sourced illustration in the research file, a $95,000 kitchen and bath update returning $55,000 to $75,000 for a live in buyer and $0 for a redevelopment buyer, and no general premium percentage for 33483 is documented or claimed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should treat that illustration as a scale and a logic, not as a quote for any other renovation budget or scope, since kitchen only or roof only returns beyond this illustration are not documented in the source material.

Market levels, pace and sample figures come from the 28 home study and published records for the ZIP code, and county sources are cited where dimensions, permits or deeds are discussed (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026). No home was inspected and no renovation was costed for this report. Individual outcomes will vary with the coherence of the work, the position of the lot and the audience that actually appears during the selling season.

Conclusion

Renovated homes here sell for more when a household buyer is doing the buying, by $55,000 to $75,000 in the sourced illustration against $95,000 spent, and for exactly the same as unrenovated homes when a builder is doing the buying, which the sample shows is the majority case for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium is therefore real but conditional, governed by lot position, completeness of the work and the season in which the home is offered. Owners who identify their true audience before spending will keep the premium question from becoming an expensive experiment.

To talk through whether a planned renovation would be paid for in your case, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] before any contract with a contractor is signed. If the buyer your lot is most likely to attract pays nothing at all for renovated rooms, what exactly would the renovation be for?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more does a renovated home sell for here, in one figure?

The documented illustration gives $55,000 to $75,000 of added price for a $95,000 kitchen and bath update when the buyer will live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No ZIP wide premium percentage is documented, and any figure beyond that illustration should be treated as an estimate to be tested against street level deeds.

Do builders pay extra for a renovated older home?

No, the same illustration records a return of $0 from a buyer intending to redevelop, because the renovated rooms do not enter the residual land calculation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders pay for lot width, position and buildable envelope, and a renovated interior changes none of those.

Can a renovated home reach new construction prices?

No, because new construction at $1,500,000 to $2,800,000 includes new land development, full modern construction and margin, while a renovated cottage remains an older structure on its original systems footprint (Redfin, 2026). Renovation moves a home within the older register, toward its top, not across registers.

Which renovations best protect the household premium?

Work that makes the home genuinely livable and insurable, sound roof and systems together with coherent kitchen and bath updates, protects the premium through inspection and insurance review (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Permitted work recorded with the county supports that protection in the file a buyer reviews (Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Is it better to renovate or to sell as is in this neighborhood?

It depends on the audience the lot attracts: strong lots meet builders who pay nothing for renovation, while ordinary lots with near livable homes can meet households who pay the documented premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Costing both routes net of commissions, closing costs and holding time usually settles the question faster than debating tastes in finishes.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 33483, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33483, Delray Beach FL. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33483. Market data.
  • Palm Beach County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Delray Beach FL. Official record.
  • Palm Beach County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds, Palm Beach County FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic no. 701, Sale of your home. Government data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Palm Beach County, Florida. Government data.
  • City of Delray Beach Planning and Zoning Department, 2026. Zoning districts, setback and FAR standards, and verification letter procedures. Official record.