Through a standard listed sale, the seller keeps roughly 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars of the 1,500,000 dollar price after the two structural deductions, commission and seller closing costs. The math is direct: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent take another 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Together they remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars before concessions, carrying costs, any mortgage payoff, or tax enter the picture.
That headline range is the clean part of the answer. The fuller answer, and the one this report works through, is that the amount a seller actually banks depends on how long the home sat, what the inspection produced, what the seller still owes, and which route the sale took. A listed seller who also absorbs concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and a season of carrying costs keeps meaningfully less than 1,380,000 dollars. A direct seller who avoids the structural lines entirely starts from a very different place.
Price context helps the figures land. A sale at 1,500,000 dollars sits below the new construction band on the island, where finished homes have sold from 2,500,000 dollars to 5,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and above the roughly 775,000 dollar level of the older cottage in the worked example. It is, in other words, a realistic price for a well located older home or a modest Gulf side property, which makes its net worth computing carefully.

Key Findings
- Commission at 5 to 6 percent on 1,500,000 dollars equals 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars at the same price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The two structural lines together remove 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars before concessions or carrying (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The documentary stamp tax alone equals 10,500 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar deed (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
- At 800,000 dollars, avoiding commission and closing costs commonly exceeds 55,000 dollars, and the saving scales with price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the kept amount built, line by line?
Begin at 1,500,000 dollars and subtract in the order a settlement statement does. First, commission. The typical total in the Sarasota market is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the buyer and seller profile research behind that structure is published annually by the same association (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At this price, call the line 75,000 dollars at the favorable end and 90,000 dollars at the standard end.
Second, seller closing costs: title related charges, transfer taxes, and prorations at 1 to 2 percent, or 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside that band, the documentary stamp tax is fixed arithmetic at 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar deed contains 1,500 thousands, so the stamp tax is 10,500 dollars exactly. No negotiation changes it.
Third, the mortgage, if one remains. Payoff comes out of proceeds at closing, and the seller keeps only the equity above the loan. Commission research noting that agent commissions have stayed broadly steady since the national settlement took effect is a reminder that this payoff math has not been rescued by fee reform (Redfin, 2025). The loan balance is personal to each seller, so this report treats it as a final subtraction the reader applies to the ranges given.
What remains after the first two lines, for a seller with no mortgage, is 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars. That is the kept amount in a clean listed closing with no concessions and no extended market time, conditions the next section examines honestly.
What usually reduces the kept amount below that range?
Time, first of all. Listed older homes on the island commonly spend 60 to 120 days on market, with preparation of three to six weeks before that and 30 to 45 days under contract after it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying an island home is expensive: wind and flood insurance on an older cottage can exceed 1,500 dollars a month combined, and the documented hold expense over four to eight months runs 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars at the 900,000 dollar example level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller at 1,500,000 dollars should expect carrying at least in that documented band, paid monthly while waiting.
Concessions come second. On older island inventory, inspection driven concessions routinely run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars for roofs, electrical work, and flood mitigation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At a 1,500,000 dollar price the buyer pool is more demanding, not less, and a home that needed its price to reach seven figures will be inspected like it. A seller who concedes in the middle of that band and carries for two seasons can watch the kept amount drift from the high 1,300,000 dollars range toward the low 1,300,000 dollars range without any single dramatic event.
Price reductions are the third reducer, and the cruelest, because they lower the base on which nothing else shrinks proportionally in the seller favor: the stamp tax and percentage lines fall slightly, but the lost price is lost in full. Recent sale records for the island show where homes actually closed rather than where they were first offered, which is the honest evidence base for judging whether a reduction is likely (Redfin, 2026).
The expenses catalog in what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling a Siesta Key home maps these reducers in full for sellers who want the complete checklist.

What do taxes and title add to the final answer?
Taxes on gain sit outside the settlement percentages but inside the seller real result. Publication 523 supplies the exclusion tests, basis rules, and related provisions that decide how much gain on a home sale is excluded and how much is taxable (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A long held Siesta Key home bought decades ago can carry a gain far beyond the exclusion, while a recently purchased home may owe little. Two sellers at the same 1,500,000 dollar price can therefore keep materially different amounts after tax, and any honest net estimate names tax as a separate, personal line.
Title and record facts shape the smaller lines. Parcel records from the county appraiser show assessed value and exemption status, including the homestead position that affects tax prorations at closing (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds confirm how comparable transfers actually closed (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). Home value data for the ZIP code supplies the market cross check on whether 1,500,000 dollars is a full price, a hopeful price, or a discounted one for the specific street (Zillow, 2026).
Heirs and estate sellers face a version of this calculation with one friendlier feature. Inherited property generally receives a stepped up basis to fair market value at the date of death, so an heir who sells promptly near that value often owes little capital gains tax, and the date of death appraisal is the document that fixes the starting basis (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). For a Siesta Key cottage inherited at a value near 1,500,000 dollars and sold near the same level, the tax line that worries a long time owner may shrink to a minor item, leaving commission and closing costs as the dominant deductions. The lesson generalizes: the kept amount is never a property of the price alone. It is a property of the price, the basis, the debts, the route, and the calendar, and each seller brings a different set of those five facts to the same headline figure.
Disclosure belongs in this section too, because it protects the kept amount. A seller must disclose known material defects that are not readily observable under Florida law (Supreme Court of Florida, 1985). A defect disclosed before contract is priced into the deal once. The same defect surfacing at inspection becomes a concession, a delay, or a collapsed contract, each of which costs more than the disclosure would have.
Sellers who want the general method rather than this single price point can use how much does it cost to sell a house in Siesta Key for the full cost stack at other prices.
How does the sample context frame a sale at this price?
The study behind this report sampled 16 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 34242 and found builders acquired 12 of them, with older homes averaging 24.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller at 1,500,000 dollars is therefore likely selling a property whose ground is in genuine builder demand, because that price level usually signals a lot with position, size, or elevation that the occupant market alone would not fully pay for.
The residual illustration shows why builders can compete at this level. On a 3,200,000 dollar end sale, the simplified illustration leaves land value around 1,300,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars after construction costs and margin, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct offer near 1,500,000 dollars for the right lot is not charity. It is arithmetic, and it arrives without the listed deductions described above.
Two seller profiles show how the same price produces different kept amounts. Consider first an owner who bought long ago, owns outright, and sells through a listing in a normal season. The structural lines take 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars, a mid range concession event takes perhaps 25,000 dollars, and two seasons of carrying take a further sum inside the documented bands. The kept amount lands in the low to middle 1,300,000 dollars range before any tax on a large lifetime gain is considered under the federal rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Now consider a recent buyer with a substantial mortgage still outstanding. The same deductions apply, and then the payoff consumes most of what remains, so the walk away check can be a small fraction of the headline price. Neither seller was careless. The price was identical. The kept amounts diverged because deductions, debts, and time are personal in a way that gross price never is, which is precisely why this report builds the answer line by line instead of offering a single flattering figure.
That context reframes the question in the headline. Keeping 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars from a listed 1,500,000 dollar sale sounds acceptable until the same property, sold directly, keeps an amount much closer to its agreed price, because the 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars of structural deductions never leave. The comparison tool in how much can Siesta Key homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer extends this comparison across price points.
What does the seller keep in a private direct sale?
Start with privacy, because at this price level discretion itself has value: no showings, no open houses, and no public listing means the sale of a 1,500,000 dollar home does not become street knowledge weeks before it becomes a deed. The process stays between the parties until the recorded transfer makes it public.
Timing is chosen rather than endured. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the seller, or can be placed months ahead with a leaseback arrangement when the seller needs the time, instead of the 60 to 120 or more days a listed home spends exposed (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Each avoided month is insurance, tax, and maintenance money that stays in the kept column.
Then the structural lines. No commission is paid, which at this price keeps the full 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars that the listed route spends (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged in the documented direct structure, keeping the further 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, including the 10,500 dollar stamp tax line, inside the proceeds. And the as is term removes the repair economy: no credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no concession band of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller still satisfies any mortgage from proceeds and still handles personal tax under the federal rules, but the kept amount starts at the agreed price rather than at the agreed price minus six figures.
Frontier Capitals makes this comparison possible by sourcing off market deals to builders. It is not the builder on the project and does not claim to buy as principal with its own capital. A seller who wants both nets modeled on the same property can ask through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report apply the documented market percentages to the headline price: commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying bands from the research ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The stamp tax is computed exactly from the state rate of 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
The study sample behind the market context covers 16 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 34242, 12 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is small and selected for older homes, so the builder share island wide is lower than the sample rate. Mortgage balances, tax outcomes, and individual concession events are personal to each seller, so the kept ranges here are structural illustrations, not a settlement quote for any specific home.
Conclusion
A seller at 1,500,000 dollars keeps about 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars after commission and closing costs in a clean listed closing, less after concessions, carrying time, any mortgage payoff, and any tax on gain (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a direct sale, the two structural deductions totaling 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars do not leave at all. To see both versions computed for a specific property, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. When the difference between two routes on the same home is larger than most people earn in a year, which number would you rather negotiate from, the price, or the amount you actually keep?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 1,380,000 dollars to 1,410,000 dollars range the final check?
Only for a seller with no mortgage, no concessions, and no tax on gain beyond any exclusion. Most real closings subtract at least one of those. The range is best used as the structural starting point from which personal lines are then deducted.
How much is the documentary stamp tax at this price?
Exactly 10,500 dollars. The rate is 7 dollars per 1,000 dollars of consideration, and a 1,500,000 dollar price contains 1,500 thousands. It sits inside the seller closing cost band and is one reason that band cannot be negotiated to zero in a listed sale.
Why does the direct sale keep so much more at this price?
Because the two largest deductions are percentage based and this price is large. Commission and closing costs total 90,000 dollars to 120,000 dollars here, against a combined saving that already exceeds 55,000 dollars at only 800,000 dollars. Percentages punish bigger prices in bigger dollars.
Does a seller at this level still owe tax on the gain?
Possibly. The federal exclusion under Publication 523 shelters gain up to its tests and limits for qualifying sellers, and inherited or long held homes follow their own basis rules. The tax line is personal and should be modeled with the seller own basis and filing position, not estimated from the price alone.
What if the seller still has a mortgage?
The payoff is subtracted from proceeds at closing in either route, and the seller keeps the equity above the loan after the route deductions. A direct sale does not remove the mortgage. It removes the commission, closing band, and credit economy that would otherwise be subtracted alongside it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 16 homes sampled in 34242, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.2 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
- Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records, Siesta Key FL. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34242, Siesta Key FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34242. Market data.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $7 per $1,000 of consideration. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: exclusion tests, basis rules, depreciation recapture. Government data.
- Supreme Court of Florida, 1985. Johnson v. Davis, 480 So. 2d 625: seller's duty to disclose known material non-observable defects. Official record.