Two facts frame this answer before any arithmetic begins. First, the 1,500,000 dollar figure in the headline is a labeled illustration, because that price sits at the new build end of this market: new construction in ZIP code 28209 runs from 1,235,000 dollars to 1,800,000 dollars, while sampled older homes changed hands in the 600,000s to low 700,000s (Redfin, 2026). Second, working the illustration from the sourced local rates, a seller at 1,500,000 dollars pays 75,000 to 90,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent and 22,500 to 37,500 dollars in closing costs at 1.5 to 2.5 percent, keeping roughly 1,372,500 to 1,402,500 dollars before any mortgage payoff, repair credits or carrying costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The sections below show each step so the same method can be rerun at any price.

Key Findings
- At 1,500,000 dollars, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Seller closing costs at 1.5 to 2.5 percent equal 22,500 to 37,500 dollars at the same price, covering title, transfer tax, attorney fees and prorations (Bankrate, 2025).
- Combined, the two rate based deductions total 97,500 to 127,500 dollars, leaving 1,372,500 to 1,402,500 dollars before mortgage payoff and other items (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The 1,500,000 dollar price belongs to the new construction band of 1,235,000 to 1,800,000 dollars in this ZIP code, not to the older cottage band in the 600,000s to low 700,000s (Redfin, 2026).
- The ZIP code median sale price near 830,000 dollars confirms that a 1,500,000 dollar sale is an upper tier event in Sedgefield and Madison Park (Redfin, 2026).
Why is the 1.5 million dollar figure an illustration here?
Honesty about the price point comes first, because the wrong frame produces the wrong expectations. The research sample for this neighborhood tracked 21 older homes built in 1980 or earlier, and those homes changed hands in the 600,000s to low 700,000s against an average ratio of 42.0 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller of a postwar cottage who reads this headline should therefore not expect a 1,500,000 dollar gross price; the cottage market and the finished replacement market are different markets sharing the same streets. The illustration still serves the cottage owner, because the rates scale, and the method at 1,500,000 dollars is identical at 700,000 dollars.
The homes that do sell near 1,500,000 dollars in 28209 are the newer, larger properties, including replacements built on lots that once held cottages from the sample. Dated listings place those finished prices at 1,235,000 dollars on Belton Street, 1,700,000 dollars on Marsh Road and 1,800,000 dollars on Dover Avenue, with 1,500,000 dollars sitting comfortably inside that band (Redfin, 2026). A seller at that level is usually selling a recently built or comprehensively rebuilt home, often with a mortgage balance and a short ownership window, which changes the tax and payoff picture discussed later in this report.
Market scale confirms the tier. Across all sales in the ZIP code, the median sale price sits near 830,000 dollars with 36 average days on market and a 100.3 percent sale to list ratio, so a 1,500,000 dollar closing is close to double the local median (Redfin, 2026). At that altitude, percentage based deductions stop being abstractions: each single percent of price equals 15,000 dollars, and a seller who treats percentages casually is handling five figure sums casually. That conversion, one percent equals 15,000 dollars, is the mental tool this whole illustration runs on. Sellers who keep that single conversion in view during negotiations tend to trade concessions more carefully, because a favor described as one point of price is revealed as a 15,000 dollar gift once the conversion is spoken aloud.
Ownership context adds one more caution. County survey patterns describe a market of long tenured owners in the older stock and shorter cycles in the new stock, and the keep calculation differs between a household selling a long held cottage with no mortgage and a household selling a recent build with a large payoff (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The rate based math below isolates the transaction costs first; mortgage payoff and taxes are then layered on as household specific items that no illustration can fix in advance.
What does the rate based math leave after commissions and closing costs?
Start with the gross figure and subtract in the order the settlement statement will. Commission comes first because it is the largest line: at the typical total rate of 5 to 6 percent documented for this market, a 1,500,000 dollar sale pays 75,000 to 90,000 dollars in commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers sometimes negotiate one side of that structure, yet the documented planning band remains 5 to 6 percent until a signed agreement says otherwise. At the low end of the band the seller keeps 1,425,000 dollars after commission alone; at the high end, 1,410,000 dollars.
Closing costs come second, smaller but never trivial. The seller side package of title work, transfer tax, closing attorney fees and prorations runs 1.5 to 2.5 percent for North Carolina sellers in state level comparisons, which at 1,500,000 dollars equals 22,500 to 37,500 dollars (Bankrate, 2025). A seller can rehearse this line with a closing cost calculator set to the actual price and county, and the rehearsal usually lands inside the same band (Zillow, 2025). After both deductions, the keep range is 1,372,500 dollars at the expensive end of both rates and 1,402,500 dollars at the favorable end.
That range deserves a careful label. It is the amount the sale produces after transaction rates and before the household specific items: mortgage payoff, any inspection credits or concessions granted during negotiation, carrying costs accumulated while the home was marketed, and any tax obligation the sale creates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a mortgage free long term owner, the range is close to the final story apart from credits and carry. For a recent buyer with a large loan at current rates, the payoff will consume most of the range, and the true keep is the remainder after the lender is satisfied.
Rate conditions shape that payoff layer for leveraged sellers. The average 30 year fixed mortgage rate stood at 7.28 percent in the most recent survey in the source pool, so a recently purchased 1,500,000 dollar home may carry a balance that has declined slowly under early year amortization (Freddie Mac, 2026). Two sellers at the identical price can therefore keep wildly different amounts, one clearing well over a million dollars of proceeds and the other clearing a modest equity slice. The illustration standardizes the transaction lines precisely so that the household lines can be added honestly afterward.
Owners of older cottages can scale the same math down to their band without new research. At a 700,000 dollar price, the commission band equals 35,000 to 42,000 dollars and the closing band equals 10,500 to 17,500 dollars, using the same sourced rates (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The full walk through of that smaller ledger, including how it resolves into the mid to high 600,000s net on a 750,000 dollar example, appears in how much it costs to sell a house in this market, and the closing statement portion of it is itemized separately in the closing costs local sellers typically pay.

Which further deductions separate the illustration from a final check?
Inspection and negotiation items come next, and their size depends on the product being sold. A newer 1,500,000 dollar home faces a different inspection profile than an 80 year old cottage, where credits commonly run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars for wiring, plumbing and foundation findings (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Concessions can also arrive as rate buydowns or closing cost assistance for a financed buyer, each negotiated in the shadow of a 7.28 percent mortgage environment (Freddie Mac, 2026). None of these items is automatic, yet a prudent illustration reserves room for at least one of them before calling the range a final answer.
Carrying costs accumulate quietly while the sale is arranged. At local price points, holding a home costs 3,500 to 6,500 dollars a month, and a listed property at the upper tier can sit at or above the top of that range given taxes and insurance on a high assessment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mecklenburg County revaluation, with new values effective January 1, 2027 and a preliminary median residential increase near 15 percent, will lift the tax component of that carry for homes closing after the boundary (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026). A two month marketing period can therefore consume an amount comparable to the entire closing cost band.
The recorded deed provides the ground truth after the fact. Every completed sale enters the county archive at its gross price, and neighbors routinely mistake that gross figure for what the seller kept (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). The gap between the recorded price and the deposited proceeds is exactly the stack this report itemizes: roughly 97,500 to 127,500 dollars of rate based deductions at 1,500,000 dollars, plus payoff, credits and carry. Sellers planning their next purchase from a headline price should subtract the stack before house hunting, not after.
Taxes form the last layer, and they are deliberately excluded from the illustration range. Whether a 1,500,000 dollar sale produces a capital gains obligation depends on basis, ownership and use history and filing status, variables drawn from federal guidance rather than from local market data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That question gets its own treatment in whether local homeowners pay capital gains taxes when selling, and sellers at this price tier should work it with an adviser before spending the proceeds.
What does a seller keep when a builder purchase stays off market?
The off market advantages translate into specific preserved amounts at this price tier. Privacy is the first: no showings, no open houses, no listing photographs and no public days on market count, so a high value household sells without a public campaign announcing the move. At 1,500,000 dollars, discretion is not a luxury preference; it is ordinary prudence.
Second among the advantages is control over the closing date itself. A direct purchase can close in 7 to 21 days or be scheduled months out with a leaseback, replacing the 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline and letting the seller pick the date that minimizes carrying cost and tax year complications (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At upper tier carrying levels, each avoided month protects a sum comparable to a closing cost line.
No commission is the third advantage, and at this price it is the largest preserved amount in this report: 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at the standard 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are the fourth, preserving the 22,500 to 37,500 dollar band documented for North Carolina sellers (Bankrate, 2025). An off market seller at 1,500,000 dollars therefore starts the household specific deductions from a position roughly 97,500 to 127,500 dollars better than the listed route at identical price.
Fifth and finally, an as is purchase involves neither inspections nor repair programs. A direct purchase on those terms removes the credit negotiation that follows an inspection, a meaningful protection even for newer homes, where findings can involve drainage, grading or unfinished punch items rather than the wiring and plumbing list of an older cottage (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller trades the possibility of a bidding contest for certainty about which deductions will never appear.
The intermediary in such a transaction should be identified exactly. Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders: it agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder from its network, and it does not claim to be the builder who will build on the parcel or renovate the home. At the 1,500,000 dollar tier that sourcing role usually concerns finished or nearly finished product and land alike, and the completed result remains verifiable in the county deed record like any other sale (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
This report answers its headline as a labeled illustration, built by applying the sourced commission band of 5 to 6 percent and the sourced seller closing cost band of 1.5 to 2.5 percent to the headline price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The underlying neighborhood sample tracked 21 older homes and 14 builder acquisitions in 28209 and was assembled to find builder activity rather than to census the ZIP code, and no property was inspected and no title work performed for this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mortgage payoff, credits, carrying totals and taxes are household specific and therefore excluded from the illustrated keep range; the parcel record for a specific home, including its assessment position ahead of the 2027 revaluation, should be checked before relying on any figure here (Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026).
Conclusion
A 1,500,000 dollar sale in Sedgefield or Madison Park, a price that belongs to the new build band rather than the older cottage band, leaves its seller roughly 1,372,500 to 1,402,500 dollars after commissions and closing costs, before payoff and the household specific items (Redfin, 2026). The illustration method matters more than the specific price: apply the two sourced bands, then layer payoff, credits, carry and taxes in that order. Owners who want the calculation run at their own price and payoff figures can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. At your own expected price, do you know which single deduction will take the largest share before you see any proceeds?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 1,500,000 dollar price realistic for an older cottage here?
For the sampled older cottages, no: those homes changed hands in the 600,000s to low 700,000s, while 1,500,000 dollars sits inside the new construction band of 1,235,000 to 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The headline figure is therefore treated throughout this report as an illustration worked from sourced rates, not as a cottage expectation.
What is the exact keep after commission and closing costs at 1,500,000 dollars?
Using the documented bands, commission takes 75,000 to 90,000 dollars and closing costs take 22,500 to 37,500 dollars, for combined deductions of 97,500 to 127,500 dollars (Bankrate, 2025). The keep before mortgage payoff and other household items is therefore 1,372,500 to 1,402,500 dollars.
Does the seller keep that whole amount at the closing table?
Only a mortgage free seller with no negotiated credits comes close, because a loan payoff is deducted from proceeds before any check is written. A rehearsal with a closing cost calculator can show the statement structure, but the payoff figure must come from the lender statement for the actual loan (Zillow, 2025).
How does this illustration change for a typical older home sale?
Scale the same bands down: at 750,000 dollars the combined commission and closing burden commonly exceeds 45,000 dollars, and the full listed process commonly nets the mid to high 600,000s after credits and carry (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The percentages stay constant while the dollar amounts shrink with price.
Where can I verify what similar high value sales actually closed for?
The county deed archive records completed prices for 28209, including the finished homes in the 1,235,000 to 1,800,000 dollar band (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Compare recorded closings rather than asking prices, and remember that every recorded figure is a gross price before the deductions itemized here.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 28209, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.0 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charlotte market. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average Closing Costs by State. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Closing Cost Calculator. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Sold, for-sale, and new-construction listings, ZIP code 28209, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 28209 housing market data: median sale price near 830,000 dollars, 36 average days on market, 100.3 percent sale-to-list. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel records, Charlotte NC. Official record.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed averaged 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charlotte city, North Carolina. Government data.