The honest answer starts with the limit: no sale at 1,500,000 dollars appears in the Lake Havasu City source material behind this series, so this report answers by method, applying the sourced cost rates to that price as a labelled illustration. At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, a 1,500,000 dollar sale surrenders 75,000 to 90,000 dollars to commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent remove a further 15,000 to 30,000 dollars. Before inspection credits, carrying costs, any remaining mortgage balance and any tax on the gain, the seller of a 1,500,000 dollar home is therefore looking at deductions in the region of 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, and the sections below work each layer in turn.

High value home in Lake Havasu City, Arizona, the scale of property used in this worked illustration of seller proceeds at 1,500,000 dollars
A premium Lake Havasu City home, representing the 1,500,000 dollar price point this report uses as a labelled illustration.

Key Findings

  • No 1,500,000 dollar transaction is documented in the source sample for 86406, so every figure in this report is the sourced rate applied to that price, stated as an illustration rather than a record.
  • Commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 75,000 to 90,000 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, for title, transfer and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection credits on older homes commonly run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month apply for every month the sale takes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Post settlement commission research found totals edging to 5.44 percent in 2025, supporting the middle of the illustrated range rather than its optimistic edge (Clever Real Estate, 2025).

Why does this report answer by method instead of quoting a case?

Because inventing a case would be worse than useless. The study sample behind this series tracked 20 older homes in ZIP code 86406, built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 15 at an average of 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample describes the older home market, not the luxury tier where a 1,500,000 dollar price would sit, and the research file carries no verified local figure at that level. What it does carry, reliably, are the rates: commission structures, closing cost ranges, credit ranges and carrying costs, each sourced and each used consistently across this series at the 400,000 dollar illustration point. Scaling those rates to 1,500,000 dollars is arithmetic, and arithmetic, clearly labelled, is the honest way to answer this headline.

The method has a further virtue: it is checkable. Every rate in the illustration can be traced to its source, and any seller can substitute their own contract figures into the same structure. Recorded sale prices in the county record show what high value local properties have actually closed for, which lets a seller sanity check whether 1,500,000 dollars is even the right starting price for their home before worrying about the deductions from it (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records supply the lot and assessment facts that underpin any valuation discussion at this level (Mohave County Assessor, 2026).

How does the commission layer scale at this price?

Proportionally, and that is the point. Commission is a percentage, so at 1,500,000 dollars the typical 5 to 6 percent structure produces 75,000 to 90,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share within that total averaged 2.40 percent nationally for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, which at this price would be 36,000 dollars on its own (Redfin, 2025). The national profile data also records that 91 percent of sellers used an agent, so a seller at this level should expect the full structure unless their contract says otherwise in writing.

Independent tracking of the post settlement market is not reassuring for anyone budgeting on a discount. Commissions in total were found edging to 5.44 percent in 2025, one year after the landmark settlement, a figure that sits comfortably inside the 5 to 6 percent planning band and would produce about 81,600 dollars on a 1,500,000 dollar sale (Clever Real Estate, 2025). At luxury prices, sellers sometimes negotiate the percentage down; the research file carries no verified local instance of that happening, so this report plans at the sourced rates and treats any negotiated reduction as a bonus rather than a baseline. The cost framework at ordinary prices is laid out in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in Lake Havasu City.

What do closing costs, credits and carrying costs remove next?

Seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent equal 15,000 to 30,000 dollars at this price, covering the title work, transfer charges and prorations described in the itemised closing costs report. Inspection credits behave differently: they are driven by the property condition rather than its price, and the sourced range for a 50 year old desert home is 8,000 to 20,000 dollars, with cooling equipment the standing example (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 1,500,000 dollar home is unlikely to be a 50 year old original, so this layer may be smaller or absent; the illustration retains it as a range to test, not a certainty to assume.

Carrying costs scale with the household rather than the price, but at this level they rarely sit at the bottom of the range. The research ledger puts them at 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month, mortgage or equity opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities with serious summer cooling expense, and pool and yard maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A luxury property held through four to eight months of market time, the normal span for older inventory and a plausible span at the top of any market, accrues 10,000 to 36,000 dollars before any reduction from the asking price. Reductions themselves are untracked in the illustration, because no sourced percentage exists for them at this price point, but they belong on the seller mental ledger alongside the tracked items.

The remaining mortgage balance is the layer no illustration can supply. It is not a cost of selling; it is the repayment of borrowed money from the proceeds, and it varies from zero to most of the price. Any seller computing what they keep must subtract the payoff figure from their own loan statement after the percentage deductions, and this report flags it so the method stays complete rather than because any source can estimate it.

Seller proceeds calculation for a high value Lake Havasu City sale, with commission and closing cost layers deducted in sequence
A worked proceeds calculation at the 1,500,000 dollar level, showing each deduction layer this report applies by method.

What does a mid case version of the illustration look like?

Ranges are honest but abstract, so it helps to run one concrete path through them, still as labelled arithmetic on sourced rates. Take the commission at the tracked 2025 level of 5.44 percent, which produces 81,600 dollars at this price (Clever Real Estate, 2025). Take seller closing costs at the middle of their range, 1.5 percent, producing 22,500 dollars. Take an inspection credit at the middle of the sourced band for an older home, 14,000 dollars, and carrying costs across six months at the middle of the monthly range, 3,500 dollars a month, producing 21,000 dollars. The four lines total 139,100 dollars. On those mid case assumptions the seller of a 1,500,000 dollar home, before mortgage payoff and before tax on the gain, keeps in the region of 1,360,900 dollars.

The value of the exercise is not the final figure, which no reader should treat as a prediction. It is the demonstration of which lines do the damage. Commission is nearly 60 percent of the illustrated deduction total, closing costs are the next block, and time, in the form of carrying costs, quietly outranks the inspection credit that sellers tend to fear most. A seller negotiating at this level should therefore spend their energy in that order: the percentage lines first, the calendar second, the credit risk third. It also shows why a single month matters. Every month removed from the marketing period returns roughly 3,500 dollars in this mid case, the price of a modest car repair, for no concession at all.

A seller can pressure test the illustration against reality in one afternoon. Recorded prices in the county record show the actual closing figures of comparable high value properties, which tests whether 1,500,000 dollars is the right starting line (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). The parcel record confirms the lot and assessment facts that any buyer at this level will examine (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). And the commission reporting already cited lets a seller test the largest single line of the illustration against the tracked 2025 market level rather than against a hoped for discount (Redfin, 2025; Clever Real Estate, 2025). The discipline is the same for every line: anchor it in a document before treating the total as a planning figure.

How does tax on the gain fit into what the seller keeps?

Tax is the final layer and the most individual. Federal guidance on the sale of a home sets out how gain is computed and which exclusions may apply, and the Internal Revenue Service publication on basis explains how the seller cost basis, the figure against which gain is measured, is established and adjusted (Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025). At a 1,500,000 dollar sale price the gain can be substantial, and the exclusions and basis documentation decide how much of it is taxed; two sellers at the same price can owe very different amounts.

Arizona adds its own layer. The state applies a flat rate individual income tax with its own capital gains treatment, and the state revenue authority publishes the governing rules (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026). The research behind this series carries no Arizona rate figure, so this report quotes no percentage for the state layer either; it simply insists the layer exists and belongs in the calculation. Sellers at this price level should compute the tax position with an adviser using their actual basis records, ideally before listing, because the answer can influence timing decisions such as which tax year the closing falls in.

How does the direct route change the illustration?

It strips out the two largest percentage layers by design. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, and its stated model across this series is a direct purchase from the owner, placed with a vetted builder, with the marketing era deductions removed. The five benefits, restated at this price level, show their scale. Privacy holds, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which for a high value home also means no procession of unqualified viewers. Timing flexes, with a closing in 7 to 21 days or a delayed date with a short leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, which caps the carrying cost layer that the illustration priced at up to 4,500 dollars a month.

No commission is charged, which at 1,500,000 dollars removes the 75,000 to 90,000 dollar line entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, and together the two avoided lines total 90,000 to 120,000 dollars at this price. No inspections or repairs are required and no credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range are negotiated, because the sale is as is. Whether a direct buyer will pay a full luxury retail price is a separate question, and for a genuine luxury residence the household market may well be the right route; the illustration simply shows what the listed route costs at this level so the comparison is made on net figures. The complete step method is in the net proceeds calculation guide, and owners can run their own figures with the firm via the contact page.

New construction at the premium end of Lake Havasu City, the market tier in which a 1,500,000 dollar seller weighs route costs against price
Premium new construction in Lake Havasu City, representing the market level at which the illustrated proceeds calculation applies.

Methodology and limitations

The method of this report is rate application, and its inputs are the sourced figures used throughout the series: commission structures and seller profile benchmarks (National Association of Realtors, 2025), post settlement commission tracking (Clever Real Estate, 2025), the local cost ledger of closing costs, credits and carrying costs assembled with the 86406 builder acquisition sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the federal and state tax authorities cited for the gain layer (Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026; Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026). County records provide the local verification route for prices and parcels (Mohave County Recorder, 2026; Mohave County Assessor, 2026).

The limitations are the substance of the report and bear repeating. No 1,500,000 dollar sale is documented in the source sample, so no figure here is a report of an actual local transaction at that price. Percentage deductions scale exactly; condition and time deductions do not, and both were carried as ranges for that reason. Mortgage payoff and tax liability are individual to the seller and were described, not estimated. Any seller near this price point should rebuild the illustration with their own contract, loan and basis figures before acting on it.

Conclusion

A seller at 1,500,000 dollars in Lake Havasu City should expect, on the sourced rates, to surrender 75,000 to 90,000 dollars to commission and 15,000 to 30,000 dollars to seller closing costs, a combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, before credits, carrying costs, mortgage payoff and tax on the gain are considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). What the seller keeps is the price minus every one of those layers, and the layers are large enough at this level that the choice of selling route is a six figure decision in its own right. The method, not any single number, is the deliverable: rates from sources, applied in order, with the individual items filled in from the seller own documents.

Sellers who want the illustration rebuilt with their real figures can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

At a price where the standard deductions exceed the cost of a new car several times over, should the route to market not be chosen as carefully as the price itself?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a recorded 1,500,000 dollar sale behind these figures?

No. The source sample for this series contains no transaction at that price, which is why the report answers by method: it applies the sourced commission, closing cost, credit and carrying cost rates to 1,500,000 dollars as a labelled illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the total of just the percentage based deductions?

Commission at 5 to 6 percent gives 75,000 to 90,000 dollars, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent give 15,000 to 30,000 dollars, for a combined 90,000 to 120,000 dollars before any other layer (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Does the seller keep the rest after those two lines?

Not quite. Inspection credits commonly run 8,000 to 20,000 dollars on older homes, carrying costs run 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month for the time the sale takes, and the mortgage payoff and any tax on the gain come out of proceeds as well (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How is the taxable gain on such a sale worked out?

Gain is measured against the seller cost basis, which federal guidance explains how to establish and adjust, and federal rules on the sale of a home set out the exclusions that may apply (Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Arizona then applies its flat rate individual income tax with its own capital gains treatment (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026).

Can the six figure deduction total be avoided?

The two percentage lines can, by selling through a direct route that charges no commission and no seller closing costs. At this price that avoidance is worth 90,000 to 120,000 dollars, though the route must still be judged on the price it offers.

Sources