The honest answer is that no documented percentage exists, and this report answers by method rather than inventing one: the cash price in Mount Pleasant is computed from the replacement frame, older homes in the sample changing hands at an average of 35.8 percent of the comparable new build price, while the listed price is a retail figure from which commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, carrying costs and repair credits are still to be deducted, so the question how much less has two answers, a gross answer and a net answer, and only the net one describes money the seller ever holds (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Worked on this research’s ledger, an 850,000 dollar listed sale nets the seller something in the low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction: the tolls alone commonly consume 50,000 to 68,000 dollars, carrying adds the documented benchmark, and the repair credit takes its 10,000 to 30,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash offer compared against the 850,000 dollar gross will look smaller by a dramatic margin; the same offer compared against the low 700,000s net is frequently smaller by little, and occasionally not smaller at all. Sellers quoted a universal discount figure by anyone should ask for its source, because the source material for this market documents ratios and ledgers, not a discount rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- No documented universal cash discount percentage exists for this market; the answer is given by method, with the limit stated (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The gross gap compares a computed cash price with an undeducted listed gross, an accounting illusion (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The listed ledger deducts 50,000 to 68,000 dollars of tolls on an 850,000 dollar sale, plus carrying and repair credits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The cash price derives from the replacement frame, 35.8 percent of comparable new build value on the sample’s average (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On the net comparison the difference narrows sharply and can vanish where the listed cycle runs long or concedes reductions (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the gross gap mislead so reliably?
Because the two figures are at different stages of their own accounting. The listed gross is a hope at the start of a process; the cash figure is a settlement at the end of one. Between the listed gross and the seller’s hands stand the commission at 5 to 6 percent, the seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, with national guidance bracketing those costs at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Between them stand the carrying months, benchmarked at 15,000 to 25,000 dollars per six months on a typical property here, and the inspection’s repair credit of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes, and, in a market transacting at 97.6 percent of list, an ordinary shortfall from the ask itself (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cash figure has survived all of its deductions already, because it never had them: it is the price of the parcel, not the price of the parcel plus a season of process.
A seller who lines the two figures up side by side and subtracts is therefore not measuring a discount; he is measuring the listed route’s cost structure and attributing it to the cash buyer’s character. The cash buyer’s actual margin is inside his computation, the builder margin near 20 percent in the worked illustration, and it is a real cost the seller should see clearly: the illustration’s residual, 640,000 to 740,000 dollars of land value on a 1,700,000 dollar build, is what remains after that margin and roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs are subtracted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is the honest anatomy of the gap. The seller pays for construction economics and a builder’s margin in the land frame; he pays for marketing, time and negotiation in the retail frame; he never pays for neither.
In which cases is the cash price genuinely much less?
In the cases where the house’s value is retail value: a renovated, well kept house on an ordinary lot, whose finishes a household buyer will pay for and whose land frame figure ignores them. The research’s renovation illustration marks the boundary precisely, condition spending returning 70,000 to 95,000 dollars of price on a 110,000 dollar update where the buyer intends to live in the home, and returning nothing where the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the live in ready house, a cash offer at the land figure can be genuinely and substantially less than a patient retail net, and this report does not talk sellers out of seeing it. The same honesty runs the other way: for the tired house on the strong lot, the retail net after its season of deductions frequently lands at or below the cash figure, and the much less runs in the opposite direction, against the listing.
The automated estimate complicates both cases and should be kept out of the comparison: the best known estimator’s documented median error of 7.01 percent for off-market homes is a band of roughly 60,000 dollars on the reference sale, wide enough to swallow the entire disputed difference in either direction (Zillow, 2025). Comparisons built on the estimate are arguments about a number nobody has offered.
How do the five off-market benefits enter the how much less accounting?
Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and the benefits are the line items that convert the gross gap into the net comparison.
No commissions is the largest converter: 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on the reference sale that the listed gross owes and the cash figure does not (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the second: the further 1 to 2 percent. Flexible closing converts time into money at the carrying benchmark, since every month the listed cycle runs is a month of taxes, insurance and upkeep the cash seller does not buy, and the window here is 7 to 21 days against 60 to 120 plus. No inspections and no repairs removes the repair credit line, 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, from the deduction column. Privacy is the unpriced converter: a listed house that must reduce its price in public pays for the reduction twice, once in the cut and once in the next buyer’s reading of it, while the cash negotiation’s single private figure carries no such echo (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
What about the platform’s version of less?
A seller gathering comparisons will meet the instant buyer platform, whose published structure charges a service fee around 5 percent of the price plus post inspection repair adjustments (Opendoor, 2026). Against that structure the platform’s headline figure behaves like a listed gross: attractive at announcement, deducted at settlement. The direct cash figure’s claim is not a higher headline but a shorter distance between the headline and the net, and the seller comparing three numbers, a listed gross, a platform figure and a direct figure, should reduce all three to nets before ranking them, using the toll rates documented here and the platform’s own published fee (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Opendoor, 2026).
Verification disciplines the comparison’s other side: a cash figure from a buyer with funds documented within 30 days and deeds in his entity’s name is a settlement; the same figure from an unverified source is a hypothesis, and hypotheses should be discounted entirely rather than compared (South Carolina Realtors, 2025) (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The closing then proceeds under attorney supervision, which is where any remaining difference between figure and settlement would be caught before the deed records (South Carolina Bar, 2026). The companion report on how much cash buyers typically offer for houses in Mount Pleasant builds the typical figure itself, and the report on the closing costs when selling a house for cash in Mount Pleasant itemizes the settlement column.

The seller’s own discount, the one nobody quotes him
There is a further reduction in every listed sale that no party itemizes for the seller, because the seller performs it himself: the concession of his own calendar. While the listing runs, the house cannot be left untended, the plans cannot be finalized, the next purchase cannot be committed to, and the seller pays for that suspension in the currency of postponed life, a cost the ledger’s carrying benchmark only partly captures in dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cash figure looks smaller, in part, because it is the only figure in the comparison that arrives with the seller’s calendar attached, returned to him at the closing with the deed.
Couples dividing a household and executors settling an estate feel the calendar cost in its purest form, since their other proceedings wait on the house: a settlement cannot be finalized around an unsold asset, nor an estate distributed around an unpriced one, and the months of a listed cycle are months in which lawyers, courts and families mark time at professional rates of frustration (South Carolina Bar, 2026). For those sellers the question how much less is answered in a second unit, months less, and the conversion rate between the two units is a personal figure each seller can compute from his own stalled proceedings. The market’s published data, houses here transacting at 97.6 percent of list across a 61 day average, describe a machine that works, eventually, for houses whose sellers can afford eventually (Redfin, 2026).
The discount question, asked of the listing instead
Reverse the question once and it becomes more informative: how much less does the listed route pay, and to whom? It pays the commission to the marketing channel, the closing costs to the transaction’s toll collectors, the repair credit to the buyer’s inspector’s list, the carrying months to the calendar, and the reductions to the market’s reading of the seller’s fatigue (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those payments buys the seller a thing he keeps. The cash route’s single visible deduction, the builder’s margin inside the frame, at least buys him the parcel’s conversion into a product whose price he can read in the new build range, a transaction with an artifact at the end of it.
Asked in that direction, how much less stops sounding like an accusation against the cash buyer and starts sounding like an audit of the alternative. That is the comparison’s final form in this report: not a defense of any figure, but an insistence that all the figures be audited in the same units, nets against nets, calendars against calendars, before the word less is allowed to do any work.

The worksheet, left with the seller
The report’s method reduces to a worksheet any seller can keep: on the left, the listed route worked honestly, gross at a defensible price, less the sale to list shortfall, less commissions, less closing costs, less the carrying months at his own statements, less the expected repair credit, arriving at the listed net and its date, somewhere beyond 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Redfin, 2026). On the right, the cash figure, less nothing that has not already been named inside it, arriving at the cash net and its date, inside 7 to 21 days (South Carolina Realtors, 2025). The difference between the two bottom lines, in dollars and in weeks, is the true answer to how much less for his house, and it is the only version of the answer that is his.
Every other version is a generalization about other people’s houses, and generalizations are how sellers end up defending a gross they will never hold against a net they were never shown. The worksheet takes an hour, costs nothing, and has ended more bad comparisons than any argument in this report, because its two bottom lines are the seller’s own and cannot be talked out of their arithmetic.
The question’s persistence, and what it protects
The question survives every answer because it protects the seller from a feeling: the feeling that accepting a computed cash figure means having been beaten. Feelings of that kind are expensive in this market, where the carrying benchmark charges monthly for their maintenance and the published sale to list ratio suggests how rarely the defended gross survives contact with the season (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worksheet’s cold comfort is that it relocates the contest: the seller is not negotiating against the cash buyer’s character but against a column of deductions he can read, and a column, unlike a character, can be beaten by arithmetic when arithmetic is on his side.
Where the worksheet shows the retail route genuinely ahead, the seller should take it, with this report’s blessing and its toll schedule in his pocket. The research’s loyalty is to the comparison, not to the channel, and a seller who has run both columns honestly has already received the main thing the cash conversation offers, which is the truth about his own numbers.
Methodology and limitations
The central limit is stated in the lede and repeated here: no verified universal discount percentage for cash purchases in this market exists in the source material, and none is quoted. The ratios, ledger rates and illustration used are the documented ones for this ZIP, and the worked net figures are the research post’s own ledger, not new promises (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual comparisons depend on the individual parcel, whose facts are read from the county record (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). The framework behind the worksheet is described on the methodology page for this research, and the coverage page for Mount Pleasant shows the program’s area.
Conclusion
Cash buyers pay less than the listed gross by the size of the listed route’s own deductions plus the land frame’s construction economics, and they pay less than the listed net by a much smaller and sometimes nonexistent margin, which is why the only honest version of the question compares settlements with settlements. Sellers who want both figures for their own house computed on one worksheet can begin through the contact page for a private net comparison discussion or reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
If most of the difference was never the buyer’s discount, whose charges were filling the gap?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard percentage cash buyers deduct?
No documented standard exists in this market’s source material. The cash figure is computed per parcel from the replacement frame, and any party quoting a universal discount rate should be asked for its source (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the listed net fall so far below the listed gross?
The documented deductions: commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, commonly 50,000 to 68,000 dollars together on an 850,000 dollar sale, plus carrying costs across the marketing months and the inspection repair credit (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When is the cash discount genuinely large?
When the house’s value is retail value, in its finishes and live in condition, which the land frame does not price; the renovation illustration marks exactly that case (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should the seller compare a cash offer with the automated estimate?
No. The estimate carries a documented median error of 7.01 percent for off-market homes and is nobody’s offer; compare the cash figure with the listed net computed from the ledger instead (Zillow, 2025).
Does the platform cash figure net the same as a direct figure?
Not by its published structure, which charges a service fee around 5 percent plus repair adjustments; reduce it to its net before comparing (Opendoor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: off-market median error rate 7.01%. Market data.
- Opendoor, 2026. Published service fee structure: variable service charge around 5% of sale price plus post-inspection repair adjustments. Industry report.
- South Carolina Realtors, 2025. Off-market transaction guidance: buyer verification for sellers. Industry report.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- South Carolina Bar, 2026. Attorney-supervised real estate closing requirements. Official record.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.