A residential lot in North Hills is worth what a builder can pay after the finished home, the construction bill and the required margin have all been accounted for, and in ZIP 27609 that figure is substantial. A worked illustration in the research file starts with a new build selling for 1,500,000 dollars and leaves a residual land value between 550,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate worked example from the guides recorded six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, with residual math on an 11,498 sq ft lot pointing to 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New infill homes in the area have sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars, so the lot answer moves with the street and with the size of home the parcel can hold (Redfin, 2026). The honest answer is therefore a method first and a number second.

Wooded residential lots and older homes in North Hills Raleigh in ZIP 27609, framing how much a residential lot is worth
Aerial view of residential lots in North Hills in ZIP 27609 introducing how lot value is calculated for owners.

Key Findings

  • A simplified residual illustration on a 1,500,000 dollar new build leaves 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Six recorded lot acquisitions in a guides worked example fell between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Residual math on an 11,498 sq ft lot in that example implied 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars, and a 425,000 dollar asking price drew three bids in ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes in 27609, an 85.7 percent rate that keeps lot demand deep (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Raleigh construction costs in the guides run 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot, with one guide citing 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does a lot value actually come from?

Lot value in North Hills is a remainder, not a list price invented from neighbouring sales alone. A builder begins with the price a finished home can achieve on that street, because that ceiling decides everything below it. Finished prices inside the Beltline benefit from scarcity, since the area holds established 1950s and 1960s homes on large wooded lots close to downtown Raleigh and close to the North Hills mixed use core, and no new inside the Beltline land is being created (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). When the finished ceiling rises, the remainder available for land rises with it, even if the parcel itself has not changed at all.

The guides worked example shows that remainder meeting the real market. A seller gathered eight new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot, then gathered six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, and the two sets of evidence pointed to the same neighbourhood of value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing at 425,000 dollars produced three bids within ten days, which suggests the figure sat close to what several builders had independently calculated. Owners who want to test the common claim that builders always outpay everyone else can read whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older North Hills homes alongside their own street evidence.

County records give that method its raw material. Parcel files hold dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for each site, and those three items decide how much house a lot can carry before anyone discusses price (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Assessed land value in the county system is driven by parcel dimensions, zoning and land assessments rather than by the condition of the house sitting on the parcel (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026). That separation is helpful for owners, because it mirrors the way a builder separates site from structure.

How does the residual calculation work step by step?

Take the illustration slowly, because each line explains a discount that sellers sometimes mistake for lowballing. The finished home sells for 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Hard and soft construction costs remove roughly 620,000 dollars, and a builder margin near 20 percent removes the share that compensates the builder for capital, risk and time (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains, between 550,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars in the illustration, is the pool from which the land, site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars and tree work must all be paid. This is a simplified illustration and not a promise, but it shows why a builder cannot simply match a household asking price that was built on different economics.

Construction cost per square foot is the line most likely to move the answer. At 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot, a larger replacement home consumes far more of the finished price before land is considered, while a guide citing 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot produces an even tighter remainder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished value per square foot cuts the other way: the eight new build sales in the worked example averaged 485 dollars per square foot, and streets that sustain that level can support materially higher lot prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who changes either assumption should expect the lot figure to change with it, and should ask any buyer to show which assumptions produced an offer.

Recorded deeds then test whether the arithmetic matches behaviour. Deeds show actual acquisition prices in the buyer entity name, with dates, and they can be checked in county records by anyone willing to look (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Where deeds cluster between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars for similar parcels, a residual claim far outside that band needs an explanation rooted in envelope or street position. Owners weighing land against the standing house can also consult whether large residential lots in North Hills are becoming more valuable than older homes for the longer trend behind those deeds.

A large new home under construction on a cleared North Hills lot in Raleigh, showing the build that sets residential lot value
New construction on a North Hills lot in ZIP 27609 illustrating the finished value behind residential lot worth.

What makes one North Hills lot worth more than the next?

The zoning envelope is the first divider. Raleigh residential districts cap height, setbacks on all sides and total lot coverage, so a 12,000 sq ft parcel allowing 40 percent coverage and 35 foot height can hold a substantially larger home than an identical parcel under tighter rules (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Tree save requirements and stream buffers can then remove buildable area that a simple lot size figure would suggest is available. Two ranches on the same street can therefore carry materially different land values, and the difference is documented in the parcel record rather than decided by opinion.

Size still matters, but as usable size rather than headline size. The sample minimum was 11,498 sq ft, and the worked example priced a lot of exactly that scale at 425,000 dollars with competitive interest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A deep, regular lot usually builds more efficiently than a shallow or irregular one, because foundations, driveway placement and setback compliance all become simpler. Frontage along the Lassiter Mill Road area or along the Glenwood Avenue corridor can also affect access and finished buyer appeal, although the source record provides no per area price table, so any street level claim should be proven from deeds rather than asserted.

Position inside North Hills adds the final layer. Lots near the North Hills Village District sit close to the redeveloped mixed use core, where offices, retail and apartments have been rising around the old mall site and pulling land economics upward for two decades (Redfin, 2026). Finished homes there can command the upper part of the 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars range, which flows directly into the residual. A lot farther from that core, with a lower finished ceiling, will support less even when its dimensions match a premium parcel exactly.

How does an off market sale affect what a lot nets its owner?

A lot sold with a house on it still passes through a sale process, and the route chosen changes the net as surely as the headline price does. Privacy leads the direct route: there are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing stretch, so an owner can test builder interest for a parcel inside the Beltline without turning the enquiry into street level news. The deed becomes public when it records, but the negotiation itself stays quiet, which suits owners who value discretion over exposure.

Timing is the second difference. A direct transaction can close in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants speed, or it can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback if the household needs time to relocate within Raleigh or beyond Wake County. A listed ranch that fits neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days with several reductions, and every extra month carries holding expense that a lot value discussion should include honestly.

Commission savings form the third difference, and at North Hills figures they are large. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale, and roughly 17,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar older home sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Since August 17, 2024, sellers can no longer offer buyer agent compensation through the MLS and buyers sign written agreements disclosing agent pay before touring, yet the average buyer agent commission still stood at 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2024; Redfin, 2025). Features such as parking are sometimes assumed to lift value enough to cover those costs, but the source record gives no garage premium figure for this area, a gap examined in how much a three car garage increases home value in North Hills.

Seller closing costs are the fourth line. They commonly run 1 to 2 percent, covering title, transfer related charges and prorations, and North Carolina charges an excise tax of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration paid by the seller under the state schedule referenced in the guides. Combined with commission, the normal listed load reaches 6 to 8 percent of price, commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction. A direct sale that removes seller closing costs protects the lot value that the residual calculation worked so hard to establish.

The fifth difference is the as is term. No inspections are required and no repairs are demanded, so the 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in inspection credits that routinely appear on 1960s ranches, covering panels, plumbing, roof age and crawl space findings, never get subtracted from a land based price. For a seller whose asset is really the parcel, avoiding a negotiation about a house that will not remain is often the most practical saving of all.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, operates as a wholesaler, and never presents itself as the builder who will construct the next home on a lot. In plain terms, the company reaches an agreement with an owner and places that property with a builder whose own residual arithmetic supports the price. Owners can review how the figures in this series were assembled on the methodology page before applying any range to a specific parcel.

One final discipline protects owners from both underpricing and fantasy pricing: invite the arithmetic from more than one builder, and require each bidder to use the same finished home specification when they present a land figure. A residual built on a modest specification cannot be compared fairly with one built on a luxury specification, because construction cost per square foot moves with finishes, ceiling heights and systems. When two builders using similar specifications land near the recorded acquisition band between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, an owner has market confirmation rather than a single opinion (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When they diverge widely, the divergence itself is information, usually pointing to a disagreement about envelope, site work or finished price that the parcel record and the deed record can settle (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026; Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Owners who run that comparison before naming a price rarely need to chase the market afterwards, because the price they choose has already survived contact with the buyers who will be asked to pay it.

A quiet established street in North Hills Raleigh with mature trees and large lots between original ranch homes
Established North Hills street in ZIP 27609 with large wooded lots whose worth is set by residual value.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence behind this lot discussion comes from the sample compiled for this report: 28 homes in ZIP 27609 built in 1980 or earlier, with builders acquiring 24 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That sample is not a census of every parcel in North Hills, and the ratios and ranges describe the sampled properties and the worked examples drawn from the guides. Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land values were taken from county records, and acquisition prices were checked against recorded deeds (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026; Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Limits are stated openly. No inspection or appraisal was performed for any property discussed, and the residual illustration is a simplified example rather than a valuation of a named lot. Construction cost ranges vary by guide and by specification, which is why this post carries both the 200 dollars to 300 dollars range and the 250 dollars to 350 dollars range instead of selecting the more convenient one. No per area lot price table exists in the source material for the Lassiter Mill Road area, the North Hills Village District or the Glenwood Avenue corridor, so this post provides method and ZIP wide evidence rather than invented street prices.

Conclusion

A North Hills lot is worth the remainder after a realistic finished price pays for construction and margin, and the sourced evidence places that remainder from about 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars in recorded acquisitions and up to 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars in the higher illustration before site work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Envelope, shape and street decide where a given parcel lands inside, or outside, those bands.

Owners who want that arithmetic run on their own parcel can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct discussion about lot value in North Hills. If two lots on your street sold for very different prices, which documented feature of each parcel would explain the gap to a sceptical buyer?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I value my lot from an online estimate alone?

An online estimate blends house and land into one figure and cannot see setbacks, buffers or shape, so it is a starting hypothesis rather than a lot valuation. Parcel records showing dimensions and zoning give the firmer base for residual work (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026).

Why did a smaller lot near me sell for more than a larger one?

Envelope usually explains that outcome. A smaller parcel with generous coverage and height allowances can hold a larger finished home than a bigger parcel restricted by setbacks or tree save rules (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Finished value, not raw acreage, feeds the residual.

What does the 425,000 dollar example prove?

That example shows method meeting market: eight new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot and six lot sales between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars supported a 425,000 dollar price, which then drew three bids in ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It does not set a price for any other lot.

Do builders deduct site costs from a lot offer?

Yes, and the illustration quantifies the habit: site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars comes out after the residual land range, with tree work still to account for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Asking a buyer to itemise those deductions is a reasonable request.

How does the North Carolina contract handle builder due diligence?

The standard Form 2-T used in North Carolina includes a due diligence fee paid by the buyer directly to the seller, which the seller keeps if the buyer ends the contract during the due diligence period (NC REALTORS, 2026). A large fee paired with a long period can amount to a paid option on the lot, so the terms deserve reading as carefully as the price.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2024. Settlement FAQs: practice changes effective August 17, 2024. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
  • Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
  • Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
  • Wake County Revenue Department, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report. Market data.
  • NC REALTORS, 2026. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T): due diligence fee structure and forfeiture terms. Industry report.