A house in Vienna in 2026 is worth what one of two distinct buyers will pay for two distinct things, and confusing those buyers is the most common pricing error in 22180. Across all homes in the ZIP, the broad median sale price sits near 1,400,000 dollars in a seller’s market where sale prices run at 99.8 to 101 percent of list and homes average 25 to 34 days on market (Redfin, 2026). That median describes the whole market, including new and renovated houses, so it cannot price a 1960s rambler on its own.
For the older stock at the centre of this study, the working anchor looks very different. In a sample of 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier, the average older home changed hands at 34.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Put beside a new build selling for 1,900,000 dollars, that ratio points to an older home near 654,000 dollars, while new construction across the ZIP has sold from 1,500,000 dollars to 2,600,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). A specific house earns its place in that spread through its lot, its pyramid and its condition, not through a single townwide number.

Key Findings
- The broad Vienna market median sits near 1,400,000 dollars, with homes selling at 99.8 to 101 percent of list in 25 to 34 days on average (Redfin, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 34.4 percent of comparable new build prices, so a 1,900,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 654,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in 22180 has closed between 1,500,000 dollars and 2,600,000 dollars, varying with street, lot size and school pyramid (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 17 of the 61 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 27.9 percent that leaves the household buyer as the majority alternative (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The sample minimum lot was 9,450 square feet, and nearly two thirds of a new home’s value sits in its land rather than in finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does one town produce two such different price levels?
The broad median and the older home anchor measure different inventories. The median blends brand new two-story construction, thoroughly renovated colonials and untouched split-levels into one midpoint, and in a market where finished product reaches 2,600,000 dollars that midpoint lands near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The older home sample strips the blend away and looks only at houses built in 1980 or earlier that carry the characteristics builders target, which is why its relationship to new build prices can be stated as a clean ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That ratio carries a lesson about where value lives in Vienna. When an older home trades at 34.4 percent of a comparable new build, the gap of roughly 1,250,000 dollars at the 1,900,000 dollar level is not a judgment on paint colours or kitchen counters. One transaction bought a house to live in, and the other bought a finished product whose land alone accounts for nearly two thirds of its price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who read the gap as an insult to their home usually reprice it wrongly, either chasing the new build figure with cosmetic spending or discounting a strong lot as if it were an ordinary yard.
County records help keep the two levels separate in practice. Assessment and permit records show redevelopment as a durable feature of Vienna streets rather than a passing fashion, with 1950s through 1970s colonials, ramblers and split-levels on generous lots inside the Beltway giving way to new two-story houses (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A valuation that ignores that recorded pattern treats every older home as a pure residence, even on streets where the deed history says otherwise.
Price context from the wider region frames the levels without replacing them. County level reference data describe Fairfax County as the setting for this town market, which is why Vienna figures should be read as a local submarket inside a large and varied county rather than as county averages (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The national house price index offers a second frame, useful for direction over time but far too broad to price a single Maple Avenue corridor parcel (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
What does the land under a Vienna house contribute to its worth?
Start with the residual illustration, labelled in the research as simplified and never as a promise. Take a new build sale at 1,900,000 dollars, subtract roughly 800,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost, then subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the arithmetic leaves a residual land value in the neighbourhood of 700,000 dollars to 800,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual is the ceiling logic behind a builder’s offer for the lot, and it explains why an older house can be worth more as ground than as shelter.
Three forces move that residual in 22180. Position inside the Beltway comes first, because the commute shed is finite and finished lots cannot be manufactured where owners want them. School pyramid comes second, since parcels zoned for the most sought after schools carry premiums that appear in new build prices while rarely appearing in older home listings. Lot size comes third, because the 9,450 square foot sample minimum gives a builder room for the floor plans the market rewards (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Construction economics set the boundaries of the calculation. Building costs in Vienna run at 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot for the level of product the market demands, and builder margins target 15 to 20 percent, so a rise in costs squeezes margin before it squeezes the land bid, up to the point where projects stop working at all (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On streets where new construction sells at 450 dollars or more per square foot, a lot holding a 4,000 square foot home represents about 1,800,000 dollars of finished product, which is a worked illustration of how quickly land value compounds once the finished price is high (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The deed record is where an owner can test the illustration against reality. Recorded builder purchases and ownership history for 22180 parcels sit with the county land records, and reading the last few builder acquisitions on comparable streets tells an owner whether the residual logic is active on their own block (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Zoning and setback records then confirm whether a given parcel can actually hold the floor plan the illustration assumes (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). Owners exploring that test often continue to the report on what comparable homes are selling for in Vienna to build the other half of the comparison.
How should condition change the number an owner expects?
Condition decides which buyer sets the price. The two-buyer rule from the research states the choice plainly: a land buyer pays the residual, quickly, in cash and as is, and values condition, updates and maintenance at zero, while a household buyer pays for the house as a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a genuinely updated and well kept older home, that household buyer can pay meaningfully more than the land bid, and a renovated 1960s colonial in Vienna can sell within striking distance of new construction per square foot. For a dated home with a tired layout, the household buyer pays less than the land buyer, and the lot becomes the asset.
Renovation spending does not move a house from one column to the other automatically. A 45,000 dollar kitchen remodel on a Vienna rambler might add about 25,000 dollars to a household buyer’s price, a return near 55 percent that already loses money before the work begins, and it adds exactly 0 dollars to a builder’s land bid (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 120,000 dollar addition on a lot valued for new construction is 120,000 dollars the market will not return, because the buyer of that lot prices the ground and not the extra room.
Presentation can still matter inside the household column. Staging research found that 29 percent of agents reported offers lifting by 1 to 10 percent on staged homes, 49 percent observed faster sales, and 83 percent of buyers’ agents said staging helped buyers picture the property as their future home (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those percentages describe presentation effects on homes being sold as homes, and they do not convert a land value property into a residence value property.
Automated estimates deserve a cautious reading at this step. Online valuation tools draw on recorded sales that include the new builds themselves, so an older home can borrow height from finished houses nearby, a problem examined directly in the assessment of how accurate Zillow estimates are in Vienna. A careful owner therefore treats any single automated figure as a starting point for the deed and comparable checks described above, not as a verdict on the property.

What does it cost to reach the higher number by listing?
A higher gross price is not the same as a higher net, and Vienna’s listing ledger makes the difference concrete at a 950,000 dollar sale. Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars from that sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs for title, transfer and recordation charges and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, so commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars of a 950,000 dollar Vienna transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Inspection follows listing as reliably as seasons follow each other. Buyers examining houses that are 50 to 60 years old negotiate repair credits and price reductions after inspection, often 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, and those negotiations reopen a price the seller thought was settled (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Time adds a quieter charge, because three to six months of market time, normal for older homes, costs 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in holding expense across mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. County taxes alone on a 950,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures each year (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
National seller behaviour puts Vienna’s ledger in context. Across the country 91 percent of sellers used an agent and 5 percent sold on their own, the median listed home spent 4 weeks on market, and 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent share inside the commission total averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, a reminder that the 5 to 6 percent band is a combined figure rather than a single cheque (Redfin, 2025). Splitting the band that way helps an owner see which parts of a listing cost might be negotiable and which parts follow the transaction regardless of negotiation.
After a normal market cycle, the research ledger shows a 950,000 dollar list price netting the seller something in the mid 800,000 dollars before any price reduction. That arithmetic is why the valuation question should always be asked twice, once for the gross figure each route might reach and once for the net each route actually delivers. Sellers weighing the second version often read the breakdown of what homes are actually selling for in Vienna before deciding which number deserves their effort.
How can an owner sell once the value picture is clear?
Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler that sources off-market houses to builders, which means it agrees a purchase directly with an owner and places that property with a builder rather than building anything itself. That role matters in a valuation report because the price such a channel can pay is anchored in the residual logic described above, not in a promise to outbid every household buyer for a beautifully kept home.
The practical benefits at Vienna numbers follow from removing the listing ledger. Privacy is complete, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbours learn about the sale when the deed records rather than when a sign appears. Flexibility on timing is real, with a direct closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or set months ahead with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. Because no commission is payable, the owner keeps the slice that a listing would have surrendered at 5 to 6 percent, which at the 950,000 dollar mark amounts to between 47,500 dollars and 57,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The remaining benefits complete the ledger comparison. No seller closing costs are charged against the typical 1 to 2 percent, and the two avoided charges together commonly run to 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars on that 950,000 dollar transaction. No inspections or repairs stand between agreement and closing, so the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of repair credits that older homes commonly attract never enter the conversation, and the house sells as it stands. Verification still applies to any direct buyer, including proof of funds in the buyer’s own name dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Owners who want their own property run through both value columns can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask for the land figure and the residence figure side by side. The wider service area behind these reports is set out on the coverage page, and sellers who prefer to start in writing can use the contact page instead of the phone.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on a sample of 61 homes in 22180 built in 1980 or earlier and selected for the characteristics builders target, of which builders acquired 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Broad market figures come from recent sold and listing records for the ZIP, while land and ownership checks draw on county assessment, permit and deed sources (Redfin, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026; Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). The sample was built for this study and ranks Vienna at 28 of 189 markets in the wider research set (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The limits deserve plain statement. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, so its 34.4 percent ratio describes an average across sampled older homes rather than a price for any individual house. The residual calculation is a simplified illustration that holds construction cost and margin steady, while real projects vary by lot, design and timing. No property was inspected or appraised for this report, and any owner needing a formal valuation for lending, tax or legal purposes should commission one through the appropriate professional channel, with tax questions in particular guided by published federal guidance on selling a home (Internal Revenue Service, 2025).
Conclusion
A Vienna house in 2026 is worth near 1,400,000 dollars if it belongs to the finished end of a broad market whose median sits at that level, and it is worth something near 34.4 percent of a comparable new build if it belongs to the older stock this study sampled (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Most owners hold a property somewhere between those poles, and the honest work of valuation is deciding which buyer, the household or the land buyer, will value their particular combination of lot, pyramid and condition more highly. Priced from the right column, an older Vienna home is neither a bargain to surrender nor a new build in disguise, but an asset with a measurable market on both sides of the choice.
When you picture your own house selling this year, which number have you been imagining, the price of the home you live in or the price of the ground it stands on?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a typical older Vienna home worth against a new build?
At the sample ratio of 34.4 percent, an older home on a comparable lot corresponds to about 654,000 dollars where the new build sells for 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual houses move above or below that line with lot size, school pyramid and condition.
Why is the broad median so much higher than the older home anchor?
The broad median near 1,400,000 dollars covers every home type in 22180, including new construction selling up to 2,600,000 dollars, so it blends finished product with older stock (Redfin, 2026). The older home figure isolates houses built in 1980 or earlier.
Does a bigger lot always mean a higher value in Vienna?
Larger lots support stronger residual values because builders gain room for the floor plans the market wants, and the sample minimum of 9,450 square feet marks the lower edge of that demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning and setback rules still decide what a specific parcel can hold (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026).
How much does listing an older home typically cost the seller?
On a 950,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 47,500 dollars to 57,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, for a combined 57,000 dollars to 76,000 dollars before repair credits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Holding costs during three to six months of market time add 20,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars more.
Can a renovated older home approach new build value?
A genuinely renovated colonial can sell within striking distance of new construction per square foot for a household buyer, according to the two-buyer analysis in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same renovation adds nothing to a land bid, which is why the buyer column must be chosen before money is spent.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed history, Fairfax County. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. House Price Index. Government data.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning classifications and residential setback requirements for 22180. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523: Selling Your Home. Government data.