A house in Coconut Grove in 2026 is worth roughly 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars at the ZIP median, yet that midpoint only opens the conversation for owners in 33133 (Redfin, 2026). In the sample compiled for this report, thirty older homes were tracked and twenty five of them were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 83.3 percent, while the average older home price sat at just 20.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worth here therefore splits into two tracks, the price a household will pay to live in the existing house and the price a builder will pay for the ground beneath it, and a careful owner learns to read both before choosing a number.

Canopy covered rooftops and older Grove homes seen from above near the bay in Coconut Grove
Aerial view across Coconut Grove rooftops and tree canopy introducing what a house is worth in Coconut Grove in 2026.

Key Findings

  • The ZIP wide median home price in 33133 runs from 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars, with homes selling at roughly 6 percent below list on average (Redfin, 2026).
  • Older homes in the sample averaged only 20.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 25 of the 30 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 83.3 percent that shapes pricing for pre 1981 stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction in the Grove has sold between 3,500,000 and 8,000,000 dollars depending on bay proximity, lot size and canopy street position (Redfin, 2026).
  • On a 1,600,000 dollar listed sale, commission alone at 5 to 6 percent reaches 80,000 to 96,000 dollars before closing costs or concessions (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does a single Grove address carry two different values?

The household track begins with the broad market, and the broad market in 33133 is expensive by any national comparison. A median between 1,650,000 and 1,800,000 dollars, average market time of 93 to 134 days and closing prices landing near 6 percent under asking describe a neighborhood where demand is deep but buyers still negotiate (Redfin, 2026). That pace is slower than the national pattern, where the typical listed home spent a median of four weeks on the market in 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A Grove seller who anchors only on the median will miss how widely individual results spread around it, because the median blends bayfront estates, interior bungalows and West Grove cottages into one blended figure.

The builder track follows a separate arithmetic that has little to do with kitchen finishes or bedroom counts. Where a new Grove home sells for 5,000,000 dollars, the worked example in the research places the older bungalow nearby at roughly 1,005,000 dollars, which is the 20.1 percent relationship applied directly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Four fifths of that finished price belongs to the Grove itself, meaning the canopy, the bay access, the address and the legal right to build a modern house on that ground. Owners who grasp that split stop asking why a modest 1920s bungalow commands a seven figure conversation, and they start asking which buyer pool values their particular parcel most highly. Readers comparing sale evidence can continue with what homes are actually selling for in Coconut Grove for the closing record behind these ranges.

Housing stock age reinforces the split, because so much of the Grove predates modern expectations. The median age of housing stock across the United States sits at 44 years, and the Grove leans older still, with Bahamian influenced cottages, 1920s bungalows and mid century homes forming much of the interior (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2024). Federal housing characteristics for the county help explain why buyers price condition so cautiously in this ZIP. An older structure on a strong lot is therefore read by the market as land with a building attached, and that reading governs offers far more than sentiment about original floors or period trim.

How does builder residual math turn a new build price into a land value?

Residual thinking starts at the finished sale and works backward, subtracting every cost a builder must carry before any money remains for the land. The simplified illustration in the research, offered as an illustration and never as a promise for a specific parcel, begins with a 5,000,000 dollar new build sale and removes roughly 2,200,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder margin near 20 percent comes out next, and the amount left standing is a residual land value near 1,700,000 to 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars and tree protection work during construction still sit outside that remainder, so the true land budget tightens further once a real survey and a real tree inventory arrive.

Three forces move that residual more than any others inside 33133, and the research ranks them plainly. Bay position leads the ranking, since direct bayfront and near bay parcels support residuals that are multiples of the interior block level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Canopy comes second, since mature tree cover that survives into the finished project is priced into comparable sales rather than treated as decoration. Lot size comes third, and at a 4,500 square foot minimum lot the tight historic platting of the Grove makes frontage width and assemblage potential matter enormously for what can be built. Permit records held by the county building department show how those three forces play out parcel by parcel across the neighborhood (Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026).

A newly completed Grove residence with preserved canopy trees and clean modern lines
Finished new construction in Coconut Grove illustrating the sale price that anchors residual land value in 2026.

The same backward math explains why two neighboring houses can receive offers hundreds of thousands of dollars apart. A wide interior lot that allows a generous footprint and a pool may support a residual well above a narrow lot of similar age and condition, even when the existing houses look alike from the street. Parcel records confirm dimensions, build year and lot configuration for any address an owner wants tested (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds then reveal what builders actually paid on nearby streets, which turns the illustration into local evidence (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Owners who want a step by step method can read how Coconut Grove homeowners can determine their property value alongside this report.

What do condition, trees and insurance do to the number?

Condition subtracts from worth in the Grove through a familiar list of aging systems that buyers and their insurers price without mercy. Roofs near the end of service life, older electrical panels, aging plumbing and termite history all surface during inspection on pre 1981 stock, and listed sales of older inventory routinely concede 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in credits once those findings land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Properties older than 20 years also face four point inspection eligibility requirements from the state backed insurer, which means a deferred roof can block financing as well as lower price (Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026). None of those deductions appear in a headline median, yet they decide the net figure on real Grove closings every month.

Trees operate in the opposite direction when they are healthy, mature and legally protected. The City of Miami tree protection ordinance governs removal and mitigation across the city, and enforcement exists specifically to preserve the urban canopy that gives Grove streets their character (City of Miami, 2026). A lot whose oaks can be designed around carries a finished product that buyers reward, while a lot stripped outside the rules invites fines and redesign costs that come straight out of the residual. Canopy is therefore not scenery in a valuation here, it is a priced asset with a regulatory frame around it, and owners do well to know their tree position before they invite offers.

Insurance and flood exposure form the third quiet adjustment, especially on lower interior blocks and near bay parcels. Flood insurance pricing now follows the federal Risk Rating 2.0 methodology, so elevation and distance to water translate into annual premiums that financed buyers fold into their offers (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). A builder paying cash absorbs those costs differently from a household stretching a mortgage, which is one more reason the two value tracks diverge on the same address.

How does selling off market change what an owner actually keeps?

Privacy leads the direct route in a village scale neighborhood where a public listing becomes street knowledge within days. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period at all, so neighbors, tenants and curious visitors never tour the house and the transaction stays quiet until the deed records. For an owner weighing worth, that silence also protects leverage, because the property never sits visibly aging on a portal while buyers wonder what might be wrong with it.

Timing then stays in the hands of the seller rather than the market calendar. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed serves the household, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback that lets the family remain in place after closing, set against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older bungalow commonly runs and the 93 to 134 average days on market recorded for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). That control matters when a move, an estate timeline or a purchase elsewhere dictates the calendar instead of the other way around.

The fee ledger changes just as sharply, starting with commission. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals about 64,000 dollars on a 1,150,000 dollar older home sale at Grove prices, and it reaches 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes that entire line, so a headline price that looks slightly lower can still deliver a higher net once the percentage is gone. Sellers comparing routes can set the two ledgers side by side through the coverage overview and the companion research in this series.

Seller closing costs disappear along with the commission in a direct arrangement. Those charges normally run 1 to 2 percent for title, documentary stamps and prorations, and commission plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent combined, which passes 80,000 dollars on that same 1,150,000 dollar transaction and is retained in full when a home sells off market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Florida documentary stamp tax on deeds is one of the quieter items folded inside that percentage on a conventional closing statement. Keeping the combined amount often outweighs a modest gap in headline price.

Finally, the direct route sells the house exactly as it stands, with no inspection gauntlet and no repair list. There are no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions demanded after a walkthrough, and no return to the negotiating table over a roof or a panel, whereas listed Grove sales of older homes routinely give back 25,000 to 60,000 dollars in inspection concessions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash strength in Florida metros helps explain why builder buyers can offer those terms without a financing contingency slowing the closing. For many Grove owners, the as is certainty is worth as much as the price itself.

How can an owner tell whether a direct buyer is genuine?

Documents separate a real buyer from a hopeful intermediary, and the research lists the checks in plain order. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, because an older screenshot proves nothing about money available today (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Look for recorded deeds in the buying entity name inside county records, since a buyer who has actually closed in this market leaves a public trail that anyone can verify. Earnest money of 1 percent or more shows the buyer is committed, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and that sentence describes the company role exactly. The firm agrees a purchase directly with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. In a ZIP where builders took 83.3 percent of sampled older homes, that honesty clarifies rather than weakens the offer, because the end demand is builder demand whether a listing names it or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can reach the team through the contact page once they have tested any offer against the recorded evidence.

A shaded established street in Coconut Grove with older homes beneath mature oaks
Established canopy street in Coconut Grove where older homes and land values meet in the 2026 market.

Methodology and limitations

Underneath the analysis sits the builder acquisition sample assembled for this series, 30 Coconut Grove homes from 1980 or earlier, 25 of them builder acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market ranges for medians, days on market and new construction come from the sold and listed record for 33133 (Redfin, 2026). Parcel, permit and deed material from county offices supports the property level discussion (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026; Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026). Automated valuation pages are treated as a starting reference only, never as a substitute for deed level evidence.

The limits deserve the same prominence as the figures. Sample results describe the sampled homes, never a census of every address in the ZIP, and the 20.1 percent ratio is an average across lots of very different position and condition. The residual numbers come from a simplified illustration in the research file, labeled there as an illustration and not a promise for any parcel. No Grove home was inspected for this report, and no appraisal was performed. Where the underlying record holds no direct figure for a question, this series says so and answers by method from the sourced ranges instead of inventing precision.

Conclusion

Worth in Coconut Grove in 2026 is best understood as a relationship between a household market centered near 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars and a builder market that prices older homes at a fraction of finished new construction. An owner who identifies which track fits the property, tests the lot against the residual drivers and counts the full cost of each selling route can choose a number from evidence instead of habit.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Grove address can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about value.

When the same Coconut Grove house holds one value as a home and another as a building site, which of those two numbers deserves to guide the decision to sell?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Coconut Grove in 2026?

The ZIP wide median runs from 1,650,000 to 1,800,000 dollars, with average market time of 93 to 134 days and sales closing roughly 6 percent below list (Redfin, 2026). That median blends every segment in 33133, so a specific bungalow or bayfront parcel can sit far from it in either direction.

Why does an older bungalow sell for so much less than the new house beside it?

Because the prices purchase different things. The sample puts the older home at 20.1 percent of a comparable new build, since the finished price carries construction cost, builder margin and immediate occupancy while the older price rests mainly on land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How much does a listed sale cost at Grove prices?

On a 1,600,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 80,000 to 96,000 dollars, seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and carrying costs of 7,000 to 12,000 dollars a month accumulate while the home waits (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Can an online estimate tell me what my Grove house is worth?

It can open the inquiry but it cannot close it. Automated figures lean on mixed closings across the ZIP, while recorded deeds for genuinely similar lots give a firmer basis for a decision (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026).

Which Grove lots support the strongest values?

Lots closest to the bay, lots with mature canopy that a design can preserve and wider lots that ease the tight historic platting support the strongest residuals, in that order, according to the research drivers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel records confirm the dimensions behind any single claim (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 33133, 25 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Miami FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Miami-Dade market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33133, Miami FL. Market data.
  • Citizens Property Insurance Corporation, 2026. Eligibility inspections: four-point inspection requirements for properties over 20 years old. Official record.
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Risk Rating 2.0 flood insurance pricing methodology. Government data.
  • City of Miami, 2026. Tree protection ordinance and mitigation schedule. Official record.
  • Miami-Dade County Building Department, 2026. New construction permit records, Coconut Grove area. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2024. American Housing Survey 2023: median age of housing stock 44 years. Government data.