Lot size affects Bella Collina property values less by raw area than by what the area allows and where it sits, and the community starts from an unusually generous base: the minimum lot in the local study is 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum lot recorded across the wider 189 neighbourhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Above that base, position does the heavy lifting, because golf frontage, a view toward Lake Apopka and cul-de-sac privacy can move two similar sized lots hundreds of thousands of dollars apart in supportable land price. The market those lots sit in records a community median sale price of 2,025,000 dollars, while builders acquired 14 of the 31 older homes sampled in the ZIP (Homes.com, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report separates the size effect from the position effect, because owners routinely credit the wrong one.

Aerial view of Bella Collina homesites of varying size along fairways introducing how lot size affects property values
Aerial view of Bella Collina homesites opening the analysis of lot size, position and property value in the community.

Key Findings

  • The study minimum lot for this submarket is 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum recorded in the wider study, so Bella Collina homesites start large (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Position outweighs raw size in the land calculation, with golf frontage, lake views and cul-de-sac privacy separating similar sized lots by hundreds of thousands of dollars.
  • Parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land values are recorded lot by lot, giving owners an official size and land figure for each homesite (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 14 of 31 sampled older homes, so lot driven demand is a live force in pricing rather than a theory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • National new home supply stood at 483,000 homes with 8.5 months of supply in August 2026, background for the new construction that competes for these lots (Census Bureau and Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026).

Why does the 10,000 square foot minimum change the size question?

In most communities, lot size varies so widely that area alone explains much of the value spread. Bella Collina compresses that variation from below, because no homesite in the study falls under 10,000 square feet, and the typical lot is a substantial estate parcel rather than a suburban pad (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When every lot is already large enough for a custom estate, a pool and outdoor living, extra area adds privacy and flexibility at the margin instead of unlocking a different category of home. The value curve therefore flattens sooner here than in communities where a small lot cannot hold the product at all. Owners comparing two Bella Collina lots should expect position and shape to outrun the area difference in most cases.

Dimensions matter alongside area, because a wide, deep lot and a narrow lot of equal square footage support different houses. Parcel records state those dimensions officially, along with zoning and the assessed land value the county assigns to each homesite (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds then show how the market actually rewarded those dimensions at closing (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Sold listings for the ZIP restore the exposure time and price path behind each of those deeds (Redfin, 2026). The lot question in its pure form is priced in how much a residential lot is worth in Bella Collina, while this report keeps the focus on how size feeds the value of a lot with a house on it.

Owners who approach lot size and property values in Bella Collina with a folder of records tend to negotiate from evidence rather than from hope, seller side closing charges of 1 to 2 percent add a further 17,000 dollars to 34,000 dollars on a 1,700,000 dollar illustration, before any credit is negotiated, and an owner who runs that comparison early keeps the option of either route open for longer. The next check runs in the same direction, since the sample relationship of 37.7 percent, applied to a 1,700,000 dollar older estate purely as arithmetic, points to a comparable new build near 4,509,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a small difference in headline price can be swallowed whole by a single extra season of carrying cost. A second pass over the same file shows that one parcel notice in the records showed taxes near 28,000 dollars against a taxable value around 2,170,000 dollars, a reminder that the tax line alone can exceed a modest repair budget (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026), which is why the file an owner assembles, deeds, parcel pages and tax notices, often matters more than the first conversation. Counted alongside the first figure, builder acquisition of 14 homes from a sample of 31, a rate of 45.2 percent, tells an owner that the land buyer pool is active rather than theoretical in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and that discipline, applied street by street, is what separates a priced estate from a merely listed one. Read together with the tax and transfer lines, seller side closing charges of 1 to 2 percent add a further 17,000 dollars to 34,000 dollars on a 1,700,000 dollar illustration, before any credit is negotiated, so the question quietly shifts from what a home might fetch to what a seller will actually keep. At the closing table the same point returns, because the sample relationship of 37.7 percent, applied to a 1,700,000 dollar older estate purely as arithmetic, points to a comparable new build near 4,509,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is precisely why a net figure, stated after every deduction, deserves more trust than a headline price quoted in isolation.

A new custom Bella Collina home on a generous homesite showing how lot dimensions shape the finished product
New custom construction on a generous Bella Collina homesite illustrating how lot size shapes what can be built and sold.

How does position multiply or cancel a size advantage?

Position acts as a multiplier on size. A large lot on golf frontage near Lake Apopka lets a finished custom home command the top of the community range, and the residual land calculation rewards every square foot of that position. A large interior lot without frontage or view supports a smaller finished price, so the same area produces a smaller land figure. The research behind this series is blunt on the ordering: lot position drives the residual more than raw size, and the gap between two similar sized lots in different positions can reach hundreds of thousands of dollars. That is why assessments across Bella Collina West and Bella Collina East track position classes so visibly in the parcel records (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Household buyers feel the same multiplier in a different currency. A family purchasing the gates, the golf and the lake setting pays for outlook and privacy, and a bigger lot in a private position delivers both, while a bigger lot in an exposed position delivers mostly maintenance. This is also why the community median of 2,025,000 dollars cannot be adjusted by a simple price per square foot without producing nonsense at both ends of the position range (Homes.com, 2026). Portal estimates for the ZIP can be consulted as a rough cross check, but they inherit exactly this weakness on position (Zillow, 2026).

How do builders price lot size when they evaluate an older estate?

A builder reads lot size through the finished product: what custom home the homesite can carry, what that home can sell for, and what remains after construction, removal of the existing structure, architectural review compliance, permits, financing, carry and margin are subtracted. Size enters that arithmetic twice, once through the scale of home the lot supports and once through the privacy and setting the finished sale can advertise. The sample relationship, an average older home price at 37.7 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, reflects lots across the position range rather than any single street (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A simplified illustration at that ratio pairs an older estate near 1,800,000 dollars with a new build near 4,770,000 dollars, and it is the lot that explains most of the second figure.

Size also interacts with the gates themselves. Architectural review governs what can be built and how it presents, and a lot whose dimensions make review straightforward carries less friction than one where the design must fight the parcel. Serious land buyers inside the community have navigated that review before and price the navigation into their offers. Montverde and Lake County housing context, drawn from federal survey data, rounds out the picture of the household demand that shares these lots with builders (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners weighing the two buyer types can compare readings in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Bella Collina homes.

What does an off market sale change about lot size and value in Bella Collina?

Privacy protects the position premium while it is being priced. A public listing broadcasts a premium lot to the whole community, invites comparison shopping against every other homesite and leaves a public record if the price has to move. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the negotiation over what a particular position is worth happens once, privately, with a buyer who prices lots for a living. For owners of exceptional homesites, that discretion is part of the value being protected.

Flexible timing lets an owner sell the lot story on the right calendar. Closing can be completed inside 7 to 21 days when capturing a premium quickly matters, and it can equally be pushed back, with a short leaseback, when the household needs breathing room. A listed estate here normally takes 4 to 9 months or more, carrying 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month, and large lots carry large upkeep inside that figure, pool, landscape and irrigation across a generous parcel. Nine months at the top of that range is 162,000 dollars spent defending a price the lot may never have needed to prove publicly.

No commission keeps the lot premium in the owner hands. Typical total commission runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and on an 1,800,000 dollar estate that band takes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars of the very premium the position created. A direct sale removes the line entirely, so the difference between an ordinary lot price and a premium lot price is settled between owner and buyer rather than shared with the marketing chain.

Set beside the recorded evidence, lot size and property values in Bella Collina looks less like a single number and more like a sequence of checks, the whole ZIP median of 905,000 dollars and its 62 average days on market describe a far wider pool than the gated streets, so any single estate needs its own comparable set (Redfin, 2026), so the figure worth defending is the one that survives contact with the recorded evidence. A second pass over the same file shows that a minimum lot threshold of 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum in the wider study, means the land under an older estate here starts from a substantial base (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is also why a direct buyer who prices the same deductions in advance can quote a calmer number. Counted alongside the first figure, the documentary stamp charge of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration reaches 11,900 dollars on a 1,700,000 dollar illustration, and that is why two owners on the same street can reach opposite conclusions from the same market report. Read together with the tax and transfer lines, a full renovation scope priced between 300,000 dollars and 600,000 dollars can rival several years of carrying cost on the same estate, which is why scope discipline matters before any listing decision, so the honest comparison is never price against price, but net proceeds against net proceeds on the same calendar. At the closing table the same point returns, because the whole ZIP median of 905,000 dollars and its 62 average days on market describe a far wider pool than the gated streets, so any single estate needs its own comparable set (Redfin, 2026), which explains why experienced sellers here ask for the deduction schedule before they ask for the offer. For the land side of the file, a minimum lot threshold of 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum in the wider study, means the land under an older estate here starts from a substantial base (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the seller who sees that early can choose timing as deliberately as price.

No seller closing costs adds a further quiet saving. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent, title, documentary stamps and prorations, come out of the same gross price, and together with commission they commonly exceed 110,000 dollars on an 1,800,000 dollar sale. On a premium homesite those percentage deductions scale with the position value itself, which is why percentage based selling costs sting most exactly where lots are worth most. Removing both lines keeps the comparison between lots honest.

No inspections or repairs matters on large lots because the inspection surface is large: roofs, systems, pool equipment, drainage and mature landscaping all invite findings on an older estate. A direct sale is agreed as the property stands, avoiding inspection and appraisal credits that commonly run 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars on large estates, plus repair expectations of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars. The lot, which is the appreciating part of the property, is then priced without a condition negotiation taxing it on the way out.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, contracting with owners and placing properties with builders rather than building itself, and it is explicit about that role in every conversation. For a lot driven property the distinction is practical: the placement reaches the buyers whose residual calculations set lot values in this community, the same pool that acquired 45.2 percent of sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can confirm an address sits inside the study geography through coverage before starting that conversation.

An established Bella Collina street with large landscaped lots where size and position are compared parcel by parcel
Established gated street in Bella Collina where lot size and position effects are separated in the parcel records.

Methodology and limitations

The lot analysis rests on the local sample of 31 older homes, the study minimum lot of 10,000 square feet, and county parcel records for dimensions, zoning and assessed land values (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the closing evidence for how dimensions and positions were rewarded (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Community context comes from the gated market median and from federal housing data (Homes.com, 2026; U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). National new construction supply figures are labelled national background wherever they appear in this report.

The limits are stated plainly. No per square foot price table for Bella Collina lots exists in the source material, and this report does not manufacture one: the size effect is described through the study minimum, the residual method and recorded position differences, not through an invented unit price. The sample is not a census of the ZIP, and the 37.7 percent average spans positions from interior to golf frontage. No lot was surveyed and no property inspected for this report. A specific homesite on Vinci Way, Vetta Drive or Bolsena Drive still needs its own parcel file and deed set before a figure is defended.

Conclusion

Lot size in Bella Collina works from a high base and through a position multiplier: the 10,000 square foot minimum guarantees a substantial homesite, and golf frontage, lake outlook and cul-de-sac privacy decide what that homesite is truly worth. Owners who separate the two effects stop overpaying in attention to area and start pricing the thing buyers actually reward. The parcel records, not the brochure, are where that separation is documented.

Owners who would like the size and position of a specific Bella Collina homesite read against the evidence can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about lot size and property value.

If two lots measure the same and only one looks over the fairway toward the lake, what exactly is the extra money buying?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a bigger lot always mean a higher Bella Collina value?

No. Above the 10,000 square foot study minimum, position usually outruns area, and a smaller lot on golf frontage can support a higher land figure than a larger interior lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Dimensions and assessed land value in the parcel record show how the county itself ranks the two (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).

Is there a price per square foot for Bella Collina lots?

No verified unit price table exists in the source material, and any tidy per square foot figure would hide the position differences that dominate here. Lots are priced through comparable deeds and the residual method, both of which handle position directly.

How does lot size affect what a builder will pay?

Through the finished product the lot can carry. A larger, well positioned homesite supports a larger custom home and a higher finished price, and the residual after construction, removal, review, financing and margin is the supportable land price. The sample average older price of 37.7 percent of new build prices reflects that arithmetic across positions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where can I check my lot dimensions and land assessment?

County parcel records state dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for each homesite (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds for neighbouring lots then show what the market paid for similar dimensions and positions (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026).

Does lot size change the cost of selling?

Indirectly, yes. Large lots carry large upkeep inside the 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars monthly carrying range, and percentage based selling costs scale with the premium a strong position creates. Both effects reward a shorter, lower deduction route for lot driven properties.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and TRIM records, Bella Collina / Montverde FL. Official record.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Official deed and parcel records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
  • Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Montverde town, Florida. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical commissions 5 to 6%. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026 (Release CB26-155): 483,000 new homes for sale, 8.5 months of supply. Government data.