Selling a house in ZIP code 30306 through the conventional route costs far more than the commission figure most homeowners quote. Start with that commission, typically 5 to 6 percent in the Atlanta market, which takes 27,500 to 33,000 dollars out of a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent. Add the concessions and repair credits that older intown homes routinely attract, documented at 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, with inspection driven credits framed at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Add carrying costs of 14,000 to 32,000 dollars across 3 to 6 months of market time, and the Georgia transfer tax of 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). Stacked together, those lines explain the documented illustration in which a 550,000 dollar list price nets the seller only in the mid 400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is even counted.

A homeowner reviewing a settlement statement at a table in a craftsman bungalow in intown Atlanta
A seller studying closing paperwork in a 30306 bungalow opens the full accounting of what a conventional sale costs.

Key Findings

  • Commissions typically run 5 to 6 percent in the Atlanta market, equal to 27,500 to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • An average combined commission of 5.44 percent appears in a 2025 survey of 806 agents, confirming the band from the agent side (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add a further 1 to 2 percent, and on a 650,000 dollar transaction commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars together.
  • Concessions and repair credits on older intown homes routinely run 12,000 to 30,000 dollars, and national data show concessions appearing in a large share of sales (Redfin, 2026).
  • Three to six months of carrying costs consume 14,000 to 32,000 dollars in mortgage or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance.
  • The Georgia transfer tax charges 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration, a small but unavoidable line on every sale (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026).

What does the commission line really take out of a sale?

Commission is the largest single cost and the one sellers most often underestimate, because the percentage sounds modest until it is converted into dollars at this neighborhood prices. At 5 to 6 percent, a 550,000 dollar sale surrenders 27,500 to 33,000 dollars before any other cost is considered (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Scale the same band to a 650,000 dollar sale and the commission alone reaches roughly 32,500 to 39,000 dollars, which is why the research notes that commission plus seller closing costs on a transaction that size commonly exceed 40,000 dollars combined.

The structure behind the percentage is worth a quick look. Commission analysis for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 put the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent on its own, showing how the combined figure builds from the two sides of the transaction (Redfin, 2025). The seller does not negotiate with a single monolithic charge so much as fund a chain of participants, each of whose compensation comes off the top of the sale price.

Independent survey evidence lands in the same place. When 806 agents were surveyed nationally, the average combined commission they reported was 5.44 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A homeowner in 30306 budgeting a sale should therefore treat the middle of the 5 to 6 percent band as the realistic planning figure, and treat anything below it as a negotiated outcome rather than a default.

It also helps to remember what commission does not buy. It does not shorten the 60 to 120 or more days a listed older bungalow can take once staging, showings, inspections and a buyer mortgage are counted, and it does not protect the price during those months. The fee is paid for exposure and process, and the meter on every other cost in this post keeps running while that process plays out.

Which closing costs fall on the seller in a Georgia transaction?

Beyond commission, sellers carry closing costs of 1 to 2 percent of the price. On a 550,000 dollar sale that band means 5,500 to 11,000 dollars; on a 650,000 dollar sale it means 6,500 to 13,000 dollars. These are the transaction level charges that gather around a closing in Georgia, where sales are completed through licensed attorneys rather than escrow companies, a structural feature of this state market that shapes how the closing table is organized and who prepares the documents.

One specific Georgia line deserves its own mention because sellers are often surprised by it at the table. The state transfer tax is set at 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). The arithmetic is gentle, 550 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale and 650 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, but it illustrates a category of cost that no negotiation with a buyer removes, because it attaches to the transfer itself.

Recorded closing documents then preserve the outcome of the transaction in county records, which is how later researchers and sellers verify what a property actually sold for and on what recorded terms (Fulton County, 2026). For the seller writing a budget, the practical summary is simple: allow 1 to 2 percent for this whole category, expect the transfer tax inside the settlement statement, and do not mistake a waived line here or there for the disappearance of the category.

Sellers sometimes ask whether these costs can be pushed to the buyer. Individual items can occasionally be negotiated, yet the documented bands exist precisely because the customary allocation in this market places them on the seller side. A budget built on the hope of shifting them is a budget built on a negotiation the seller has not yet won.

Settlement documents and a house key resting on a table at an attorney led Georgia closing
Closing papers in Georgia, where attorneys complete sales, represent the seller closing costs that come out of the price.

How do concessions and repair credits inflate the cost of an older bungalow sale?

The houses in this neighborhood are largely 1920s to 1950s bungalows, and a century of service shows up in inspection reports. After a buyer inspection, repair credits on older intown homes are documented at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the broader category of concessions and repair credits routinely runs 12,000 to 30,000 dollars. These are not exotic outcomes. They are the normal second negotiation that begins after the first negotiation supposedly settled the price.

National figures show how ordinary the practice has become, with a seller concessions report finding concessions included in 46.2 percent of United States home sales in May and Atlanta at 68.7 percent (Redfin, 2026). A seller in this city should therefore plan on the concession conversation happening, not merely fear it. The buyer of an older home expects the inspection to find aged systems, tired roofing or dated wiring, and the credit request arrives with the inspection report attached as justification.

Georgia disclosure rules frame this negotiation. The state seller property disclosure statement gives buyers a structured account of the property condition (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). What is disclosed can still be priced by the buyer through a credit request, and what emerges later can damage trust mid transaction. The cheapest path through this stage is honesty early, combined with a budget that already assumes a credit somewhere inside the documented 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band rather than at zero.

There is a subtler cost as well. Every week spent negotiating credits is a week inside the carrying cost window described next, and a deal that collapses over a credit dispute returns the house to the market with its days on market reset in the eyes of every new buyer who sees the relisting.

What does time itself cost while a house sits on the market?

Carrying costs are the quietest line in the ledger and, for many sellers, the second largest. The documented figure for this neighborhood puts 3 to 6 months of market time at 14,000 to 32,000 dollars, covering mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, property taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those charges pause because the house is listed. A vacant bungalow still needs insurance, a heated or cooled interior to protect its systems, a yard kept to neighborhood standards, and tax payments on schedule.

The market clock explains why so many sellers land inside that 3 to 6 month band. A listed older bungalow here takes 60 to 120 or more days once staging, showings, inspections and the buyer mortgage process are all counted. Nationally, the median existing home sat 51 days on market in October 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and that national median reflects all housing stock, including the new homes that sell faster than a pre-1981 bungalow needing a financed buyer with appraisal and inspection contingencies.

Mortgage pricing forms the backdrop to the financed buyer side of that wait, with weekly survey data tracking the rates buyers must qualify under while a contract crawls toward closing (Freddie Mac, 2026). A buyer whose financing wobbles late in the process can return a seller to day one after two months of carrying costs have already been spent, which is the scenario that turns a manageable cost stack into a painful one.

Even the seller who owns outright is not exempt. The equity sitting in an unsold house is capital that cannot be redeployed, and the documented carrying band counts that opportunity cost alongside the cash charges. Time, in a property sale, is never free. It is merely invoiced in several small bills instead of one large one.

How do all of these lines combine into the final net?

Assemble the ledger on the documented illustration and the mid 400,000 dollar net stops looking mysterious. Begin at a 550,000 dollar list price. Remove commission at 27,500 to 33,000 dollars. Remove seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent. Remove a repair credit inside the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band, the routine outcome for an older intown home. Remove carrying costs inside the 14,000 to 32,000 dollar band for the months the process consumed, plus the transfer tax at 550 dollars. The subtractions total somewhere between roughly 60,000 and 100,000 dollars depending on where each line lands, and the seller is left in the mid 400,000 dollar range, exactly where the research illustration places the outcome, before any price reduction.

That last qualification matters. The illustration assumes the house sells at its list price. A price reduction during a long listing, which is the standard remedy when showings slow, comes straight out of the same net. Portal tracking of values and recent sales in the ZIP code shows the comparable prices against which buyers judge whether a reduction is warranted (Zillow, 2026), and buyers in this market watch those figures as closely as sellers do.

The full net calculation method, line by line, is set out in how homeowners calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and sellers who suspect part of their stack is avoidable should also read what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling. The short version is that the cost of selling is a stack, and no single line explains the final number on its own.

A quiet street of older bungalows where several homes carry sale signs and months of carrying costs
Listed bungalows waiting through a long market cycle in 30306 accumulate the carrying costs counted in the selling ledger.

What does the off-market route remove from this cost stack?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, and the structure of that route deletes specific lines from the ledger rather than discounting them. Privacy is the first benefit: no public listing, no sign, and no showings, so the house never enters the public market clock at all. Flexibility is the second: closing can be set in 7 to 21 days, compressing the carrying cost window from months to weeks, or extended with a leaseback style arrangement when the household needs time on the other side of the sale. The third benefit removes the largest line entirely, since no commission is charged against the typical 5 to 6 percent documented above. The fourth removes seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent. The fifth removes the inspection stage, because an as-is sale to a builder carries no repair credit negotiation of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. A seller comparing routes should place the two stacks side by side, the documented conventional ledger and the direct route with those lines at zero, and judge the offers on the resulting nets. The savings angle is explored further in how much homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Methodology and limitations

The cost figures in this post come from the documented research file for this set: commission at 5 to 6 percent with its 550,000 dollar worked figures, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, repair credits at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, carrying costs of 14,000 to 32,000 dollars over 3 to 6 months, the transfer tax rate, and the net illustration placing a 550,000 dollar list price in the mid 400,000 dollar range after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The market context draws on the sample behind that file, 14 pre-1981 homes in 30306 of which 12 were acquired by builders, although the cost ledger itself describes the conventional route rather than builder purchases. The limitations are straightforward. Every line is a range, not a quote, and an individual sale can land below or above any band depending on negotiation, condition and timing. No figure here is a promise about a specific address, and sellers should treat the stack as a budgeting framework to test against their own mortgage balance, tax position and likely buyer type.

Conclusion

The cost of selling a house in this neighborhood, through the conventional route, is the sum of a 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, routine repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, carrying costs of 14,000 to 32,000 dollars, and a transfer tax of 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars, a stack heavy enough to pull a 550,000 dollar list price down to a net in the mid 400,000 dollar range. Knowing the stack in advance changes the selling decision from a guess into a comparison. When you place your own likely stack beside a direct offer with most of those lines removed, which number will you trust to describe what selling your house really costs?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single largest cost of selling a house here?

Sellers pay 5 to 6 percent of the price as commission. On a 550,000 dollar sale that is 27,500 to 33,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and it exceeds any other individual line in the documented ledger.

Are seller closing costs included inside the commission figure?

No, they are separate. Budget an additional 1 to 2 percent of the price for seller closing costs, which is why commission plus closing costs on a 650,000 dollar transaction commonly exceed 40,000 dollars together.

How much is the Georgia transfer tax on my sale?

Consideration is taxed by Georgia at 1 dollar for every 1,000 dollars (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). A 550,000 dollar sale therefore carries 550 dollars of transfer tax, and a 650,000 dollar sale carries 650 dollars.

Can I avoid repair credits by pricing my older home lower?

A lower price reduces the starting point but does not remove the inspection stage, and buyers of older intown homes routinely seek credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars after inspection regardless. The as-is direct route is the structure that removes this line entirely.

Why does the net illustration land so far below the list price?

Because the lines stack. Commission, closing costs, a repair credit and several months of carrying costs together remove roughly 60,000 to 100,000 dollars from a 550,000 dollar price across their documented bands, leaving the mid 400,000 dollar net the research describes.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. Builder-demand study: ZIP 30306 sample, 14 older homes, 12 acquired by builders (85.7%), older homes at 27.2% of new-build prices, minimum lot 7,048 sq ft, rank 54 of 189 neighborhoods. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2025. National survey of 806 agents: average combined commission 5.44% in 2025. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market data, October 2025: median days on market 51. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: 46.2% of U.S. home sales included concessions in May; Atlanta at 68.7%. Market data.
  • Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate transfer tax: 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration. Official record.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.
  • Fulton County, 2026. Property records: parcel dimensions, assessed values, and recorded transfers. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 30306. Market data.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, Form F301. Industry report.