The cost of selling a house in probate in Mount Pleasant depends almost entirely on the route the estate chooses, and the documented figures draw a stark contrast. On the listed route, an 850,000 dollar sale surrenders 42,500 to 51,000 dollars to commission at the customary 5 to 6 percent, adds 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, commonly absorbs 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in repair credits after inspection and spends 15,000 to 25,000 dollars of carrying costs for every six months the property waits (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the direct route, the commission is zero, seller closing costs are zero, repair credits do not exist and the waiting shrinks to a 7 to 21 day closing window. One boundary must be stated at the outset and honored throughout: the materials behind this research document the sale side costs in detail, and they do not document estate administration costs, court fees or attorney charges for administering the estate itself, so this report prices the sale and says plainly that the administration ledger belongs to the estate’s own attorney. Families deserve both halves of that honesty, the itemized half and the admitted gap.

Ledger page itemizing the costs of a probate house sale beside a calculator in Mount Pleasant
An itemized cost ledger shows the sale side expenses an estate can actually document and compare by route.

Key Findings

  • Commission is the largest documented sale cost, 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar listed sale at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent locally, with national guidance bracketing them at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).
  • Carrying the property costs roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars per six months on an 800,000 dollar property in taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep.
  • The direct route removes the commission, the seller closing costs and the repair credit lines, and compresses the carrying period to a 7 to 21 day closing.
  • Estate administration costs, court fees and probate attorney charges are not documented in the sourced record and are not estimated anywhere in this report.

The listed route ledger, line by line

Start with the line everyone knows. Commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent of price in the documented local structure, which on the research’s 850,000 dollar reference sale is 42,500 to 51,000 dollars paid from the estate before any heir receives anything (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The second line is seller side closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, another 8,500 to 17,000 dollars at the same price, a layer national guidance confirms at 1 to 3 percent excluding commissions (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). The third line arrives after inspection: repair credits and price reductions on older homes commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and probate houses, often unmaintained in their final years, sit at the exposed end of that range.

The fourth line is time. A listed older home in this ZIP averages 61 days on market, inside a market with a 1,000,000 dollar median price, and the full journey from preparation to closing commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days (Redfin, 2026). Across six months of waiting, the guide benchmark puts carrying costs at roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar property, and Mount Pleasant insurance, wind, hail and flood where applicable on an older home at grade, inflates the monthly figure beyond inland norms. Add recording related charges, which exist in this state’s documented deed recording fee structure, and the listed ledger on the reference sale plausibly consumes 75,000 to 120,000 dollars of estate value between the price and the heirs (Burr & Forman LLP, 2026). That is the arithmetic behind the research’s observation that an 850,000 dollar list price can net the low 700,000s after a normal cycle.

The direct route ledger, and why it is so much shorter

The direct ledger has fewer lines because the structure removes them rather than discounting them. Commission: none, because no listing exists. Seller closing costs: none, on a direct sale arranged with no seller closing costs. Repair credits: none, because the house is priced as it stands in a single negotiation. Carrying costs: the 7 to 21 day closing window shrinks the exposure from seasons to days, and a closing set further out by agreement at least makes the waiting a chosen term rather than a market accident. Recording of the deed at the Charleston County Register of Deeds completes the transfer as in any sale (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

What the direct route does not remove is the estate’s own administration, and conflating the two is the error this report exists to prevent. The representative’s authority must still be documented, the closing is still attorney supervised, and the estate’s tax position still needs its own advice (South Carolina Bar, 2026) (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The honest claim is narrower and stronger: of the costs a family can choose, route by route, the direct route deletes the large ones. An estate comparing offers should therefore demand net figures from both routes on the same reference price, because a higher listed price with a 100,000 dollar cost stack is a smaller inheritance than a lower direct price with almost none. The companion question of what the heirs ultimately receive is traced in the report on what happens to the proceeds from selling a probate house in Mount Pleasant.

How do the five off-market benefits translate into estate dollars?

Frontier Capitals sources off-market houses to builders as a wholesaler, never as a builder, and for an estate each benefit has a ledger translation.

No commission is worth 42,500 to 51,000 dollars on the reference sale, the single largest check the estate does not write (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

No seller closing costs is worth the 1 to 2 percent layer, and with the commission saving the protected total commonly exceeds 50,000 dollars, reaching toward 68,000 dollars at the top of the documented ranges.

No inspections or repairs is worth the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit band plus whatever the estate would have spent preparing the house, money an estate administering a dated property rarely has budgeted.

Flexible timing is worth the carrying cost difference between a 7 to 21 day closing and a 60 to 120 plus day listed journey, which at the documented benchmark is measured in thousands of dollars per month of taxes, insurance and upkeep avoided.

Privacy has no line in the ledger and still matters: the estate avoids marketing a family home publicly, with showings and an open house, during the months the family is least able to enjoy the attention.

What costs does this report refuse to estimate?

The refusal deserves its own section, because families searching this question online will meet confident numbers elsewhere. The materials compiled for this research set contain no schedule of probate court fees for this state, no attorney rate for estate administration, no personal representative compensation figure and no timeline from which carrying costs during administration could be derived (South Carolina Bar, 2026). They document that closings are attorney supervised and that deed recording carries a fee structure addressed in published guidance (Burr & Forman LLP, 2026). Beyond that, any figure offered for the administration side would be invented, and invented figures in an estate are not harmless: heirs plan distributions around them, and a representative who repeats them has misled the family with borrowed confidence.

The correct source for the administration ledger is the estate’s own attorney, working from the actual estate file, and the correct time to ask is before the sale route is chosen, because the two ledgers interact. An estate that will take months to reach signing authority experiences the listed route’s carrying costs differently from one that can sign next week, and the route decision should be made with the administration timeline on the table rather than discovered through it. Tax costs belong in the same conversation: the federal guidance on the sale of a home, including the Section 121 exclusion rules in Tax Topic 701, frames part of the tax picture for a residence sale, and an estate’s specific position needs its own adviser (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Sellers can read how this research program separates the documented from the undocumented on the methodology page for the Mount Pleasant set.

Estate folder with two cost ledgers, one itemized for the sale and one left for the estate attorney
Two ledgers side by side show which probate sale costs are documented and which belong to the estate own counsel.

How should an estate compare a direct offer against the listed ledger?

With a single discipline: convert everything to the estate’s net on the same day. Take the direct offer as stated, since its deduction stack is nearly empty, and note the closing window attached to it. Take the expected listed price and subtract, in order, the commission band, the closing cost layer, a realistic repair credit for the house’s actual condition, the carrying costs across the expected marketing months and any price reduction risk implied by the ZIP’s 97.6 percent sale to list ratio (Redfin, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then compare the two nets and the two calendars, and let the heirs see both columns.

Verification disciplines the direct side of the comparison. The state guidance for off-market sellers recommends proof of funds in the buyer’s name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity’s name and a meaningful earnest deposit (South Carolina Realtors, 2025). A direct offer that cannot produce those is not yet a number, and an estate should not subtract a listed ledger against a mirage. The parcel record grounds the property facts both columns rely on (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Estates whose question is narrower, the selling of the house without repairs at all, will find the companion treatment in the report on selling a probate house without making repairs in Mount Pleasant, and the sourcing footprint is mapped on the coverage page for the area.

Quiet street of mid century homes near Shem Creek where an estate weighed the cost of two sale routes
Established homes near the creek represent the properties whose estates must choose a route with real money at stake.

A note on scale will help families reading this ledger against a smaller or grander house. The documented percentages travel: commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent apply to a 500,000 dollar inland ranch and to a 1,400,000 dollar creek side property alike, which is why the route decision grows more valuable, not less, as the property’s price rises toward the ZIP’s upper range where new construction sells to 2,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The fixed bands travel less neatly: repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars reflect older homes generally, and a probate property with deferred systems can sit above the band in a retail negotiation, which widens rather than narrows the direct route’s advantage. Estates should therefore treat the reference ledger as a floor for the listed route’s cost on a neglected house, not as a ceiling.

Methodology and limitations

Every cost figure in this report traces to the cited record: commission structures and the listed ledger from the industry sources, closing cost brackets from national guidance, market timing from the ZIP’s recent data and the sample based builder context from the study of 37 pre-1981 houses in 29464 (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026) (Redfin, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The reference price of 850,000 dollars is the research’s own worked example, not a valuation of any reader’s property. The report’s central limitation is stated in its body and repeated here: estate administration costs, court fees, representative compensation and probate attorney charges are not documented in the sourced materials and are not estimated, averaged or guessed anywhere in these pages. Tax treatment is pointed to its governing federal guidance and otherwise left to the estate’s adviser (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Individual estates will produce individual ledgers, and the method, route by route netting on a single reference price, is the transferable content of this report. One cost families forget to count in either route is the representative’s own time, spent coordinating showings, contractors, cleaners and heir questions across months of a listed journey. It carries no invoice and still depletes the estate’s most limited resource, which is the attention of the one person authorized to move everything else in the administration forward. Routes that compress the sale compress that invisible cost with it. The estate that internalizes the two ledger comparison early also negotiates better on whichever route it picks, because a representative who can state the listed route’s full stack from memory is a representative no buyer or agent needs to educate about what the alternative costs. Numbers, unlike habits or hopes, can be compared honestly in a single afternoon, and an estate that compares them has already saved real money whichever route eventually wins.

Conclusion

Selling a probate house in Mount Pleasant costs what the route charges, and the routes charge very differently: a listed journey plausibly spends 75,000 to 120,000 dollars of an 850,000 dollar reference sale across commission, closing costs, repair credits and carrying time, while a direct sale removes nearly all of those lines and closes inside 7 to 21 days. The administration ledger sits outside this comparison and belongs with the estate’s attorney, a boundary this report states rather than papers over. Representatives who want the direct column computed against an actual estate property can begin through the contact page for a private cost discussion or reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

If the estate’s largest controllable expense is the route itself, should the route decision be made by habit, by hope, or by the two columns of figures laid side by side?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does probate itself add a fee to the house sale?

The sourced record documents the sale side costs in detail and contains no schedule of probate court fees or administration charges, so this report assigns the sale a figure and the administration none (South Carolina Bar, 2026). The estate’s attorney, working from the estate file, is the source for whatever the administration itself costs.

Who pays the sale costs, the estate or the heirs personally?

Sale costs come out of the transaction and therefore out of the estate’s proceeds before distribution, which is why the route ledger matters to every heir equally (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The closing statement itemizes them at the attorney supervised closing, and the recorded deed completes the picture (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Is the deed recording fee significant?

Recording related charges exist within the state’s documented deed recording fee structure and are addressed in published guidance (Burr & Forman LLP, 2026). They are minor beside the commission and credit lines, and they apply to any route that ends in a recorded transfer, which is to say any completed sale.

Can the estate avoid carrying costs entirely?

Only by shortening the wait, which is a timing decision. A direct closing inside 7 to 21 days compresses the carrying exposure to days, while any route involving marketing spends the documented monthly ledger of taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep for as long as it runs (Redfin, 2026). Estates that must wait for authority should at least choose the route after the authority timeline is known.

Does selling for cash change the tax cost?

The tax picture of a residence sale is framed by the federal guidance, including the Section 121 rules collected in Tax Topic 701, and an estate’s position depends on its own facts and basis records (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). The route changes the sale costs documented here; it does not rewrite the tax rules, and the estate’s adviser should review the closing statement with those rules in hand.

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller closing costs explained: 1% to 3% of the sale price, excluding commissions. Industry report.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
  • South Carolina Bar, 2026. Attorney-supervised real estate closing requirements. Official record.
  • Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Tax Topic 701: Sale of Your Home; Section 121 exclusion rules. Government data.
  • South Carolina Realtors, 2025. Off-market transaction guidance: buyer verification for sellers. Industry report.
  • Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
  • Burr & Forman LLP, 2026. The South Carolina Deed Recording Fee and New South Carolina Department of Revenue Guidance. Official record.