The full cost of selling a house in McLean, worked on the 1,600,000 dollar sale used throughout this research, begins with commission at 5 percent to 6 percent, which is 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on that price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs add another 1 percent to 2 percent, inspection concessions on a 60 year old home commonly add 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time adds 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure holding expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Added together, the ledger explains why a 1,600,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 1,400,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

None of these charges appears on the contract price, which is why sellers consistently underestimate them. Each one is real, each one is documented in the sources behind this report, and each one responds differently to the route chosen for the sale, so the itemisation below separates the charges a seller can negotiate, the ones set by law or custom, and the ones that disappear entirely in a direct sale.

McLean home prepared for a public listing in 22101, the route whose full cost structure this report itemises
McLean house entering the listed market, framing the commission, closing and holding costs detailed in this analysis.

Key Findings

  • Commission is the largest single cost at 5 percent to 6 percent of price, equal to 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • The buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025, and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate commission (Redfin, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs covering title, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations commonly add 1 percent to 2 percent, bringing commission plus closing to 6 percent to 8 percent of price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding costs of 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars over three to six months complete the typical listed route ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The arithmetic result is a net in the low 1,400,000 dollar range from a 1,600,000 dollar list price after a normal cycle, before any price cut (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does commission actually buy, and what does it cost here?

Commission pays for the listing apparatus: pricing, photography, marketing exposure, showing management and negotiation on the household buyer side. In this market that apparatus is priced as a percentage, so McLean sellers pay luxury sums for it. At 5 percent to 6 percent of a 1,600,000 dollar price, the charge is 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars, a figure the national commission research supports for typical seller structures (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The buyer agent portion of that total averaged 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, meaning roughly 38,400 dollars of the charge on this sale compensates the agent who brings the buyer rather than the agent who lists the home (Redfin, 2025).

Negotiation is possible but bounded. The survey evidence shows 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or attempted to negotiate commission, which tells two truths at once: movement exists, and most sellers still pay close to the standard structure (Redfin, 2025). Seller behaviour data adds the structural context, with 91 percent of sellers using an agent and for sale by owner transactions down to 5 percent, an all time low, so few sellers avoid the charge by going without representation (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The typical seller tenure of 11 years also means most McLean sellers last paid these percentages on a far smaller price, and the dollar growth shocks them (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Owners should also understand what commission does not buy. It does not buy speed: the ZIP records average days on market of 34 to 69 for listed homes, before closing time is added (Redfin, 2026). It does not buy certainty, since financed offers can fail at appraisal or inspection. And it does not buy the buyer; in the sample behind this research, builders acquired a third of the older homes studied, frequently through channels where the listing apparatus added cost without adding the eventual purchaser (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The comparison with the closing cost breakdown separates the percentage charges from the settlement charges for owners who want the two ledgers apart.

Which settlement and tax charges sit underneath commission?

Closing costs are the second layer. On the seller side they cover title work, transfer and recordation taxes, settlement fees and prorations, and they commonly run 1 percent to 2 percent of the price in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Virginia law gives the seller a genuine choice inside this layer: the settlement agent may be chosen by the seller under the state code, which affects both service and fee levels at the margin (Code of Virginia, 2023). The taxes inside the layer are not negotiable, since recordation and grantor taxes are set by Title 58.1, Chapter 8 of the state code and are computed from the recorded price (Code of Virginia, 2026).

Title quality influences this layer more than sellers expect. Industry research on title curative work documents how defects, old liens and record irregularities generate both fees and delay in residential closings (American Land Title Association, 2024). In McLean, where many homes last changed hands decades ago and estates, additions and refinances layer the record, a clean early title check is cheap insurance. The deed record itself is public and checkable in advance through the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Sellers who surface a curative issue before a contract exists pay to fix it once; sellers who meet it inside a contract pay in delay as well as money.

Prorations deserve a line of their own because they surprise sellers at the table. County real estate taxes on a 1,600,000 dollar assessment run well into five figures annually, and the settlement statement adjusts them between buyer and seller to the closing date (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). The adjustment is fair rather than punitive, yet it is one more reason the contract price and the wire that arrives afterward are different numbers.

Preparation spending sits in front of the settlement statement and deserves its own line in the ledger, because it is the one cost owners choose freely and therefore the one they most often overshoot. Cleaning, staging, minor repairs and photography are marketed as investments, yet their return depends entirely on the buyer the home eventually finds. Where the purchaser is a builder, and builders took a third of the sampled older homes in this ZIP, preparation aimed at household tastes returns little or nothing, echoing the renovation illustration in which a major update returns 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where the purchaser is a household, modest preparation may protect the price against the inspection round rather than raise it. Either way, the rational order is to identify the likely buyer before spending, using the deed pattern on the street as the guide: streets where building entities appear as recent buyers are streets where preparation budgets should be minimal (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).

Settlement documents for a McLean home sale, representing the closing cost layer that sits beneath commission in the total cost
Closing paperwork for a McLean transaction, illustrating the settlement charges itemised in this cost report.

What do time and condition add to the bill?

Time is the cost sellers feel least and pay most reliably. The research ledger prices three to six months of market time at 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure hold expense on a sale of this size, counting taxes, insurance, utilities, maintenance and the opportunity cost of equity sitting idle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed McLean homes average 34 to 69 days on market before a contract, and contract to close adds further weeks, so the lower end of that holding range is the realistic floor for a smooth listing and the upper end arrives quickly after one failed contract (Redfin, 2026). Every month also carries price risk: the same ledger notes that the low 1,400,000 dollar net is calculated before any price reduction, and reductions are how slow listings usually end.

Condition converts to cost through the inspection. On 60 year old McLean homes, concessions after inspection commonly run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, paid as credits or price adjustments for systems the seller may not have known were failing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pre listing repairs are the optional cousin of the same cost: owners spend to pre empt the inspection, sometimes wisely, sometimes funding work the eventual buyer would never have demanded. The valuation platforms sellers watch during this period offer estimates, not settlements, and the gap between an estimate and a contracted price on an older home is precisely where these condition costs are discovered (Zillow, 2026).

The sample context explains why condition costs are structural here rather than unlucky. The older housing stock of the area is dominated by mid century construction, so the systems being inspected, roofs, wiring, plumbing and heating plant, are at common replacement ages across the whole market at once (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller is not being singled out by a hard inspector; the stock itself has aged into the concession pattern, and the ledger figures simply price that reality.

A second, quieter cost hides inside the risk of a failed contract. When a financed household purchase collapses at appraisal, at inspection or at the buyers own lending, the seller returns to the market with the holding clock restarted and a listing history that now shows a relaunch. The ledger prices that exposure through the same holding range already counted, 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars across three to six months, because a failed first contract commonly converts a two month sale into a five month one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation estimates contribute to the pattern when they encourage a contract price the comparable record cannot support, since the estimate follows the property online while the appraiser follows the deeds (Zillow, 2026). The practical point for the ledger is that an offer is worth its price multiplied by its probability of closing, and a cash builder offer and a financed household offer at the same headline figure carry different expected nets once failure risk is priced in.

How does the total change in a direct off market sale?

The direct route removes the negotiable layers and most of the time layer. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in the transaction, not as the builder, and the structure carries no listing apparatus to fund. Work through the same five items that organise every report in this series. Privacy is preserved completely: zero showings, zero open houses, no lockbox and no sign, so the sale never becomes public knowledge before the deed records. The schedule compresses: closing in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants speed, or months out with a leaseback when the seller wants time, measured against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted.

Commission falls to zero against the typical 5 percent to 6 percent, which preserves the full 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent are not charged either, so the two avoided items together protect the 6 percent to 8 percent of price that the listed route commonly surrenders. The condition layer vanishes with them: the sale is as is, with no inspections and none of the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits, replacing the 15,000 dollar to 40,000 dollar concession pattern documented for listed sales of older McLean homes. Holding cost shrinks to the chosen closing window rather than an open ended market exposure.

The trade is explicit: the seller accepts a price set by the builder residual, analysed in the net proceeds guide, in exchange for keeping the cost layers. On the numbers in this report, those layers total well into six figures on a typical McLean sale, which is why a direct price that looks lower than a list price can deliver an equal or better net. Sellers can test the comparison on their own figures by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected].

Established McLean street where a direct sale can bypass the listing cost stack analysed in this report
Established McLean street representing homes whose owners can avoid much of the standard selling cost ledger.

Methodology and limitations

The cost ledger in this report is the one compiled in the research file for a 1,600,000 dollar McLean sale, with commission structures from national research, buyer agent commission shares from the 2025 commission analysis and county tax context from assessment records (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Percentages are ranges reported in those sources, and individual transactions vary with negotiated terms, settlement agent selection and property condition. The market background draws on the 60 home sample of pre 1981 houses in ZIP code 22101, which describes older homes and does not capture the cost profile of newer construction sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

No individual seller was audited for this report, no settlement statement was reviewed, and no property was inspected or appraised. Holding cost figures are presented as the research file ranges for three to six months of market exposure; a fast sale at the 34 day end of the market range would land lower, and a sale requiring a price reduction would land higher than the stated net. Figures should be used as a planning ledger and confirmed against a settlement estimate for a specific transaction before decisions are made.

Conclusion

Selling a house in McLean costs far more than its largest line item. Commission of 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale is joined by closing costs of 1 percent to 2 percent, inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding expense of 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars, producing a net in the low 1,400,000 dollar range from that list price in a normal cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who itemise the full stack before choosing a route can compare offers on net rather than on headline price, which is the only comparison that spends.

If the contract price is the number everyone quotes, why is the cost of reaching it the number nobody adds up?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest cost of selling in McLean?

Commission, at 5 percent to 6 percent of the price, worth 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It exceeds every other individual line in the typical ledger, including closing costs and concessions.

Can commission be negotiated down?

Sometimes. Survey evidence shows 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated or tried to negotiate, while the buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Expect movement at the edges rather than removal of the charge.

Are closing costs included in the commission figure?

No. Seller closing costs for title, transfer and recordation taxes and prorations run a separate 1 percent to 2 percent, so commission plus closing commonly consume 6 percent to 8 percent combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Code of Virginia, 2026).

How much does waiting on the market cost by itself?

The research ledger prices three to six months of market time at 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in holding expense on a sale of this scale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed homes in the ZIP average 34 to 69 days on market before contract, so some holding cost is nearly unavoidable in that route (Redfin, 2026).

What does a seller net from a 1,600,000 dollar list price?

After commission, closing costs, concessions and holding expense in a normal cycle, the research ledger lands in the low 1,400,000 dollar range, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The detailed walk through appears in the report on keeping the proceeds of a large sale at a slightly lower price point.

Sources

  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Buyer's Agent Commissions Tick Up to Pre-NAR Settlement Levels. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
  • Code of Virginia, 2023. Va. Code Section 55.1-1006, Choice of settlement agent. Official record.
  • Code of Virginia, 2026. Title 58.1, Chapter 8: recordation and grantor's taxes. Official record.
  • American Land Title Association, 2024. Title curative work and residential closing delays. Industry report.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.