There is no published typical cash offer for houses in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, and any single figure quoted without a lot attached to it should be treated with suspicion. What the record does publish is the method and the two value markets offers come from. Older homes here sold for an average of 21.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, an illustration that puts an older home near 252,000 dollars beside a new build at 1,150,000 dollars, while a residual land calculation on that same worked lot placed land value at 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A builder backed cash offer is built from the second set of figures, which is why it can sit well above what a live in buyer pays for the same ranch.

Key Findings
- No fixed or typical cash offer amount is published for this neighborhood; offers are calculated lot by lot from documented inputs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The live in market anchor: sampled older homes averaged 21.9 percent of new build prices, roughly 252,000 dollars in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The land market anchor: a residual calculation on a comparable half acre lot produced 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished home prices set the ceiling for every calculation, with recent new construction selling from 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
- The seller net differs from the offer by very little in a direct sale, because commissions and seller closing costs are absent, leaving the deed excise tax as a documented seller charge (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
Why is there no single typical figure a seller can quote?
Because the inputs move too much from street to street and lot to lot. Finished prices alone span 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars for recent new construction, a range wide enough to swing a land residual by hundreds of thousands of dollars (Redfin, 2026). Lot size moves the answer again: the sample minimum was 17,859 square feet, most lots run a half acre or more, and golf course adjacency lifts finished prices in ways that flow straight into what a builder can pay for the dirt underneath (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Condition matters least to a builder and most to a family buyer, which is another reason one average would mislead both audiences.
Published market summaries describe a different layer of the market entirely. The neighborhood median sale price sits near 910,500 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026), and the national median existing home price reached 429,100 dollars in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026). Neither median prices an individual older ranch on a specific wooded lot, and a cash buyer who quotes a median at a seller is not doing the calculation this neighborhood requires. Estimates from automated valuation tools carry the same limit, a point examined in how accurate are Zillow home estimates in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, with the underlying figures tracked by (Zillow, 2026).
How does the residual method turn a finished price into an offer?
Take the worked illustration apart slowly, because a seller who can follow it can interrogate any offer received. Start with a new build on a comparable half acre lot selling for 1,150,000 dollars. Take away the construction spend, roughly 480,000 dollars once hard and soft costs are combined. Then take away a builder margin near 20 percent. The remainder, in the neighborhood of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars, is the residual land value, the most the project can support paying for the lot before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars are also counted. An actual offer lands inside or below that band depending on the specific lot: its frontage, slope, tree canopy, drainage, and any deed restrictions or architectural review that shape what can be built on it.
Two cautions belong with the arithmetic. The illustration is a simplified model from the research record, not an offer and not a promise for any address. And the residual is a ceiling logic, not a floor: a cautious builder bids under the ceiling to protect the margin against cost movement. Even so, the method explains the headline fact of this market, which is that a builder can rationally offer far more than the 252,000 dollar level the live in illustration suggests, because the builder is buying a building site with a house on it rather than buying the house as a home.
The builder side of the same calculation is developed in how much will a builder pay for an older house in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge.
What does the live in market offer for the same house?
A family buyer prices the existing ranch as a home: about 2,000 square feet of 1970s or 1980s space, its systems, its roof and its renovation needs, compared against other homes a family could buy. That comparison set is what produced the 21.9 percent average ratio in the study sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A well kept, genuinely livable home can do better than the average with the right family, and the research record honors that exception. A tired home does worse, and then often concedes more after inspection, when repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routinely negotiated on older homes.
Financing shapes these offers too. A family buyer offer usually carries a mortgage, an appraisal and an inspection contingency, each of which can reduce or delay the price the seller actually receives. A builder cash offer carries none of those three, so the figure written in the contract is the figure the closing is built around. Comparing a financed live in offer against a cash builder offer on headline price alone therefore understates the cash offer, because the financed number still has several documented ways to shrink before it reaches the seller bank account.

How do the five off market benefits change what an offer is worth?
An offer is worth what the seller keeps after the sale completes, and on that measure a direct cash offer gains ground line by line. No commissions is the largest item: a listed sale typically costs 5 percent to 6 percent, or 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, and none of it is charged on a direct cash sale. No seller closing costs removes a further 1 percent to 2 percent, with general seller cost guidance confirming how those charges normally stack (Bankrate, 2026). No inspections or repairs means no post inspection credits carve 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars out of the agreed price, and no pre listing repair program spends seller money to impress a buyer who plans to clear the site.
The time benefits carry money with them as well. Flexible closing inside 7 to 21 days, with the seller choosing the date and a leaseback style arrangement available by agreement, replaces a listed timeline of 60 to 120 or more days. The research record prices the waiting itself: three to six months of carrying an older home costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. Privacy and no showings complete the set, keeping the negotiation off the public market in a neighborhood where an 80 day average listing period would otherwise advertise the sale to every passing buyer and neighbor (Canopy MLS, 2026). Frontier Capitals, as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, structures offers on exactly this net basis, and sellers can test a figure for their own lot at 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
How should a seller judge an offer that seems low or high?
Against the method, not against a neighbor anecdote. Ask the buyer to show the finished price assumed, the construction cost allowed and the margin taken. If the assumed finished price sits below the documented 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollar range for a comparable lot, ask why this lot would finish lower. If site preparation or restrictions are cited, ask for the specific finding, because parcel records and covenants are checkable before signing (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). Then verify the buyer in the usual way: proof of funds in the buyer name within 30 days, recorded deeds for prior purchases, the end path and named builder in writing, and earnest money of 1 percent or more (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). State consumer guidance on cash offers backs this documentary approach for sellers weighing any offer (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).
An offer that seems high deserves the same scrutiny, from the other direction. A headline figure above the residual band, attached to a token deposit and a long contingency list, is often an option contract in disguise, priced to win the signature and renegotiated later or assigned onward. The seller protection is identical in both cases: figures that trace to the documented method, and money at risk from the buyer from the day the contract is signed.
For a direct comparison of the two audiences, read do builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Providence Plantation / Matthews edge homes.
What range should a seller on a typical lot actually expect?
Expect the conversation to start from land, not from the house. On a half acre lot comparable to the worked illustration, the documented residual band of 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollars frames what a builder project can support, before site preparation, and a real offer reflects that band adjusted for the lot in front of the builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On a smaller or constrained lot, the finished price assumption falls and the offer follows it down. On a golf course lot with a strong finished comp, the assumption rises toward the top of the 950,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollar range and the offer follows it up (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose home is unusually livable may also hold a live in premium worth testing against the family market. Those are the honest boundaries the record supports, and they are wide because the neighborhood itself is varied, not because the method is vague.

How do lot and street differences move a real offer away from the illustration?
Begin with size, because the model lot is a half acre and not every parcel matches it. A lot closer to the sample minimum of 17,859 square feet supports a smaller finished footprint and a more careful site plan, so the finished price assumption steps down and the residual follows it (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026). A lot well above a half acre, with frontage that suits a wide 4,000 plus square foot build, supports the upper part of the finished range and pulls the land figure upward with it. Shape matters alongside raw area: a deep, regular parcel is cheaper to build on than a narrow or pie shaped one of the same size, and builders price that difference honestly because their site preparation allowance, documented at 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in the worked illustration, is where awkward lots send their bills.
Street position moves the number next. Golf course adjacency lifts finished prices in this neighborhood, and because the offer is a residual of the finished price, the premium flows downhill into the land figure even though the older house itself gains nothing from the view. A lot on the oldest streets, surrounded by completed replacement builds, offers a buyer fresh comparable sales within a few doors, which reduces pricing uncertainty and tends to firm an offer up. A lot beside a busy corridor or under heavy canopy that limits clearing can do the opposite. Deed restrictions and architectural review, which apply in sections of the neighborhood, shape what may be built and how long approval takes, and a careful buyer reads them before finalizing a figure rather than after (Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026).
None of this makes the illustration useless. It makes it a center of gravity. A seller whose lot is bigger, quieter and closer to the golf course than the model parcel should expect a serious buyer to argue upward from the band, and a seller whose lot is smaller or constrained should expect the argument to run the other way, with the specific constraint named. What neither seller should accept is a figure with no argument at all. In a market tracked as closely as this one, with a median sale price near 910,500 dollars across all property types (Canopy MLS, 2026), every real offer has a paper trail of comparable sales behind it, and showing that trail is part of the buyer job.
Methodology and limitations
Every figure here traces to the set data file. The builder demand study sampled 15 homes in 28270 built in 1980 or earlier, 12 of them acquired by builders, and recorded the 21.9 percent average ratio between older home and new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for older home characteristics and over represents land buyer targets, so its averages describe the sampled streets rather than every address in the ZIP code. The residual illustration is explicitly a simplified model in the source record. No source in the pool publishes a typical cash offer amount or a standard cash discount for this neighborhood, and this post invents neither; individual offers require an individual calculation.
Conclusion
Cash buyers here typically offer what the residual method supports: a figure derived from finished home prices between 950,000 dollars and 1,500,000 dollars, less construction costs and margin, landing near the documented 440,000 dollars to 500,000 dollar land band on a comparable half acre lot, and almost always framed very differently from the roughly 252,000 dollar live in illustration. The seller net then survives intact, without commissions, seller closing costs or repair credits being subtracted. Knowing the method turns an offer from a mystery into an argument you can check, so when the next number arrives for your lot, will you ask the buyer to show you the arithmetic behind it?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 440,000 to 500,000 dollar band a guaranteed offer range?
No. It is a residual land illustration from the research record for a comparable half acre lot with a 1,150,000 dollar finished build. Actual offers adjust for lot size, street, restrictions and site preparation, and can fall outside the band in either direction.
Why do two cash buyers offer different amounts on the same house?
They assume different finished prices, construction costs or margins, or they are pricing different purchases entirely, one the home and one the land. Asking each buyer to show the inputs usually explains the gap.
Does a bigger lot always mean a bigger offer?
Usually it supports a bigger finished home, which lifts the residual, and most lots here run a half acre or more. Shape, frontage, canopy and restrictions can still move a specific lot either way.
What does the seller actually pay out of a cash offer?
In the direct model, no commissions and no seller side closing costs, while the deed excise tax of 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration remains a seller charge at closing.
How can a seller test whether an offer is serious?
Check proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds from prior purchases, a named builder with the end path in writing, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
- Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.
- Mecklenburg County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, lot dimensions, and zoning for 28270. Official record.
- Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
- North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 28270. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: median existing-home price 429,100 dollars, up 1.6 percent year over year. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
- North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.