A South Miami and High Pines homeowner who sells directly to a cash buyer saves the entire stack of charges that a listed sale layers onto the price. Commission at 5 to 6 percent alone is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale and roughly 31,000 dollars on a 555,000 dollar older home (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits that commonly reach 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older homes here, and carrying expense of 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month across a 60 to 120 day market period, and the saving on a typical older home in 33143 runs well past 50,000 dollars. This report builds that total piece by piece and separates a genuine builder buyer from the platform offers that imitate one.

Aerial view of South Miami and High Pines in 33143 for the report on savings from selling directly to a cash buyer
Aerial photograph of the South Miami and High Pines neighborhood in ZIP code 33143, where this report totals what a direct cash sale saves an older home seller.

Key Findings

  • The commission saving is the anchor figure: 5 to 6 percent of price, equal to 37,500 to 45,000 dollars at 750,000 dollars, disappears entirely in a direct sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commissions and seller closing costs together consume 6 to 8 percent, passing 37,000 dollars on a 555,000 dollar sale and 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Cash is a normal route in the current market rather than an exotic one: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally were all cash (Realtor.com, 2026).
  • Platform buyers are not the same as builder buyers: across 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions, iBuyer offers ran a median 8 percent below market value with service fees of about 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2026).
  • A closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 days saves two to four months of carrying expense priced at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 750,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which line items vanish first in a direct sale?

The commission line vanishes first because it was never owed to anyone but the brokerage channel. In a listed sale, 91 percent of sellers nationally used an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and the buyer agent share alone averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A direct buyer has no agent to feed on either side of the table, so the whole 5 to 6 percent stays in the seller column. On the canopy streets, where an older home can still command a strong land price, 5 to 6 percent of that price is a five figure sum that buys nothing the seller needs.

The closing cost line follows it out. Florida closings run through a title company or an attorney, and the seller side of that settlement commonly carries 1 to 2 percent in charges (Florida Realtors, 2025). In the direct structure used by builder buyers, the buyer absorbs that side, which is why the combined saving on the two layers alone exceeds 37,000 dollars at 555,000 dollars and 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars. Sellers comparing offers should compare this combined figure, not the commission alone, because a buyer who waives commission but leaves closing costs in place has saved the seller only part of the stack. The itemized comparison with the listed route is laid out in the accounting of hidden expenses that reduce profits.

The third vanishing item is the concession habit. Sellers offered concessions in 44.7 percent of August 2026 sales in the wider market reporting, and pending sales sat at their lowest level in nearly three years (Redfin, 2026). A cash buyer with funds verified does not need a rate buydown or a closing cost credit to make the financing work, because there is no financing. That single structural fact removes a deduction that nearly half of listed sellers now pay.

How much does the faster clock add to the saving?

Speed converts directly into money here because the monthly carry is priced in the research. Holding a 750,000 dollar property costs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month, and an older home that does not match the new build buyer pool still takes 60 to 120 days to sell publicly (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct closing set at 7 to 21 days trims that exposure to a single partial month. The difference, two to four months of carry, is worth roughly 8,000 to 28,000 dollars depending on where the property sits in the range, and it is saved with certainty rather than hoped for.

The parcel record helps explain why builders can move at that pace. The county file shows lot dimensions, build history, and permit context in one place (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026), so a builder buyer underwrites the land from records rather than from repeated visits and contingencies. There is no lender appraisal queue, no inspection period that reopens price, and no buyer whose purchase depends on selling another house first. Each removed contingency is a week that does not bill the seller.

There is also a quieter saving inside the faster clock: price integrity. A home that sells in three weeks sells at its agreed number. A home that sits through a season of showings invites reductions, and the research example of a 750,000 dollar list price netting in the low to mid 600,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026) shows how much of the apparent price was really time and friction wearing a price costume.

New construction in South Miami in 33143 of the type built by the cash buyers who purchase older homes directly
A recently completed home in South Miami, ZIP code 33143, representing the finished product that lets builder buyers close on older homes in weeks rather than months.

Why is a builder cash buyer different from a platform offer?

The phrase cash buyer covers two very different counterparties, and the saving calculation changes completely depending on which one is across the table. Platform iBuyers purchase with an algorithm and resell with a spread, and the measured record is not generous: a median offer 8 percent below market value plus service fees of about 5 percent across 532 transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2026). The same research file notes the 62 million dollar settlement the Federal Trade Commission reached with Opendoor Labs in 2022 over marketing claims, recorded alongside the fee analysis (Clever Real Estate, 2026). Industry analyses of iBuyer fee structures and offer to resale spreads reach the same structural conclusion, that the platform margin is the product (Industry analyses, 2026).

A builder buyer in 33143 is purchasing something different: the lot, the school assignment, and the right to build, in a ZIP code where new construction has sold from 1,900,000 to 3,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Builders acquired 25 of the 36 older homes in the sample compiled for this series, a demand rate of 69.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the builder return comes from the finished home rather than from reselling the existing one, the builder can pay a land based price without deducting a resale margin, and the seller keeps the full stack of avoided costs described above.

Verification separates a real builder buyer from a contract trader, and it is cheap to perform. Request a recent statement showing the funds held under the buyer name, and check that its date falls no more than 30 days back. Search the recorded deeds for prior purchases in the buyer entity name (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Courts, 2026). Expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and read the contract for an assignment clause, whose presence combined with a token deposit marks a buyer who never intended to close. A homeowner who runs those four checks keeps the savings real instead of theoretical, a discipline also covered in the report on attracting genuine cash buyers.

What does the saving look like at three local price points?

At 555,000 dollars, the older home figure used across this research, the direct sale saves roughly 31,000 dollars of commission and pushes past 37,000 dollars once seller closing costs are added (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the home would otherwise have drawn a mid range inspection credit of, say, 25,000 dollars from within the normal 15,000 to 40,000 dollar band, and two months of carrying expense, the total avoided cost climbs toward 75,000 dollars. That is the arithmetic behind the observation that a direct price somewhat below a hoped for list price can still leave the seller ahead.

At 650,000 dollars, commissions and closing costs alone commonly exceed 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At 750,000 dollars, the commission band is 37,500 to 45,000 dollars, closing costs add 7,500 to 15,000 dollars at 1 to 2 percent, and three months of carry adds 12,000 to 21,000 dollars, so the combined saving range runs from roughly 57,000 dollars to beyond 80,000 dollars before any inspection credit is considered. These are illustrations built from the sourced percentages, not quotes, but they show why the question in this headline has a large answer at South Miami prices.

The seller who wants the number for a specific address can work it from the parcel file and two or three recorded sales, following the method in the net proceeds calculation report. What the method cannot do is make the listed route cheaper than it is; it can only show the seller the size of the stack before choosing which route bears it.

Established residential street in High Pines in 33143 where direct cash sales spare owners months of carrying costs
A shaded High Pines street in ZIP code 33143 with postwar homes, where owners weighing a direct sale can measure the carrying costs a fast closing avoids.

How should a seller compare a cash offer with a hoped for list price?

The comparison only works when both sides are stated as net figures on the same date. Start with the cash offer, which needs no adjustment: the price is the proceeds before the seller own tax position, because the layers this report has priced do not attach to it. Then take the hoped for list price and walk it down honestly. Subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, subtract the carrying months the listed route will actually take at 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month, and subtract a realistic inspection outcome from within the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar band the research records for older homes here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The number that remains is the list price translated into the same language as the cash offer, and the two can finally be compared.

National behavior data shows how rarely sellers perform that translation. The agent assisted route is the default, used by 91 percent of sellers, while just 5 percent sold without an agent, a record low share (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The same national profile puts the agent assisted median at 425,000 dollars against a 360,000 dollar median for unassisted sales, figures often quoted as proof that listing always wins. What those medians cannot show is the cost stack inside each route at a specific address in 33143, where the percentages apply to prices far above the national medians and the carrying meter runs at Florida insurance rates. Averages describe the country; the ledger describes a house.

There is also a probability adjustment that honest comparisons include. A list price is a hope with a marketing plan, not a receipt: in the 2025 figures the typical home sold 1.4 percent below its final list price and 15.0 percent of pending sales fell out of contract entirely (Redfin, 2025), and the 2026 reporting added concessions in 44.7 percent of sales (Redfin, 2026). A cash offer from a verified builder carries none of that variance. Sellers are entitled to prefer the gamble, but they should price it as one, discounting the hoped for figure by the chance it arrives late, reduced, or not at all. When the adjusted list figure and the cash figure land near each other, as they frequently do on older homes here, the saving described in this report is the difference between them plus the certainty.

One more adjustment belongs in the comparison, and it is the seller own calendar. A household that must be out by a school date, a closing on another home, or the end of a lease is not choosing between two prices; it is choosing between a date that is guaranteed and a date that is estimated. The 7 to 21 day direct closing converts the estimated date into a planned one, and for many households that conversion is itself worth a five figure sum, even though it never appears on a settlement statement.

What does selling off market keep in the seller pocket?

Privacy is the first kept item, and it has a cash value of its own. A direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, so the household never funds a public marketing period, never tidies for strangers, and never lets the street track the price journey from first list to final reduction.

Flexibility is kept next. The closing date belongs to the seller in a direct deal: 7 to 21 days when the priority is finishing, or months out with a leaseback when the family needs to remain through a school term, in place of the 60 to 120 days the listed route imposes on older homes here.

The commission money is kept outright. At the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), keeping that layer is worth 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale and roughly 31,000 dollars on a 555,000 dollar one, and no negotiation is required to keep it because the charge never arises.

The closing money is kept in the same motion. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent stay home when the buyer carries that side of the settlement, lifting the combined kept amount over 37,000 dollars at 555,000 dollars and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars (Florida Realtors, 2025).

The repair money is kept last. A home sold as it stands generates no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and none of the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar inspection reductions that are normal on older 33143 inventory, so nothing is clawed back after the price is set.

The counterparty behind these terms should be described exactly: Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and is a wholesaler in the technical sense, not a builder itself. Sellers can verify any offer made through that channel with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name at the county clerk (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Courts, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause.

Methodology and limitations

The savings figures here rest on the sample compiled for this series, 36 pre-1981 homes in 33143 with 25 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on ledgers worked at 555,000 dollars, 650,000 dollars, and 750,000 dollars from the sourced percentage ranges. Those ledgers are simplified illustrations, not promises about a specific house. The iBuyer comparison figures are national platform measurements, and the all cash share is a national figure, both used to frame the local choice rather than to measure 33143 itself. The sample is not a census of the ZIP code, no property was inspected, and no title search was performed for this report.

Conclusion

Selling directly to a verified cash buyer in South Miami and High Pines saves the commission, the seller closing layer, the concession habit, the inspection credit, and most of the carrying calendar, a combination that passes 37,000 dollars on a 555,000 dollar home before time and condition are even counted. Owners who want the stack priced against their own address can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. When a buyer offers to remove every one of those charges, how much headline price would the listed route need to beat it by before it actually left you with more?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the largest single saving in a direct cash sale?

The commission. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), it is worth 37,500 to 45,000 dollars on a 750,000 dollar sale, more than the closing layer, a typical inspection credit, or several months of carrying expense taken one at a time.

Do cash buyers always pay less than the market?

Platform buyers measurably do, with offers a median 8 percent below market value plus fees of about 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2026). Builder buyers are pricing land against new construction that has sold from 1,900,000 to 3,500,000 dollars here (Redfin, 2026), which is a different calculation, and the seller also keeps the avoided costs either way.

How common are cash sales in the current market?

Common enough to be unremarkable: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally were all cash (Realtor.com, 2026). In this ZIP code the builder share is the striking figure, with builders acquiring 69.4 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does a faster closing really save five figures?

It can. Carrying expense runs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 750,000 dollar property (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so replacing a 60 to 120 day public sale with a 7 to 21 day closing removes two to four months of that meter, worth roughly 8,000 to 28,000 dollars.

How can a seller tell a real cash buyer from a middleman?

Run the four checks: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name (Miami-Dade County Clerk of Courts, 2026), earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause in the contract. A buyer who passes all four is set up to close; a buyer who resists them is telling you something. The parcel file (Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, 2026) also lets you confirm what the buyer is really purchasing.

Sources