The savings are countable rather than rhetorical, and they start with the two charges a direct cash sale never creates. Commission on a listed Scottsdale sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent on top. Applied by plain arithmetic to a 650,000 dollar sale, those ranges yield 32,500 to 39,000 dollars of commission and 6,500 to 13,000 dollars of closing costs, which is why the data file for this series notes that the pair commonly exceeds 40,000 dollars at that price. Repair credits and carrying months then decide how much larger the total grows.

Key Findings
- 40,000 dollars is the level that commission plus closing costs commonly pass on a 650,000 dollar sale, using the stated ranges of 5 to 6 percent and 1 to 2 percent
- 2.4 percent was the average buyer agent commission measured for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025)
- 2.42 percent was the same average for the third quarter of 2025, essentially flat across the year (Redfin, 2025)
- 10,000 to 30,000 dollars is the band in which inspection driven credits and reductions commonly settle on older Scottsdale homes
- 85.2 percent of the sampled older homes in 85254 went to builders, 23 of 27 properties in that part of the study (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
- 27.3 percent was the average older home price in 85254 expressed as a share of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
Where does the saved money actually sit in a transaction?
It sits in deductions that a listing creates automatically and a direct contract never triggers. The commission layer is the largest, and recent commission research explains why it resists shrinking. Reporting on agent commissions after the industry settlement found pay for buyer agents holding steady, with an average of 2.4 percent recorded for the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A separate analysis of the third quarter put the figure at 2.42 percent (Redfin, 2025), close enough to confirm a plateau rather than a decline.
Coverage of that same period described commissions as largely unchanged under the new rules (Redfin, 2025). Trade reporting reached a matching conclusion, characterizing buyer agent commissions as stable following the settlement (Redfin, 2025). A Scottsdale owner should therefore treat the 5 to 6 percent total as a live budget figure, not as a historical artifact that negotiation will dissolve.
The profile research published by the national association documents how commission structures present themselves to ordinary sellers across the market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Its highlights summary carries the same findings in condensed form for readers comparing selling routes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Neither source promises that a particular seller will pay a particular rate. Both support the range this report uses when it sizes the first and largest saving of a direct sale.
Closing costs form the quieter second account. Title and escrow charges, recording related items and prorations gather between 1 and 2 percent on the seller side of a conventional closing. Because the amount is smaller than commission, owners often round it away in conversation, yet on a 900,000 dollar sale the arithmetic still produces 9,000 to 18,000 dollars that a direct buyer arrangement leaves untouched.
How does a cash buyer arrive at a price through residual lot math?
The buyer works from the finished product backward instead of from the existing house forward. A new build sale figure is reduced by construction costs, by soft costs and financing, and by the margin a builder needs before accepting the risk of a project. The remainder is the residual land value, the ceiling on what the lot can be bought for while the project still pencils.
The worked illustration carried in the underlying research makes the method tangible for Scottsdale readers. A new build selling at 2,400,000 dollars, carrying roughly 1,000,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value in the region of 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation between 25,000 and 40,000 dollars is then deducted before an offer firms up.
Older homes in the 85254 sample traded at an average of 655,000 dollars against that 2,400,000 dollar new build comparison, the arithmetic expression of the 27.3 percent ratio in the study. That gap does not mean a cash buyer will pay the residual ceiling for every property. It means the offer is anchored to demonstrated new build prices (Redfin, 2026) rather than to a negotiation ritual that begins with an asking price and erodes from there.
Parcel dimensions and permit history feed the residual calculation because they define what can actually be built on the ground (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Two lots on the same street can support different products and therefore different residuals. An owner who knows the lot size, the jurisdiction and the recent new build sales nearby is equipped to judge whether a cash offer reflects the method or merely invokes it.

What does as is mean for the size of the saving?
In contract terms it means the buyer accepts the property in its present condition and the price already reflects that condition. There is no inspection contingency waiting to reopen the deal, and no list of repairs the seller must fund before funds are released. On older Scottsdale housing, where inspection bargaining commonly moves 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, removing that single mechanism protects a sum comparable to a year of carrying bills.
As is also reaches backward into the weeks before a sale would normally begin. A seller spared the listing process does not repaint for photographs, replace worn flooring for showings or replaster a pool to survive an inspector. Those projects are rational only when the eventual buyer will live among the finishes, and the sample evidence says the eventual buyer of an older home is frequently a builder instead. In 85254 that pattern covered 23 of 27 sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The term does not excuse silence about known problems, and it does not alter the recorded transfer at the end of the deal. Title still moves by deed, and earlier transactions can be checked in the recorded documents the county maintains (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). What changes is who absorbs condition risk. The buyer prices the roof, the plumbing and the pool equipment into the offer, and the seller stops paying for those items twice, once in repairs and again in credits.
How should a seller separate a direct cash buyer from a bad actor wholesaler?
Ask who is funding the purchase and listen for a name rather than a narrative. A direct buyer identifies the entity that will close, demonstrates funds equal to the job, and accepts earnest money exposure if the deal collapses because of the buyer. Those three facts can each be verified on paper, and a buyer who expects to close will usually volunteer the paper before being pressed.
A bad actor wholesaler offers a different structure, built around an assignment clause that lets the contract itself be sold onward. The profit in that structure comes from the distance between the price the seller accepted and the price the eventual buyer pays, so the seller is the source of the fee. Token deposits, deadlines that keep sliding and resistance to naming the closing entity complete a pattern worth walking away from.
Frontier Capitals states its own position inside this comparison without varnish. The company sources off market deals to builders, operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense of that word, and is not itself a builder of homes. That honesty is testable, because a seller can demand the same proof of funds, closing record and contract terms from this company as from any other buyer at the table. The component costs a direct route avoids are enumerated in How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Scottsdale?, anchored by the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent that a cash transaction never charges (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Recorded closings offer the hardest evidence in this vetting process, since deeds show which buyers actually took title to properties they contracted for (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). A claimed track record that produces no deeds is marketing material. A short list of recorded purchases in the buyer entity name is a business history, and the difference between the two is the difference between a saving and a spread.
Does a shorter closing change whether listing nets more after every cost?
It changes the comparison whenever the listing premium is moderate, because months are a cost even when they wear no label. A listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing, and during that span the owner funds taxes, insurance, utilities, pool care and landscaping while absorbing the risk of a reduction. The worked example in How Much Money Does a Seller Keep After Selling a $1.5 Million Scottsdale Home? follows proceeds through that longer road, which a direct schedule of 7 to 21 days shortens to a fraction of itself.
Speed is only half of the timeline saving, because certainty does the rest of the work. A cash contract removes the lender timeline, the appraisal contingency and the buyer financing failure that can return a listed home to the market weeks into the process. Each restart burns the carrying meter again and often reintroduces the property at a weaker price than its first appearance achieved.
Flexibility is the half of the timeline story that speed obsessed pitches tend to omit. Some sellers need the opposite of fast, needing months to relocate a household, settle an estate matter or coordinate a purchase elsewhere. A direct arrangement can set closing months ahead with a leaseback bridging the gap, which converts the calendar from a market imposition into a term the seller selects.
When the hidden layers are totaled, as What Hidden Expenses Can Reduce Profits When Selling a Scottsdale Home? does layer by layer, the comparison sharpens around the typical commission of 5 to 6 percent and the months a listing consumes. A listing nets more only when a retail buyer pays a premium large enough to survive commission, closing costs, credits, carrying months and any reduction along the way. Where the property is a builder candidate, that premium is exactly what the record suggests is scarce.
What does the direct route keep in the seller hands, item by item?
First comes privacy, preserved by the absence of any public marketing period. There are zero showings to schedule around, zero open houses to vacate for and no listing photographs circulating through the neighborhood grapevine. For owners handling an estate, a divorce, a tenancy or a quiet relocation, that discretion carries value beyond the dollar lines in this report.
Second comes the calendar, held by the seller instead of the market. Closing can be arranged in 7 to 21 days when a quick exit serves the situation, or placed months out with a leaseback when the household needs runway, rather than the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly requires. Third comes the commission saving, since none of the typical 5 to 6 percent is deducted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth comes the closing cost saving, since none of the typical 1 to 2 percent seller side charges apply, and at a 650,000 dollar price the two avoided layers commonly total more than 40,000 dollars.
Fifth comes freedom from the inspection economy, because an as is cash sale produces no repair credits or price reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range and requires no repair program before closing. Owners can check whether an address falls inside the researched coverage through the coverage checker, then request figures built from their own lot and timeline rather than from averages.

Methodology and limitations
Figures in this report trace to the data file prepared for this series, including the Scottsdale sample statistics, the commission and closing cost ranges from the owner brief, and the residual illustration built from the 85254 research. Sample numbers describe the sample compiled for this report, drawn from the 189 neighborhood builder demand study, and are labeled as sample evidence wherever they appear (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sold prices and new construction ranges behind the residual discussion come from the market data sources listed below (Redfin, 2026).
No individual cash offer was audited for this report, and no seller account of a completed direct sale was treated as evidence. Dollar outcomes at named price points are arithmetic on the stated percentage ranges, and the residual figures are a simplified illustration of a pricing method rather than an appraisal of any particular lot. Actual offers depend on lot dimensions, jurisdiction, condition and the new build comparisons available at the time.
The central limitation is that savings are comparative, not absolute. A direct sale saves the listed channel deductions only against the counterfactual of listing the same home, and a property with strong retail demand may command a premium that outweighs those savings. The honest use of this report is to price both routes net, on the same property, before deciding which one the numbers favor.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer saves a Scottsdale homeowner the commission layer of 5 to 6 percent, the seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, the inspection credits that commonly run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes, and the carrying expense of a long public marketing period. At ordinary local price points those avoided layers stack into sums that routinely pass 40,000 dollars before time is even priced. The remaining question for any individual home is whether a retail premium exists that is large enough to beat the stack. Sellers who want both routes priced on their own address can reach Frontier Capitals by phone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected]. If the listing premium has to survive that many deductions before it reaches you, how large does it need to be before it is real?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The buying map follows the 189 neighborhoods examined in the builder demand study, which includes the Scottsdale area ZIP codes featured across this series. A quick check through the coverage checker on this site confirms an address, and calling 401-219-4207 resolves anything the checker leaves in doubt.
How much of the saving comes from commission alone?
Commission is the largest single component, at 5 to 6 percent of the price in a conventional listing. On a 900,000 dollar sale that one deduction reaches 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, exceeding the entire closing cost and credit layers in many transactions.
Does a cash buyer always pay less than a listing would gross?
A cash offer is usually below a hopeful asking price, because the buyer prices land and condition rather than retail presentation. The relevant comparison is net against net, after the listing deductions and months are removed from the gross figure.
What proof should a cash buyer be able to show?
Funds documentation in the buying entity name, a set of recorded purchases that actually closed, and a contract without an assignment escape hatch form the core evidence. Earnest money that the buyer forfeits on a walk away adds financial weight to those papers.
Can a direct sale still work when the seller needs months to move?
A closing date can be placed months ahead, and a leaseback can keep the seller in the home for an agreed period after closing. That structure suits relocations and estate timelines where immediate possession is the last thing the household needs.
Are there properties where listing saves nothing and gains plenty?
Homes with broad retail appeal, updated systems and scarce locations can earn a premium that outweighs every deduction discussed here. The saving calculation matters most for older homes whose likely buyer is a builder, which the sample suggests is a large share of Scottsdale older stock.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and county land records, Maricopa AZ. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin: Buyer's agent commissions stable after NAR settlement. Press.