On the 650,000 dollar sale used as the benchmark throughout this research, a Palma Ceia / Sunset Park owner who sells directly to a cash buyer keeps the money a listed sale spends in at least four places: commission of 32,500 to 39,000 dollars, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits that routinely reach 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, and holding expense of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars across a three to six month market cycle, a combined exposure that commonly exceeds 60,000 dollars and can pass 100,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The saving is real, but it has to be read honestly, because not every cash route prices the same way, and instant buyer platforms in particular have closed a median of 8 percent below market value while charging service fees near 5 percent (Clever Real Estate, 2026).

Aerial view over Palma Ceia and Sunset Park in Tampa 33629 with brick streets and mature oaks above houses where a direct cash sale changes the net
Aerial view of Palma Ceia and Sunset Park in Tampa 33629, showing the older housing and canopy streets where direct cash savings are measured in this report.

Key Findings

  • Avoided commission is the largest single saving on a direct sale, worth 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar price at the usual 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
  • The seller share of closing expenses, 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) on the federal benchmark, vanishes beside the skipped commission, and together those two avoided lines commonly top 40,000 dollars at this price point
  • Instant buyer platforms are a different product from a direct builder buyer, closing a median of 8 percent below market with fees near 5 percent in a study of 532 transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2026)
  • Cash already accounts for 27 percent of home transactions nationally, so a cash route is a mainstream channel rather than an unusual one (National Association of Realtors, 2026)
  • Builder demand underpins the direct price in 33629, where 41 of 53 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 77.4 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026)

Which savings come from the settlement statement itself?

The cleanest savings to verify are the ones printed on a closing statement, because they are percentages of a known price rather than estimates about the future. Commission leads that group in this neighborhood, since total commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent and the buyer agent share alone measured about 2.4 percent in recent national analysis, leaving the balance to the listing side (National Association of Realtors, 2025). When no brokerage sits between seller and buyer, the entire commission line is simply absent, and on the benchmark price that absence is worth more than the entire repair budget of many houses.

Closing costs are the quieter companion saving, and they matter because sellers often discover them only after they have mentally spent the contract price. On the benchmark sale that seller share works out to 6,500 to 13,000 dollars, because federal settlement guidance puts it at 1 to 2 percent of price (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) for the title, recording and settlement items a listed transaction routinely bills to the owner. Florida sellers also face the deed tax, charged at the statutory rate on the consideration paid, and that tax alone reaches 4,550 dollars on a 650,000 dollar deed (Florida Statutes, Chapter 201). A direct buyer who absorbs seller closing costs removes that whole cluster at once, which is why the honest comparison is always net to net rather than price to price.

Owners can test any direct offer against the listed alternative by building both net sheets on the same day and with the same assumed price. The as is contract forms published for Florida sales show how a direct transaction is documented in this state, including the inspection posture that separates an as is deal from a conventional one (Florida Realtors, 2026). Paperwork clarity matters because a saving that depends on vague promises is not a saving at all, and a written contract with a real deposit is the difference between a buyer and a marketer.

How is a direct builder buyer different from an instant buyer platform?

This distinction decides whether the cash route saves money or quietly costs it, so it deserves direct treatment. An analysis of 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions from May 2023 to June 2025 found that instant buyer purchases closed at a median of 8 percent below market value, with service fees of about 5 percent on top of that discount (Clever Real Estate, 2026). Those platforms are buying houses to resell them, and their model needs a spread between purchase and resale plus a fee to cover the operation. A seller using one is paying for convenience twice, once in price and once in fees, and should compare the final net rather than the speed headline.

A direct builder buyer works from opposite economics, because the value being purchased is the lot in 33629 rather than a quick resale margin on the house. In this neighborhood new construction on standard lots has sold from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars depending on street and lot size, and that finished value is what allows a builder to bid seriously for an older house standing on the ground (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration in the research starts from a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands at a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars. That math, offered as a simplified illustration and not a promise, explains why a builder buyer can pay a land based price without needing an 8 percent discount to make the deal function.

Frontier Capitals sits in between the owner and that builder demand as a wholesaler, sourcing off market houses and placing them with vetted builders while buying directly from the seller. The company does not build the replacement house and does not claim to, and that honesty about roles is part of how a seller should judge any intermediary. Verification is available to any owner who asks, since legitimate direct buyers show proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, leave recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that anyone can check in county records, and post a meaningful earnest money deposit that is forfeited if the buyer walks away.

What does the clock add to the direct sale saving?

Time converts into money in a listed sale through a channel owners feel monthly rather than at closing. A listed older home here commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days to reach a closing table, and the research prices three to six months of Tampa carrying cost at 15,000 to 35,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National reporting through August 2026 put the median time on market at 31 days for existing homes overall, with cash sales at 27 percent of transactions, yet older houses needing work sit in the slower tail of that distribution rather than at the median (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A direct closing set in 7 to 21 days stops most of that meter, and the stopped months are a saving even though no one writes the seller a check for them.

Housing cost data gives that saving a household scale. Mortgaged owners nationally carry median monthly housing costs of 1,963 dollars, and renters face a median gross rent of 1,413 dollars per month, so a family caught between two homes during a slow sale can pay to hold the old house and house itself somewhere else at the same time (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Avoiding even two months of that overlap preserves several thousand dollars that never appears in a commission comparison. Sellers who have already moved feel this most sharply, since a vacant older house still needs insurance, lawn care and periodic checks while it waits for a financed buyer to clear underwriting.

Financing friction is the other half of the clock story. Automated valuation pages can make an older house look instantly saleable, but a financed purchase still runs through appraisal, inspection and lender conditions before money moves (Zillow, 2026). Each condition is a place where a listed deal can pause, renegotiate or fail, and a failed deal restarts the holding meter from zero. Cash removes the lender from that chain entirely, which is a structural saving in risk as well as in days. Readers comparing routes can set this section beside what hidden expenses can reduce profits when selling here, which itemizes the listed side of the same ledger.

New build house in Palma Ceia Tampa 33629 whose finished sale price supports the land bids that make direct builder purchases work
New build in Palma Ceia in Tampa 33629, representing the finished construction value that supports direct land based offers to owners of older homes.

Which condition costs vanish when a house sells as it stands?

A financed retail buyer purchases the house as a home, so every aging system inside it becomes a negotiating item, while a builder buyer purchases the lot and treats the structure as temporary. That single difference explains why inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the listed channel and simply do not arise in a direct as is sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It also explains why pre listing renovation is such a poor saver for this housing stock, since the worked example in the research shows a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning 80,000 to 100,000 dollars with a live in buyer and exactly 0 dollars with a redevelopment buyer.

Staging, photography, cleaning crews and showing preparation belong to the same condition economy, even though each invoice looks minor on its own. A listed older house must be kept in showing condition for weeks, which means the owners live around other people schedules or pay to keep a vacant house presentable. None of that spending raises a land bid by a single dollar. The direct route skips the entire category, and for estates, inherited houses and homes with deferred maintenance that skip is often worth more than the headline savings because it removes work the family may not be able to do at all. The companion report on selling a Palma Ceia or Sunset Park house as is and what it saves in repairs and holding costs isolates that category in full.

How should an owner add up the saving without fooling themselves?

The reliable method is to write two columns and force every assumption into the open. In the listed column, start with a realistic contract price grounded in closed sales rather than asking prices, then subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the deed tax, a credit allowance drawn from the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range, and holding cost for the months a sale is honestly expected to take (Redfin, 2026). In the direct column, start with the written cash price, confirm in the contract that no commission and no seller closing costs are charged, and confirm the closing date and deposit terms in the same document. The difference between the two bottom lines is the saving, stated in dollars rather than in adjectives.

Three checks protect that arithmetic from wishful thinking on either side. First, compare the direct price against land evidence, since older homes in this sample averaged 26.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, which turns a 1,600,000 dollar new build into roughly 420,000 dollars for the older house in the worked example and gives owners a ratio to test any offer against (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, separate platform offers from builder offers, because the platform record of a median 8 percent below market plus fees near 5 percent belongs to a different business model (Clever Real Estate, 2026). Third, insist on the verification points, proof of funds, recorded deeds and a real deposit, since an offer from a buyer who cannot close saves nothing at all. Owners who want the worksheet applied to one address can start through the Frontier Capitals contact page and ask for the net comparison in writing.

What do Palma Ceia and Sunset Park sellers keep when a sale stays off market?

Each benefit in a direct sale maps onto a saving already counted in this report, yet the lived experience of each one is worth stating in its own terms. Privacy comes first for many South Tampa families, because an off market sale means no showings, no open house weekends, no online photo gallery of the family rooms and no lawn sign telling the block that a move is coming, so the transaction stays known only to seller and buyer until the deed records. On brick streets and oak canopy blocks where neighbors know each other, that discretion has a value beyond money.

Flexibility on timing is the second benefit, since a direct closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when speed protects the family finances, or it can be scheduled months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in the market. The third benefit is the commission saving itself, 32,500 to 39,000 dollars preserved on a 650,000 dollar sale at the typical 5 to 6 percent range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth is the removal of seller closing costs, which together with commission commonly exceed 40,000 dollars on a transaction of this size. The fifth is condition freedom, since the house sells as it stands with no inspection list, no repair credits and no renovation gamble, and the family leaves behind exactly the work it no longer wishes to fund.

Established street in Palma Ceia and Sunset Park Tampa 33629 lined with older family homes whose owners compare cash and listed nets
Established street in Palma Ceia and Sunset Park, Tampa 33629, showing the family homes whose owners compare a direct cash net with a listed net.

Methodology and limitations

The savings in this report are built from the sample compiled for this series, covering 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier in 33629, of which builders acquired 41, and from the price and cost ranges recorded in that research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the sample targets builder sought older housing, its 77.4 percent acquisition rate describes those sampled homes and not the entire ZIP code, and the benchmark 650,000 dollar sale is an illustration chosen to make percentages concrete rather than a prediction for any specific property. Instant buyer figures come from a national platform study and are used to distinguish business models, not to price a Tampa house. Individual savings will vary with the actual direct price offered, the true condition of the house and the length of the listed alternative, which is why the report insists on a written net comparison for any real decision.

Conclusion

A direct cash sale in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park saves money in places a seller can verify line by line: commission gone, seller closing costs gone, repair credits gone and most of the holding calendar gone, a stack that commonly exceeds 60,000 dollars on the benchmark sale used here. The saving holds up only when the buyer is a genuine land buyer rather than a discount platform, and only when the offer survives the proof of funds, deed record and deposit checks. Judged that way, the cash route is not a shortcut around the market but a different market, the builder market, priced from the ground up.

When you place a written cash net beside a realistic listed net for your own house, which column leaves your family with more once every month and every fee is counted?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the commission saving alone worth on a typical sale here?

At the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent, a 650,000 dollar sale carries 32,500 to 39,000 dollars in commission, and a direct sale with no brokerage removes that entire line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On higher priced South Tampa sales the dollar saving grows with the price, since the percentage is applied to a larger base.

Are instant buyer offers the same as selling to a direct builder buyer?

No, and the published record shows why the difference matters, because instant buyer platforms closed at a median of 8 percent below market value with service fees near 5 percent across 532 studied transactions (Clever Real Estate, 2026). A builder buyer bids from residual land value tied to new construction prices in 33629, which is a different calculation with a different need for discount.

Does selling for cash mean accepting whatever price is offered first?

It should not, because a seller can test any offer against local land evidence, including the sample finding that older homes averaged 26.3 percent of comparable new build prices, and against the new construction range of 1,400,000 to 2,200,000 dollars recorded nearby (Redfin, 2026). Multiple builder buyers value the same lot differently, and a written net comparison remains the seller protection in any channel.

What holding costs does a fast cash closing actually avoid?

Taxes, insurance, utilities, lawn care and routine upkeep keep running while a listed house waits, and the local research prices three to six months of that burden at 15,000 to 35,000 dollars. A closing in 7 to 21 days removes most of those months, and families holding a second home or a rental at the national median gross rent of 1,413 dollars per month avoid a double payment as well (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026).

How can a seller tell a real cash buyer from a contract marketer?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, check for recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records, and require a meaningful earnest money deposit that the buyer forfeits by walking away. A contract built on an assignment clause with only a token deposit signals a party that never intended to close with its own money.

Do cash sales happen often enough to trust the channel?

Cash transactions accounted for 27 percent of home sales in recent national reporting, so roughly one in four closings already settles without a lender (National Association of Realtors, 2026). In this neighborhood the channel is stronger still, since builders acquired 41 of the 53 older homes in the sample compiled for this series (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 33629, 41 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33629, Tampa FL. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2 percent of the sale price. Government data.
  • Clever Real Estate, 2026. Analysis of 532 Opendoor and Offerpad transactions, May 2023 to June 2025: median 8 percent below market value; service fees about 5 percent. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33629. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, 27% cash sales, August 2026. Industry report.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. American Community Survey 2020-2024: national median gross rent 1,413 dollars per month; mortgaged homeowners median monthly costs 1,963 dollars. Government data.
  • Florida Statutes, Chapter 201. Documentary stamp tax rate of $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds. Official record.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. Residential contract forms: as-is contract and comprehensive rider. Industry report.