They are selling on land arithmetic, and the documented centre of the market is the low to middle 1,000,000s. In the sample compiled for this report, 60 older homes in 22101 were studied and 20 were acquired by builders, with older home prices averaging 42.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Worked at a representative finished price, a new build selling for 3,200,000 dollars corresponds to an older home changing hands at roughly 1,360,000 dollars. A second calculation in the same research, the residual method builders use, leaves a land value near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars under that same finished price, before site preparation costs of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars.
The spread around that centre follows the finished market. New construction in 22101 has sold from 2,500,000 to 4,500,000 dollars depending on street, lot size and school pyramid (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), so a property bought for replacement on a premium street carries a different price from an identical house on a weaker one. The house itself, its kitchens and its finishes, contributes little to these particular sales. What is being bought is a lot inside the Beltway, in a documented school pyramid, on which a 6,000 plus square foot home can be built and sold at the top of the local range.

Key Findings
- Older homes in the 22101 sample averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, across 60 homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At a 3,200,000 dollar new build benchmark, the corresponding older home price is roughly 1,360,000 dollars.
- The residual illustration in the research leaves land value near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars under a 3,200,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars.
- Builders acquired 20 of the 60 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 33.3 percent, so replacement buying is a standing third of the older home market in the sample.
- New construction in the ZIP sells from 2,500,000 to 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and that range, more than house condition, sets what replacement properties sell for street by street.
What are these properties actually selling for, in the documented figures?
Start with the recorded pattern rather than with asking prices. The sample relationship, older homes at 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is drawn from completed transactions, and completed transactions for the ZIP are a matter of public record through the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). An owner can therefore verify the shape of the market directly: find the recent builder purchases nearby, note the finished homes that rose on those lots, and compare the two price levels. The ratio appears in the record street by street, not only in the sample average.
Apply the ratio across the documented finished range as an illustration and the selling band for replacement properties comes into view. Against new builds at 2,500,000 dollars, the ratio implies an older home near 1,065,000 dollars. Against new builds at 4,500,000 dollars, it implies a figure near 1,917,000 dollars. These are arithmetic illustrations from a sourced average, not quoted prices for any street, but they explain why neighbours hear such different numbers for similar looking houses. The finished ceiling above each lot differs, and the land price follows the ceiling.
The ZIP wide statistics give the same picture from a distance. The median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) blends replacement purchases with occupant sales of finished homes, which is why it sits above the centre of the replacement band. Average days on market of 34 to 69 in the ZIP also blend the two markets. A property priced for replacement, offered to the builders who bought a third of the sample, operates inside a faster and narrower negotiation than the median suggests, because its buyer pool is smaller, professional and pricing from a formula rather than from emotion.
How is a price for a replacement property actually calculated?
By subtraction, from the finished sale backwards. The research illustration makes the steps explicit: begin with a new build sale of 3,200,000 dollars, subtract roughly 1,300,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs, subtract a builder margin near 20 percent, and the remainder is a residual land value near 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars. Site preparation, at 30,000 to 50,000 dollars on a standard lot, comes off that remainder in practice. The result is the most a builder can pay for the older property and still see the project work at the illustrated margin.
Each step explains a feature of the offers owners receive. The construction cost step is why finished prices must be so high before land bids rise at all: over a million dollars of the finished price is spoken for before land or profit. The margin step is why builders walk away from lots above a threshold rather than negotiating upward indefinitely: the margin is the project return, and compressing it to win one lot destroys the reason for buying it. The site preparation step is why two lots on one street can draw different bids, since slope, access and clearing change preparation costs parcel by parcel.

Permit and assessment records support each step with local evidence. County permit records document the steady replacement pattern, 1950s and 1960s homes giving way to 6,000 plus square foot construction (Fairfax County Land Development Services, 2026), and assessment records track the parcel values that result (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). An owner who wants to test a bid can rebuild the illustration with the finished comparable from their own street and see whether the offer sits inside or below the residual the arithmetic produces. Guidance on the maximum a builder can pay while preserving a margin is developed further in the report on how much a builder will pay for an older McLean house.
Appraisal standards add a useful discipline to that test. Federal guidance on appraisal data and reconsideration of value (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025) expects land led valuations to rest on comparable land evidence, and in 22101 the comparable evidence is unusually visible, because the sample ratio and the deed record agree about the relationship between older prices and finished prices. A bid far below the residual on a clean, buildable lot deserves a request for the buyer arithmetic. A bid inside the documented band deserves to be judged on its certainty and terms rather than chased upward on hope.
Which properties in 22101 reach the top of the selling range?
The ones standing on the strongest ground, in every sense the research documents. A flat, wide, quarter acre plus lot that fits a modern floor plan is worth materially more than a narrow or steeply sloped one, and single family parcels in the ZIP typically run a quarter acre and up (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the top of the range, the lot offers a builder the full standard product with standard site costs, in a school pyramid where the finished home commands a premium, on a street where new construction has already proven prices toward 4,500,000 dollars.
Pyramid and position compound the lot effect. Parcels zoned for the most sought after high schools carry premiums visible in new build comparables, and proximity to downtown McLean, the CIA corridor and Metro access points registers in land bids. New construction near Langley, the Beltway corridor and McLean village centres commands premium prices (Redfin, 2026), and the replacement properties beneath future premium homes inherit that strength through the residual. Zoning and subdivision records, held by the county planning department (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026), confirm the governing potential of each parcel and belong in any serious pricing conversation.

Condition, notably, is not on the list of top range drivers. National survey data on the owner occupied stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) describes how uniform the limitations of homes from this era are, and the local research prices the point exactly: a 150,000 dollar update returns 0 dollars when the buyer intends to redevelop the lot. A meticulously kept original home and a tired one on identical lots can therefore sell within a narrow band of each other to a builder, while differing enormously in what they cost their owners to maintain. The top of the replacement range is a land contest, and owners enter it with a plat, a pyramid and a finished comparable, not with a renovation history. The value of the land standing alone is treated in the report on how much a residential lot is worth in McLean.
Why do recorded prices for similar looking homes still vary so much?
Because the lots and ceilings vary even when the houses do not. Two identical 1962 ramblers can stand one on a wide level lot in a premium pyramid and one on a sloped lot where the finished home would sell for a million dollars less. The residual arithmetic applied to those two positions produces bids hundreds of thousands of dollars apart, and both bids are correct within the documented method. Owners comparing only the houses will call the lower bid an insult. Owners comparing the finished ceilings will call it arithmetic.
Verification points also move real prices. A funded builder with permits moving on nearby lots can close quickly and bid at the top of the band, while a speculative buyer pricing off an assignment model bids lower and contingently. The standing checks in this market, proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the county clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and earnest money of 1 percent or more, sort the first kind from the second. Price in this segment is partly a payment for certainty, and the deed record shows which buyers have historically provided it.
Selling costs create the final layer of variation between gross and kept amounts. A replacement property sold through a listing still carries commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so two owners who accept identical gross prices can keep materially different sums depending on route and on how much holding expense accrued while the property waited. Comparing offers on the gross figure alone misstates the outcome in a segment where the entire price is land value and every deduction comes straight out of that value. The ZIP level value picture for older homes generally, beyond the replacement segment, is assembled in the report on how much older homes are worth in 22101.
How can an owner obtain the documented price for a property like theirs?
By presenting the property the way its buyer prices it and inviting the arithmetic into the open. Assemble the plat and dimensions, the school pyramid, the most recent finished sale comparable on the street, and any permit history, then ask each bidder to show the residual their offer rests on. A serious builder can do that in one conversation, because the method is standard: finished price, minus construction, minus margin, minus site preparation. Where the numbers agree with the documented band, 42.6 percent of a defensible finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the offer is market. Where they do not, the gap has a name and can be negotiated.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler, never as the builder, and its purchase terms are built for exactly this segment. Privacy is complete, with zero showings and zero open houses, so a home being sold for its land is never marketed as a residence. The closing date bends to the seller, falling inside 7 to 21 days when speed matters or resting months ahead under a leaseback, instead of trailing the 60 to 120 plus day span of a conventional listing. No commission is charged, against the typical 5 to 6 percent worth 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale, and no seller closing costs, against the typical 1 to 2 percent, the two together commonly reaching 6 to 8 percent of price. The sale is as is, with no inspections or repairs and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, against inspection concessions of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars that a listed route commonly produces on homes of this age.
Owners who want the residual run on their own lot, with the finished comparable from their own street, can contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. The sample and sources behind every figure in this report are documented under the methodology page, and the underlying transactions remain checkable in the county deed record at any time.
Methodology and limitations
The prices in this report come from the sample of 60 older homes in ZIP code 22101 compiled for this study, selected for pre 1981 construction, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 42.6 percent figure is the average relationship between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots across that sample, and the residual illustration is labelled in the research as simplified, with construction costs, margin and site preparation stated as approximate figures. Dollar bands derived by applying the ratio across the new build range are arithmetic illustrations, not appraisals of any street or parcel.
No property was appraised, inspected, surveyed or given a title search in preparing this report. Finished price ranges are drawn from the cited market sources (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), replacement patterns from county permit records (Fairfax County Land Development Services, 2026), and parcel context from county assessment records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). A specific property will price above or below the sample band for reasons of lot, pyramid, street and timing that only a parcel level review can settle.
Conclusion
Properties selling for replacement in 22101 are selling at land value, centred in the low to middle 1,000,000s on the documented evidence: 42.6 percent of comparable new build prices on average, roughly 1,360,000 dollars against a 3,200,000 dollar finished benchmark, with a residual land illustration of 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The finished range of 2,500,000 to 4,500,000 dollars stretches that centre street by street, and lot quality, school pyramid and position decide where a given property lands. The house, for these sales, is largely the container the land arrives in.
If the price of your home is really the price of its lot minus the cost of clearing the way, which figure in the builder arithmetic would you challenge first?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average selling price for a replacement property in 22101?
The sample average is expressed as a ratio: older homes at 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the worked benchmark of a 3,200,000 dollar new build, that is roughly 1,360,000 dollars, with the residual method giving a similar land band of 1,250,000 to 1,450,000 dollars before site preparation.
How many older McLean homes sell this way?
In the sample, 20 of 60 older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Replacement buying is therefore a routine segment of the 22101 older home market, not an occasional event, and its prices are a standing part of the ZIP record.
Does the condition of the house change the price much?
Very little, where the buyer is purchasing for the lot. The research illustration gives a 150,000 dollar update a return of 0 dollars for a redevelopment buyer, and the age profile of the stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) means most of these homes share the same era limitations in any case. Lot, pyramid and finished prices dominate.
Where can an owner verify recent prices for this segment?
In the recorded deeds held by the Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), cross checked against current market data for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026) and the county assessment record for the parcel (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
What costs separate the gross price from what the seller keeps in this segment?
In a listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), plus concessions and holding expense. A direct sale on the terms described in this report removes the commission and seller closing cost lines, which is why gross prices should never be compared without the route being named.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Land Development Services, 2026. Structure-removal permit requirements and review process. Official record.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Housing Survey: age and characteristics of the owner-occupied housing stock. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2025. Uniform Appraisal Dataset and reconsideration of value guidance for lender appraisals. Government data.