Teardown properties in Johns Island ZIP 29455 sell at levels set by land value rather than by house value, and the sample average places the older home at 35.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Beside a 900,000 dollar finished sale, that ratio produces roughly 318,000 dollars for the teardown property, and across the documented finished range of 750,000 dollars to 1,100,000 dollars on standard lots, the implied teardown band runs from the mid 200,000s toward the high 300,000s before parcel premiums and constraints adjust it (Redfin, 2026).
The residual illustration gives sellers a second way to hear the same answer. A 900,000 dollar new build sale, after roughly 380,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves land value in the neighborhood of 340,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown price lives inside the conversation between those two calculations, the ratio check and the residual check, and competitive bidding decides where a specific parcel lands between them.
This report is candid about its evidence: the materials publish no list of individual teardown sale addresses with prices, and they name no single median teardown price for 29455. The answer therefore comes by method from the ratio, the residual, corridor anchors, and one documented bidding case, each labeled for what it is. The related evidence in what builders recently paid for teardown properties in Johns Island complements the ZIP focused arithmetic below.

Key Findings
- Teardown properties in the sample average 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price, about 318,000 dollars beside a 900,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves 340,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars of land value from a 900,000 dollar build before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Finished construction on standard 29455 lots has sold from 750,000 dollars to 1,100,000 dollars, setting the band teardown prices follow (Redfin, 2026).
- Twelve of 27 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders as teardown purchases, a 44.4 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Three competing bids on a 1970s ranch near Maybank Highway spread by 60,000 dollars, proving teardown price depends on who bids (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is a teardown price actually built in 29455?
A teardown price is built backward. The builder starts with the finished sale the lot can support, subtracts the cost of creating that home, subtracts the margin that makes the project worth its risk, and treats what remains as the land budget. The documented illustration prices each step: 900,000 dollars finished, roughly 380,000 dollars in hard and soft costs, a margin near 20 percent, and a residual near 340,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars, with site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars still to come out of the project economics (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who follows that subtraction can predict the neighborhood of any serious teardown bid before the phone rings.
The ratio offers the quick cross check on the slower residual work. Because the sampled teardown and older home sales average 35.3 percent of comparable finished prices, an owner can multiply the realistic finished figure for the lot by roughly a third and land near the expected zone (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When the ratio answer and the residual answer diverge sharply for a parcel, the divergence itself is diagnostic: flood elevation costs, protected trees, or an unusually strong frontage premium is usually pulling one calculation away from the other.
Corridor evidence sharpens both calculations where it applies. Near Maybank Highway, finished homes sell for about 500 dollars per square foot, so a 2,800 square foot finished home represents a 1,400,000 dollar finished value and a far larger land budget than the standard lot illustration suggests (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Sold records for new construction across the ZIP let owners verify which anchor belongs to their street rather than borrowing the richest figure on the island (Redfin, 2026). Teardown pricing rewards that local honesty, because builders verify the same records before bidding and discount any seller narrative the records contradict.
Frontier Capitals participates in this market as a sourcing firm that connects off-market teardown properties to builders, without building homes itself. That role matters to pricing because the firm value lies in bringing the right builders to the parcel. A teardown offered to one caller realizes one budget; the same teardown offered to builders whose product and street experience fit the lot realizes the competitive budget, and the 60,000 dollar spread in the documented ranch case measures the distance between those two outcomes.
Which parcel traits move a teardown price up or down inside the band?
Buildable size moves the price first. The sample parcels begin at 7,840 square feet and many run a half acre or more (Charleston County Assessor, 2026), and the larger buildable envelope supports the larger finished home whose price funds a larger land residual. Parcel dimensions and zoning on county record determine that envelope officially, which is why builders request those facts before discussing numbers and why sellers who supply them early receive firmer bids sooner.
Frontage moves the price second, and sometimes first. Marsh frontage and tidal creek frontage carry premiums in new build comparisons that older home listings rarely display, and Johns Island is ringed by marsh and tidal creeks that prevent new land from being created to compete with those edges. A teardown on creek frontage therefore sells the one input no builder can manufacture. Valuation services tracking home values and recent sales in 29455 capture part of that premium after the fact (Zillow, 2026), but the live premium is set when builders who specialize in waterfront product recognize the parcel.
Constraints move the price downward with equal predictability. Parcels in FEMA AE and VE zones demand elevated foundations and carry higher insurance, and flood damage cost estimates explain the caution buyers bring to those lots (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). Grand trees protected under the county ordinance reshape the buildable envelope and add site clearance complexity (Charleston County, 2026). Each constraint enters the residual as cost or as reduced finished capacity, and honest sellers surface them in the first packet rather than letting a builder discover them and reprice downward mid negotiation, a pattern examined further in how much a builder will pay for an older house in Johns Island.
Deed history provides the final calibration. Recorded deeds, liens, and plats for 29455 let both sides verify what nearby teardown parcels actually transferred for and under what conditions (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller armed with two or three relevant recorded transfers negotiates from evidence; a seller armed only with asking prices negotiates from hope. County growth context supports the overall demand behind those transfers, with census QuickFacts describing the Charleston County expansion pressing against the island fixed land supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

What does the seller keep from a teardown price?
The kept amount depends on the route taken to reach the teardown buyer. A listed teardown still pays commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar outcome, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, for a combined pair commonly over 30,000 dollars at that level and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars. Inspection concessions matter less for a pure teardown, since the structure is not the asset, yet listed teardown sales still endure carrying expense of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars across three to six months and the price reduction risk that touches roughly one in five listings nationally (Redfin, 2026).
Settlement remains conventional in either route. An existing mortgage is paid from proceeds at closing under federal settlement procedures, and the satisfaction is recorded with the county afterward (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). Many teardown properties are long held and loan free, which lets the seller keep an unusually complete share of the price once transaction costs are controlled. That profile, an older owner, a dated house, a valuable lot, and no loan, is exactly where route selection decides tens of thousands of dollars of outcome on identical land value.
Verification protects the kept amount as much as negotiation does. Sellers should require proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, examine recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and expect earnest money of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract never meant to close, and teardown sellers, who often field many calls, benefit most from applying that screen early. The trend context for land heavy sales appears in whether large residential lots are becoming more valuable than older homes, which connects individual teardown outcomes to island wide scarcity.
What an off-market sale saves a Johns Island seller of a teardown property
The off-market route fits teardown properties naturally because the buyer needs no tour of the interior and the seller needs no presentation of it. Privacy is complete, with zero showings and zero open houses, no public marketing period, and no sign announcing that a long held family property is changing hands. Flexibility lets the seller close in 7 to 21 days after accepting a bid, or months later with a leaseback style arrangement while a household sorts belongings accumulated over decades, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
Commission savings preserve 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar teardown outcome. Closing cost savings preserve much of the 1 to 2 percent seller layer, bringing the combined preservation over 30,000 dollars at 400,000 dollars and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars. As-is terms complete the fit, avoiding the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credit pattern and the routine 8,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar concessions, because no party to a teardown transaction pretends the existing systems carry the value. Owners can initiate a competitive pricing process through the contact page, supplying parcel facts so builders bid against the lot rather than against a listing description.
How do teardown prices in 29455 behave across a full market cycle?
Teardown prices inherit the volatility of finished prices because they are calculated from them. When finished sales strengthen, the residual expands quickly, since construction costs move more slowly than sale prices in most seasons and the surplus collects in the land line. When finished sales soften, the residual contracts just as quickly, and teardown bids fall earlier and harder than resident home prices, because the builder margin is protected first and the land budget absorbs the adjustment.
Insurance and borrowing conditions modulate that cycle on Johns Island in specific ways. Rising wind and flood premiums raise the carrying cost of holding a teardown candidate through a soft patch, discouraging owners from waiting out a dip, while higher mortgage rates cool the financed resident market and push relatively more demand toward cash builder purchases. A seller deciding whether to accept a current teardown bid or wait for a stronger season is therefore weighing finished price momentum against a monthly holding bill that the materials quantify at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars across three to six months for listed homes.
The sample itself was gathered at a particular moment in that cycle, and its 35.3 percent ratio should be read as the relationship observed then rather than as a permanent constant of island physics. Owners who apply the ratio to very recent finished sales near their parcel update the estimate automatically, which is the intended use of the method. Owners who memorize 318,000 dollars as the teardown price, detached from the 900,000 dollar finished figure that produced it, misuse the research and will misprice their property as soon as finished values move in either direction.

Methodology and limitations
Evidence comes from the sample of 27 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 29455, with 12 builder acquisitions forming the teardown demand base, a 44.4 percent demand rate, and an average older home price at 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was assembled to study builder acquisition potential, so it over represents teardown likely properties and the ZIP wide share is lower. It is a sample and not a census, no property was inspected, and no title search was run for this report.
The key limit is explicit: the materials publish no address level list of teardown sale prices and no single median teardown price for 29455, and they name no individual street addresses for new build sales. This post therefore answers by method, using the documented ratio, the labeled residual illustration, corridor anchors, and the one documented multi bid case. The residual is a simplified illustration and not a promise, and no maximum builder price beyond that illustration exists in the materials. A specific teardown price can only be established by competing bids on the specific parcel.
Conclusion
Teardown properties in 29455 sell where land math says they should: near 35.3 percent of comparable finished value on average, roughly 318,000 dollars beside a 900,000 dollar build, inside a residual framework that leaves 340,000 dollars to 400,000 dollars for land before site preparation, and higher where frontage, corridor strength, or buildable scale lifts the finished figure. Competition decides the final point inside that framework, as the 60,000 dollar bid spread on one island ranch proves. Frontier Capitals can run that competitive process privately at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If your home were priced purely as the finished house its lot could support, would the number surprise you upward or downward?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a median teardown price published for 29455?
No. The research publishes an average relationship, 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price, plus the residual illustration and finished ranges, but no median teardown figure and no address level price list. Any single median quoted elsewhere cannot be traced to this sample.
How can a seller estimate a teardown price quickly?
Multiply a realistic finished value for the lot by the 35.3 percent sample ratio for a first check, then test that result against the residual steps of construction cost near 380,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent. If the two methods disagree, parcel constraints or premiums are usually responsible and deserve investigation.
Why did one island ranch draw bids 60,000 dollars apart?
The highest bid came from the builder who had already completed two new homes on the same road, and that experience lowered the builder uncertainty about resale and execution. Teardown price therefore reflects bidder fit as well as lot quality, which is why soliciting several builders changes outcomes.
Do teardown sellers still pay commission if they list?
Yes. A listed teardown pays the typical 5 to 6 percent commission and 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs like any listed sale, commonly over 30,000 dollars combined on a 400,000 dollar outcome. The direct off-market route is where those lines are avoided.
Does flood zone status change a teardown price much?
It can, because AE and VE zone parcels require elevated foundations and carry higher insurance, both of which enter the residual as cost. Frontage on the same parcel may add a premium at the same time, so the net effect must be modeled rather than assumed.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records, Johns Island SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens, plats, and judgment records for ZIP 29455. Official record.
- Charleston County, 2026. Tree Protection and Preservation Ordinance, Article 9.2. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29455, Johns Island SC. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29455. Market data.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Flood damage cost estimates for residential properties. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Settlement and mortgage payoff procedures for residential closings. Government data.