This is the one post in the Redmond set that discusses Bellevue, and it uses only the cross area figures documented for that comparison. On the Redmond side, a residential lot is worth what the finished house leaves behind, and the documented residual illustration puts that at 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars when a new build sells for 2,200,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On the Bellevue side, the documented aggregate covers 123 older homes sampled, with 33 acquired by builders, for a builder demand rate of 26.8 percent, against Redmond at 36.1 percent on a 36 home sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Read together, those figures say something less obvious than a price ranking: builder demand, measured as a rate, runs hotter in Redmond, yet Bellevue sits one rank ahead, at rank 42 against Redmond at rank 43, on the composite of 189 areas. The sections that follow keep the two ideas separate, because a lot value in dollars and a demand rate in percent answer different questions. Sellers who want the Redmond side worked in full can read the Redmond lot value study beside this comparison.

Aerial view of Redmond residential lots in 98052 used for the comparison with Bellevue lot values
Aerial photograph of Redmond 98052 parcels framing how local lot values compare with the documented Bellevue figures.

Key Findings

  • Redmond ranks 43 of 189 areas with 36 older homes sampled, 13 builder acquisitions and a 36.1 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • Bellevue ranks 42 of 189 in aggregate, with 123 older homes sampled, 33 builder acquisitions and a 26.8 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • The Redmond residual illustration values land at 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation on a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • Redmond older homes averaged 34.7 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • By documented ZIP row, Bellevue 98004 recorded 40 homes, 13 acquisitions and a 32.5 percent rate, Bellevue 98008 recorded 45 homes, 11 acquisitions and 24.4 percent, and Bellevue 98006 recorded 38 homes, 9 acquisitions and 23.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026)
  • New construction on standard Redmond lots has sold for 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026)

What is a Redmond lot worth on the documented method?

Redmond lot value starts from the finished house, because the research prices land as a residual rather than as a standalone commodity. New builds on standard lots in 98052 have sold from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars, moving with street, with hill versus flat terrain, and with lot size (Redfin, 2026). The worked illustration then subtracts roughly 850,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent from a 2,200,000 dollar sale, leaving 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars for the land before site preparation. County assessment records split each parcel into land and improvement components, which gives a seller a public cross check on how much of a property value the ground already carries (King County Assessor, 2026). Online trackers for the ZIP code reflect the same gap between the older stock and the new product (Zillow, 2026).

For the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison, the residual method matters because land has no price tag of its own apart from the house that will stand on it next. Take a finished sale at 2,200,000 dollars, remove construction spending near 850,000 dollars, reserve a margin close to 20 percent, and the ground is left supporting roughly 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars before 25,000 to 40,000 dollars of site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished homes on ordinary Redmond lots have traded between 1,800,000 and 2,800,000 dollars, so the same subtraction yields a much smaller residual at the low end of that span (Redfin, 2026). Reading the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison through this arithmetic explains why two similar houses can draw very different builder interest when their streets support different finished prices. The illustration is simplified by design, and it is presented here as a way to reason, not as a promise about any single address.

Lot dimensions deserve an early look in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison, because the smallest sampled parcel measured 5,917 square feet and many parcels across 98052 run from 7,500 to 10,000 square feet (King County Assessor, 2026). The county split between land and improvements is worth reading closely, since it often reveals that the dirt contributes more of the total assessment than the aging structure does. Builders read that split the same way, then check whether the parcel can hold a modern footprint without awkward setbacks or a cramped yard. Where the answer is yes, competition for the site tends to sharpen, and where the answer is no, bids lean on a smaller finished house. Either way, the parcel record is a public starting point for the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison that costs nothing to obtain.

New construction on a standard Redmond lot in 98052 illustrating the residual behind lot value
Photograph of a Redmond 98052 new build whose sale price anchors the residual lot value comparison.

What do the documented Bellevue figures actually show?

The Bellevue record in the data is an aggregate across three ZIP codes, and it should be read at that level rather than as a single neighborhood. In total, 123 older homes were sampled and 33 were acquired by builders, a rate of 26.8 percent, on a composite rank of 42 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The rows beneath the aggregate differ from each other: 98004 contributed 40 homes with 13 acquisitions at 32.5 percent, a minimum lot of 6,226 square feet and older homes at 38.7 percent of new build; 98008 contributed 45 homes with 11 acquisitions at 24.4 percent, a minimum lot of 7,000 square feet and a 38.0 percent ratio; 98006 contributed 38 homes with 9 acquisitions at 23.7 percent, a minimum lot of 6,650 square feet and a 34.5 percent ratio. Deed records are the underlying public evidence for acquisition counts of this kind on both sides of the comparison (King County Recorder, 2026). The honest reading is that Bellevue demand is deep in absolute numbers, with 33 acquisitions, while its rate sits below Redmond because its sample is far larger.

What keeps buyers coming for the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison is a stack of local advantages that reinforce each other. Tech employment supplies the paychecks, the schools supply a reason to stay for a decade, and the trail and river greenway system supplies daily quality of life (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The light rail connection adds reach, letting a Redmond address serve jobs across the wider area while home remains near Lake Sammamish and the Sammamish River corridor. Finished homes selling from 1,800,000 to 2,800,000 dollars show what that stack is worth when it is built into a new house (Redfin, 2026). Older homes benefit indirectly, because every new sale proves the location again to the next buyer. A seller reading the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison is really reading the strength of that stack on one particular street.

Which area gives a lot seller the stronger hand?

It depends on which strength matters to the seller, and the documented figures support two different answers. For probability of builder interest, Redmond reads stronger, because 36.1 percent of its sampled older homes were acquired, compared with 26.8 percent in the Bellevue aggregate, and its older homes sit at 34.7 percent of new build value, close to the lowest Bellevue row ratio of 34.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For composite standing, Bellevue reads stronger, holding rank 42 to Redmond at rank 43 across 189 areas, helped by a sample of 123 homes that makes its figures steadier. A Redmond seller negotiating today should care more about the rate and the residual than about a one place rank gap, since bids are written per parcel. The study of what builders pay for older Redmond homes and the comparison of builder and traditional buyer pricing both extend that negotiation logic.

The cost of reaching a buyer belongs in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison from the start, not as an afterthought once a headline price is announced. Commission on a 900,000 dollar sale typically runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, and seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent lift the pair to about 54,000 to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add repair credits or inspection driven reductions of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars and holding costs of 18,000 to 36,000 dollars across three to six months, and the net drifts toward the high 700,000s or low 800,000s. Sellers comparing routes for the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison should line up nets, not list prices, because the deductions differ more than the advertising does.

Verification is not rudeness in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison; it is the ordinary hygiene of a six figure decision. Ask for proof of funds dated inside the last 30 days and issued in the name of the buyer who will sign, not a preapproval and not a lender letter (King County Recorder, 2026). Then read the deed record for that entity in county files, because past closings leave a public trail that marketing claims cannot fake. Earnest money at typically 1 percent or more, paired with a contract carrying no assignment clause, completes a picture of a buyer who intends to perform. Where those four items cannot be produced, a high offer inside the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison should be treated as a hope rather than a plan.

Established Redmond street of older homes on generous lots in 98052 for the Bellevue comparison
Photograph of an older Redmond 98052 street used when comparing lot values with Bellevue.

Sample size deserves its own caution in this comparison, because it changes how confidently each side can be read. Redmond offers the sharper rate on a smaller base, with 36 homes producing a 36.1 percent figure that a handful of transactions could move, while the Bellevue aggregate spreads 123 homes across three ZIP codes and produces a steadier 26.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A Redmond seller should therefore treat the local rate as a strong signal rather than as a precise forecast, and should weight the parcel level evidence, the lot dimensions and the land versus improvement split on the county record, more heavily than the citywide percentage (King County Assessor, 2026). Conversely, a buyer arguing that Bellevue depth makes Redmond lots cheaper has to explain why the smaller, hotter Redmond sample keeps producing acquisitions at the higher rate. Neither side of that argument is settled by rank alone, since one place on a 189 area composite is a thin margin built from several inputs. The lot in front of the seller, priced by its own residual, remains the deciding document.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?

Keeping the sale private leads the list for the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison, since a direct off market route means zero showings, zero open houses and no weeks of strangers walking through the home. In a close knit part of Redmond such as Education Hill, a sign in the yard is a public event, whereas a quiet sale only becomes visible when the deed is recorded.

Timing control follows in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison: a direct buyer can close within 7 to 21 days for a seller in a hurry, or wait months and let the seller remain through a leaseback after closing. The listed alternative runs 60 to 120 plus days from list to close, with the calendar driven by showings, offers and lender steps rather than by the seller.

The commission line disappears in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison when a sale goes directly to a builder, and at 5 to 6 percent that line would otherwise take 45,000 to 54,000 dollars from a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers should compare any direct offer with the net of a listed sale, not with the gross price a listing might advertise.

Seller closing costs also stay out of the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison in a direct deal, where the 1 to 2 percent normally spent on title, transfer and excise taxes and prorations is not charged to the seller (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). Combined with commission, those costs commonly reach 54,000 to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, so removing them is a material part of the direct route value.

The final protection in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison is freedom from the repair negotiation, since a direct builder sale asks for no inspection credits and no reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling as is means the price agreed is the price that survives to closing, without a second bargaining round conducted through a contractor estimate.

Honesty about roles matters in the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison, so it is stated directly here: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in the technical sense, without claiming to be a builder itself. The same verification habit still applies, namely proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and no assignment clause in the contract (King County Recorder, 2026).

Methodology and limitations

Everything in this discussion of the Redmond and Bellevue lot comparison traces back to the compiled sample of 36 pre-1981 Redmond homes in 98052, with 13 builder acquisitions, and the post never upgrades that sample into a census (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel and permit records, deed and transaction records, and published new construction ranges supply the supporting evidence, each cited where it is used. No inspection was performed and no title search was run for this article, which is why property level claims are stated as verification steps for a seller to complete. Where a figure is worked rather than recorded, such as the residual example, it is presented as a simplified illustration of documented inputs and not as an appraisal. Excise tax items inside closing costs follow published state calculation rules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). Federal housing survey context for King County sits behind the wider market framing (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). County assessment work in the body uses parcel records for Redmond (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Closing cost levels for sellers are also tracked in national closing cost reporting (Bankrate, 2025).

Conclusion

The comparison resolves into two documented facts: Redmond lots carry a residual illustration of 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar new build, and Redmond builder demand runs at 36.1 percent against the Bellevue aggregate at 26.8 percent, even though Bellevue holds rank 42 to Redmond at rank 43 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a private valuation conversation about a Redmond parcel, call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected], or begin through the contact page. If demand rate matters more than composite rank when a builder prices your lot, which of those two numbers will you ask about first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a Redmond lot worth less than a Bellevue lot in dollars?

The documented record does not publish a Bellevue residual illustration, so a direct dollar to dollar claim would go beyond the data. What is documented is Redmond land at 910,000 to 1,010,000 dollars on the worked example, plus demand rates and price ratios for both areas (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller should ask any buyer quoting a cross area discount to show the finished comparables behind it.

Why does Bellevue rank ahead if its demand rate is lower?

The composite rank weighs more than one input, and Bellevue brings a much larger sample of 123 homes with 33 acquisitions, against 36 homes and 13 acquisitions in Redmond (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A bigger base can steady a ranking even when the headline rate, 26.8 percent against 36.1 percent, favors Redmond.

Which Bellevue ZIP row looks most like Redmond?

On ratio, Bellevue 98006 is closest, with older homes at 34.5 percent of new build against Redmond at 34.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On demand rate, Bellevue 98004 is closest at 32.5 percent, though it still trails Redmond at 36.1 percent, and its minimum lot of 6,226 square feet sits near Redmond at 5,917 square feet.

Does a higher demand rate guarantee a higher lot offer?

No, because offers are written from the finished price a specific lot can support, and that price moves with street, terrain and size (Redfin, 2026). A high area rate tells a seller that builders are active and competing, which improves the odds of multiple bids, but the residual arithmetic still sets the ceiling for each parcel.

What records settle an argument about lot value?

County parcel records show dimensions and the land versus improvement split, while recorded deeds show what builder entities actually paid nearby (King County Recorder, 2026). Together they let a seller test a quoted lot value against public evidence instead of against a sales pitch.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
  • King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, land vs. improvement assessments for the 98052 area. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
  • King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey housing characteristics, King County. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 98052. Market data.
  • King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
  • Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.