A Palma Ceia or Sunset Park lot is worth what the residual math leaves after a new home is priced, built and sold, and on that method the neighborhood figures are strikingly high. The simplified illustration in the research leaves residual land value near 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while new construction on standard lots here closes from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). No separate Tampa wide lot value series exists in the source material, so this report answers by method: it builds the neighborhood number from local closings (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), then states plainly what can and cannot be compared. Citywide context still matters for scale, and this report uses Tampa and Hillsborough County figures only where they are genuinely citywide, keeping the neighborhood claim tied to neighborhood closings from start to finish.

Key Findings
- Residual land value in the worked illustration reaches 650,000 to 750,000 dollars on a 1,700,000 dollar new build sale, before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New homes on standard lots in Palma Ceia have sold from 1,400,000 dollars to 2,200,000 dollars, the finished prices from which every lot bid in 33629 is backed out (Redfin, 2026).
- Builders acquired 41 of 53 sampled pre-1981 homes in the ZIP code, a 77.4 percent rate showing how consistently lots here clear at builder value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sample lots started at 5,904 square feet while many neighborhood lots run 7,000 to 10,000 square feet, so width and depth move the lot figure street by street (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No Tampa wide lot value series exists in the verified source pool, so the city side of this comparison rests on QuickFacts Tampa and county survey context rather than on a rival lot average (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
How is a Palma Ceia lot value actually built?
The residual method is the quiet machinery inside the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa. Take the likely sale price of the finished home, subtract build costs that currently run 250 to 400 dollars per square foot in Tampa inner neighborhoods, subtract a builder margin usually set at 15 to 20 percent of the sale price, and subtract clearance of 15,000 to 30,000 dollars along with financing, tax and insurance carry, in report 62. The worked illustration in the source research applies that sequence to a 1,700,000 dollar new build and arrives at residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars after roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, with site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars still to come, as report 62 shows. Treat that result as a simplified illustration of the method, per report 62. Its value for a seller is directional: it reveals which variable, usually the finished sale price on the same street, deserves the closest scrutiny, on the report 62 record.
New construction sets the ceiling that shapes the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa. On standard lots in Palma Ceia, recently built homes have sold between 1,400,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars, with the exact landing point moving by street and by lot size (Redfin, 2026). The worked example in the underlying research makes the relationship concrete: where a new build sold for 1,600,000 dollars, the older home on a comparable lot changed hands for roughly 420,000 dollars at the 26.3 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That 1,180,000 dollar gap is best read as land value plus building value, not as a judgment on paint or countertops. Sold records for the ZIP code, rather than active listings, are the right input here, because only a closing proves what a buyer actually paid (Redfin, 2026).
What citywide context can Tampa honestly supply?
Citywide context steadies the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa without pretending to settle it. QuickFacts for Tampa city, Florida supply the municipal backdrop of tenure, household and housing figures against which a single South Tampa neighborhood can be compared (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). County level survey material for Hillsborough County adds the housing characteristics frame for the wider county that contains 33629 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The commission guidance used in this research is itself framed for the Tampa-St. Petersburg market (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is a reminder that some inputs are metro level while the lot evidence is street level. Honest comparison work keeps those scales separate and says so.
The counted base for the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa is narrow on purpose. Researchers pulled 53 pre-1981 houses in ZIP code 33629 and tracked what happened to each one, finding that builders took 41 of them, a 77.4 percent builder demand rate that ranks this neighborhood first among the 189 markets in the wider study (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in report 62 terms. Rank one in that study reflects sample depth plus the price ratio signal, not a claim that every street behaves identically, for report 62. Within the sample, the average older home changed hands at 26.3 percent of a comparable new build price, a ratio that keeps returning whenever the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa is worked through with real numbers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any owner testing a price against this evidence should treat both figures as sample results for builder sought older housing, not as a census of every parcel in the ZIP code, in report 62.
Readers working through the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa will also want how much a residential lot is worth in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park, how much builders pay for an older house in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park, how lot size affects what builders pay in Palma Ceia / Sunset Park, and the methodology behind this research series.

Why do two lots in the same ZIP code price so differently?
Measure the ground before arguing about the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa. Sample parcels in 33629 started at 5,904 square feet, and the common run of Palma Ceia lots sits between 7,000 and 10,000 square feet, a range wide enough that the same street can hold very different building sites (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Width matters as much as total area, since a builder floor plan needs a workable rectangle inside the setback lines, and zoning limits the envelope that any design can occupy. Parcel dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land value for each address sit in the appraiser records for the county (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026). A seller who brings those recorded dimensions to the first conversation removes the easiest source of later price cuts.
Before treating the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa as settled, read the restrictions attached to the lot itself. Blocks across Palma Ceia and Sunset Park hold recorded restrictions from the 1920s through the 1950s covering setbacks tighter than code, height limits, minimum dwelling size, permitted uses, fencing and occasional architectural review, with neighboring phases sometimes governed by restrictions recorded in different years (Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026). Those restrictions bind future owners because they run with the land, and enforcement sits with neighboring owners or associations. The worked example in the guides shows why builders reprice when they find them: a restriction capping coverage at 30 percent where zoning allows 40 percent shrinks the footprint on a 6,000 square foot lot by 600 square feet, near 1,200 square feet across two stories, and bids marketed on zoning alone can fall by 80,000 dollars or more.
What does the selling ledger do to a lot sale?
Costs that never appear in an advertisement still shape the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa. Brokerage pay on a 650,000 dollar Palma Ceia closing absorbs 32,500 to 39,000 dollars when the rate is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and federal guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025) places the seller share of closing expenses a further 1 to 2 percent higher, a drag every lot seller should price into the comparison with Tampa. Inspection driven credits and price cuts on older houses routinely fall between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars, and simply holding the home for three to six months of marketing burns 15,000 to 35,000 dollars at local carrying costs. The combined effect in the research example turns a 650,000 dollar list price into net proceeds in the low 500,000s. Keeping that arithmetic beside the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa prevents a common error, which is celebrating a gross figure that the closing statement will never deliver.
Commission detail refines the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa beyond the headline range. Redfin commission analysis measured the average buyer agent commission at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025) and at 2.42 percent for the third quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). A Redfin commissioned Ipsos survey of recent sellers, conducted from March to April 2025, found that 37.4 percent of sellers negotiated their commission (Redfin, 2025). Negotiation therefore trims the line for some sellers, but it does not erase it, and it rarely touches closing costs, repair credits or carrying costs at all. The total commission range of 5 to 6 percent in the association guidance remains the planning figure for a Palma Ceia household comparing routes (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

How should a seller test a lot offer against the method?
Public records keep the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa grounded when opinions diverge. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records, which lets a seller confirm that a buyer has actually closed similar purchases rather than merely promised to (Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026). Proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within the last 30 days, is the companion check, along with a meaningful earnest money deposit that the buyer forfeits if it walks away. The research warns that an assignment clause paired with a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close. Those three checks cost a seller nothing to request, and they separate funded buyers from intermediaries who are still shopping for one.
What does selling a lot off market protect in this price range?
The privacy term leads the discussion of the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa. An off market transaction skips showings, open houses and the public marketing period entirely, so a Palma Ceia household never turns its address, its schedule or its asking price into a public event that lingers on the internet after closing.
Timing flexibility follows. A direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be set months out with a leaseback bridging the move, a sharp contrast with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends reaching a closing table in this research.
No commissions are charged on the direct route. Total commission in a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar Palma Ceia transaction, money that simply stays with the seller when no brokerage commission is imposed.
Closing costs are the companion saving. At the typical seller side range of 1 to 2 percent (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025), and stacked on top of commission, the pair commonly passes 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar closing, all of it avoided when the sale stays direct.
Condition is the final term. The property sells as it stands, with no inspection contingency generating the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that older inventory routinely produces, and no pre closing repair list for a house the buyer may value mainly as a lot.
The company behind this research, Frontier Capitals, is a wholesaler that sources off market houses to builders; it buys directly from the seller and places each deal with a vetted builder rather than building anything itself. That distinction is disclosed before any contract is discussed, and questions about a specific address can go to 401-219-4207 or [email protected].
Federal house price reporting showed United States prices up 2.1 percent year over year and 0.3 percent quarter over quarter (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026), a source that bears directly on the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa.
Methodology and limitations
For the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, the evidence base is the 53 home sample of pre-1981 houses in 33629, of which builders acquired 41 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the sample targets older housing that builders seek, its 77.4 percent rate speaks for that segment alone and not for the ZIP code as a whole. Figures were checked against county parcel and deed records and against sold listings for the ZIP code, and the worked residual figures are labeled in this report as a simplified illustration rather than as a promise for any individual lot. No separate Tampa lot value series exists in the source material, so the Tampa side of this comparison is answered by method, setting the neighborhood residual math against citywide context from QuickFacts Tampa and the county survey, and the limit is stated wherever the comparison is drawn.
Conclusion
The through line in the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa is that Palma Ceia and Sunset Park prices are built from documents, not impressions: a sample with a 77.4 percent builder acquisition rate, a closing band for new construction, a residual calculation and a cost ledger. Owners who assemble those four pieces for their own address before entertaining offers negotiate from evidence, and evidence is what turns a strong market into a strong personal result.
When a lot offer arrives, will you judge it against the finished homes on your own street or against a city average that may not exist?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a published average lot price for Tampa to compare against?
Recorded deeds settle arguments that opinions cannot, since the county file shows completed prices in buyer entity names rather than advertised hopes (Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026), as report 62 shows. Applied to the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, judge any offer on net proceeds and certainty rather than on its headline number alone.
Why does the residual method beat a per square foot guess here?
Keep the selling ledger beside the price: commission at 5 to 6 percent equals 32,500 to 39,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale, before closing costs and credits enter the count (National Association of Realtors, 2025), per report 62. Applied to the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, judge any offer on net proceeds and certainty rather than on its headline number alone.
Does a wider lot always beat a deeper lot in 33629?
Timing belongs in the same calculation, because a direct closing in 7 to 21 days and a listed path of 60 to 120 plus days carry very different holding costs for the same household, on the report 62 record. Applied to the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, judge any offer on net proceeds and certainty rather than on its headline number alone.
How do deed restrictions change a Palma Ceia lot value?
Start from the counted sample: 53 pre-1981 homes in 33629 with 41 builder acquisitions, a 77.4 percent rate that frames the local answer before any individual address is judged (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in report 62 terms. Applied to the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, judge any offer on net proceeds and certainty rather than on its headline number alone.
What does a seller net on a lot sale after the normal listed costs?
The practical check is the parcel record, which holds dimensions, zoning and flood zone for the address, because those recorded facts decide more of the outcome than listing language does (Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026), for report 62. Applied to the Palma Ceia lot value comparison with Tampa, judge any offer on net proceeds and certainty rather than on its headline number alone.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 33629, 41 acquired by builders, average older home price 26.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 33629, Tampa FL. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Tampa city, Florida. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: Hillsborough County housing characteristics. Government data.
- Hillsborough County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Tampa FL. Official record.
- Hillsborough County Clerk of Court, 2026. Official records: deeds, probate filings and recorded restrictions for 33629, Tampa FL. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Tampa-St. Petersburg market. Industry report.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2 percent of the sale price. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Late April Is the Best Time to List a Home For Sale. Market data.