The Lake Havasu City side of this comparison can be priced from evidence, and the Phoenix side cannot, and this report will not pretend otherwise. No Phoenix residential lot dataset exists in the source material behind this study, so no Phoenix lot figure, average or range is quoted anywhere below. What can be done, and what this post does, is set out the Lake Havasu City numbers in full and then compare the structure that produces lot value in the two places, so a reader can see why the same arithmetic would return a different answer in a large metropolitan market. On the local side, the worked illustration in the research puts residual land value near 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot supporting a 600,000 dollar new build, before site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Residential lots and older homes in Lake Havasu City with desert terrain and the lake in the distance
Buildable residential ground in Lake Havasu City, the local side of a lot value comparison drawn by structure rather than by invented figures.

Key Findings

  • The study illustration leaves a residual land value of roughly 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot under a 600,000 dollar new build in Lake Havasu City, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes in 86406 traded at an average of 25.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, and the worked pair prices the older home near 152,000 dollars against 600,000 dollars of new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 15 of the 20 older homes in the local sample, so lot value in Lake Havasu City is being set largely by buyers who price the ground first (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Production new supply at DL Ranch starts from the low 300,000s, which anchors what a finished new home costs in this market and therefore what its lots can carry (Century Communities, 2026).
  • No Phoenix lot dataset was available to this study, so the comparison with Phoenix is structural only and states that limit wherever it matters (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is a Lake Havasu City lot worth on the local evidence?

The cleanest local figure comes from the residual method, because it derives land value from prices that are actually observed. Start with a finished new build at 600,000 dollars, a level consistent with dated new construction sales recorded for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). Subtract all in construction and site costs of roughly 380,000 dollars. Subtract a builder margin near 18 percent. The remainder, in the neighbourhood of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars, is what the ground underneath can be paid while the project still works (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That band is an illustration, labelled simplified in the research, and it describes a standard buildable lot rather than a water side or view parcel.

The traded evidence sits comfortably beside the illustration. Where new construction trades at 600,000 dollars, the study worked pair has the older home nearby changing hands for roughly 152,000 dollars, at the 25.4 percent ratio the sample produced (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home price and a lot price are not the same thing, since the older home figure still carries some value for the standing structure and its immediate use. But when 15 of 20 sampled older homes were bought by builders, the market is signalling that most of that 152,000 dollar class figure is being paid for the ground and the right to replace what stands on it.

Recorded prices let an owner test the band against real closings rather than asking prices. County recorded sale prices show what was actually paid for older homes and parcels in the ZIP (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records then explain the spread inside the band, since they fix the size and shape of each lot, and the study is clear that size is the first driver, with the 8,372 square foot sample minimum workable and larger parcels supporting the RV garage plus pool product that commands the premium (Mohave County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).

New supply disciplines the top of the range. DL Ranch will deliver 928 homes from the low 300,000s, at 1,290 to 1,815 square feet (Century Communities, 2026). A builder bidding for an in town lot knows that a buyer can choose that production product instead, so the in town lot premium has to be earned by location, by water proximity or by a view corridor. Lot value in Lake Havasu City is therefore best read as a band with a published ceiling pressing on it, not as a number that rises on its own.

How does the structure of lot value differ in Phoenix?

Here the comparison turns structural, and the limit deserves repeating in plain words: this study holds no Phoenix lot prices, so nothing in this section is a Phoenix figure. The comparison is about how the value is formed, and formation differs in at least three ways that a Lake Havasu City owner should understand before borrowing any number heard from the larger market.

The first difference is depth of demand. A metropolitan market draws on a far larger pool of builders, investors and households competing for the same infill parcels, and competition is what pushes a residual calculation upward, because several buyers run the same subtraction and bid the land line toward the top of their ranges. Lake Havasu City is described in the study as a town and local submarket, with a thinner bench of active builders. The sample rate of builder acquisition is high, 75.0 percent, but the number of bidders behind any single parcel is smaller (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot can be highly desirable here and still meet fewer competing offers than a comparable metropolitan parcel would.

The second difference is what presses on the finished price. In Lake Havasu City, the published anchor is a single large community, DL Ranch, selling from the low 300,000s (Century Communities, 2026). In a metropolitan market the ceiling is set by many subdivisions and many resale neighbourhoods at once, which makes the finished price, and therefore the residual, more variable from district to district. A single Phoenix lot figure, even if this study had one, would hide more variation than a Lake Havasu City figure hides, which is a further reason this report declines to quote one.

The third difference is the buyer of the finished home. Lake Havasu City demand is seasonal and water led, with snowbird traffic peaking in the cooler months and thinning in the summer. Local demographic and housing data describe a smaller, older, more second home oriented population than a big city market carries (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). That profile supports strong prices for the right product, the RV garage and pool combination on a generous lot, while leaving less depth behind unusual products. A builder pricing a Havasu lot discounts for that narrower exit, and the discount lands in the land offer.

Financing conditions enter both markets the same way, and they are worth naming because they move the residual without touching the lot itself. The average 30 year fixed rate stood at 7.40 percent in the survey dated October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that level, the buyer of the finished home is payment sensitive, the builder carries the project at real cost, and the cautious number in the subtraction grows. When rates rise, land is the shock absorber in both cities, because construction cost and the finished price move more slowly than the margin of safety a builder demands.

Why do people quote Phoenix numbers for Havasu lots, and why does that mislead?

Partly because the two markets share a state, a climate and a flow of visitors, and partly because headline metropolitan figures travel better than local ones. The error is practical, not academic. An owner who prices a Havasu lot from a metropolitan anecdote will usually overprice it, because the anecdote imports a depth of builder competition and a finished price ceiling that this market does not have. The listing then sits. Listing archives for older homes here show how the correction arrives, through months of exposure in a market where four to eight months of market time is normal for older inventory (Redfin, 2026).

The reverse error also happens. An owner who hears that Havasu is a small market may accept a lot figure far under the local residual band, forgetting that builder demand in the sample is proportionally very strong and that water side positions here have no metropolitan substitute at any price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest position is narrower and more useful than either anecdote: price the lot from local finished prices, local build costs and local recorded sales, and treat the Phoenix comparison as a lesson in structure. Readers who want the local method in full can work through the study of how much a residential lot is worth in Lake Havasu City and the report on what builders pay for older houses here.

Valuation tools blur the same line. Automated estimates for a Havasu property draw on the closings fed to them, and an owner comparing that figure with a metropolitan relatives experience of estimates is comparing two different data diets (Zillow, 2026). The estimate is a starting point for a conversation about a house. For a lot, the residual arithmetic and the deed record remain the evidence, in this market and in any other.

Street of older homes on buildable lots in Lake Havasu City, where local finished prices rather than metropolitan anecdotes set land value
Older homes on standard lots in Lake Havasu City, priced in this report from local evidence and local new supply.
Framing of a new home on a residential lot in Lake Havasu City, the finished product from which local land value is derived
New home construction on a Lake Havasu City lot, the finished sale that anchors the residual land calculation in this comparison.

What changes when a Havasu lot is sold directly rather than listed?

The route changes the net more than the gross, and the gap is wide enough to matter at Havasu price points. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler that agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder; it does not present itself as the builder. Against that route, set the listed ledger. Privacy in a direct sale is complete: zero showings, zero open houses, no portal photographs and no public days on market count attached to the property.

Speed is the next term. A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller picks, or run on a delayed timetable with a short leaseback. A listed older home commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, and four to eight months when the season turns against it. Holding an empty or soon to be empty property through those months costs 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month in the research ledger, counting taxes, insurance, utilities with heavy summer cooling, and pool and yard care (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The charges complete the comparison. Typical total commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 20,000 to 24,000 dollars from a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research following the settlement period found buyer agent compensation broadly stable, with the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in early 2025, which is why sellers should not assume the old total quietly vanished (Redfin, 2025). Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent come next, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 25,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale. Finally, a direct as is sale avoids the repair credit negotiation entirely, worth 10,000 to 30,000 dollars in the benefit figures used across this series, where a listed sale of a 50 year old desert home commonly concedes 8,000 to 20,000 dollars after inspection. An owner comparing a Havasu lot offer with a metropolitan story should run this local ledger first; it is where the real difference between the two markets shows up on paper. Owners can also check that a property sits inside the study geography through the coverage page.

How should an owner use the Phoenix comparison honestly?

Use it to ask better questions, not to import a price. Ask how many builders are actively buying in this ZIP, and the sample answer is a 75.0 percent acquisition rate across 20 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Ask what the finished product sells for on this street, using recorded prices rather than listing hopes (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Ask what the newest supply costs, and the DL Ranch announcement answers from the low 300,000s (Century Communities, 2026). Ask what the parcel file says about size, shape and siting, because the assessor record decides whether the premium product fits (Mohave County Assessor, 2026).

Then, and only then, the structural comparison earns its keep. If a metropolitan parcel benefits from deeper bidding, a Havasu owner can narrow that gap locally by making sure more than one builder sees the property, which is the practical service a sourcing firm provides. If a metropolitan finished price is supported by year round household demand, a Havasu owner can narrow that gap by timing a household facing sale to the cooler months when this markets buyers are present, as the listing timing analysis in this series discusses. Structure points to levers. Figures borrowed from another market point only to disappointment, in whichever direction they err.

One more discipline is worth keeping. Census housing data for Lake Havasu City describes this market on its own terms, its stock, its occupancy and its household profile (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Reading the local description before reaching for a comparison is the habit that keeps an owner priced in the market they actually own in.

Methodology and limitations

The local figures in this report come from the builder acquisition sample built for the 189 neighbourhood study, covering 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 15, read alongside Mohave County Assessor parcel records, dated Redfin and Zillow listings, the DL Ranch announcement and research into 348 distinct seller questions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual land band is a worked illustration from that research, simplified by design and labelled as such, not an appraisal of any individual lot.

The central limitation is the one stated at the top. No Phoenix residential lot dataset exists in the source material, so the Phoenix side of this comparison is structural only: it describes how lot value is formed by demand depth, finished price ceilings and buyer profile, and it quotes no Phoenix price, average or range. Any source that offers a precise Phoenix lot figure inside a Lake Havasu City report is importing data this study does not hold. The local sample is also small, and its 75.0 percent builder rate describes the 20 sampled homes rather than the ZIP as a whole.

Conclusion

Lake Havasu City lot value can be stated with evidence: a residual near 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot under a 600,000 dollar new build, older homes trading near 152,000 dollars in the worked pair, and a published new supply anchor from the low 300,000s at DL Ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Century Communities, 2026). Phoenix lot value cannot be stated from this research at all, and the honest comparison is therefore about structure: deeper bidding there, a single dominant supply anchor and a seasonal, water led buyer here. An owner who keeps that distinction clean will price from the market the lot actually sits in.

Owners who want the residual run against their own parcel, with its recorded history and its position relative to the water, can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], or read the methodology behind the sample before comparing any two markets on a single number.

When a number from a bigger city feels more real than the arithmetic from your own street, which of the two has actually seen your lot?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a reliable average lot price for Phoenix in this study?

No. The source material contains no Phoenix residential lot dataset, and this report states that limit plainly rather than borrowing a figure. The Phoenix discussion here is structural only, covering how demand depth, finished price ceilings and buyer profile form lot value differently in a large metropolitan market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What is the best local evidence for a Lake Havasu City lot value?

The worked residual illustration is the starting point: near 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot under a 600,000 dollar new build, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded sale prices then test that band against what buyers have actually paid on comparable ground (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).

Why do Havasu lots not simply follow metropolitan prices upward?

Because the forces under the price differ. Local builder depth is thinner, the finished price ceiling is anchored by one large community selling from the low 300,000s (Century Communities, 2026), and demand is seasonal and water led. Those structural facts cap the residual even when metropolitan prices are rising.

Does a bigger Havasu lot close the gap with metropolitan values?

A bigger lot lifts the local figure, because size is the first value driver in the study and larger parcels support the RV garage plus pool product that commands the premium (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It does not import metropolitan pricing; it moves the parcel within the local band, and above it where water proximity adds a second premium.

Should I list a lot publicly to find out what it is worth?

Listing is one way to test the market, but it carries the full ledger: 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs and months of holding cost at 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct comparison against the residual band and the recorded prices usually answers the value question before that money is spent.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
  • Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
  • Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Lake Havasu City, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.40% as of October 8, 2026. Market data.