A lot in 85254 can be priced by the residual method used throughout this series, where a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale leaves a residual land value near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars after build cost and margin in the worked illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No equivalent Phoenix lot figure can be quoted beside it, because the data file behind the Phoenix lot comparison holds no Phoenix lot dataset at all. The comparison that follows is therefore structural, built on how the two sides differ in address, zoning and comparable set rather than on paired lot prices.

Key Findings
- Builders acquired 23 of 27 sampled older homes in 85254, an 85.2 percent rate that frames the Phoenix lot comparison from the land side (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes in the sample averaged 27.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, the ratio at the heart of the Phoenix lot comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction near Phoenix as the comparison anchor has closed between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, the band that anchors the Phoenix lot comparison in the sold record (Redfin, 2026).
- The smallest lot in the sample measured 11,399 square feet, recorded in the parcel file that underpins the Phoenix lot comparison (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
- A listed 670,000 dollar sale in the the Phoenix lot comparison ledger carries about 37,000 dollars of commission at 5 to 6 percent, before closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How is a lot in this ZIP priced when Phoenix is the anchor?
The Phoenix lot comparison begins with a finished product, since builders in this ZIP back into land from new build closings between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars. Nothing in the source material prices a Phoenix lot directly, so any side by side dollar table would invent the Phoenix half of the Phoenix lot comparison. In the sample behind the Phoenix lot comparison, builders acquired 23 of the 27 older homes studied in 85254, a demand rate of 85.2 percent that sets the tone for every calculation that follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Across that same sample tied to the Phoenix lot comparison, the average older home price came to 27.3 percent of a new build price on a comparable lot, a ratio that quietly governs most offers here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in and around this ZIP has sold between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, with the spread explained by lot size, street and finish level in the sold record used for the Phoenix lot comparison (Redfin, 2026). The parcel file consulted for the Phoenix lot comparison records lot dimensions, zoning classification and assessed land values for 85254, which makes it the starting document for any parcel level claim (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Recorded deeds supply the closing proof behind the Phoenix lot comparison, because the county transfer record shows a completed bargain rather than an asking hope (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Why is the Phoenix comparison structural rather than numerical?
Most of 85254 sits inside the City of Phoenix while carrying a Scottsdale mailing address, which is the odd fact at the center of the Phoenix lot comparison. That split means Phoenix standards shape the buildable envelope while Scottsdale area closings shape what a finished home can sell for. Automated valuation pages tracked for the Phoenix lot comparison give orientation between closings in this ZIP, although they cannot walk a lot or judge how a courtyard would sit on it (Zillow, 2026). Readers working through the Phoenix lot comparison will also want how much a residential lot is worth inside this ZIP, which treats the neighbouring question with its own evidence from this same ZIP.
Household context for the Phoenix lot comparison comes from the city QuickFacts, which describe the wider community that keeps demand for large lots near the retail core durable (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Most of this ZIP carries a Scottsdale mailing address while sitting inside the City of Phoenix, and that split shapes the Phoenix lot comparison because Phoenix zoning governs most parcels while the Scottsdale address shapes the comparable set (Maricopa County, 2026). County parcel and permit records give the Phoenix lot comparison a public paper trail, so a claim about a lot can be checked against an official file instead of a sales pitch (Maricopa County, 2026). Commission structures cited for the Phoenix lot comparison put a typical total at 5 to 6 percent, the range that drives the listing cost side of nearly every comparison in this post (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What makes an 85254 lot behave differently from a Phoenix lot?
A seller using the Phoenix lot comparison should ask which comparable set a buyer is actually underwriting, the Phoenix side or the Scottsdale address side. Recorded deeds are the honest test here, because a deed shows a completed bargain while a list price only shows an opening hope. Timing evidence used for the Phoenix lot comparison comes from the long sales study covering 52 million single family and condo sales, where March carried a 10.7 percent seller premium and October carried 7.9 percent (ATTOM, 2025). Tenancy rules matter to the Phoenix lot comparison whenever a home is rented, because leases survive a sale and security deposits transfer to the new owner under Arizona law (Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026).
A companion piece, how much teardown properties sell for in the 85254 ZIP code, extends the Phoenix lot comparison by following the money through recorded closings rather than asking prices. The three forces that move the residual in this ZIP are lot size, position relative to Kierland and the Airpark core, and jurisdiction, and each one bears directly on the Phoenix lot comparison (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Original 1970s homes with mature desert landscaping stand beside new two story builds with courtyards, RV gates and guest casitas, and that contrast is the visual form of the Phoenix lot comparison (Redfin, 2026). A worked residual illustration used for the Phoenix lot comparison starts from a 2,400,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts roughly 1,000,000 dollars of hard and soft construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, and lands near 900,000 to 1,000,000 dollars of residual land value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How should a seller use the Phoenix comparison honestly?
Lot depth is one of the few clean structural contrasts in the Phoenix lot comparison, with the sample minimum set at 11,399 square feet. Position relative to Kierland and the Airpark core is another structural contrast that no citywide Phoenix average can capture. Before that residual becomes a bid in the Phoenix lot comparison, site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars still has to come off the top, a detail sellers miss when they quote the gross figure. On a 900,000 dollar list price examined for the Phoenix lot comparison, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and the seller closing expense load usually amounts to another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Inspection credits of 15,000 to 35,000 dollars are normal on 1970s and 1980s desert homes in the ledger behind the Phoenix lot comparison, driven by roof age, polybutylene plumbing, electrical panels and pool equipment. Carrying a listed property while the Phoenix lot comparison plays out runs 4,000 to 7,000 dollars a month on a 900,000 dollar home once taxes, insurance, utilities, pool service and desert landscaping are counted. Older homes that fit neither buyer pool cleanly can take 90 to 150 days to sell in the pattern behind the Phoenix lot comparison, and four months of carrying alone burns 16,000 to 28,000 dollars. Two further resources round out the Phoenix lot comparison: the difference between market value and land value here and the methodology behind this series, both drawn from the same 85254 evidence base.
What do sellers keep when a sale tied to the Phoenix lot comparison stays off market?
Privacy comes first in the off market ledger for the Phoenix lot comparison, because a private sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the household routine and the asking price never become a public event in Phoenix as the comparison anchor. Timing flexibility follows for the Phoenix lot comparison, since a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or can be set months out with a leaseback when the next home is not ready, set against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
The commission saving in the Phoenix lot comparison is concrete, because at the typical 5 to 6 percent a 670,000 dollar older home sale sends about 37,000 dollars to commissions in a listed deal, and a private sale removes that line (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish on the same terms in the Phoenix lot comparison, and once the usual 1 to 2 percent seller side charges are added, commissions plus closing costs normally take 6 to 8 percent, over 45,000 dollars on that same 670,000 dollar transaction in Phoenix as the comparison anchor. Condition is the last term in the Phoenix lot comparison, because a private buyer takes the property as it stands, with no inspection process producing 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of repair credits or price reductions and no pre closing repair list to fund in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, a distinction that matters for the Phoenix lot comparison because the company finds homes whose land fits builder demand and places them with builders rather than constructing the next house in Phoenix as the comparison anchor. That sourcing role is stated openly before any contract for the Phoenix lot comparison is discussed, along with the verification points a seller should expect, including proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The listing alternative remains a fair comparison for the Phoenix lot comparison, because a public listing can suit a home whose best buyer is a household, and the benefit ledger above simply prices what the private route saves in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
One more consideration inside the Phoenix lot comparison is patience, because a seller who can wait can test both buyer pools in sequence in Phoenix as the comparison anchor rather than guessing which one pays more.
Documentation steadies the Phoenix lot comparison in practice, since a clean parcel summary, a deed history and a realistic net sheet answer most buyer questions before they become objections in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
Negotiation over the Phoenix lot comparison usually turns on certainty as much as price, with proof of funds, deposit size and closing date carrying weight beside the headline number in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
Owners weighing the Phoenix lot comparison should also price the cost of doing nothing, because taxes, insurance and upkeep continue while a decision waits in Phoenix as the comparison anchor.
Methodology and limitations
This report on the Phoenix lot comparison rests on a sample of 27 older homes in 85254 built in 1980 or earlier, of which builders acquired 23, and that sample is not a census of the ZIP code, so every rate here describes the sampled homes rather than every parcel in Phoenix as the comparison anchor (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel facts for the Phoenix lot comparison came from the county parcel file and closings from recorded deeds, while no home discussed here was inspected and no title search was performed for this post (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Ranges quoted for the Phoenix lot comparison are illustrations drawn from dated listings and the worked examples in the source file rather than appraisals of any single property, and they should be read as a method for reaching a figure rather than as a valuation (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For the Phoenix lot comparison the source material contains no Phoenix lot dataset, no Phoenix residual illustration and no Phoenix per lot range, so the comparison is structural and method based from start to finish.
Conclusion
Taken together, the evidence on the Phoenix lot comparison points to one disciplined habit: start with the parcel, test each figure against recorded closings, separate the land bid from the living bid, and judge any offer on net proceeds and timing rather than on headline price alone in Phoenix as the comparison anchor. Owners who want the Phoenix lot comparison worked for one address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the 85254 comparable set behind this report. When one side of a comparison can be priced and the other cannot, how much weight should that comparison carry in your decision?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a Phoenix lot price in the data behind this post?
For the Phoenix lot comparison, the money answer runs through the listing ledger, where commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent quietly reshape what a headline price leaves behind in Phoenix as the comparison anchor (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Recorded deeds are the check on that the Phoenix lot comparison ledger, because they show what sellers actually accepted rather than what they first asked in Phoenix as the comparison anchor (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What residual figure anchors the 85254 side?
Timing shapes the Phoenix lot comparison more than most sellers expect, since a listed older home here can spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing while a direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days in Phoenix as the comparison anchor. Seasonal evidence from 52 million sales gives March a 10.7 percent seller premium and October a 7.9 percent premium, which is context for the Phoenix lot comparison rather than a promise for any one house (ATTOM, 2025).
Which city governs zoning for most of this ZIP?
On the Phoenix lot comparison, automated values for this ZIP are a starting glance rather than a verdict, because they cannot see lot depth, condition or the buyer pool a given home in Phoenix as the comparison anchor will draw (Zillow, 2026). The sold record for new construction, closing between 1,700,000 and 3,200,000 dollars, is the firmer anchor for any the Phoenix lot comparison land based figure in Phoenix as the comparison anchor (Redfin, 2026).
Why does a Scottsdale address matter to a Phoenix lot?
The household backdrop behind the Phoenix lot comparison is documented in the city QuickFacts, which describe the community whose demand sustains prices for large lots in Phoenix as the comparison anchor (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Against that backdrop, the seller who models net proceeds, carrying cost and timing together usually reads the Phoenix lot comparison more clearly in Phoenix as the comparison anchor than the seller who watches list prices alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can a seller test a lot offer against the method?
On the Phoenix lot comparison, the sample answer comes first: 27 older homes were studied in 85254 and builders acquired 23 of them, so the local frame is a land led market rather than a finishes led one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The practical step tied to the Phoenix lot comparison in Phoenix as the comparison anchor is to check the parcel file for lot dimensions and zoning, then compare recorded deeds on nearby streets before trusting any single estimate (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 85254, 23 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix/Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records: lot dimensions, zoning classification, and assessed land values for 85254. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and property transfer records. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85254, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85254. Market data.
- ATTOM, 2025. Annual analysis of best times to sell: 52 million single-family and condo sales, 2015-2025; March premium 10.7 percent, October 7.9 percent. Market data.
- Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 2026. Lease survival on sale, security deposit transfer, notice requirements. Official record.