Older homes in 86406 are worth, on the evidence of the study sample, an average of 25.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, and that single relationship prices most of the towns pre 1981 stock more honestly than any asking price archive (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where new construction trades at 600,000 dollars, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly 152,000 dollars, leaving a 448,000 dollar difference that represents land value plus the cost of building new in the desert. Builders acquired 15 of the 20 older homes sampled, a 75.0 percent demand rate, and the worked residual in the research places land value for a standard buildable lot in the neighbourhood of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars before site preparation, which is where the older homes figure comes from and why it holds together.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes in 86406 averaged 25.4 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked pair in the research sets an older home at roughly 152,000 dollars beside new construction at 600,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 15 of 20 sampled older homes, a 75.0 percent rate that identifies the main buyer of the ZIPs older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The residual illustration values a standard buildable lot at 110,000 to 140,000 dollars before site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- DL Ranch offers new homes from the low 300,000s, giving the ZIP a published entry price for new against which older values are measured (Century Communities, 2026).
How is the 25.4 percent figure built?
The ratio comes from comparing two recorded populations inside one ZIP: prices achieved by older homes on their lots, and prices achieved by new construction on comparable lots, gathered from dated listing evidence and county records (Redfin, 2026; Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Averaged across the sample, the older figure settled at just over a quarter of the new figure. That is an average with homes on both sides of it, not a tariff applied to every address, and the research is careful to describe it as the samples relationship rather than a rule for the entire ZIP.
Understanding the components protects owners from misreading the number as an insult to their home. A new build price contains the land, roughly 380,000 dollars of all in construction and site costs in the residual illustration for a 600,000 dollar product, and a builder margin near 18 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An older home price contains the land and whatever the market will pay for a structure built to 1970s expectations, with aging systems, in a town where the buyer can purchase brand new from the low 300,000s at DL Ranch (Century Communities, 2026). Subtract construction and margin from the new price and the remainder is close to what the older home trades for, which is why the ratio is arithmetic rather than opinion.
Portal values sit above this evidence in many owners minds and deserve a word. Home value pages for the ZIP blend new and older closings into modelled estimates (Zillow, 2026). When an estimate borrows strength from new construction sales on the same street, it can flatter an older home whose recorded comparables tell a plainer story. The county recording is the corrective: it shows the actual prices at which older homes on comparable lots changed hands (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
Census material adds background on why the stock looks the way it does. Housing characteristics data for the city documents an older, largely single family stock built up over decades of growth around Lake Havasu (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A ZIP whose homes cluster in earlier building eras will naturally show a wide value distance to new product, and 86406 is such a ZIP.
What moves an individual older home above or below the average?
Lot size moves it first. The sample minimum of 8,372 square feet was workable for builders, and larger desert parcels support the RV garage plus pool combination that commands the premium product in this market (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A pre 1981 home on a generous, flat parcel can therefore price well above the ratio, because two buyers are really bidding: the household valuing the house and the builder valuing the site. Assessor parcel records are the authoritative source for those dimensions (Mohave County Assessor, 2026), and owners should quote them exactly in any negotiation.
Position relative to the water moves it second. Lake proximity and view corridors carry block level premiums in Lake Havasu City, and an older home within easy reach of Lake Havasu and the Colorado River shore, or holding a genuine view, owns an attribute no renovation can manufacture. Recorded prices on such streets run ahead of the ZIP relationship for the same reason shoreline everywhere resists averages: the supply of those positions is fixed while the demand for them is renewed every season by arriving buyers.
Condition moves it third, and in a narrower band than owners hope. A meticulously maintained older home with renewed cooling, roof and plumbing can attract the live in buyer and price toward the top of the older band. A neglected one prices at the land residual or below it once site preparation is considered. Between those poles, cosmetic freshness shifts price modestly, because the research renovation illustration shows even a 60,000 dollar programme of kitchen, baths, flooring and paint lifting a live in buyers price by only 35,000 to 45,000 dollars, and by nothing where the buyer replaces the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Condition therefore matters most at the extremes.
Season moves it fourth, temporarily. This is a snowbird market where buyer traffic peaks in the cooler months and thins in the desert summer, so the same older home can meet a deeper buyer pool in February than in August. Owners who can choose their moment should sell into the fuller market, and owners who cannot should price for the market that exists on the day, a distinction developed in the timing analysis for Lake Havasu City sellers.
How does the builder channel shape what owners actually receive?
Three quarters of the sampled older homes went to builders, so the price most owners actually receive is set in a negotiation with land economics, not with household sentiment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders work backward from the finished price: 600,000 dollars of expected new build revenue, minus roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site costs, minus a margin near 18 percent, leaves the 110,000 to 140,000 dollar residual for the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer in that range for a standard lot is not a lowball by the markets own arithmetic, it is the arithmetic, and owners who have seen the working can negotiate the variables, the finished price assumption, the cost allowance, the margin, instead of arguing about the conclusion.
Cash demand beyond builders reinforces the floor. Nationally, 29 percent of homebuyers paid cash in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), evidence that the direct, financed contingency free channel is deep and ordinary rather than exotic. For older Havasu homes, whose financed buyers face appraisal and inspection hurdles on aging systems, a cash price at the evidenced level can be worth more in certainty than a higher financed price that wobbles at valuation.
Manufactured housing context is worth a brief note for owners whose older property includes such a structure. National index research found manufactured homes appreciating 211.8 percent against 212.6 percent for site built homes between 2000 and 2024, near parity over that long window (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2024). The finding does not price any Havasu parcel, but it cautions against assuming a manufactured structure is worthless in the valuation conversation: the land and the structure should each be evidenced, and in 86406 the land usually carries the argument.
Owners can test any offer against the framework in the companion report on prices achieved by replacement bound properties in this ZIP and against the route comparison in the direct cash sale savings analysis, which shows how fees change what a given gross figure is worth in the hand.
What separates a strong older home price from a disappointing one?
Evidence preparation is the first separator. An owner who presents the parcel record, the recorded prices of the last older home sales on nearby streets, and a clear account of system ages negotiates from documents (Mohave County Assessor, 2026; Mohave County Recorder, 2026). An owner who presents only an asking price and an automated estimate negotiates from hope, and buyers in this market can tell the difference quickly.
The second separator is route choice made on net terms. A listed sale at a higher gross can finish behind a direct sale once commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars and months of carrying cost at 2,500 to 4,500 dollars are deducted, the ledger set out in the research for a 400,000 dollar sale netting in the low to mid 300,000s after a normal cycle (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners of older homes, whose gross figures start lower, feel those percentage deductions with particular weight.
The third separator is honesty about which band the home occupies. A house priced as a home, for a household, should be genuinely ready for one: systems sound, season right, presentation strong. A house priced as a site, for a builder, should be presented as a clean, documented parcel with access and dimensions to the fore. The disappointing outcomes in the sample pattern belong disproportionately to homes priced as the first and sold as the second after months of drift, having paid household marketing costs to reach a builder outcome.
Timing discipline is the fourth separator. Listing archives for the ZIP show how duration accumulates on overpriced older stock (Redfin, 2026), and every month of it costs the carrying figure above. A decisive launch at an evidenced price, or a decisive direct sale, protects the number that the ratio and the records support, while hesitation spends it.

How does an off market sale price an older 86406 home?
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, as a wholesaler that contracts directly with owners in this ZIP and places properties with vetted builders, so its pricing conversation starts from the same ratio, parcel record and residual arithmetic used throughout this report. The benefits decide how much of the agreed figure the owner keeps. Privacy is total, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, which suits owners who do not want a pre 1981 home photographed and judged online. Flexibility lets the closing land in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be delayed with a short leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
The kept money benefits follow. The commission line disappears completely, taking with it the 20,000 to 24,000 dollar deduction that a 400,000 dollar sale would otherwise bear at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, preserving 1 to 2 percent more, with the two together commonly exceeding 25,000 dollars on that sale size. And the purchase completes as is with no inspections and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, so the aging systems that dominate an older homes inspection report are priced once, in the offer, and never reopened. Owners who want their parcel run through this framework can begin via the contact page.

A brief worked example shows how the framework treats a real decision. Suppose an owner is offered a figure close to the land residual for a standard lot and wonders whether listing might do better. The retail route would need to find a household buyer willing to pay enough above that figure to absorb commission, closing costs, a plausible inspection credit on a pre 1981 home and several months of carrying expense, and still finish ahead after the season risk is counted. For a home with renewed systems and a strong position that is entirely possible, and the framework says so. For a home with original cooling, a tired roof and a summer launch ahead, the required retail premium grows so large that the direct figure usually wins on the arithmetic the research supplies (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Housing data for the city reminds owners that their property is one of many similar older homes competing for the same buyers in any given season (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), so the question is never whether a higher price exists in the abstract, but whether a specific buyer will pay it for this house before the carrying meter consumes the difference. Portal listings for the ZIP make that competition visible in real time to any owner who cares to look (Zillow, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The figures rest on the study assembled for this series: 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, 15 of them acquired by builders, examined through Mohave County Assessor parcel records, dated Redfin and Zillow listings, the DL Ranch announcement and 348 seller questions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The 25.4 percent ratio and the 75.0 percent builder rate describe that sample, not every property in the ZIP, and the residual land range is labelled in the research as a simplified illustration rather than a promise for any lot. Site preparation, slope, encumbrances and exact position can move an individual valuation materially in either direction, and no property was appraised for this report.
Conclusion
Older homes in 86406 are worth, on the sampled evidence, about a quarter of what new construction commands on a comparable lot: roughly 152,000 dollars against 600,000 dollars in the worked pair, underwritten by a land residual of 110,000 to 140,000 dollars and by builder demand that absorbed three quarters of the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual homes rise above that relationship on lot size, water proximity and genuine condition, and fall below it on deferred systems and difficult parcels, but the ratio gives every owner in the ZIP a truthful place to start the pricing conversation.
If your older home is really being bought as the site of its replacement, should its price be argued from the house it is, or from the value of the ground it stands on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the 25.4 percent figure a fixed rule for every older home in 86406?
No, because it is the average relationship across the 20 home sample, and individual properties sit on both sides of it for lot, position and condition reasons (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Use it as the starting point and adjust from recorded street level evidence.
Why is the gap between older and new prices so wide here?
Because the new price contains land plus roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site costs and a margin near 18 percent in the research illustration, while the older price contains land plus a dated structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap is mostly the cost of building new in the desert.
What is the land under an older home worth on its own?
The residual illustration places a standard buildable lot at 110,000 to 140,000 dollars before site preparation, worked back from a 600,000 dollar finished price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Larger or better positioned parcels can exceed that range.
Do automated estimates give a better answer for my home?
They blend new and older closings without inspecting the property, which can distort an older homes figure in either direction (Zillow, 2026). Recorded prices for comparable older homes are the more reliable base (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
Who is most likely to buy an older home in this ZIP?
On the sample evidence, a builder: 15 of the 20 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cash buyers are also a deep national channel, at 29 percent of purchases in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Lake Havasu City, Arizona. Government data.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2024. Manufactured Housing Price Indexes Technical Note. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March. Market data.