Homeowners in Southside Village and Cherokee Park calculate net proceeds by starting with a realistic closing price and subtracting the documented layers in order: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, which together commonly consume 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale, then any inspection repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, the carrying costs of the months the sale takes, and finally any loan payoff handled inside the closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The August 2026 market data for ZIP 34239 disciplines the first line of the calculation, because a sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent and 63 average days on market say the closing price and the timetable both need realistic inputs rather than hopeful ones (Redfin, 2026). Worked carefully on one page, the calculation tells a seller what a route actually delivers before the route is chosen.

A homeowner in Southside Village working through the net proceeds calculation, layer by layer, before choosing how to sell
Homes in Southside Village introducing how homeowners in Cherokee Park calculate their net proceeds from a sale.

Key Findings

  • Start from a realistic closing price, since the August 2026 sale to list ratio in 34239 was 94.7 percent (Redfin, 2026).
  • Subtract commission and seller closing costs together, commonly 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Subtract likely repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older cottages after inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Subtract carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars across three to six months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Apply any loan payoff last, following the payoff ordering used in Florida closing practice (Florida Land Title Association, 2026).

What is the right price to start the calculation from?

The calculation is only as honest as its first line, and the first line should be a probable closing price rather than an asking price. Published market data for August 2026 puts the broad 34239 median sale price near 677,000 dollars with a sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent, in conditions characterised as a buyer market (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose asking figure is built from hope should therefore run the calculation twice, once at the ask and once at the ratio adjusted figure, and treat the second as the planning number. Recently sold homes in the ZIP provide the comparison set for that adjustment, because closed prices on similar streets are documented in a way that asking prices are not (Redfin, 2026). For older stock there is a second starting point to test, since the sample compiled for this report puts the average older home at 22.4 percent of new build value on a comparable lot, with builders acquiring 19 of 28 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Testing both a household price and a builder price, each with its own cost layers, is the core discipline of this whole report.

The property record supports the starting price as well. Parcel records establish the lot and the recorded facts of the specific home, which is the basis on which comparable closed sales are chosen rather than guessed (Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026). Sellers who skip that step often compare against homes on premium streets near the bayfront whose finished values, between 1,200,000 dollars and 2,200,000 dollars for new construction, do not transfer to their own street (Redfin, 2026). A realistic start is not pessimism; it is what makes every later subtraction meaningful.

How are the percentage layers applied?

The two percentage layers come next, and they should be applied together rather than discovered separately. Commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent produces 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale, and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent cover title work, documentary stamp taxes and prorations (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Together the research expresses them as 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars at that level, which is the figure to subtract as one block (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research supports the durability of the rates: the average buyer agent commission alone was 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, and overall rates were broadly stable after the national settlement (Redfin, 2025). Seller closing cost guidance for consumers itemises the same title and settlement charges inside the second band (Bankrate, 2026), and state level closing cost comparisons show the seller layer treated as a standard part of transaction budgets (Bankrate, 2025).

Applying percentages to a different starting price is straightforward, provided the seller keeps the method and changes only the input. At a higher closing price the same bands produce larger dollar deductions, and at a teardown level price they produce smaller ones, which is why this report works from the documented 550,000 dollar ledger rather than inventing new totals for other prices. Where an owner does scale the calculation, the honest label is illustration, exactly as the companion report on how much a seller keeps from a 1,500,000 dollar sale handles its scaled figures. The full line by line cost background appears in how much it costs to sell a house in this area, and the closing layer alone is detailed in what closing costs sellers here typically pay.

A settlement statement being worked through in Cherokee Park, where each percentage layer is subtracted from the closing price in order
Settlement calculation in Cherokee Park showing how homeowners in Southside Village subtract each layer to reach net proceeds from a sale.

Which variable layers belong in the calculation?

After the percentage block, the calculation turns to the layers that vary by property and by season. Inspection concessions and repair credits on the 70 year old cottages of this ZIP often run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after four point and wind mitigation inspections, and a seller of older stock should subtract a figure inside that range rather than hoping for zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs form the next layer: 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over three to six months of market time, including an insurance line that runs several hundred dollars a month on an older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The timetable behind that layer is documented locally, with the market averaging 63 days on market in August 2026 before contract and closing time are added (Redfin, 2026). A seller whose home is likely to sit longer than the average should use the upper part of the carrying range, because the cost of time is the layer most often left out of informal calculations.

Preparation and repair spending before the sale belongs in the same honest accounting, judged against what it can return. The research illustration shows a 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returning perhaps 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer and exactly 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot, so pre sale spending should be subtracted as a cost and credited only with the return the likely buyer type actually pays (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a property whose sampled pattern points to a builder buyer, that logic argues for subtracting no renovation at all and pricing the lot instead. This is the stage of the calculation where the classification question, house or lot, changes the answer most.

A final habit separates a careful worksheet from a hopeful one: run the calculation for more than one outcome before the property is committed to a route. The sourced layers make that easy, because a seller can model a fast sale at the asking figure, a slower sale at the ratio adjusted figure implied by the August 2026 sale to list figure of 94.7 percent, and a direct sale with the fee layers removed, and compare three kept figures side by side (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). The spread between those outcomes is usually dominated by two inputs, the delivered price and the months of carrying costs, which is why the research ranges for carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars deserve as much attention as the commission line (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who want the savings side of the direct route expressed as its own figure can read how much homeowners here can save by selling directly to a cash buyer alongside this worksheet. What the exercise reliably shows is that net proceeds are decided by the combination of route, price and timetable together, and that optimising any one of the three while ignoring the others leaves money uncounted in both directions.

How does a loan payoff complete the calculation?

The final layer is the settlement of what the seller owes against the property. Florida closing practice covers payoff ordering and lien satisfaction as standard settlement steps, so the closing statement applies proceeds against recorded obligations in sequence before releasing the balance (Florida Land Title Association, 2026). The recorded deed system makes the outcome public afterwards, since the transfer and the satisfactions enter the county record through the Sarasota County Clerk of Court (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026). For a seller without a mortgage, this layer may be small or absent, and the calculated figure after the cost layers is close to the amount banked. For a seller with a substantial balance, the payoff is the largest single subtraction in the whole calculation, larger than every fee layer combined, and it should be confirmed from the lender figure for the closing date rather than estimated from a statement balance.

Two closing cautions complete the method. Prorations settle the shared accounts of the year at the closing date, so the exact day of closing moves small amounts between the parties inside the 1 to 2 percent closing band (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Taxes on any gain are a separate computation from proceeds, measured against basis rather than against the amount banked, and the companion report on whether homeowners here pay capital gains taxes explains why the two figures should never be merged. A complete net proceeds worksheet therefore ends with three numbers kept apart: the price, the proceeds after costs and payoff, and the gain figure reserved for the tax conversation.

How does the calculation change for a direct sale?

Running the same worksheet for a direct sale is what makes the comparison between routes fair, and Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders without claiming to be a builder, so its terms can be entered into the worksheet line by line. The commission line becomes zero, removing 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars at the 550,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller closing cost line also becomes zero, and together the removed block is the documented 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The repair credit line becomes zero because the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repairs. The carrying line shrinks because the timetable compresses: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or a seller chosen date months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted. Privacy runs through the whole process, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, and nothing becoming public until the deed records.

The direct price itself is the input that replaces the market tested price, and it should be entered into the worksheet with the same scepticism as any asking price. Proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, covering the full purchase price, supports that input with evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable through the Sarasota County Clerk of Court, support it further, and earnest money of 1 percent or more marks the commitment behind it, while an assignment clause with a token deposit warns that the input may not be real (Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who runs both worksheets to the same final line can then choose on net, timing and certainty together rather than on any single headline figure.

An established street in Southside Village, where homeowners run the net proceeds calculation for both selling routes before deciding
Established Southside Village street where homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale in Cherokee Park for both routes before deciding.

Methodology and limitations

The calculation method in this report is assembled from the sourced figures in the research for this ZIP: commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on the documented 550,000 dollar ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025), repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars from the same local research (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and August 2026 market pace and ratio data for the starting price discipline (Redfin, 2026). The builder context comes from the sample compiled for this report: 28 homes in 34239 built in 1980 or earlier, 19 acquired by builders, a 67.9 percent rate, an average older home price of 22.4 percent of new build value and a minimum lot of 6,200 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wider study ranking weights sample size alongside the raw rate, so the sample rate is noisier than a large sample would give, and the sample selection for older homes means the ZIP wide builder share runs lower (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual worksheets will differ with actual price, condition, timetable and loan balance, and this report supplies the sourced layers and the order of operations rather than a personalised figure for any reader.

Conclusion

Net proceeds in Southside Village and Cherokee Park are calculated, not guessed: a realistic closing price, minus the combined 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars of commission and closing costs at the documented 550,000 dollar level, minus repair credits and carrying costs in their sourced ranges, minus any payoff settled at closing (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026; Florida Land Title Association, 2026). A seller who runs that worksheet for both the listed route and the direct route holds the only comparison that matters, the amount kept under each.

Owners who would like the worksheet run with their own figures can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.

Have you ever subtracted every layer, in order, from your expected price, and watched what is actually left at the bottom of the page?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the first line of a net proceeds calculation?

A realistic closing price, disciplined by the August 2026 sale to list ratio of 94.7 percent and by closed sales on comparable streets in this ZIP (Redfin, 2026).

Which deduction should be taken as one block?

Commission and seller closing costs together, since the research expresses them as a combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 35,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What are the most commonly forgotten layers?

Repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars after inspection and carrying costs of 12,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars across the months a listed sale takes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where does a mortgage payoff enter the worksheet?

At the end, inside the closing, where Florida practice applies payoff ordering and lien satisfaction before proceeds are released to the seller (Florida Land Title Association, 2026).

How does a direct sale change the worksheet?

It zeroes the commission, seller closing cost and repair credit lines and compresses the carrying cost line, which is why both routes should be run to the same final figure before choosing (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34239, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 22.4 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34239, Sarasota FL. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 34239 median sale price 677,000 dollars, buyer market conditions, 94.7 percent sale to list, 63 average days on market. Market data.
  • Sarasota County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sarasota FL. Official record.
  • Sarasota County Clerk of Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Sarasota FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Florida Land Title Association, 2026. Residential closing procedures: payoff ordering, lien satisfaction, and settlement practices. Industry report.