Both, in a narrow band that centres almost exactly on the asking price itself. Across the broad 22180 market, sale-to-list ratios run from 99.8 to 101 percent (Redfin, 2026). A ratio of 99.8 percent means a home closed at a whisker under asking; a ratio of 101 percent means it closed a point above. The honest summary is that Vienna sellers are getting their number, sometimes a little less and sometimes a little more, in a market classified as a seller’s market with a median sale price near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026).
That band is more informative than either headline answer would be. Above asking grabs attention, but a market where the floor of the typical range is 99.8 percent is telling sellers something more valuable: disciplined asking prices are being honoured almost in full. This report unpacks how the ratio works, which Vienna homes land at the top of the band and which fall out of it altogether, and why the national data on price reductions, in which 36 percent of sellers cut price at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025), describe a different failure: asking prices set beyond the evidence in the first place. Builders, who acquired 17 of 61 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), enter the story as the buyers whose bids are set by arithmetic rather than by list prices at all.

Key Findings
- Broad market sale-to-list ratios in 22180 run from 99.8 to 101 percent, centred on asking price itself (Redfin, 2026).
- The top of the band, closings above asking, is a real and recurring outcome in a seller’s market with 25 to 34 average days on market (Redfin, 2026).
- Nationally, 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once, the usual route by which a home falls out of the band entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- A national industry report documented price cuts reaching a yearly high as inventory built, a pattern Vienna’s tight band does not currently share (Realtor.com, 2026).
- Builder bids for older homes are set by residual arithmetic rather than by asking price, and builders took 17 of 61 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should a seller read a band of 99.8 to 101 percent?
As three facts stacked together. The midpoint of the band sits at approximately 100 percent, which means the typical Vienna negotiation ends where the asking price began. The width of the band is small, about a point and a half from floor to ceiling, which means outcomes are predictable for homes priced at their evidence: sellers are not winning or losing large sums in the negotiation itself. And the ceiling above 100 percent confirms that competitive situations, in which more than one buyer wants the same finished home, resolve in the seller’s favour often enough to pull the top of the range over the line (Redfin, 2026).
Translated into dollars on the broad median, the band is equally concrete. At a median near 1,400,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), the difference between closing at 99.8 percent and closing at 101 percent is roughly 16,800 dollars, computed directly from those two figures and labelled here as simple arithmetic. That is real money, and worth pricing carefully for, but it is small beside the sums decided elsewhere in a Vienna sale: commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the land value inside an older home, or the difference between the household price and the builder price for the same property. Sellers sometimes fixate on squeezing the final point of ratio while conceding far larger amounts through an ill-chosen route or an opening price the market rejects.
Valuation records for the ZIP provide the cross-check a seller needs before choosing that opening price (Zillow, 2026). An asking figure built from recorded comparables aims at the band. An asking figure built from a neighbour’s anecdote or from the highest automated estimate aims above it, and the market’s answer arrives in the form of the one statistic no seller wants: time. Homes in this market average 25 to 34 days (Redfin, 2026), so a listing passing its fifth or sixth week without a contract is telling its owner, in public, that the price and the evidence have parted company. The fuller context sits in whether Vienna is currently a buyer’s market or a seller’s market.
Which Vienna homes close above asking, and which close below?
Above-asking closings belong mainly to the finished end of the market. New construction in 22180 has sold from 1,500,000 to 2,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and updated homes in sought-after school pyramids draw the cash-heavy, well-qualified buyers the research describes as anchored by federal employment and schools (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally 29 percent of buyers paid all cash in December 2025 (Redfin, 2025), and buyers of that profile can move a closing above asking without an appraisal ceiling slowing them. A renovated older colonial can join this group: the research notes such a home can sell within striking distance of new construction per square foot.
Below-asking closings cluster in two predictable places. The first is the optimistically priced listing in any segment, which follows the national pattern in which 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once before selling (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The second is the dated older home sold to a household buyer, where the negotiation continues after the contract through inspection. Buyers of 50 to 60 year old homes negotiate repair credits and price reductions after inspection, commonly 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so a home can appear to close at asking and still concede a five-figure sum on the way to the deed. The recorded deed, held in the county land records, is the final word on what was actually paid (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Assessment records add a useful humility check to both groups. The county’s assessed view of a property and its land (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026) rarely matches either the asking price or the closing price exactly, which is a reminder that three different numbers, assessment, estimate and closing, answer three different questions. The closing ratio answers the only question this report asks, and it does so from recorded outcomes rather than intentions. Sellers puzzling over their own position in the band can work through what makes certain Vienna homes sell above asking price.

Why do so many sellers nationally miss the band that Vienna sellers hit?
The national reduction figure is the clue: 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once, and the median listed home spent 4 weeks on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Reductions on that scale are rarely caused by negotiation weakness. They are caused by opening prices that the first weeks of the market refused to validate, after which the seller spends the remainder of the sale walking the price back toward the evidence. An industry report on the national market documented price cuts reaching a yearly high as inventory built (Realtor.com, 2026), which describes the environment in which those walk-backs multiply.
Vienna’s band suggests its sellers, as a group, are opening closer to the evidence, helped by a market where comparables are rich and recent: finished homes closing between 1,500,000 and 2,600,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) give every street a fresh yardstick. The lesson transfers in both directions. A Vienna seller who opens 5 percent above the comparables should expect the national experience, not the Vienna band, because the band is produced by the pricing discipline it measures. And the cost of discovering that is not only the eventual reduction. The research ledger shows that three to six months of market time costs 20,000 to 45,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so weeks spent above the market are billed monthly while they pass.
There is a subtler national point in the same profile data: the agent-assisted median sale price nationally was 425,000 dollars against 360,000 dollars for homes sold without an agent, and 91 percent of sellers used an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Pricing is a skill exercised against recorded evidence, and the Vienna band is what that skill produces when a strong market cooperates. An owner’s own evidence base is the deed record for their street (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), refreshed against current market reporting for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026).
How do builder bids fit a question about asking price?
They largely ignore it, which is precisely their value to an owner of an older home. A builder does not bid a percentage of asking. The bid is a residual: finished sale price, minus construction cost, minus margin. The simplified illustration in the research places residual land value near 700,000 to 800,000 dollars against a 1,900,000 dollar finished sale, after roughly 800,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and before site preparation of 25,000 to 40,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sampled older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the older home’s price is anchored to the finished market rather than to its own list history.
For a dated home, that anchor can sit above what households will pay, because households deduct renovation from their offers while the builder values condition at zero. For an updated home, the household market can exceed the residual, and the seller should take the higher number. Either way, the asking price question dissolves into a comparison between two evidenced figures, neither of which requires the home to perform in a public listing to be discovered. Builders acquired 27.9 percent of sampled older homes in 22180 (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a share large enough that skipping the comparison is the riskiest pricing move an older-home owner can make. The comparison itself is set out in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Vienna homes.
If a seller wants the top of the band without the public process, what then?
The direct route prices the property from the same evidence and skips the campaign. Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler that sources off-market houses to builders, contracting with owners and placing homes with builders, and it does not present itself as a builder. Its offer is a negotiated figure, not a bid against a list price, and the seller judges it against the comparables exactly as they would judge a closing ratio.
The five benefits follow. No neighbour can watch a price reduction happen in real time, because there are zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period in which one could occur. The settlement date is the seller’s to pick, inside 7 to 21 days for a quick exit or months ahead with a leaseback for a planned one, where listing an older home commonly takes 60 to 120-plus days. Commission is struck from the deal rather than shaved, removing the typical 5 to 6 percent that would take 47,500 to 57,000 dollars from a 950,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller-side closing costs are struck as well instead of costing their usual 1 to 2 percent, and the combined amount kept commonly reaches 57,000 to 76,000 dollars at that scale. Because the terms are as is, the post-inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars never arise to pull a closing back below the agreed figure. An owner can test a property against this route by calling 401-219-4207 or emailing [email protected], and the deed record stands ready to verify every comparable used in the conversation (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Readers who want the background can open the methodology page to see the way the group of homes underlying every number here was assembled.

There is also a difference between the ratio a home achieves and the ratio its owner remembers chasing. A seller who opens sensibly, accepts a closing inside the band, and avoids a late inspection concession has in practical terms collected nearly the whole evidenced value of the property. Chasing an extra point beyond that band can cost far more than a point when the attempt pushes the listing into a longer stay, because holding expense and buyer suspicion both grow while the home waits (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
That trade off is worth stating before a price is chosen rather than after a reduction is proposed. If the likely gain from opening high is a small fraction of the price, while the likely cost of opening high is measured in weeks and in five figure carrying amounts, the disciplined opening is not timid pricing. It is the higher expected value choice on the numbers available. Owners can ground that choice in the deed history for their own street, where closed prices rather than asking hopes are preserved for inspection (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). The band rewards that homework with unusual consistency, which is why experienced Vienna sellers treat the opening figure as an evidence exercise first and a negotiation posture second.
Methodology and limitations
Ratio, median and pace figures come from broad market reporting for all homes in 22180 (Redfin, 2026), with finished prices from sold listing archives (Redfin, 2026) and valuation records as a cross-check (Zillow, 2026). The older-home segment rests on the sample of 61 homes built in 1980 or earlier, 17 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National reduction behaviour and price cut reporting come from the cited industry sources (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Realtor.com, 2026), and county records ground the deed and assessment discussion (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026; Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
The limits are as follows. The sale-to-list band is a market-wide range, not a distribution, so it cannot say how many individual homes closed at each point inside it. The broad figures blend every age and condition of home. Findings from the 61 sampled properties describe that group and are not a headcount of the whole ZIP. The residual arithmetic is a simplified illustration, not an appraisal, and no property was inspected or appraised for this report.
Conclusion
Vienna homes are selling at asking price, in a band from 99.8 to 101 percent that rewards sellers who open at their evidence and quietly taxes those who open above it (Redfin, 2026). Above-asking outcomes are real but concentrated in finished homes and competitive situations; below-asking outcomes are concentrated in optimistic listings and in dated homes whose negotiations continue through inspection credits.
For an owner, the actionable reading is simple. The market will honour a defensible number almost in full, builders will price older homes from residual arithmetic whether the owner asks them to or not, and the largest sums in a Vienna sale are decided by route and land value rather than by the final point of ratio. Price the home the evidence prices, and the band takes care of itself.
If the market pays 99.8 to 101 percent of an evidenced asking price, what evidence is your own asking price standing on?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do most Vienna homes sell above asking?
The band of 99.8 to 101 percent centres on asking itself, so above-asking closings are common enough to set the top of the range without being the typical outcome (Redfin, 2026). Finished homes and competitive situations account for most of them.
How much money is one point of sale-to-list worth in Vienna?
On the broad median near 1,400,000 dollars, one point of ratio is about 14,000 dollars by direct arithmetic from the published median (Redfin, 2026). The spread between the band’s floor and ceiling is roughly 16,800 dollars on that median.
Why did a third of sellers nationally cut their prices if markets are strong?
Because their opening prices outran their evidence. Nationally 36 percent of sellers reduced at least once (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a national report recorded price cuts reaching a yearly high as inventory built (Realtor.com, 2026). Vienna’s tighter band reflects openings set closer to recorded comparables.
Can a home close at asking and still concede money?
Yes, through post-inspection repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio records price against list; the credit is a second negotiation conducted after the contract, and it lands in the seller’s net rather than in the headline figure.
Do builders care what a Vienna home is listed for?
Not directly. A builder’s bid is a residual from finished prices, construction costs and margin, and sampled older homes averaged 34.4 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can compare that figure with the household market through the report on how much a builder will pay for an older house in Vienna.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-acquisition sample: 61 homes sampled in 22180, 17 acquired by builders, average older-home price 34.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 22180 market data: median sale price near $1.4M, seller's market, 99.8 to 101% sale-to-list, 25 to 34 average days on market. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22180, Vienna VA. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 5% FSBO, median 4 weeks on market, 36% reduced price at least once, agent-assisted median $425,000 vs FSBO $360,000. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. September housing report: price cuts reach yearly high. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria market. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22180. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, Vienna VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed history, Fairfax County. Official record.
- Redfin, 2025. All-cash home purchases: 29% of buyers paid cash in December 2025, down from ~35% peak in late 2023. Market data.