Single-story homes are not proven to be worth more than two-story homes in Santa Rosa by any figure in the source material, and this report states that limit at the start rather than burying it: no verified Santa Rosa specific premium for one story count over the other exists in the data compiled for this series. What can be done, and what the following sections do, is answer by method. The sample behind the series covers 25 pre-1981 homes across 95404 and 95403, most of them ranch era houses, and builders acquired 22 of them at a combined demand rate of 88.0 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because that demand prices land and replacement potential far above floor plan, story count tends to matter less here than owners expect, while for household buyers it matters in ways that cut in both directions at once.

Key Findings
- No verified Santa Rosa figure for a single-story versus two-story premium exists in the source material, so the question is answered by method (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 22 of the 25 sampled older homes across the two ZIP codes, which means land logic, not floor plan logic, set most sampled prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 23.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, houses weighted across both ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update returned 60,000 to 75,000 dollars with a live-in buyer and 0 dollars with a builder buyer in the research illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Minimum sampled lots measured 9,657 sq ft in 95404 and 9,849 sq ft in 95403, ground that suits the single level floor plans common in the older stock (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
Why is there no direct figure for story count in Santa Rosa?
A clean answer would need matched sales controlling for lot, age, condition and position, with story count as the only difference. The material assembled for this series was built for a different purpose: tracking whether builders acquire older homes and at what relationship to new build prices. It records 18 sampled homes in 95404 and 7 in 95403, their acquisition outcomes and their lot dimensions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Story count is visible in the housing stock itself, since the pre-1981 inventory is dominated by ranch houses, but it was never isolated as a pricing variable. Owners reading any source that quotes a precise Santa Rosa ranch premium should ask for the matched sales behind it.
The method available instead compares the two buyer pools and asks what each one pays for. Household buyers pay for daily living: step free circulation, bedrooms on one level, and no staircase between the kitchen and the laundry. Other household buyers pay for separation, with sleeping rooms upstairs away from living space, and for the larger floor area a second level adds on the same footprint. Builders pay for neither, because their arithmetic begins with the finished new home and works backward to the lot. The companion analysis in what types of homes buyers are looking for in Santa Rosa in 2026 sets out the demand side of that comparison in fuller detail.
Federal housing context supports treating the question as open. QuickFacts material for Santa Rosa city describes the population and housing base that both pools draw on, without assigning any value to floor plan form (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Where the official record is silent and the sample is silent, the honest report says so and works with the evidence that does exist.
How do household buyers weigh one level against two?
For a household buyer, the single-story case rests on access and simplicity. A ranch plan keeps every room reachable without stairs, which widens the pool to buyers planning to age in place and buyers with small children alike. Roof and exterior maintenance concentrate on one level, and the wide footprint spreads living space in a way many buyers read as generous. Set against that, a two-story house on the same lot usually delivers more interior area, clearer separation between living and sleeping zones, and a smaller roof and foundation footprint for the space provided. Neither bundle dominates the other in the abstract, which is precisely why a universal premium is so hard to find in real sales.
The renovation illustration in the research shows how household value actually gets created in these houses. A 90,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1965 ranch might lift the sale price by 60,000 to 75,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Note what drives that return: the rooms a family uses daily, not the number of levels. A two-story house with a tired kitchen faces the same arithmetic, and a single-story house with a renewed kitchen captures the same kind of lift. Condition and room quality move household prices in this stock; story count mostly sorts which households bid.
Age interacts with story count in a way owners often miss. A two-story house built before 1981 carries two levels of aging systems, two levels of exterior cladding to maintain, and a staircase that itself becomes a negotiation item when treads, rails or headroom fall short of what a modern buyer expects. A single-story house of the same year concentrates its wear in one plane, and its roof, the single largest weather surface, is cheaper to reach and to replace. None of that creates a premium figure, and this report does not pretend otherwise, but it shapes the repair conversation after inspection, where buyers of older homes press for credits measured in tens of thousands of dollars. Owners comparing the forms should therefore weigh expected repair exposure alongside any hoped for premium, because the two together decide the net.
Sold records in the two ZIP codes show both forms trading across a wide range, with position and lot explaining more of the spread than elevation of the floor plan (Redfin, 2026). Valuation pages for the same addresses blend the two forms into shared estimates, another sign that the market does not carry a tidy story count adjustment (Zillow, 2026).

What does the builder pool do to the comparison?
The builder pool flattens the question almost entirely. In the sample, builders took 16 of 18 older homes in 95404 and 6 of 7 in 95403, rates of 88.9 percent and 85.7 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A buyer working at that rate is pricing the parcel: its recorded dimensions, its position, and what a replacement home on it will sell for. The worked illustration runs from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale, less roughly 700,000 dollars in construction costs, less a margin near 18 percent, less site work, to a residual land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nowhere in that chain does the existing house having one floor or two change a single input, except marginally in site preparation, which runs roughly 30,000 to 50,000 dollars either way.
City planning records treat builder acquisition and rebuild activity as ordinary business across Santa Rosa, and the pattern reaches back to the rebuilding that followed the 2017 Tubbs Fire, which destroyed roughly 5,300 structures across the city with the damage concentrated in the northeast (City of Santa Rosa, 2026). In the Northeast Rebuild Area, two-story replacement homes rose on lots that had held single-story houses for decades, and the lot prices paid did not sort by the old floor plan. The study of whether an older Santa Rosa house is worth more as a teardown develops that land first logic for owners weighing the same decision.
There is one indirect way story count touches builder value. A single-story house usually spreads over more of its lot, leaving less open ground, while a two-story house concentrates its footprint. Where the research notes many lots running 8,000 to 12,000 sq ft, with room for the floor plans buyers want and sometimes for lot split or accessory dwelling questions, the existing footprint rarely constrains the replacement plan enough to move the offer (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026).
What should an owner of a ranch home actually do with this?
The practical reading for a ranch owner is reassuring in one direction and cautionary in another. Reassuring, because the dominant buyer pool for pre-1981 Santa Rosa stock does not discount a house for being one level; the land carries the price. Cautionary, because a household listing should not assume a ranch premium will arrive automatically either. The listed route charges for the attempt: commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of another 1 to 2 percent, and repair credits that buyers of 60 year old homes routinely negotiate at 15,000 to 40,000 dollars after inspection (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On an 800,000 dollar sale, those lines plus carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month over three to six months leave a net in the mid to high 600,000s in the research ledger.
Taxes deserve a place in the owner calculation too. Long held ranch homes often carry assessments far below market value because Proposition 13 generally limits assessed growth to 2 percent a year until ownership changes (California State Board of Equalization, 2026). At sale, the federal primary residence exclusion of 250,000 dollars, or 500,000 dollars for joint filers, may shelter much of the gain, and California conforms on the point (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Story count plays no role in either rule; holding period and use decide the tax outcome.
Owners can also verify any story they are told about a completed sale. Recorded deeds in the county show the price, the buyer name and the date for actual transactions, ranch and two-story alike (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). That record, rather than asking price folklore, is where a genuine local premium would have to appear, and in the material reviewed for this series it does not.

How does selling off market treat a single-story Santa Rosa home?
Confidentiality is the first gain for owners of homes that neighbours know well. A direct sale runs with zero showings and zero open houses, so the house never becomes a weekend talking point on the street and no stranger walks the hallway to judge the floor plan.
Scheduling control follows, since a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when the household wants speed, or wait months with a leaseback attached, while a listed older home normally needs 60 to 120 days before the same certainty arrives.
The fee structure is where the comparison turns numerical. A direct sale carries no listing commission, and at 5 to 6 percent that is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars preserved on an 800,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, so the buyer interest behind a direct offer traces to the same builder pool that took 88.0 percent of the sampled homes.
Seller paid closing costs disappear as well, a line that normally claims 1 to 2 percent of the price. For a one level home whose next owner may be a builder, surrendering that percentage buys nothing the seller needs.
Finally, the as is structure removes the inspection round in which an older ranch home is most vulnerable, since there are no repair negotiations and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits of the kind financed buyers pursue. Owners who want the two routes set side by side for a house needing work can read whether it is better to renovate or sell a Santa Rosa house as is before deciding.
Methodology and limitations
The evidence here comes from the builder acquisition sample assembled for this series, 25 pre-1981 homes divided between 95404 with 18 homes and 95403 with 7, with 22 acquired by builders and Santa Rosa ranked 33 of 189 in the wider neighbourhood study (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Supporting records include county parcel files for lot dimensions, recorded transfers for completed prices, and city planning material on acquisition and rebuild activity (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026; City of Santa Rosa, 2026).
The defining limitation is stated plainly: the sample never isolated story count as a variable, and no other source in the material reports a Santa Rosa premium for single-story over two-story homes, so this report answers by method from buyer pool behaviour and the sourced ranges. The sample is small and describes its own properties rather than the whole city. No home was inspected, no title was searched and no property was reappraised during the preparation of this report. Figures drawn from the research illustrations are labelled as illustrations in the underlying work and should be read that way for any individual address.
Conclusion
Story count, on the Santa Rosa evidence available, does not carry a proven premium in either direction: household buyers pay for condition and rooms, and the builder pool that acquired 88.0 percent of sampled older homes pays for the lot beneath the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single-story ranch is worth what its ground, position and condition support, which is frequently more than owners fear and rarely more than a listing pitch promises.
An owner who would like that evidence applied to one particular house can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a figure on their own property.
If the number of floors in your house stopped mattering to its price, what would you want the next buyer to pay for instead?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do ranch homes sell faster than two-story homes in Santa Rosa?
The source material does not report selling times split by story count, so no verified claim can be made either way (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed older homes generally need 60 to 120 days in this market, regardless of floor plan form.
Does a builder offer less for a two-story older home?
Builder offers follow residual arithmetic on the lot, and the worked illustration produces land value near 400,000 to 480,000 dollars from a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale without any input for the old house floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Should I mention single-story living prominently if I list?
It is a genuine feature for buyers who need step free access, and honest marketing of real features is sound practice. Just expect condition and price to do the heavy lifting, since commissions at 5 to 6 percent are charged on the outcome either way (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Are most older Santa Rosa homes single-story?
The pre-1981 stock sampled here is ranch era housing, and the sampled lots, with minimums of 9,657 sq ft and 9,849 sq ft in the two ZIP codes, suit wide single level footprints (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can recorded sales prove a local story count premium?
They are the right place to look, because deeds record actual prices rather than asking figures (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). In the material reviewed for this series, no such premium was documented for Santa Rosa.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.