Single story homes are not automatically worth more than two story homes in North Hills, and the source record contains no single story premium percentage for ZIP 27609 to support such a claim. What the record shows instead is a split market, where a one level ranch is valued mainly as land by one buyer pool and as daily convenience by another (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 24 of the 28 sampled older homes, most of them single story ranches built in 1980 or earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For those buyers the number of floors in the existing house barely matters, because the price follows the lot and the envelope a replacement home can fill (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).

Key Findings
- No verified single story or ranch premium percentage exists in the source material for 27609, so this report answers by method from lot and envelope economics (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 85.7 percent of the sampled older homes, and that demand sets the floor under most one level stock in the area (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a ratio driven by land rather than by floor count (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Zoning caps on coverage and height reward a second floor, since a two story design fits more finished area on the same footprint (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026).
- New infill nearby has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars, and nearly all of that product is two story construction (Redfin, 2026).
Why does floor count matter so little to the dominant buyer pool?
A builder reads a ranch as a parcel with a structure attached, and the parcel file carries the facts that decide the bid. Lot dimensions, zoning district and assessed land value sit in the county record for every address in 27609 (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Whether the house standing on that ground rises one floor or two changes the clearing task slightly and the land value hardly at all. Recorded deeds confirm the pattern, because builder purchases cluster on the older one level stock rather than avoiding it (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller who expects a ranch discount from builders is therefore worrying about the wrong pool, since that pool has been buying ranches at an 85.7 percent rate in the sample.
Household buyers read the same house through daily life instead of through a parcel map. One level living removes stairs from every routine, and that feature holds real appeal for buyers planning to age in place or managing small children and laundry on a single floor. National housing stock data underline why the supply of such homes stays tight, with the median owner occupied home now 42 years old and 47 percent of homes built before 1980 (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). In North Hills the pre 1980 stock is heavily single story, so a household that insists on one level living competes for a fixed set of ranches against builders who want the same lots. That competition, not the floor plan alone, is what can push a good ranch above a simple land figure.
How does the zoning envelope reward a second story?
The replacement side of the market explains why new two story homes dominate the upper price range here. Raleigh zoning districts cap building height, setbacks and lot coverage, and the research example uses a 12,000 square foot lot where 40 percent coverage and a 35 foot height limit shape the project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Under a coverage cap, the only way to add finished area is to build upward, so a two story replacement roughly doubles the sellable space on the same footprint. Construction economics in the guides run 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot, with one market guide citing 250 dollars to 350 dollars per square foot for current Raleigh work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). More finished feet at those costs, sold into a 1,100,000 dollar to 2,000,000 dollar range, is why the envelope favors height (Redfin, 2026).
That same envelope logic reaches back into the price of the older house in front of the builder. The worked residual illustration starts at a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, subtracts about 620,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and leaves residual land value around 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot that can legally carry the taller, larger replacement supports the top of that range, while a constrained lot supports less, regardless of whether the existing house has one floor or two. Sellers curious about the storage side of the same footprint question can read how much a three car garage adds to home value in North Hills, where ground level space is priced by a similar method.

When can a single story home outprice a two story neighbor?
A single story home can outprice a two story neighbor when the household pool, not the builder pool, sets the final number. A ranch in sound condition on a quiet street near the Lassiter Mill Road area offers move in ease that a dated two story house with bedrooms split across floors cannot match for many buyers. Online sold records help a seller spot those cases, because they show which one level homes drew strong prices as homes rather than as lots (Zillow, 2026). Raleigh demand supports the pattern, since continued growth inside the Beltline keeps both pools active and no new land is being created there (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The premium in such a sale belongs to condition, street and scarcity working together, not to a universal ranch percentage that a seller can simply add.
Condition cuts the other way just as fast, and floor count offers no protection there. An older ranch needing a roof, panel work and plumbing updates competes poorly as a home, however convenient its layout feels, and inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine on 1960s stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Financed buyers feel extra pressure when borrowing is expensive, and mortgage rates averaged 7.40 percent in the survey released October 8, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). A two story house in better repair can therefore beat a tired ranch on total price even while the ranch wins on layout. Owners facing that repair wall may find the best way to sell a North Hills home that needs major repairs more useful than any floor count debate.
What should an owner compare before assuming a ranch premium?
The honest comparison set is narrow: one level homes on similar lots, on similar streets, sold recently, separated into household sales and builder sales. Mixing the two pools into one average hides the answer, because a builder paid for land while a family paid for a home (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). The national backdrop also warns against expecting a quick listed premium, since the United States median days on market reached 51 days in October 2025 (Redfin, 2025). Ranches that fit neither pool cleanly in North Hills can take 90 to 150 days and several reductions, a range that swallows any theoretical layout premium through carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Looking ahead adds one more variable, covered in whether North Hills home prices are expected to rise or fall, because a long wait for a layout premium is also a bet on next season prices.
Price per square foot deserves a caution of its own in this debate, because one level homes often show a higher figure on that metric while selling for less in total. A small ranch divides its price by fewer feet, so the quotient rises even when the absolute dollars stay modest, and a large two story house can look cheaper per foot while costing far more overall (Zillow, 2026). Sellers who compare only the quotient can talk themselves into an asking price the total market will not support. The safer habit is to track both numbers, total price for the decision and price per foot as a secondary check, and to let recent closed totals on the same street carry the most weight.
A second comparison belongs in the file before any price is set, and it involves the cost of making a ranch compete as a home. The renovation illustration in the research prices a 100,000 dollar program of kitchen, bath and systems work returning 70,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller chasing a single story premium through renovation must therefore be certain the household pool will win the sale, since the same spending vanishes if a builder takes the property. Floor count itself costs nothing to keep and nothing to advertise, which makes it the cheapest feature a ranch owner owns. The spending question, not the story count, is where the money is actually risked.
How does an off market sale price a single story home in North Hills?
Privacy opens the direct case, and it suits ranch owners who have lived on a street for years and dislike the idea of neighbors touring the house. An off market transaction runs with zero showings and zero open houses, and the sale stays out of public view until the deed records at the county office. On a street in the North Hills Village District, where listings draw quick local attention, that quiet handling keeps both the household routine and the asking strategy out of casual conversation.
Flexibility on timing comes next, since a direct closing can land in 7 to 21 days when a seller wants speed or can be set months ahead with a leaseback while a next home is arranged. A listed ranch commonly needs 60 to 120 days or longer to reach the same point, with showings and yard upkeep running the whole time. For an owner leaving a one level home after a long tenure, controlling the move out date often matters as much as the final figure.
Commission savings change the comparison between a listed ranch price and a direct one. Total commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent in this market, about 17,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar older home sale and 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A two story listing that beats a direct ranch offer by a small margin can still net less once that percentage is paid. Reading the two numbers net, rather than gross, is the only fair way to judge whether height earned anything.
Seller closing costs also stay in the seller pocket on the direct route. Those charges usually add 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission they consume 6 to 8 percent of the price, over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar deal and commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar one. A ranch seller comparing routes should subtract that whole block from the listed scenario before crediting a two story neighbor result to floor count.
The direct route closes as is, with no inspections and no repair list negotiated after an offer lands. That term fits single story stock especially well, because low roofs, crawl spaces and older panels invite findings that restart pricing on a listed sale. Avoiding credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range protects the number agreed on day one. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in that process, contracting with an owner and placing the home with a builder, and it never claims to be the builder who will raise the next two story house on the site. Questions about a specific ranch can start through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
The evidence here rests on the sample assembled for this series, 28 homes in 27609 built in 1980 or earlier, with builders acquiring 24 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel, zoning and assessment facts come from county records, closed prices come from recorded deeds and sold listings, and wider market context comes from national housing stock and rate sources (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026; Freddie Mac, 2026). The sample covers the sampled properties only and does not amount to a census of the ZIP code.
The central limit bears repeating: the source record holds no figure that isolates floor count as a priced variable, so this report answers by envelope and buyer pool method rather than by a percentage. No home was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and individual condition can outweigh layout in either direction. Residual and renovation numbers appear as simplified illustrations from the research file and should be read as worked examples, not as promises for a particular address.
Conclusion
Single story homes in North Hills are worth more only in the specific sales where a household buyer pays for one level living on a good street, while builders price the same ranch by its lot and two story replacements set the top of the street. Floor count alone carries no verified premium in 27609, and an owner who separates the two buyer pools before pricing will read any offer more clearly than one who trusts a general rule about ranches.
Owners weighing a ranch sale can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] to talk through which buyer pool their own home is likely to draw.
If your ranch could sell as a home to one buyer and as a lot to another, which of those two identities would you price first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Do builders pay less for a house because it has only one floor?
No, and the sample points the other way, since builders acquired 85.7 percent of the sampled older homes and most of that stock is single story (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their bids follow lot size, zoning and position, so the existing floor count barely enters the arithmetic.
Why are the new homes near my ranch almost all two story?
Coverage limits push builders upward, because a second floor adds finished area without expanding the footprint beyond what the district allows (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). At construction costs of 200 dollars to 300 dollars per square foot and finished prices up to 2,000,000 dollars, the extra floor is where the margin lives (Redfin, 2026).
Can a ranch sell for more per square foot than a two story house?
Yes, in individual household sales where one level living is scarce on the street and the home shows well. That outcome reflects condition and competition rather than a standing percentage, and the deed record for one level sales on similar lots is the place to verify it (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Should I add a second story before selling to raise the price?
Almost certainly not as a value strategy, because the addition would be priced against new construction while carrying residential renovation risk and months of carrying cost. The research renovation case returned less than its cost even for a live in buyer, and nothing at all when a builder bought (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a long tenure change how a ranch should be priced?
Tenure matters mainly through condition and records, since the median tenure before selling nationally is 11 years and many North Hills owners have stayed far longer (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A well kept long held ranch can draw the household pool strongly, while a deferred maintenance one defaults to land value.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey: median age of owner-occupied homes 42 years in 2024, up from 31 in 2005; 47% built before 1980. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.40%. Press.
- Redfin, 2025. U.S. housing market October 2025: median days on market 51. Market data.