Single story homes in Mount Pleasant are not worth more than two story homes as a class, and the sample compiled for this report offers no price split by story count to support such a claim. What the evidence does show is a town with two different stocks: an older layer of mid-century ranch homes and Lowcountry cottages, most of them single story, sitting in the Old Village, off the Coleman Boulevard corridor and along the marsh creeks, and a newer layer of elevated construction that has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The older single story houses are the ones builders keep buying, with 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders, so their worth is set mostly by land, while a two story house is usually valued by household buyers on its rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Story count itself is close to a distraction; buyer pool is the real variable.

Key Findings
- The sample of 37 older Mount Pleasant homes contains no price comparison split by number of stories, so any claim that one form is worth more than the other goes beyond the evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The older stock in town is dominated by mid-century ranch homes and Lowcountry cottages, the single story forms that builders acquired in 18 of 37 sampled cases, a 48.6 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which means the ground under a ranch house carries most of its resale value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in 29464, typically built elevated to current flood standards, has sold from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026).
- The broad market recorded a median sale price of 1,000,000 dollars, a 97.6 percent sale to list ratio and 61 average days on market, figures that blend both story forms into one balanced picture (Redfin, 2026).
Why does the sample refuse to answer the story question directly?
A limit deserves plain statement at the start. The research behind this post tracked lot size, sale price, buyer type and the relationship between older homes and new construction, but it did not record whether each sampled house had one story or two (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That omission is itself informative. The people pricing older Mount Pleasant homes every week, builders and the owners who sell to them, organize their thinking around the lot, the location within town and the cost of replacement, not around a story tally. A valuation method that begins with stories begins with a variable the market here treats as secondary.
Consider what a story count hides. A single story ranch of 1,400 square feet on a marsh front lot off Rifle Range Road and a two story house of 2,600 square feet on an interior lot are not two versions of one product. The first is a building site with water position, priced by residual land arithmetic. The second is a family home, priced against other family homes through recorded comparable sales (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Comparing their prices and crediting the difference to story count would be an accounting error, yet that is exactly what casual answers to this headline tend to do. Parcel records, which give lot dimensions, build year and footprint for each address, are the better starting point for sorting any specific house into its real category (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
Online estimates make the same mistake at scale, blending every form in the ZIP into modelled values that cannot see a lot’s water position or a house’s elevation (Zillow, 2026). For an owner trying to place a one story or two story home, the useful question is never the story count in isolation. It is which buyer pool the property belongs to, a question the next sections take in turn. Readers can compare this framing with what types of homes buyers are looking for in Mount Pleasant in 2026.
One more practical observation belongs in this section. Owners often compare their ranch against a two story sale on the same street and assume the gap measures the cost of lacking a second floor. Streets in the Old Village and off Coleman Boulevard mix deep lots and shallow ones, marsh edges and interior parcels, elevated replacements and grade level originals, so a same street comparison still mixes several variables at once. Sorting those variables in order, lot first, water position second, elevation third, condition last, produces a far more reliable reading than any story based rule of thumb.
What is a single story older home actually worth in this town?
For the classic Mount Pleasant ranch or cottage, worth starts with the worked example in the research. Where a new build on a comparable lot sells for 1,700,000 dollars, the older home changed hands near 609,000 dollars, the 35.8 percent relationship found across the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration behind that ratio subtracts roughly 700,000 dollars of construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent from the finished price, leaving land value near 640,000 dollars to 740,000 dollars before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single story house in average condition on a good lot is therefore not really being bought as a house at all by nearly half its likely buyers. It is being bought as permission to build the elevated home the lot can support.
That land logic is not a local eccentricity. Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes were built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Mount Pleasant simply runs far ahead of that pattern for its older stock, because water bounds the town on three sides and close in lots cannot be manufactured (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Scarcity of ground, not affection for ranch architecture, is what props up single story prices in the Old Village and along the creeks.
There is a genuine household market for one level living as well, and it should not be dismissed. Some buyers prize a primary suite and main living space on one floor, and a well kept ranch in a strong location can draw them. But those buyers still price through comparable sales, and their financed offers bend to appraisal and to mortgage math at a 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent as of October 1, 2026 (Freddie Mac, 2026). Their ceiling for a modest ranch will usually sit below a builder’s land based figure on a prime lot, and above it on an ordinary interior lot where the land residual is thin. Location sorts the outcome, story count merely rides along. The teardown side of this sorting is examined in whether an older Mount Pleasant house is worth more as a teardown.

How is a two story home priced differently, and where does elevation fit?
Most two story houses an owner will compare against are either newer builds or larger family homes, and both are priced as finished living space. New construction has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars in this ZIP, with the spread explained by neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026). The broad median of 1,000,000 dollars, with homes taking 61 days on average and closing at 97.6 percent of list, describes a balanced market for that finished stock rather than a frenzy (Redfin, 2026). National price growth of 2.1 percent year over year forms the backdrop, steady rather than dramatic (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026).
Elevation deserves its own paragraph because it masquerades as a story question. New Mount Pleasant construction is built elevated to current flood standards, which often puts the main living level a full flight above grade, over parking and storage. An older two story house at grade is not the same product as that elevated new build, even though both have rooms on two levels. The older house may carry flood insurance costs and elevation related lending constraints that the new build escapes, and insurance on an older Lowcountry home, wind, hail and flood where applicable, can run several hundred dollars a month (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every thousand dollars of annual premium is capitalized into a lower price a financed buyer can offer. So when a two story older home sells for less than a newer two story nearby, the gap is frequently elevation and insurance, misread as a verdict on stories.
For valuation generally, owners do better to follow the record based route set out in how much a house is worth in Mount Pleasant in 2026: fix the lot facts, identify the buyer pool, and only then compare against recorded sales of genuinely similar homes.
What changes when an older home of either form sells off market?
Whichever shape the house takes, the listed route charges the same tolls. Commission at 5 to 6 percent on an 850,000 dollar sale takes 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and together they commonly consume 50,000 dollars to 68,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add three to six months of market time at 18,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of holding expense, plus the inspection negotiation where repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars are common on older homes, and an 850,000 dollar list price can net the low 700,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale removes those tolls while leaving the lot’s value intact, and its five benefits apply to ranches and two story houses alike.
Privacy is the first benefit. The direct route has zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a family still living in the home never opens it to weekend strangers, and the transaction stays private until the deed records.
Flexibility in timing follows. Closing can happen in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or be set months ahead with a leaseback when a move needs breathing room, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes.
The commission saving is mechanical. Skipping a 5 to 6 percent commission on an 850,000 dollar sale keeps 42,500 dollars to 51,000 dollars in the seller’s hands (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Closing costs vanish on the seller side as well. At the usual 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission, the avoided charges on an 850,000 dollar sale commonly pass 50,000 dollars.
The as is term completes the set. No inspection contingency reopens the price, and no repair list follows the seller home, which matters for older houses of any shape whose systems are simply old. Sellers unsure whether their address sits inside the study area can confirm it through the coverage checker before weighing these routes.
How can an owner tell whether a direct buyer is genuine?
Story count will not protect a seller from a weak buyer, but documents will. Require proof of funds in the buyer’s name dated within 30 days, and search recorded deeds in the buying entity’s name at the Charleston County Register of Deeds to see whether that buyer actually closes (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Treat a meaningful earnest deposit as a basic seriousness test, and treat an assignment clause paired with a tiny deposit as a warning that the contract may be shopped rather than closed. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it describes itself exactly that way: it is not a builder, it agrees purchases with owners and places those properties with builders who do build. Given that builders acquired 48.6 percent of the sampled older homes in this ZIP, a seller dealing with a transparent wholesaler is dealing with the normal channel for this stock, provided the verification steps above check out (Frontier Capitals, 2026). South Carolina closings are attorney supervised, which gives every seller a professional checkpoint before funds move (South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The evidence here comes from the sample compiled for this report: 37 Mount Pleasant homes built before 1981 in ZIP 29464, 18 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is a research sample and not a census, so its ratios describe the sampled properties and should be applied to a specific house with care. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the research file, not a promise for any parcel, and no house was inspected or appraised in preparing this post. The headline limit is explicit: the sample does not divide prices by story count, so the comparison between single story and two story homes is answered by method, using buyer pool, land residual and elevation evidence, rather than by a direct measurement. Broad market statistics are published figures for the ZIP as a whole (Redfin, 2026).
Conclusion
In Mount Pleasant, a single story home is worth more than a two story home only in the specific sense that the town’s older single story stock sits on land that builders want, and land is where the money is. A two story family home in good position is worth more than a ranch on an ordinary lot for the opposite reason: its rooms are the product. Story count settles nothing until the lot, the elevation and the likely buyer are known, and those three facts are all checkable in public records before a price is believed.
Owners who want those facts assembled for a particular Mount Pleasant property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct assessment of which buyer pool their home belongs to.
When a house could be priced as a home or priced as a building site, which of those two conversations should an owner have first?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are ranch homes in Mount Pleasant automatically teardown candidates?
No, although ranches dominate the older stock that builders buy, with 18 of 37 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Whether a specific ranch is worth more as land depends on its lot, its water position and the residual a replacement build could support.
Does adding a second story before selling pay off?
The research offers no support for major pre sale construction on older homes, and the renovation illustration in the sample shows money spent improving a house a builder clears returns 0 dollars from that buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With builders taking nearly half the sampled older homes, large additions are a gamble weighted against the seller.
Why do elevated new homes sell for so much more than older two story houses?
New construction has sold from 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars, reflecting current flood standard elevation, new systems and the land beneath (Redfin, 2026). Older two story homes at grade carry insurance and lending frictions that elevated builds avoid, which compresses what financed buyers can pay.
How do I find out which buyer pool my home fits?
Start with parcel records for lot size and build year, then compare the land residual method against recorded sales of similar homes (Charleston County Assessor, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A home whose lot supports a strong residual belongs in a builder conversation as well as a household one.
What must I disclose when selling an older Mount Pleasant home?
South Carolina law requires a written property condition disclosure under the Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act, Title 27 Chapter 50, covering known condition issues (South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026). That duty applies on both the listed and direct routes, and known elevation or water issues should be stated honestly in it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2024. Eye on Housing, Builder Practices Survey: 6.9% of new single-family detached homes built on lots where an older structure was removed and replaced. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29464. Market data.
- South Carolina Code of Laws, 2026. Title 27, Chapter 50: Residential Property Condition Disclosure Act. Official record.