The source material contains no figure that prices a single story home above or below a two story home in Belle Meade or West Meade, and this report states that limit at the outset. What the research does supply is the framework that decides the question in practice: older homes averaged 27.8 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, builders acquired 85.4 percent of sampled older homes, and a genuinely well kept older home can capture a live in premium that a builder priced property cannot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Storey count matters here only through those channels, by shaping site cost for a builder and daily liveability for a household, and the balance differs from house to house.

Key Findings
- No single story premium percentage exists in the source material for this ZIP code, so the storey question is answered by method from the sourced ranges in this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Older homes averaged 27.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots in the sample, regardless of how many storeys the older home carried (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 35 of 41 sampled older homes in 37205, so the dominant buyer prices the lot and the envelope rather than the floor plan (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A well kept older home with updated systems and no functional obsolescence can capture a real live in premium in Belle Meade, the channel through which one level living can pay (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New replacement estates run 5,000 to 8,000 square feet, a scale that resets buyer expectations for space on these lots (Nashville Home Guru, 2026).
Does storey count enter a builder bid at all in this market?
Begin the single story versus two story question with the acquisition record, because the compiled sample of 41 older properties in 37205 shows 35 builder purchases and an 85.4 percent demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When most older homes change hands to builders, the price of any single feature gets filtered through a site calculation before it ever reaches a household negotiation. Parcel files confirm how large the underlying ground tends to be, starting at 15,681 square feet in the sample and running considerably larger on many Belle Meade streets (Davidson County, 2026).
For a builder, a single story ranch and a two story house on identical lots are close to interchangeable as acquisitions, because both are priced as sites with a structure to clear. The differences that do register are cost differences: a ranch spreads its footprint wider, which can mean more roof and foundation to remove, while a two story house concentrates the same work on a smaller pad. Those are site preparation details inside the 40,000 to 80,000 dollar range in the research, not a storey premium, and they move a bid modestly rather than categorically.
Owners of single story homes have one more practical lever worth noting, and it costs nothing to pull: present the floor plan honestly against the finished competition rather than pretending the comparison does not exist. A ranch that offers level living, a generous lot and updated systems is a different product from a dated ranch awaiting a project, and buyers sort the two within minutes of arriving. The clearer a seller makes the condition story, with records for systems and updates in hand, the more of the household audience stays in the room long enough to pay the premium the floor plan can support.
How do finished two story estates set the comparison for older ranches?
New construction results give the single story versus two story question its upper anchor, with 4,255,000 dollars recorded at 116 Heady Drive and 4,200,000 dollars at 208 Page Road in the dated 2025 to 2026 record (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Sales at 105 Bellevue Drive South for 4,000,000 dollars and at 117 Alton Road for 3,484,000 dollars complete a recent range of roughly 3,400,000 to 4,300,000 dollars for new estates (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). Replacement stock at that level, typically 5,000 to 8,000 square feet of brick and stone, is the finished product every residual bid in this area is ultimately measured against (Redfin, 2026).
For the single story versus two story question, the single most useful number is the 27.8 percent average ratio between older home prices and new build prices on comparable lots in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It converts the Page Road finished sale of 4,200,000 dollars into an older home figure of roughly 1,170,000 dollars, a gap of about 3,000,000 dollars explained by finishes on one side and development value on the other (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across comparable lots the older home band runs roughly 970,000 to 1,180,000 dollars at that ratio, even though the median for originals in the Highlands and West Meade sits nearer 1,640,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Builder conditions form the background here, with national reporting for September 2026 describing single family starts rebounding while builders reported persistent market challenges, which keeps builder attention on lots rather than on the floor plans standing on them (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).
Where can one level living earn a genuine household premium?
Residual arithmetic is the engine inside the single story versus two story question: take a 4,000,000 dollar finished sale, subtract roughly 1,600,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, and the land residual lands near 1,500,000 to 1,700,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation for the older structure, at 40,000 to 80,000 dollars, still has to come out of that figure before a bid is final (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the illustration is simplified and not a promise, sellers should use it to understand the shape of an offer rather than to demand a specific number from it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The city line inside 37205 matters for the single story versus two story question, since Belle Meade enforces separate zoning and deed restrictions and West Meade sits under Metro Nashville rules (Davidson County, 2026). Minimum lot size, minimum width at the building line and street setbacks decide the buildable envelope on each side of that line (Davidson County, 2026). Sellers who assemble a zoning confirmation letter and a title report on restrictions before talks begin remove the uncertainty discount that otherwise appears in builder pricing (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
What does the residual say about ranches on strong lots?
Spending logic for the single story versus two story question runs through one research example: 150,000 dollars of kitchen and bath work on a 1965 ranch could add 90,000 to 120,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a redevelopment buyer the return on that same work is 0 dollars, since the value sits in the ground and the envelope rather than in the rooms (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The genuinely well kept older home is the stated exception, because updated systems and no functional obsolescence can capture a real live in premium in Belle Meade when the household buyer is the winning bidder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The wider market frames the single story versus two story question without dictating it, since builder pricing keys off new build sale prices, construction costs and older home supply rather than whether mortgage rates sit at 6 percent or 7.5 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Finished estates here draw cash heavy and well qualified buyers, and that buyer depth has held across rate cycles in the research record for this area (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National reporting for September 2026 noted price cuts reaching a yearly high as inventory neared pre pandemic levels, which is the kind of national softness that makes unproven feature claims, including storey claims, harder to sustain in negotiation (Realtor.com, 2026). When construction costs rise, the pressure lands on builder margin first, so sellers should watch cost and finished price signals more closely than rate headlines (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
One level living can earn real money through the household channel, because a well kept ranch with updated systems suits buyers who want to avoid stairs and still live in Belle Meade or West Meade. That demand expresses itself as the live in premium, and it is strongest exactly where the research places it, on homes with no functional obsolescence that a household can occupy without a project. A dated ranch with original systems does not inherit that premium from its floor plan alone, since the buyer is paying for condition and usability together.
A final check on the storey question is to watch what actually replaces older homes on your own street, because the finished record there is the market speaking in its clearest voice. Where two storey estates of 5,000 to 8,000 square feet keep recording at the top of the local band, household expectations for space are being set by that scale, and a single story home competes by offering a different life rather than the same one. Where a street instead keeps its original ranches in household hands, one level living is already being paid for in the only currency that counts, closed prices. The deeds for a handful of nearby streets will tell an owner which of those two streets they live on.
What does selling off market actually save a Belle Meade owner in dollars and exposure?
Net proceeds reframe the single story versus two story question, because a 1,400,000 dollar listed sale carries commission of 70,000 to 84,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs on the seller side add 1 to 2 percent, pushing commission plus closing costs beyond 84,000 dollars before any negotiation after inspection (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and holding costs of 40,000 to 70,000 dollars across six months, and the research ledger lands the seller in the low to mid 1,200,000s from a 1,400,000 dollar list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
On privacy, the direct route for a single story home sale means zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, no online photography and no broker caravans, and nothing becomes public until the deed records. Timing stays flexible, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here.
No commission is charged, which at the typical total of 5 to 6 percent preserves 70,000 to 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale for the household (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs vanish as well, a line that typically runs 1 to 2 percent and that pushes commission plus closing costs beyond 84,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar sale when both are charged.
The as is term closes the list: no inspections and no repairs are required, which removes the second negotiation that older homes usually face after a buyer inspection.
How should an owner test which value their own home carries?
A seller testing any offer in the single story versus two story question should ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, because anything older or issued to a different name proves very little (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The deed record then does the heavier work, since recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records to confirm a history of real closings (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money at 1 percent or more, forfeited on a walk away, separates committed buyers from contract flippers, especially where an assignment clause and a nominal deposit appear together (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals discloses that it is a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders and never claims to be a builder itself.
Owners can also read the methodology behind these figures before acting on the single story versus two story question, and the first link in this report points to a companion analysis of what features make Belle Meade and West Meade homes sell faster for the neighbouring evidence.
A second companion, whether older homes in West Meade are worth more as teardowns, extends the same record to a related question, while what types of homes buyers are looking for in Belle Meade and West Meade in 2026 covers the angle most likely to decide a live negotiation on this theme.
An owner can test their own position with deeds rather than opinions: find recorded sales of single story and two story older homes on comparable lots nearby, separate the household purchases from the builder purchases, and compare each group with the 27.8 percent ratio. If well kept ranches sold to households beat the ratio while builder purchases cluster on it, one level living is paying on that street through the live in channel. If every sale clusters on the ratio, storey count is not being paid for there at all, by either audience.
Nashville level context matters to the single story versus two story question because the household alternative to a builder bid ultimately comes from the wider Davidson County population and its housing stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Federal QuickFacts data frames that pool without pretending to price any single Belle Meade street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Portal estimates for 37205 sit on top of the same public record and move with it, which is why they are useful for orientation and weak for negotiation (Zillow, 2026).

Methodology and limitations
The evidence base for this report is the builder acquisition sample for 37205, with 41 older homes sampled and 35 acquired by builders, read alongside dated new construction sales, two residual worksheets and county parcel and deed records (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Nashville Home Guru, 2026; Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
The storey limit for this post is explicit: the source material contains no single story or two story price comparison for Belle Meade or West Meade, no storey premium percentage and no survey of buyer preference by floor plan in this ZIP code. The report therefore answers by method, separating the builder channel, where storey count barely registers, from the household channel, where condition and liveability decide, and it does not assign a dollar figure to either. No home was visited or inspected in preparing this analysis. Figures drawn from the sample describe those properties only, ratios are averages across varied lots and conditions, and no individual result is guaranteed by an average drawn from neighbours.
Conclusion
Single story homes in Belle Meade and West Meade are not worth more than two story homes as a category, and they are not worth less as a category either. A ranch earns more only when a household buys it to live in and pays the live in premium for a well kept, single level home, while a builder pays both forms the same land based price. Owners who identify which buyer their home will actually attract, and price that channel honestly, will read the storey question correctly for their own address.
To test the single story versus two story question against a real address in 37205, telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and bring the survey, the parcel record and any offers already received.
Does your home gain its value from the life it offers on one level, or from the ground it stands on, and which buyer will pay for that?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a documented ranch premium in 37205?
No. The source material contains no single story premium figure for this ZIP code, so any agent quoting one is working from general impression rather than local evidence. This report answers by method instead.
Do builders pay less for a two story older home?
Not as a rule. Builders price the lot, the envelope and site preparation, and storey count affects only the clearing detail inside site costs of 40,000 to 80,000 dollars in the research (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
When can one level living actually pay a seller?
When a household buys the home to live in and the property is genuinely well kept, with updated systems and no functional obsolescence, the live in premium documented in Belle Meade (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are the new estates replacing ranches mostly two story?
Replacement stock runs 5,000 to 8,000 square feet in brick and stone, a scale usually delivered over two levels on these lots (Nashville Home Guru, 2026). That finished scale shapes buyer expectations without pricing the older ranch directly.
Should I add a storey before selling to raise value?
That is major structure spending, and the research renovation logic applies: it can return value for a live in buyer and returns 0 dollars of premium for a redevelopment buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Establish the likely buyer before considering it.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 37205, 35 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County, 2026. Property Assessor parcel and permit records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transfer records, Nashville TN. Official record.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. Dated new construction sales, Belle Meade / 37205. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37205, Nashville TN. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Nashville, Tennessee. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37205. Market data.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single family starts rebound but market challenges persist. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Price cuts reach yearly high as inventory nears pre pandemic levels, September housing report (PR Newswire). Market data.